Samiksha Jaiswal (Editor)

2014 Toronto International Film Festival

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
Opening film  The Judge
Founded  1976
Closing film  A Little Chaos
Number of films  393 films

Location  Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Hosted by  Toronto International Film Festival Group

The 39th annual Toronto International Film Festival was held in Canada from 4–14 September 2014. David Dobkin's film The Judge, starring Robert Downey Jr. and Robert Duvall was the opening night film. A Little Chaos, a British period drama directed by Alan Rickman and starring Kate Winslet closed the festival. More films for each section were announced on 12 August, with the line-up completed on 19 August. A total of 393 films were shown, including 143 world premieres. The first Friday was dubbed "Bill Murray Day", as festival organisers dedicated a day to the actor by screening a select number of his films for free.

Contents

Gala Presentations

  • Black and White by Mike Binder
  • Boychoir by François Girard
  • The Connection by Cedric Jimenez
  • The Equalizer by Antoine Fuqua
  • Escobar: Paradise Lost by Andrea Di Stefano
  • The Forger by Philip Martin
  • Foxcatcher by Bennett Miller
  • Haemoo by Shim Sung-bo
  • Infinitely Polar Bear by Maya Forbes
  • The Judge by David Dobkin
  • Laggies by Lynn Shelton
  • A Little Chaos by Alan Rickman
  • Maps to the Stars by David Cronenberg
  • The New Girlfriend by François Ozon
  • Pawn Sacrifice by Ed Zwick
  • The Riot Club by Lone Scherfig
  • Ruth & Alex by Richard Loncraine
  • Samba by Olivier Nakache and Eric Toledano
  • This is Where I Leave You by Shawn Levy
  • Wild by Jean-Marc Vallée
  • Special Presentations

  • 99 Homes by Ramin Bahrani
  • American Heist by Sarik Andreasyan
  • Before We Go by Chris Evans
  • Beyond the Lights by Gina Prince-Bythewood
  • Breakup Buddies by Ning Hao
  • Cake by Daniel Barnz
  • Clouds of Sils Maria by Olivier Assayas
  • The Cobbler by Thomas McCarthy
  • Coming Home by Zhang Yimou
  • The Dead Lands by Toa Fraser
  • Dearest by Peter Ho-Sun Chan
  • Don't Go Breaking My Heart 2 by Johnnie To
  • The Drop by Michaël R. Roskam
  • Eden by Mia Hansen-Løve
  • Elephant Song by Charles Binamé
  • An Eye for Beauty by Denys Arcand
  • Far From Men by David Oelhoffen
  • Force Majeure by Ruben Östlund
  • The Gate by Régis Wargnier
  • Gemma Bovery by Anne Fontaine
  • Gentlemen by Mikael Marcimain
  • Gomorrah by Stefano Sollima
  • Good Kill by Andrew Niccol
  • The Good Lie by Philippe Falardeau
  • Hector and the Search for Happiness by Peter Chelsom
  • Human Highway by Bernard Shakey and Dean Stockwell
  • The Humbling by Barry Levinson
  • Hungry Hearts by Saverio Costanzo
  • The Imitation Game by Morten Tyldum
  • Kahlil Gibran's The Prophet by Roger Allers, Gaëtan Brizzi, Paul Brizzi, Joan C. Gratz, Mohammed Saeed Harib, Tomm Moore, Nina Paley, Bill Plympton, Joann Sfar and Michal Socha
  • The Keeping Room by Daniel Barber
  • The Last 5 Years by Richard LaGravenese
  • Learning to Drive by Isabel Coixet
  • Love and Mercy by Bill Pohlad
  • Madame Bovary by Sophie Bates
  • Manglehorn by David Gordon Green
  • Mary Kom by Omung Kumar
  • Men, Women and Children by Jason Reitman
  • Miss Julie by Liv Ullmann
  • Mommy by Xavier Dolan
  • Mr. Turner by Mike Leigh
  • My Old Lady by Israel Horovitz
  • Ned Rifle by Hal Hartley
  • Nightcrawler by Dan Gilroy
  • October Gale by Ruba Nadda
  • Pasolini by Abel Ferrara
  • Phoenix by Christian Petzold
  • Preggoland by Jacob Tierney
  • Pride by Matthew Warchus
  • The Reach by Jean-Baptiste Leonetti
  • Red Amnesia by Wang Xiaoshuai
  • Return to Ithaca by Laurent Cantet
  • Revenge of the Green Dragons by Andrew Lau and Andrew Loo
  • Roger Waters the Wall by Sean Evans and Roger Waters
  • Rosewater by Jon Stewart
  • The Search by Michel Hazanavicius
  • A Second Chance by Susanne Bier
  • Shelter by Paul Bettany
  • The Sound and the Fury by James Franco
  • St. Vincent by Theodore Melfi
  • Still Alice by Richard Glatzer, Wash Westmoreland
  • The Theory of Everything by James Marsh
  • Three Hearts by Benoit Jacquot
  • Time Out of Mind by Oren Moverman
  • Top Five by Chris Rock
  • Two Days, One Night by Luc Dardenne and Jean-Pierre Dardenne
  • Welcome to Me by Shira Piven
  • While We're Young by Noah Baumbach
  • Whiplash by Damien Chazelle
  • Wild Tales by Damián Szifrón
  • TIFF Docs

  • Beats of the Antonov by Hajooj Kuka
  • I Am Here by Lixin Fan
  • Iraqi Odyssey by Samir
  • Merchants of Doubt by Robert Kenner
  • National Diploma by Dieudo Hamadi
  • National Gallery by Frederick Wiseman
  • Natural Resistance by Jonathan Nossiter
  • The Price We Pay by Harold Crooks
  • Red Army by Gabe Polsky
  • Seymour: An Introduction by Ethan Hawke
  • Silvered Water, Syria Self-Portrait by Ossama Mohammed and Wiam Simav Bedirxan
  • Sunshine Superman by Marah Strauch
  • Tales of the Grim Sleeper by Nick Broomfield
  • The Look of Silence by Joshua Oppenheimer
  • This Is My Land by Tamara Erde
  • The Yes Men Are Revolting by Laura Nix and The Yes Men
  • Roger & Me by Michael Moore
  • The Wanted 18 by Amer Shomali and Paul Cowan
  • Masters

  • 1001 Grams by Bent Hamer
  • A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence by Roy Andersson
  • The Face of an Angel by Michael Winterbottom
  • Foreign Body by Krzysztof Zanussi
  • The Golden Era by Ann Hui
  • Goodbye to Language by Jean-Luc Godard
  • Hill of Freedom by Hong Sang-soo
  • Leviathan by Andrey Zvyagintsev
  • Murder in Pacot by Raoul Peck
  • Revivre by Im Kwon-taek
  • The Tale of Princess Kaguya by Isao Takahata
  • Timbuktu by Abderrahmane Sissako
  • Trick or Treaty? by Alanis Obomsawin
  • Winter Sleep by Nuri Bilge Ceylan
  • Midnight Madness

  • [REC]4 Apocalypse by Jaume Balagueró
  • Big Game by Jalmari Heleander
  • Cub by Jonas Govaerts
  • The Editor by Adam Brooks and Matthew Kennedy
  • Electric Boogaloo: The Wild, Untold Story of Cannon Films by Mark Hartley
  • It Follows by David Robert Mitchell
  • The Guest by Adam Wingard
  • Tokyo Tribe by Sion Sono (Opening Night film)
  • Tusk by Kevin Smith
  • What We Do in the Shadows by Taika Waititi and Jemaine Clement
  • Vanguard

  • Alleluia by Fabrice Du Welz
  • The Duke of Burgundy by Peter Strickland
  • Goodnight Mommy by Veronika Franz and Severin Fiala
  • Hyena by Gerard Johnson
  • Luna by Dave McKean
  • Over Your Dead Body by Takashi Miike
  • Shrew’s Nest by Juanfer Andrés and Esteban Roel
  • Spring by Justin Benson and Aaron Moorhead
  • They Have Escaped by JP Valkeapää
  • The Voices by Marjane Satrapi
  • Waste Land by Pieter Van Hees
  • The World of Kanako by Tetsuya Nakashima
  • Contemporary World Cinema

  • Aire libre by Anahí Berneri
  • Amour Fou by Jessica Hausner
  • Behavior by Ernesto Daranas
  • Bird People by Pascale Ferran
  • Black Souls by Francesco Munzi
  • Breathe by Mélanie Laurent
  • Charlie's Country by Rolf de Heer
  • Cut Bank by Matt Shakman
  • Cut Snake by Tony Ayres
  • The Dark Horse by James Napier Robertson
  • Don't Breathe by Nino Kirtadze
  • The Farewell Party by Sharon Maymon, Tal Granit
  • Felix and Meira by Maxime Giroux
  • Frailer by Mijke de Jong
  • Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem by Ronit Elkabetz, Shlomi Elkabetz
  • Girlhood by Céline Sciamma
  • The Grump by Dome Karukoski
  • Heartbeat by Andrea Dorfman
  • High Society by Julie Lopes Curval
  • Impunity by Jyoti Mistry
  • In the Crosswind by Martti Helde
  • Itsi Bitsi by Ole Christian Madsen
  • Justice by Joel Lamangan
  • Kabukicho Love Hotel by Ryūichi Hiroki
  • Kill Me Three Times by Kriv Stenders
  • Labyrinth of Lies by Giulio Ricciarelli
  • Leopardi by Mario Martone
  • The Lesson by Kristina Grozeva, Petar Valchanov
  • Li'l Quinquin by Bruno Dumont
  • Love in the Time of Civil War by Rodrigue Jean
  • Lulu by Luis Ortega
  • Margarita, with a Straw by Shonali Bose
  • Meet Me in Montenegro by Alex Holdridge, Linnea Saasen
  • Men Who Save the World by Liew Seng Tat
  • Mirage by Szabolcs Hajdu
  • Modris by Juris Kursietis
  • Not My Type by Lucas Belvaux
  • Out of Nature by Ole Giæver
  • The Owners by Adilkhan Yerzhanov
  • Partners in Crime by Chang Jung-Chi
  • The Reaper by Zvonimir Jurić
  • Red Rose by Sepideh Farsi
  • Sand Dollars by Laura Amelia Guzmán, Israel Cárdenas
  • Still the Water by Naomi Kawase
  • Tales by Rakhshan Bani-E'temad
  • Teen Lust by Blaine Thurier
  • Tigers by Danis Tanovic
  • Today by Reza Mirkarimi
  • Tokyo Fiancée by Stefan Liberski
  • Tour de Force by Christian Zübert
  • Two Shots Fired by Martín Rejtman
  • The Valley by Ghassan Salhab
  • Venice by Kiki Álvarez
  • Voice Over by Cristián Jiménez
  • Where I Am King by Carlos Siguion-Reyna
  • Who Am I – No System Is Safe by Baran bo Odar
  • Xenia by Panos H. Koutras
  • You're Sleeping, Nicole by Stéphane Lafleur
  • Short Cuts Canada

    42 short films will be presented as part of Short Cuts Canada in 2014, including:

  • Me and My Moulton by Torill Kove
  • CODA by Denis Poulin and Martine Époque
  • The Weatherman and the Shadowboxer by Randall Okita
  • Around Is Around and O Canada by Norman McLaren and Evelyn Lambart
  • What Doesn't Kill You by Rob Grant
  • Discovery

  • '71 by Yann Demange
  • Adult Beginners by Ross Katz
  • Atlantic by Jan-Willem van Ewijk
  • Backcountry by Adam MacDonald
  • Bang Bang Baby by Jeffrey St. Jules
  • Big Muddy by Jefferson Moneo
  • Corbo by Mathieu Denis
  • The Crow's Egg by M. Manikandan
  • Dukhtar by Afia Nathaniel
  • Flapping in the Middle of Nowhere by Nguyen Hoang Diep
  • The Great Man by Sarah Leonor
  • Guidance by Pat Mills
  • I Am Not Lorena by Isidora Marras
  • In Her Place by Albert Shin
  • The Intruder by Shariff Korver
  • La Salada by Juan Martin Hsu
  • Life in a Fishbowl by Baldvin Zophoniasson
  • The Little Death by Josh Lawson
  • Los Hongos by Oscar Ruiz Navia
  • Magical Girl by Carlos Vermut
  • Mardan by Batin Ghobadi
  • May Allah Bless France! by Abd al Malik
  • The Narrow Frame of Midnight by Tala Hadid
  • Obra by Gregorio Graziosi
  • Red Alert by Barry Avrich
  • Run by Philippe Lacote
  • Second Coming by Debbie Tucker Green
  • Without Pity by Michele Alhaique
  • Songs She Wrote About People She Knows by Kris Elgstrand
  • Stories of Our Lives by Jim Chuchu
  • Sway by Rooth Tang
  • Theeb by Naji Abu Nowar
  • The Tribe by Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy
  • Unlucky Plaza by Ken Kwek
  • The Valley Below by Kyle Thomas
  • The Vanished Elephant by Javier Fuentes-León
  • Villa Touma by Suha Arraf
  • We Were Wolves by Jordan Canning
  • Wet Bum by Lindsay MacKay
  • X+Y by Morgan Matthews
  • Canada's Top Ten

    In December, TIFF programmers released their annual list of the films selected as the ten best Canadian films of 2014. The selected films received a followup screening at the TIFF Bell Lightbox as a "Canada's Top Ten" minifestival in January 2015.

  • Corbo by Mathieu Denis
  • Felix and Meira by Maxime Giroux
  • In Her Place by Albert Shin
  • Maps to the Stars by David Cronenberg
  • Mommy by Xavier Dolan
  • Monsoon by Sturla Gunnarsson
  • The Price We Pay by Harold Crooks
  • Sol by Marie-Hélène Cousineau and Susan Avingaq
  • Tu dors Nicole by Stéphane Lafleur
  • Violent by Andrew Huculiak
  • References

    2014 Toronto International Film Festival Wikipedia


    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L