Samiksha Jaiswal

36th Saturn Awards

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedIn
Date  June 24, 2010
36th Saturn Awards
Site  Burbank, California, U.S.

The 36th Saturn Awards, honoring the best in science fiction, fantasy and horror film and television in 2009 were presented on June 24, 2010, in Burbank, California. The most awards of the night were won by Avatar, winning all ten of its nominations. The film also won the Saturn Award for Best Special Edition DVD Release the following year.

Contents

Below is a complete list of nominees and winners. Winners are highlighted in boldface.

Best Science Fiction Film

  • Avatar
  • The Book of Eli
  • Knowing
  • Moon
  • Star Trek
  • Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
  • X-Men Origins: Wolverine
  • Best Fantasy Film

  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
  • The Lovely Bones
  • The Time Traveler’s Wife
  • Watchmen
  • Where the Wild Things Are
  • Best Horror Film

  • The Box
  • Drag Me to Hell
  • Frozen
  • The Last House on the Left
  • The Twilight Saga: New Moon
  • Zombieland
  • Best Action/Adventure/Thriller Film

  • 2012
  • Brothers
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • Law Abiding Citizen
  • The Messenger
  • Sherlock Holmes
  • Best Actor

  • Robert Downey, Jr. - Sherlock Holmes
  • Tobey Maguire - Brothers
  • Viggo Mortensen - The Road
  • Sam Rockwell - Moon
  • Denzel Washington - The Book of Eli
  • Sam Worthington - Avatar
  • Best Actress

  • Catherine Keener - Where the Wild Things Are
  • Melanie Laurent - Inglourious Basterds
  • Alison Lohman - Drag Me to Hell
  • Natalie Portman - Brothers
  • Zoe Saldana - Avatar
  • Charlize Theron - The Burning Plain
  • Best Supporting Actor

  • Woody Harrelson - Zombieland
  • Stephen Lang - Avatar
  • Frank Langella - The Box
  • Jude Law - Sherlock Holmes
  • Stanley Tucci - The Lovely Bones
  • Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds
  • Best Supporting Actress

  • Malin Åkerman - Watchmen
  • Diane Kruger - Inglourious Basterds
  • Rachel McAdams - Sherlock Holmes
  • Lorna Raver - Drag Me to Hell
  • Susan Sarandon - The Lovely Bones
  • Sigourney Weaver - Avatar
  • Best Performance by a Younger Actor

  • Taylor Lautner - The Twilight Saga: New Moon
  • Bailee Madison - Brothers
  • Brooklynn Proulx - The Time Traveler’s Wife
  • Max Records - Where the Wild Things Are
  • Saoirse Ronan - The Lovely Bones
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee - The Road
  • Best Director

  • J.J. Abrams - Star Trek
  • Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
  • Neill Blomkamp - District 9
  • James Cameron - Avatar
  • Guy Ritchie - Sherlock Holmes
  • Zack Snyder - Watchmen
  • Quentin Tarantino - Inglourious Basterds
  • Best Writing

  • Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell - District 9
  • James Cameron - Avatar
  • Spike Jonze, Dave Eggers - Where the Wild Things Are
  • Alex Kurtzman, Roberto Orci - Star Trek
  • Quentin Tarantino - Inglourious Basterds
  • Alex Tse, David Hayter - Watchmen
  • Best Music

  • Brian Eno - The Lovely Bones
  • Michael Giacchino - Up
  • James Horner - Avatar
  • Taro Iwashiro - Red Cliff
  • Christopher Young - Drag Me to Hell
  • Hans Zimmer - Sherlock Holmes
  • Best Costume

  • Colleen Atwood - Nine
  • Jenny Beavan - Sherlock Holmes
  • Anna Sheppard - Inglourious Basterds
  • Jany Temime - Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
  • Michael Wilkinson - Watchmen
  • Tim Yip - Red Cliff
  • Best Make-Up

  • Star Trek
  • District 9
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
  • The Book of Eli
  • Drag Me to Hell
  • Terminator: Salvation
  • Best Production Design

  • Avatar
  • Star Trek
  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
  • Sherlock Holmes
  • District 9
  • Watchmen
  • Best Special Effects

  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
  • Watchmen
  • 2012
  • Star Trek
  • District 9
  • Avatar
  • Best International Film

  • District 9
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
  • Lorna's Silence
  • Red Cliff
  • Taken
  • Thirst
  • Best Animated Film

  • Disney’s A Christmas Carol
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox
  • Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs
  • Monsters vs. Aliens
  • The Princess and the Frog
  • Up
  • Best Network TV Series

  • Chuck
  • Fringe
  • Ghost Whisperer
  • Heroes
  • Lost
  • The Vampire Diaries
  • Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series

  • Breaking Bad
  • Battlestar Galactica
  • The Closer
  • Dexter
  • Leverage
  • True Blood
  • Best Television Presentation

  • Doctor Who: The End of Time
  • Alice
  • The Prisoner
  • Torchwood: Children of Earth
  • The Tudors
  • V
  • Best Television Actor

  • Bryan Cranston - Breaking Bad
  • Matthew Fox - Lost
  • Michael C. Hall - Dexter
  • Josh Holloway - Lost
  • Zachary Levi - Chuck
  • Stephen Moyer - True Blood
  • David Tennant - Doctor Who: The End of Time
  • Best Television Actress

  • Anna Gunn - Breaking Bad
  • Jennifer Love Hewitt - Ghost Whisperer
  • Evangeline Lilly - Lost
  • Anna Paquin - True Blood
  • Kyra Sedgwick - The Closer
  • Anna Torv - Fringe
  • Best Supporting Television Actor

  • Jeremy Davies - Lost
  • Michael Emerson - Lost
  • Aldis Hodge - Leverage
  • Aaron Paul - Breaking Bad
  • John Noble - Fringe
  • Alexander Skarsgård - True Blood
  • Best Supporting Television Actress

  • Morena Baccarin - V
  • Gina Bellman - Leverage
  • Julie Benz - Dexter
  • Jennifer Carpenter - Dexter
  • Elizabeth Mitchell - Lost
  • Hayden Panettiere - Heroes
  • Best Guest Starring Role in Television

  • Bernard Cribbins - Doctor Who: The End of Time
  • Raymond Cruz - Breaking Bad
  • Michelle Forbes - True Blood
  • John Lithgow - Dexter
  • Leonard Nimoy - Fringe
  • Mark Pellegrino - Lost
  • Best DVD Release

  • House of the Devil
  • Laid to Rest
  • Not Forgotten
  • Nothing But the Truth
  • Pontypool
  • Super Capers
  • Surveillance
  • Best DVD Television Release

  • Doctor Who: Planet of the Dead
  • Torchwood: Children of Earth
  • Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles: The Complete Second Season
  • Primeval, Volume 2
  • Lost: The Complete Fifth Season
  • Life on Mars: The Complete Series
  • Best DVD Special Edition

  • Watchmen: The Ultimate Cut
  • 300 Complete Experience
  • Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Blu-ray)
  • District 9 (Two-Disc Edition)
  • Terminator 2: Judgement Day: Skynet Edition
  • X-Men Origins: Wolverine (Two Disc Special Edition)
  • Best DVD Movie Collection

  • Columbia Pictures Film Noir Classics, Volume 1
  • The Hannibal Lecter Anthology
  • Hellraiser Boxed Set
  • Icons of Sci-Fi: Toho Collection
  • Star Trek: Original Motion Picture Collection
  • The William Castle Collection
  • Best Local Stage Production: Fantasy/Musical

  • Mary Poppins (Ahmanson Theatre)
  • Best Local Stage Production: Play/Dramatic Musical

  • Parade (Mark Taper Forum)
  • Best Local Stage Production: Small Theatre

  • Fellowship: The Musical (Falcon Theatre)
  • Visionary Award

  • James Cameron
  • Life Career Award

  • Irvin Kershner
  • The George Pal Memorial Award

  • Roberto Orci & Alex Kurtzman
  • The Producers Showcase Award

  • Lauren Shuler Donner
  • Multiple Nominations

    The following films received multiple nominations:

  • 10 nominations: Avatar
  • 8 nominations: Sherlock Holmes
  • 7 nominations: Inglourious Basterds and Watchmen
  • 6 nominations: District 9 and Star Trek
  • 5 nominations: Drag Me to Hell and The Lovely Bones
  • 4 nominations: Brothers, Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince and Where the Wild Things Are
  • 3 nominations: The Book of Eli and Red Cliff
  • 2 nominations: 2012, The Box, The Hurt Locker, The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus, Moon, The Road, The Time Traveler's Wife, The Twilight Saga: New Moon, Up and Zombieland
  • References

    36th Saturn Awards Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Piotr Beczała
    Peter Mendham
    Souvik Chakraborty
    Topics