Girish Mahajan (Editor)

2001 Toronto International Film Festival

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
Opening film  Last Wedding
Language  English
Number of films  326 films

Location  Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Hosted by  Toronto International Film Festival Group
Festival date  September 6, 2001 (2001-09-06)–September 15, 2001 (2001-09-15)

The 26th Toronto International Film Festival ran from September 6 to September 15, 2001. There were 326 films (249 feature films, 77 short films) from 54 countries scheduled to be screened during the ten-day festival. During a hastily arranged press conference on September 11, Festival Director Piers Handling and Managing Director Michelle Maheuxa announced that 30 public screenings and 20 press screenings would be cancelled during the sixth day of the festival due to the September 11, 2001 attacks in New York City and Washington, D.C. The festival resumed for the final four days though some films were cancelled because the film prints could not reach Toronto due to flight restrictions.

Contents

Viacom Galas

  • Cet Amour-là directed by Josée Dayan
  • Dark Blue World directed by Jan Sverák
  • Enigma directed by Michael Apted
  • From Hell directed by Albert Hughes and Allen Hughes
  • Hearts in Atlantis directed by Scott Hicks
  • Lantana directed by Ray Lawrence
  • The Last Kiss directed by Gabriele Muccino
  • Last Orders directed by Fred Schepisi
  • Last Wedding directed by Bruce Sweeney
  • Life as a House directed by Irwin Winkler
  • Monsoon Wedding directed by Mira Nair
  • No Man's Land directed by Danis Tanovic
  • Novocaine directed by David Atkins
  • Serendipity directed by Peter Chelsom
  • Taking Sides directed by István Szabó
  • Tosca directed by Benoît Jacquot
  • Training Day directed by Antoine Fuqua
  • The Triumph of Love directed by Clare Peploe
  • Canadian Open Vault

  • The Grey Fox directed by Phillip Borsos
  • Contemporary World Cinema

  • À ma soeur! directed by Catherine Breillat
  • Abandoned directed by Árpád Sopsits
  • Absolument fabuleux directed by Gabriel Aghion
  • Address Unknown directed by Kim Ki-duk
  • Adrift directed by Michiel van Jaarsveld
  • All About Lily Chou-Chou directed by Shunji Iwai
  • Après la réconciliation directed by Anne-Marie Miéville
  • Asoka directed by Santosh Sivan
  • Ball in the House directed by Tanya Wexler
  • Baran directed by Majid Majidi
  • Beijing Bicycle directed by Wang Xiaoshuai
  • The Believer directed by Henry Bean
  • Big Bad Love directed by Arliss Howard
  • Birthday Girl directed by Jez Butterworth
  • Brainstorm directed by Laís Bodanzky
  • Broken Silence directed by Montxo Armendáriz
  • The Business of Strangers directed by Patrick Stettner
  • C'est la vie directed by Jean-Pierre Améris
  • La Ciénaga directed by Lucrecia Martel
  • La Commune (Paris, 1871) directed by Peter Watkins
  • The Daughter of Keltoum directed by Mehdi Charef
  • The Days Between directed by Maria Speth
  • Deathrow directed by Joel Lamangan
  • Delbaran directed by Abolfazl Jalili
  • Distance directed by Hirokazu Kore-Eda
  • A Dog's Day directed by Murali Nair
  • Dust directed by Milcho Manchevski
  • Eden directed by Amos Gitaï
  • L'Emploi du temps directed by Laurent Cantet
  • The Fluffer directed by Richard Glatzer and Wash West
  • Get a Life directed by João Canijo
  • The Grey Zone directed by Tim Blake Nelson
  • Harmful Insect directed by Akihiko Shiota
  • Hi, Tereska directed by Robert Glinski
  • The Hired Hand directed by Peter Fonda
  • Honey For Oshún directed by Humberto Solás
  • How Harry Became a Tree directed by Goran Paskaljević
  • Hush! directed by Ryosuke Hashiguchi
  • Ignorant Fairies directed by Ferzan Özpetek
  • Jan Dara directed by Nonzee Nimibutr
  • The Jimmy Show directed by Frank Whaley
  • Kissing Jessica Stein directed by Charles Herman-Wurmfeld
  • Lagaan directed by Ashutosh Gowariker
  • Le Lait de la tendresse humaine directed by Dominique Cabrera
  • Lan Yu directed by Stanley Kwan
  • Late Marriage directed by Dover Kosashvili
  • Latitude Zero directed by Toni Venturi
  • Light of My Eyes directed by Giuseppe Piccioni
  • Loco Fever directed by Andrés Wood
  • Loin directed by André Téchiné
  • Lovely & Amazing directed by Nicole Holofcener
  • Lovely Rita directed by Jessica Hausner
  • The Man from Elysian Fields directed by George Hickenlooper
  • Manic directed by Jordan Melamed
  • Margarita Happy Hour directed by Ilya Chaiken
  • Markova: Comfort Gay directed by Gil M. Portes
  • Maya directed by Digvijay Singh
  • Mirror Image directed by Hsiao Ya-chuan
  • Musa - The Warrior directed by Kim Sung-su
  • My Kingdom directed by Don Boyd
  • Nine Queens directed by Fabián Bielinsky
  • No Shame directed by Joaquín Oristrell
  • The Only Journey of His Life directed by Lakis Papastathis
  • The Orphan of Anyang directed by Wang Chao
  • Otilia directed by Dana Rotberg
  • Passport directed by Péter Gothár
  • Pauline et Paulette directed by Lieven Debrauwer
  • Piñero directed by Leon Ichaso
  • Le Pornographe directed by Bertrand Bonello
  • The Quickie directed by Sergei Bodrov
  • Quitting directed by Zhang Yang
  • Rain directed by Christine Jeffs
  • Reines d'un jour directed by Marion Vernoux
  • Revolution #9 directed by Tim McCann
  • The Road directed by Darezhan Omirbaev
  • Samsara directed by Pan Nalin
  • Secret Ballot directed by Babak Payami
  • Sex and Lucia directed by Julio Médem
  • Silent Partner directed by Alkinos Tsilimidos
  • Sisters directed by Sergei Bodrov, Jr.
  • Slogans directed by Gjergj Xhuvani
  • Strumpet directed by Danny Boyle
  • To End All Wars directed by David L. Cunningham
  • Tuesday directed by Geoff Dunbar
  • Under the Skin of the City directed by Rakhshan Bani Etemad
  • Unfinished Song directed by Maziar Miri
  • Vacuuming Completely Nude In Paradise directed by Danny Boyle
  • Violet Perfume (Nobody Hears You) directed by Maryse Sistach
  • Waterboys directed by Shinobu Yaguchi
  • What Time Is It There? directed by Tsai Ming-liang
  • Y tu mamá también directed by Alfonso Cuarón
  • The Zookeeper directed by Ralph Ziman
  • Zus & Zo directed by Paula van der Oest
  • Dialogues: Talking with Pictures

  • Exterminating Angel directed by Luis Buñuel
  • The Killing directed by Stanley Kubrick
  • Rollerball directed by Norman Jewison
  • Two-Lane Blacktop directed by Monte Hellman
  • Wild Strawberries directed by Ingmar Bergman
  • Director's Spotlight

  • Animal Love directed by Ulrich Seidl
  • Dog Days directed by Ulrich Seidl
  • Loss Is To Be Expected directed by Ulrich Seidl
  • Models directed by Ulrich Seidl
  • Discovery

  • Absolute Hundred directed by Srdan Golubović
  • Asuddelsole directed by Pasquale Marrazzo
  • The Bank directed by Robert Connolly
  • Be My Star directed by Valeska Grisebach
  • Blue Spring directed by Toyoda Toshiaki
  • Bread and Milk directed by Jan Cvitkovič
  • The Butterfly directed by Moon Seung-wook
  • Le Café de la plage directed by Benoît Graffin
  • Chicken Rice War directed by Chee Kong Cheah
  • Everybody Says I'm Fine! directed by Rahul Bose
  • Happy Man directed by Malgorzata Szumowska
  • Magonia directed by Ineke Smits
  • Mostly Martha directed by Sandra Nettelbeck
  • Mr In-Between directed by Paul Sarossy
  • Le Souffle directed by Damien Odoul
  • La Spagnola directed by Steve Jacobs
  • Jean Pierre Lefebvre: Vidéaste

  • L'Âge des images I: Le Pornolithique directed by Jean Pierre Lefebvre
  • L'Âge des images II: L'Écran invisible directed by Jean Pierre Lefebvre
  • L'Âge des images III: Comment filmer Dieu directed by Jean Pierre Lefebvre
  • L'Âge des images IV: Mon chien n'est pas mort directed by Jean Pierre Lefebvre
  • L'Âge des images V: La Passion de l'innocence directed by Jean Pierre Lefebvre
  • La Chambre blanche directed by Jean Pierre Lefebvre
  • Le Jour "S" directed by Jean Pierre Lefebvre
  • Mon amie Pierrette directed by Jean Pierre Lefebvre
  • Le Vieux pays où Rimbaud est mort directed by Jean Pierre Lefebvre
  • Masters

  • Éloge de l'amour directed by Jean-Luc Godard
  • L' Anglaise et le duc directed by Éric Rohmer
  • Buñuel and King Solomon's Table directed by Carlos Saura
  • The Diaries of Vaslav Nijinsky directed by Paul Cox
  • Je rentre à la maison directed by Manoel de Oliveira
  • Millennium Mambo directed by Hou Hsiao-hsien
  • Mulholland Drive directed by David Lynch
  • The Navigators directed by Ken Loach
  • La Pianiste directed by Michael Haneke
  • The Profession of Arms directed by Ermanno Olmi
  • Pulse directed by Kiyoshi Kurosawa
  • The Son's Room directed by Nanni Moretti
  • The Sun Behind the Moon directed by Mohsen Makhmalbaf
  • Trouble Every Day directed by Claire Denis
  • Warm Water Under a Red Bridge directed by Shōhei Imamura
  • Midnight Madness

  • The American Astronaut directed by Cory McAbee
  • Antinome directed by Grégory Morin
  • Bang Rajan The Legend of the Village Warriors directed by Thanit Jitnukul
  • The Bunker directed by Rob Green
  • Clip Cult (Vol. 1) directed by Chris Cunningham, Hiroyuki Nokomo, Kouji Morimoto, Spike Jonze, Michele Gondry, Mark Adcock and Antoine Bardou Jaquet
  • Dogtown and Z-Boys directed by Stacy Peralta
  • Eat directed by Bill Plympton
  • Electric Dragon 80,000 V directed by Sogo Ishii
  • Full Time Killer directed by Johnnie To and Wai Ka-Fai
  • Ichi the Killer directed by Takashi Miike
  • Le Pacte des loups directed by Christophe Gans
  • Versus directed by Ryuhei Kitamura
  • National Cinema Programme

  • As White as in Snow directed by Jan Troell
  • Cabin Fever directed by Mona J. Hoel
  • Cool and Crazy directed by Knut Erik Jensen
  • Earth directed by Veikko Aaltonen
  • Elling directed by Petter Næss
  • Fiasco directed by Ragnar Bragason
  • Gossip directed by Colin Nutley
  • The Icelandic Dream directed by Róbert I. Douglas
  • Italian for Beginners directed by Lone Scherfig
  • Jalla! Jalla! directed by Josef Fares
  • Kira's Reason - A Love Story directed by Ole Christian Madsen
  • Ode to a Hunter directed by Per Fronth
  • The River directed by Jarmo Lampela
  • A Song for Martin directed by Bille August
  • You Really Got Me directed by Pål Sletaune
  • Perspective Canada

  • Black Soul directed by Martine Chartrand
  • 1:1 directed by Richard Reeves
  • After directed by Byron Lamarque
  • L' Ange de goudron directed by Denis Chouinard
  • Un Arbre avec un chapeau directed by Pascal Sanchez
  • The Art of Woo directed by Helen Lee
  • Century Hotel directed by David Weaver
  • Charlie Noir directed by Keith Davidson
  • Soft Shell Man (Un crabe dans la tête) directed by André Turpin
  • Cyberman directed by Peter Lynch
  • La Femme qui boit directed by Bernard Émond
  • FILM(dzama) directed by deco dawson
  • The Frank Truth directed by Rick Caine
  • A Fresh Start directed by Jason Buxton
  • The Green directed by Paul Carrière
  • I Shout Love directed by Sarah Polley
  • In Memoriam directed by Aubrey Nealon
  • Inertia directed by Sean Garrity
  • Inséparables directed by Normand Bergeron
  • Instant Soup directed by Bridget Hill
  • Jean Laliberté: A Man, His Vision and a Whole Lot of Concrete directed by Philippe Falardeau
  • The Judgment directed by Serge Marcotte
  • Khaled directed by Asghar Massombagi
  • Lilith on Top directed by Lynne Stopkewich
  • Lip Service: A Mystery directed by Ann Marie Fleming
  • Lola directed by Carl Bessai
  • Lollipops directed by Graham Tallman
  • Mariages directed by Catherine Martin
  • On Their Knees directed by Anais Granofsky
  • Rare Birds directed by Sturla Gunnarsson
  • Remembrance directed by Stephanie Morgenstern
  • Romain et Juliette directed by Frédéric Lapierre
  • Scènes d'enfants directed by Lara Fitzgerald
  • Self: (Portrait/Fulfillment) A Film By the Blob Thing directed by Brian Stockton
  • Sight Under Construction directed by John Kneller
  • Silent Song directed by Elida Schogt
  • Soowitch directed by Jean-François Rivard
  • Strange Invaders directed by Cordell Barker
  • Suddenly Naked directed by Anne Wheeler
  • Three Sisters on Moon Lake directed by Julia Kwan
  • The Topic of Cancer directed by Ramiro Puerta
  • Touch directed by Jeremy Podeswa
  • Treed Murray directed by William Phillips
  • Walk Backwards directed by Laurie Maria Baranyay
  • Westray directed by Paul Cowan
  • Planet Africa

  • É Minha Cara/That's My Face directed by Thomas Allen Harris
  • 100 Days directed by Nick Hughes
  • L' Afrance directed by Alain Gomis
  • Bintou directed by Fanta Regina Nacro
  • The Father directed by Ermias Woldeamlak
  • Inch'Allah Dimanche directed by Yamina Benguigui
  • Karmen directed by Joseph Gaï Ramaka
  • The Killing Yard directed by Euzhan Palcy
  • Malunde directed by Stefanie Sycholt
  • Mouka directed by Adama Roamba
  • Paris: XY directed by Zeka Laplaine
  • Snipes directed by Richard Murray
  • Surrender directed by Celine Gilbert
  • Real to Reel

  • Carving Out Our Name directed by Tony Zierra
  • El Caso Pinochet directed by Patricio Guzmán
  • Chop Suey directed by Bruce Weber
  • Digital Short Films by Three Filmmakers: In Public directed by Jia Zhangke, Digitopia, directed by John Akomfrah and A Conversation With God directed by Tsai Ming-liang
  • Facing the Music directed by Bob Connolly and Robin Anderson
  • Fidel directed by Estela Bravo
  • Grateful Dawg directed by Gillian Grisman
  • Hell House directed by George Ratliff
  • How's Your News? directed by Arthur Bradford
  • It's About Time (Zmani) directed by Ayelet Menahemi and Elona Ariel
  • James Ellroy's Feast of Death directed by Vikram Jayanti
  • Japanese Devils directed by Minoru Matsui
  • Missing Young Woman directed by Lourdes Portillo
  • Much Ado About Something directed by Michael Rubbo
  • Nazareth 2000 directed by Hany Abu-Assad
  • Okie Noodling directed by Bradley Beesley
  • Privé directed by Heddy Honigmann
  • Promises directed by Justine Shapiro, B.Z. Goldberg and Carlos Bolado
  • The Struma directed by Simcha Jacobovici
  • The Universal Clock: The Resistance of Peter Watkins directed by Geoff Bowie
  • Warrior of Light directed by Monika Treut
  • Special Presentations

  • Atanarjuat: The Fast Runner directed by Zacharias Kunuk
  • Buffalo Soldiers directed by Gregor Jordan
  • La Chambre des officiers directed by François Dupeyron
  • Christmas Carol: The Movie directed by Jimmy T. Murakami
  • Comment j'ai tué mon père directed by Anne Fontaine
  • The Devil's Backbone directed by Guillermo del Toro
  • Emil and the Detectives directed by Franziska Buch
  • Le Fabuleux Destin d'Amélie Poulain directed by Jean-Pierre Jeunet
  • Focus directed by Neal Slavin
  • Heist directed by David Mamet
  • Hotel directed by Mike Figgis
  • In the Bedroom directed by Todd Field
  • Joy Ride directed by John Dahl
  • Ma femme est une actrice directed by Yvan Attal
  • Nosferatu, A Symphony of Horror directed by F. W. Murnau
  • Picture Claire directed by Bruce McDonald
  • Prozac Nation directed by Erik Skjoldbjærg
  • The Safety of Objects directed by Rose Troche
  • Sidewalks of New York directed by Edward Burns
  • Sur mes lèvres directed by Jacques Audiard
  • Tape directed by Richard Linklater
  • Thirteen Conversations About One Thing directed by Jill Sprecher
  • Waking Life directed by Richard Linklater
  • Who is Cletis Tout? directed by Chris Ver Wiel
  • World Traveler directed by Bart Freundlich
  • Wavelengths

  • ATOZ directed by Robert Breer
  • Automatic Writing directed by Fred Worden
  • Baby Dream II directed by Miles McKane
  • The Back Steps directed by Leighton Pierce
  • Color Study directed by Vincent Grenier
  • Les Coquelicots directed by Rose Lowder
  • The Dark Room directed by Minyong Jang
  • The Deformation of the Setting Sun directed by Joseph Leclerc
  • Didam directed by Olivier Fouchard and Mahine Rouhi
  • Emanance directed by Craig A. Lindley
  • Engram Sepals (Melodramas 1994–2000) directed by Lewis Klahr
  • Exposed directed by Siegfried A. Fruhauf
  • Interior: New York Subway, 14th Street to 42nd Street directed by G.W. (Billy) Bitzer
  • Intrude Sanctuary directed by Hsiao Shuo-wen
  • L' Iris fantastique directed by Segundo de Chomón
  • The Last Lost Shot directed by Cécile Fontaine
  • Love's Refrain directed by Nathaniel Dorsky
  • Lovesong directed by Stan Brakhage
  • Marisa directed by Jacopo Quadri
  • Mist directed by Matthias Müller
  • Nipkow TV directed by Christian Hossner
  • Outermost directed by Stephanie Maxwell and Allan Schindler
  • Post Mortem directed by Catherine Tanitte
  • Premières images II directed by Étienne-Jules Marey
  • Le Roi des dollars directed by Segundo de Chomón
  • Schichtwechsel directed by Christian Hossner
  • Serpentine Dance by Annabelle directed by W.K.L. Dickson and William Heise
  • Shudder (Top and Bottom) directed by Michael Gitlin
  • Sliding Off the Edge of the World directed by Mark Street
  • Slit Scan Movie directed by Christian Hossner
  • Soundings directed by Sandra Gibson
  • Tree-line directed by Gunvor Nelson
  • Trees in Autumn directed by Kurt Kren
  • Wot the Ancient Sod directed by Diane Kitchen
  • References

    2001 Toronto International Film Festival Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Jalwa
    Geles Cabrera
    George D Miller
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L