Trisha Shetty (Editor)

List of shipbuilders and shipyards

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19

This is a list of notable shipbuilders and shipyards:

Contents

Azerbaijan

  • Baku Shipyard LLC
  • Bangladesh

  • Ananda Shipyard and Shipways
  • Bashundhara Steel & Engineering
  • Chittagong Dry Dock
  • Chittagong Marine Dockyard
  • DESH Shipbuilding & Engineering
  • Dhaka Dockyard & Engineering Works
  • Dockyard and Engineering Works, Narayanganj
  • FMC Dockyard
  • Highspeed Shipbuilding & Engineering Co.
  • Hossain DockYard And Engineering Works
  • Karnaphuli Ship Builders
  • Khan Brothers Shipbuilding
  • Khulna Shipyard
  • Meghna Shipbuilders & Dockyard
  • Narayangonj Engineering & Shipbuilding
  • Nusrat Jahan Dockyard
  • Ocean Shipbuilders
  • SouthMarine DockYard And ShipBuilders
  • T.K Shipyard
  • TaraTari Shipyard
  • Three Angle Marine
  • Western Fishers Shipyard
  • Western Marine Shipyard
  • Haque Dockyard
  • China

  • Guangxin Shipbuilding & Heavy Industry
  • China State Shipbuilding Corporation
  • China Shipbuilding Industry Corporation
  • Hudong-Zhonghua Shipbuilding
  • Dalian Shipbuilding Industry Company
  • Guangzhou Shipyard International
  • Jiangnan Shipyard
  • Yantai Raffles Shipyard
  • Aurora Dalian Yachts Limited
  • STX Dalian shipyard
  • Yizheng Xinyang Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.
  • Zhang Zhou Xiao Ye FRP Shipbuilding Industry Co. Ltd.
  • Hong Kong

  • Cheoy Lee Shipyards Limited
  • Hong Kong Ferry Company
  • Hong Kong Shipyards Limited
  • Hong Kong United Dockyards Ltd (50-50 joint venture by Swire and Hutchison)
  • Wang Tak Engineering and Shipbuilding Co. Ltd
  • Yuen Cheng Engineering & Shipbuilding Company Limited.
  • Macau

  • Estaleiro de Construção Naval
  • Indonesia

  • PT. Citra Shipyard (Batam)
  • PT. Gamatara Transocean Shipyard (Cirebon)
  • PT. Samudra Marine Indonesia (Serang - Banten)cp:081213661418
  • PT. Duta Bahari Menara Line (Banjarmasin) CP:0811502666
  • PT. Anggrek Hitam (Batam)
  • PT. Batamec Marine Shipyard (Subsidiary of Otto Marine Pte Ltd)
  • PT. Bumi Natura Indonesia (bnishipyard)
  • PT. Batam Expresindo Shipyard
  • PT. Mefari Batam Indonesia
  • PT. Karyasindo Samudra Biru Shipyard
  • PT. Samudra Marine Indonesia
  • PT. Sumber Teknikindo
  • PT. Dok Koja Bahari, Jakarta.
  • PT. Batam Teknologi Gas
  • PT. Dok dan Perkapalan Surabaya (DPS), Surabaya
  • PT. PAL INDONESIA (Surabaya)
  • PT. Dok Duasatu Nusantara (Jakarta)
  • PT. Daya Radar Utama
  • PT. Industri Kapal Indonesia
  • PT. Dumas Tanjung Perak Shipyard
  • PT. Surya Prima Bahtera Heavy Industries (Batam)
  • PT. Palindo Marine Shipyard (Batam)
  • PT. Batam Teknologi Gas (Industrial Gases)
  • PT. Jasa Marina Indah/Janata Marina Indah
  • PT. Caputra Mitra Sejati
  • PT. Dok Pertamina Sorong
  • PT. Dry Dock Indonesia
  • PT. Bandar Abadi (Shipyard in Batam)
  • PT. Indonesia Marine Shipyard
  • PT. Ben Santosa
  • PT. Dok Pantai Lamongan
  • PT. Sentek Indonesia (Batam)
  • PT. Carita Boat Indonesia
  • PT. LMI (Lamongan Marine Shipyard), Daya Radar Utama Group
  • PT Waruna Nusa Sentana (Waruna Shipyard)
  • PT. Jaya Asiatic Shipyard (Batam)
  • PT. Saipem Indonesia Karimun
  • PT. McDermott, Batam Island
  • PT. Batam Teknologi Gas (Edy Steafhen)
  • PT. Mencast Offshore and Marine (Subsidiary of Mencast Holdings)
  • PT. Royal Advanced Fiber
  • PT. Adiluhung Saranasegara Indonesia (Madura)
  • PT. Steadfast Marine
  • PT. Karimun Marine Shipyard (Tanjung Balai Karimun)
  • PT. Marcopolo Shipyard, Batam Island
  • PT. Kim Seah Shipyard Indonesia (Batam), a subsidiary of Penguin International Limited.
  • PT. Galangan Kapal Bontuni Tirtamas, Kendari, South East Sulawesi
  • Public sector

  • Mazagon Dock Limited-Mumbai India's prime shipyard
  • Cochin Shipyard Limited
  • Hindustan Shipyard Limited- Visakhapatnam
  • Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers- Kolkata
  • Goa Shipyard Limited
  • Naval Dockyard (Bombay)
  • Naval Dockyard (Visakhapatnam)
  • Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust
  • Shalimar Works (1980) Ltd
  • Hooghly Dock & Port Engineers Limited
  • Central India Water Transport Company
  • Private sector

  • Pipavav Shipyard (currently Reliance Defence and Engineering company Limited)
  • Bharati Shipyard Limited
  • Ashkam Energy Pvt Ltd, Ranchi,Jharkhand
  • Navgathi Shipbuilding & Heavy Industries
  • Kanethara Group Inc.
  • Lavgan Dockyard Pvt. Ltd. India's newest ship repair facility operational from June 2014
  • Trinitech infrastructure pvt ltd
  • ABG Shipyard Limited
  • Aiswarya Marine Pvt
  • Calex Marine and Industrial Services Pvt Ltd.
  • Century Shipyard Pvt. Ltd.
  • Dempo Engineering Works, Goa
  • L&T Shipbuilding Limited, Hazira
  • L&T Shipbuilding Limited, Kattupalli, Chennai
  • Mandovi Drydocks, Goa
  • Master Shipyard Pvt. Ltd.
  • Modest Infrastructure Ltd
  • Nigel Shipyard Private Limited
  • NorthStar Shipbuilding Pvt Limited
  • Pande Shipyard Pvt Ltd- Run by eminent ship designer, Aarsh Pande
  • Sea Blue Shipyard Ltd.
  • Sembmarine Kakinada Limited
  • Shoft Shipyard Pvt. Ltd.
  • Siddarth Engineering & Shipbuilding Co. Pvt. Ltd. Cumbharjua, Goa
  • SHM Shipcare - Built 14 Immediate Support Vehicles for the Indian Navy's Mumbai port
  • SSR marine services pvt.ltd.
  • Sulkha Shipyard
  • Tebma Shipyard Limited
  • Timblo Drydocks Private Limited
  • Timblo Shipyards Limited
  • West Coast Shipyard, Loutolim, Goa
  • Western India Shipyard Limited, Goa
  • SI VI SHIPPING CORPORATION PVT LTD
  • Vijai Marine Shipyards, Loutolim, Goa, India
  • Katale Shipyard Private Limited
  • 21 Knots Design & Consulting Pvt Ltd ([email protected])
  • FMC Dockyard
  • S&O Maritime services(www.sandomaritime.com),Cochin,Kerala,India
  • Thoppil Shipbuilding Company, Chennai
  • United Arab Emirates

  • Abu Dhabi Shipyard and shipbuilding
  • Drydocks Dubai (DDW-D)
  • Dubai Ship Building (DSBE)
  • Adnoc Shipyard
  • Alfattan Ship Industry
  • FMC Dockyard
  • Dubai Maritime City (DMC)
  • Grandweld Shipyards
  • Iran

  • SAFF Ofshore Industries Co.
  • Darya Omid Shipyard Chahbahr
  • Sanaie Daryai Gostareth Karanene
  • Sanaie daryayi Tamjidi
  • ISOICO SHIPYARD
  • Sadra Shipyard
  • Arvandan
  • Iranian Offshore Engineering & Construction Company (IOEC)
  • Awdge Pazhoohesh Sanaat(APS) Consulting Engineers.
  • Israel

  • Israel Shipyards
  • IAI Ramta
  • Japan

  • Imabari Shipbuilding (Imabari)
  • Japan Marine United - Universal Shipbuilding and IHI Marine United merger in 2013
  • Kawasaki Shipbuilding Corporation
  • Mitsubishi Heavy Industries (Nagasaki)
  • Sumitomo Heavy Industries (Oppama)
  • Asakawa Shipbuilding (Imabari, Shikoku)
  • Usuki Shipyard (Usuki, Kyushu)
  • Oshima Shipyard (Saikai, Nagasaki, Kyushu)
  • Onomichi Dockyard
  • Kanasashi Heavy Industries (Shizuoka)
  • Kanda Shipyard (Kure, Hiroshima)
  • Kyokuyo Shipbuilding (Shimonoseki)
  • Sasaki Shipbuilding (Osakikamijima, Hiroshima)
  • Sasebo Heavy Industries
  • Sanoyasu Shipbuilding (Kurashiki)
  • Sanwa Dockyard (Onomichi)
  • Shikoku dockyard (Takamatsu, Shikoku)
  • Shin Kurushima Dockyard (Imabari, Hiroshima)
  • Tsuneishi Shipbuilding (Fukuyama, Hiroshima)
  • Toyohashi Shipbuilding
  • Naikai Zosen Corporation (Onomichi)
  • Namura Shipbuilding (Imari, Kyushu and Osaka)
  • Hakodate Dockyard
  • Higaki Shipbuilding (Imabari, Shikoku)
  • Mitsui Engineering & Shipbuilding
  • Fukuoka Shipbuilding
  • Minami-Nippon Shipbuilding (Usuki, Oita, Kyushu)
  • Mukaishima Dockyard (Onomichi)
  • Yamanaka shipbuilding (Imabari)
  • Kita-Nippon Shipbuilding (Hachinohe, Aomori)
  • Yamanishi (Ishinomaki, Miyagi)
  • Yano shipbuilding (Imabari)
  • Koike shipbuilding
  • Matsuura Shipbuilding
  • Miura shipyard (Saiki, Oita, Kyushu)
  • Daizo (Osaka Shipyard)
  • Malaysia

  • Boustead Naval Shipyard (Lumut, Perak)
  • Boustead Penang Shipyard (Penang Island, Penang)
  • Labuan Shipyard and Engineering (Labuan, Federal Territory)
  • Malaysia Marine and Heavy Engineering (Pasir Gudang, Johor)
  • Sealink Shipyard Sdn. Bhd (Miri, Sarawak)
  • Shin Yang Shipping & Shipyard (Miri, Sarawak)
  • Sarawak Slipways Sdn. Bhd (Miri, Sarawak)
  • MSET Shipbuilding Corporation Sdn Bhd (Terrenganu)
  • Geliga Slipway Sdn Bhd (Terrenganu)
  • Sing Kiong Hong Shipyard (Sibu, Sarawak)
  • Boustead Langkawi Shipyard (Langkawi, Malaysia, Langkawi)
  • Limbongan Batu Maung Sdn Bhd (Penang, Malaysia)
  • Myanmar

  • Ahlone Shipyard (Inland Water Transport)
  • Dalla Shipyard (Inland Water Transport)
  • DawPone Shipyard (DMA)
  • Yadanarpone Shipyard (Inland Water Transport)
  • Mandalay Shipyard (Dept of Marine Authority)
  • Chindwin Shipyard (Inland Water Transport)
  • Sittwe Shipyard (Inland Water Transport)
  • Thanlwin Shipyard (Inland Water Transport)
  • Sinmalike Shipyard (Myanma Shipyards)
  • Thilawar Shipyard (Naval Dockyard Headquarters)
  • Pakistan

  • Karachi Shipyard & Engineering Works, Karachi
  • Philippines

  • PNBR Marine Consultancy & General Services Corporation (Iloilo City, Iloilo)
  • Austal Philippines Pty. Ltd. (Balamban, Cebu)
  • Colorado Shipyard Corporation (Consolacion, Cebu)
  • Dansyco Marine Works and Shipbuilding Corp. (Navotas City, Metro Manila)
  • Elfa Shipyard corp. (Navotas City, Metro Manila)
  • Gensan Shipyard & Machine Works, Inc. (General Santos City, Sarangani)
  • Hanjin Heavy Industries Corporation Philippines (Zambales)
  • Herma Shipyard Inc. (formerly Bataan Shipyard & Engineering Company) (Mariveles, Bataan)
  • Hulltech Shipbuilding Marine Corporation (Navotas, Metro Manila)
  • Keppel Philippines Marine Batangas Shipyard (Bauan, Batangas)
  • Keppel Philippines Marine Subic Shipyard (Subic, Zambales)
  • Nagasaka Shipyard Incorporated (Consolacion, Cebu, )
  • Nautillus Shipyard Repair Inc. (Navotas, Metro Manila)
  • Navotas Shipyard and Fishing Corp. (Navotas, Metro Manila)
  • Ocean Engineering Ship Design and Shipbuilding (Cebu)
  • Philippine Iron Construction and Marine Works (Jasaan, Misami Oriental)
  • RRT Marine Service Corporation (Navotas, Metro Manila)
  • Safii and Signal Marine Shipyard (General Santos City, Sarangani)
  • Subic Drydock Corporation (Subic, Zambales)
  • Tsuneishi Heavy Industries (Cebu) Inc. (Balamban, Cebu)
  • Hope Marine and Industrial Solutions Inc. (Tanza, Cavite)
  • Josefa Slipways (Navotas)
  • Harpoon Marine Services, Inc. (Navotas City)
  • Mactan Shipyard Corporation
  • Singapore

  • ASL Marine Holdings Ltd
  • Jurong Shipyard (Tanjong Kling)
  • Singapore Technologies Marine Ltd (ST Marine)
  • PPL Shipyard
  • Sembawang Shipyard Pte Ltd.
  • Keppel Fels Ltd
  • Keppel Singmarine Ltd
  • Keppel Shipyard Ltd
  • Kim Heng Shipbuilding & Engineering Pte. Ltd
  • Kreuz Shipbuilding & Engineering Pte Ltd
  • Kwong Soon Engineering Co. (Pte) Ltd
  • Otto Marine Limited
  • Pandan Shipyard Pte Ltd
  • DDW-PaxOcean Asia Pte. Ltd.
  • Penguin Shipyard International, a subsidiary of Penguin International Limited.
  • South Korea

  • Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd. (Ulsan, Gunsan)
  • Hyundai Mipo Dockyard Co., Ltd. (Ulsan)
  • Hyundai Samho Heavy Industries Co., Ltd. (Yeongam)
  • Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering Co., Ltd. (Geoje)
  • Samsung Heavy Industries Co., Ltd. (Geoje)
  • STX Offshore & Shipbuilding Co., Ltd. (Jinhae/Busan)
  • Hanjin Heavy Industries & Construction Co., Ltd. (Busan)
  • Daehan Shipbuilding Co., Ltd. (Haenam)
  • Daesun Shipbuilding & Engineering Co., Ltd. (Busan)
  • SPP Shipbuilding Co., Ltd. (Sacheon)
  • Sungdong Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering Co., Ltd. (Tongyeong)
  • Samho Shipbuilding Co., Ltd. (Tongyeong)
  • Sekwang Shipbuilding Co., Ltd. (Mokpo)
  • Shinan Heavy Industries Co., Ltd. (Shinan)
  • Orient Shipyard Co., Ltd. (Gwangyang)
  • Chonhaiji Co., Ltd. (Goseong)
  • Ilheung Shipbuilding Co., Ltd. (Mokpo)
  • Mokpo Shipbuilding Co., Ltd. (Mokpo)
  • TKS Shipbuilding Co., Ltd. (Yeonggwdang)
  • Yeosu Ocean Co., Ltd. (Yeosu)
  • Sri Lanka

  • Colombo Dockyard PLC
  • KSLF Boatyard Negombo.
  • Taiwan

  • CSBC Corporation, Taiwan (Kaohsiung)
  • Surya Prima Bahtera Heavy Industries – Ship Repairs, Shipbuildings, Ship Conversions, Offshore Fabrication
  • Lung Teh Shipbuilding, Taiwan (Ilan)
  • Thailand

  • Aibel AS Thailand
  • Asian Marine Services PCL (ASIMAR) (Samutprakan)
  • Wangchao Shipyard (bank of the Chaophraya River,Bangkok)
  • Italthai Industrial Group
  • The Bangkok Dock Company (Sattahip)
  • Marsun Company Limited (MCL) (Samutprakarn)
  • Marine Acme Thai Dockyard (MAT) (Samutprakarn)
  • Gold Coast Ships Ltd (Na Jomtien, Sattahip)
  • Unithai Shipyard and Engineering Ltd. (Chonburi)
  • Bakri Cono Co., Ltd (Rayong)
  • Harin Shipbuilding (Bangkok and Samutsakorn)
  • Vietnam

  • Hồng Hà SY(Haiphong)
  • Lisemco (Haiphong)
  • 189 SY (Haiphong)
  • Bạch Đằng Vinashin (Haiphong)
  • Bến Kiềng Vinashin (Haiphong)
  • Phà Rừng Vinashin (Haiphong)
  • Nam Trieu Vinashin (Haiphong)
  • Hai Long (Haiphong)
  • Đông Bắc (Quangninh)
  • Thịnh Long (NamDinh)
  • Sông Đào (Namdinh)
  • Sông Thu (Danang)
  • SEAS (HCM)
  • X76 (HCM)
  • SaiGon Shipmarin (HCM)
  • Triyards SG (HCM)
  • Bason (HCM)
  • Blue Ocean Marine Service Co., ltd
  • Saigon Shipbuilding Industry Company (HCM)
  • Hai Minh (HCM)
  • Strategic Marine (Vungtau)
  • Triyards VT (Vungtau)
  • Nhon Trach SY (Dongnai)
  • PV shipyard (Vungtau)
  • Ha Long Vinashin (Quangninh)
  • TKV SY (Quangninh)
  • Cam Ranh SY (Khanhhoa)
  • Dung Quat SY (Quangngai)
  • Nha Trang SY (Khanhhoa)
  • Vung Tau SY (Vungtau)
  • Vard Vung Tau (Vungtau)
  • Huyndai Vinashin Shipyard (Khanh hoa)
  • Vietnam Ship supply Co., ltd
  • Vuot Song Shipyard (HCM)
  • Austria–Hungary

  • Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino
  • Bulgaria

  • MTG Dolphin Shipyard, Varna
  • Bulyard, city of Varna
  • Varna Ship-Machine Building, city of Varna
  • Odessos Shiprepair yard, city of Varna
  • Terem Naval Shipyard, city of Varnahttp
  • Keppel Fels Baltech ltd., city of Varna
  • Bourgas Shiprepair yard, city of Bourgas
  • Rousse Shipyard West J.S.C.- Shipbuilding and shiprepair city of Ruse
  • Croatia

  • Brodogradilište 3. Maj (Rijeka)
  • Kraljevica Shipyard (Brodogradilište Kraljevica) (Kraljevica)
  • Brodosplit (Split)
  • Uljanik (Pula)
  • Brodotrogir (trogir)
  • Lošinjska plovidba - Brodogradilište (Mali Lošinj)
  • Montmontaža Greben (Vela Luka)
  • Brodogradilište Viktor Lenac (Rijeka)
  • Denmark

  • Esbjerg Shipyard A/S, Esbjerg
  • Fayard, Lindø, Odense (ex. Fredericia skibsværft.)
  • Orskov Yard, Frederikshavn
  • Karstensens Skibsværft A/S, Skagen
  • Nuuk Værft, Nuuk, Greenland
  • Hvide Sande Shipyard, Steel and Service, Hvide Sande
  • Vestværftet, Hvide sande. New building fishing vessels.
  • Estonia

  • Tallinn Shipyard
  • Baltic Workboats Shipyard
  • Estonia Shipyards Shiprepairs
  • Loksa Shipyard Ltd
  • SRC GROUP Ltd
  • BLRT Grupp
  • Finland

  • Åbo Skeppswarf
  • Aker Arctic
  • Andrée & Rosenqvist
  • Arctech Helsinki Shipyard (Helsinki)
  • Crichton (Turku shipyard)
  • Hietalahti shipyard
  • Perno shipyard
  • Rauma Marine Constructions (Rauma)
  • Rauma shipyard
  • STX Finland Aker Yards
  • Uki Workboat
  • Vulcan (Turku shipyard)
  • Vuosaari shipyard
  • Wärtsilä Marine
  • W:m Crichton & C:o
  • France

  • PIRIOU (Piriou (entreprise)) in Concarneau, Brittany
  • DCNS
  • Société Nouvelle des Forges et Chantiers de la Méditerranée
  • Chantiers de l'Atlantique, (now STX France Cruise SA at St. Nazaire)
  • STX France Lorient SAS (Lorient)
  • Constructions Mécaniques de Normandie (CMN) in Cherbourg
  • Socarenam (Société de construction et de réparation navale) in Boulogne Sur Mer
  • Germany

  • AG Weser
  • Blohm + Voss
  • Bodan-Werft
  • Bremer Vulkan
  • Deutsche Schiff- und Maschinenbau AG
  • Deutsche Werft
  • Deutsche Werke
  • Flensburger Schiffbau-Gesellschaft (FSG)
  • Friedrich Krupp Germaniawerft
  • German Naval Yards Holdings (Kiel)
  • Howaldtswerke-Deutsche Werft (HDW) (Kiel)
  • Kaiserliche Werft Danzig
  • Kaiserliche Werft Kiel
  • Kaiserliche Werft Wilhelmshaven
  • Lürssen
  • Meyer Werft (Papenburg)
  • Neptun Werft
  • Nobiskrug
  • Nordseewerke (Emden)
  • Nordic Yards (Wismar/Warnemünde)
  • Reichsmarinewerft Wilhelmshaven
  • Schichau-Werft
  • Stülcken
  • ThyssenKrupp Marine Systems
  • Volkswerft (Stralsund)
  • Greece

  • Basileiades
  • Elefsis Shipyards
  • Hellenic Shipyards Co. (Skaramanga)
  • Neorion
  • Chalkis Shipyards S.A
  • Spanopoulos group
  • Motomarine
  • Italy

  • Azimut
  • Baglietto (La Spezia)
  • Benetti (Viareggio)
  • FB Design (Annone Brianza)
  • Ferretti Group
  • Fincantieri
  • Nuovi Cantieri Apuania
  • Perini Navi (Viareggio)
  • Cantieri Navali Rodriquez
  • Cantieri Sangermani (Lavagna)
  • Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino
  • Cantiere Navale Vittoria (Adria)
  • Cantiere Navale Visentini (Donada)
  • Nuovo Arsenale Cartubi (Trieste)
  • FIPA (Viareggio - Massa)
  • IDC Consorzio (Venezia)
  • Latvia

  • Riga shipyard
  • Tosmare shipyard
  • Lithuania

  • AB Klaipedos Laivu Remontas
  • AB Laivitė
  • AB Vakarų laivų gamykla
  • Western Baltic Engineering UAB

    Montenegro

  • Bijela Adriatic Shipyard
  • Netherlands

  • Moonen Shipyards
  • Balk Shipyard
  • Barkmeijer Shipyards - Stroobos
  • Claasen Jachtbouw BV
  • Damen Group / Amels
  • Feadship
  • Heesen Yachts
  • Holland Jachtbouw Zaandam BV
  • Royal Huisman
  • ICON Yachts
  • IHC Merwede
  • OceAnco
  • Royal Bodewes Shipyard – Hoogezand
  • Scheepswerf Gouwerok BV
  • Scheepswerf Made BV
  • Shipyard de Hoop - Lobith and Foxhol yards
  • Shipyard de Donge
  • Van der Heijden Yachts
  • Vitters Shipyard BV
  • Zwijnenburg Machinefabriek BV
  • Norway

  • Aas Skipsbyggeri (Vestnes)
  • Aibel AS (Haugesund)
  • Kværner Stord
  • Aker Verdal
  • Apply Leirvik
  • Båtbygg (Måløy)
  • Båtservice (Mandal)
  • Brødrene Aa (Hyen)
  • Brødrene Hukkelberg (Aukra)
  • Eidsvik Skipsbyggeri (Uskedal)
  • Fiskerstrand Verft (Sula)
  • Fitjar Mekaniske Verksted
  • Fjellstrand (Omastrand)
  • Fosen Yard (Rissa) Bergen Group
  • Grovfjord Mekaniske Verksted AS
  • GS Marine (Gursken)
  • Hanøytangen Verft
  • Havyard Group
  • Havyard Leirvik
  • Hellesøy Verft (Rosendal)
  • Horten Verft
  • Kimek (Kirkenes)
  • Krimek (Kristiansund)
  • Kleven Verft (Ulsteinvik)
  • Larsnes Mekaniske Verksted (Gursken)
  • Myklebust Verft (Gursken)
  • Moss Verft
  • Mundal Båt (Radøy)
  • Måløy Verft
  • BMV Noryards
  • Oma Baatbyggeri (Stord)
  • Palmer Johnson (Flekkefjord)
  • Rosenberg Sy (Sandnes Stavanger)
  • Simek (Flekkefjord)
  • Sletta Verft AS (Aure)
  • Solstrand Verft (Tomrefjord)
  • Solund Verft
  • Stadtyard (Raudeberg)
  • STX OSV AUKRA
  • Ulstein Group AS (Ulsteinvik)
  • Vard Group AS HQ (Ålesund)
  • Vard Aukra
  • Vard Brattvaag
  • Vard Brevik
  • Vard Langsten (Tomrefjord)
  • Vard Søviknes
  • Vaagland Båtbyggeri (Halsa)
  • Westcon Yards Ølen
  • Westcon Yards Florø
  • Poland

  • Remontowa Shipbuilding (Gdańsk)
  • Stocznia Gdańsk (Gdańsk)
  • Crist S.A. (Gdynia)
  • Stocznia Szczecińska Nowa (Szczecin)
  • Stocznia Marynarki Wojennej S.A. (Gdynia)
  • Portugal

  • ENVC Shipyard (Viana Castelo)
  • LISNAVE (Setúbal)
  • Arsenal do Alfeite (Almada)
  • Romania

  • Daewoo Mangalia Heavy Industries (Mangalia)
  • Constanţa Shipyard (Constanţa)
  • DAMEN Galaţi shipyard (Galaţi)
  • VARD Brăila SA (Brăila)
  • VARD Tulcea SA (Tulcea)
  • Shipyard ATG Romania (Giurgiu)
  • 2x1 Holding Cape Midia Shipyard S.A. (Midia-Navodari)
  • GSP Shipyard S.A (Midia-Navodari)
  • ORSOVA Shipyard S.A (Orsova)
  • Drobeta Turnu Severin Shipyard : Severnav S.A (Drobeta)
  • STENTOR NAVOL OLTENITA Shipyard (Oltenita)
  • Mangalia Military Shipyard (Mangalia)
  • Russia

  • Admiralty Shipyard, aka Shipyard No. 194 and 196 Saint Petersburg
  • Aksaj Shipyard , Aksaj , Rostov On Don
  • Almaz Shipbuilding Plant , Saint Petersburg
  • Amur Shipbuilding Plant (in past named Dalzavod), Komsomol na Amur, also a facility in khabarovsk
  • Azovskaya Sudoverf , Kemco ltd , Azov
  • Baltic Shipyard, aka Baltiysky Zavod and Shipyard No. 189, Saint Petersburg
  • Dalzavod , Vladivostok, various facilities
  • Krasnije Barrikady , near Astrahan southwest
  • Krylov, Saint Petersburg, plus AO TsTSS, Kryl, Nevskoe, Malakhit, Rubin design bureaus
  • Kronstadt Marine Naval Plant plus Novoadmiralty Shipyard STX on Kotlin island, Saint Petersburg
  • Lazurit Shipbuilding Plant and Krasnoj Sormovo , Nizhnij Novgorod
  • Lotus, Narimanov (Astrahan), plus Astr Shipbuilding Plant and MSSZ2
  • Nakhodka Shipyard
  • Nevskoe PKB, Saint Petersburg
  • Nevsky Shipyard, Shlisselburg Noteborg
  • Novaya Ladoga Shipyard
  • Pella , Otradnoe and Vsevolozh (Saint Petrsburg)
  • Rybinsk Shipyard ( " Euroyachts " ) , with shares of Kalashnikov Izhmash , northern Rybinsk within 18 20 Km .
  • Russian Shipyard Number 10, aka Shkval , Olenya Guba and Nerpa , Polyarny
  • Severnaya Verf (Northern Shipyard), Saint Petersburg
  • Sevmash, aka Shipyard No. 402, Severodvinsk
  • SMZ35 - Rosta , Murmansk and PD50 and other facilities in Rosljakovo
  • SNSZ Sredne-Nevsky Shipyard, Saint Petersburg
  • Volgograd Shipyard , southern Volgograd
  • Vostok Raffles Shipyard, north east from Vladivostok, near Zvezda Shipyards .
  • Vostochnij Verf (East Shipyard) aka Vladivostok Shipbuilding Plant
  • Vyborg Shipyard Vyborg Shipbuilding Plant
  • Vympel Shipbuilding Plant, Rybinsk
  • Yantar Baltic Shipyard , Kaliningrad
  • Yaroslavl Shipbuilding Plant, Yaroslavl
  • Zelenodolsk Shipbuilding Plant
  • Zvezda DSME , bolshoj kamen (Vladivostok east)
  • Zvezdochka, Severodvinsk
  • Sevastopol Shipyard SMZ, Sevastopol , plus various facilities included Inkerman area .
  • Zaliv Shipbuilding yard, Kerch
  • More Shipbuilding yard, Feodosiya
  • Slovakia

  • SLKB Komarno (Komárno) - Slovak Shipyard Komárno
  • Slovak Shipyard – Komárno, Slovak Republic
  • Spain

  • Astilleros de Murueta
  • Navantia [Ferrol (Astilleros Empresa Nacional Bazán), Fene (Astilleros y talleres del Noroeste "Astano"), Cartagena (Astilleros Empresa Nacional Bazán), Cádiz (Astilleros de Cádiz S.A), Puerto Real (Astilleros Españoles - Factoría naval de Matagorda), San Fernando (Astilleros Empresa Nacional Bazán), Astilleros Españoles Manises fábrica de motores].
  • Astilleros El Rodeo (Algeciras)
  • Astilleros Jose Valiña S.A (A Coruña)
  • Freire Shipyards - Cosntrucciones Navales P. Freire, S.A. (Vigo)
  • MetalSHIPS & Docks, S.A.U.(Vigo)
  • Armón (Navia, Vigo, Burela, Gijón)
  • Astillero Hijos de J. Barreras (Vigo)
  • Factorias Vulcano S.A. (Vigo)
  • Astander Shiprepairs & Conversions (Santander)
  • Construcciones Navales del Norte - LA NAVAL Shipyard (Sestao, Bizkaia, Basque Country)
  • Zamakona Shipyard (Santurtzi, Bizkaia, Basque Country)
  • Balenciaga Shipyard - Astilleros Balenciaga S.A. (Zumaia, Gipuzkoa, Basque Country)
  • Astillero Ignacio Olaziregi (Hondarribia, Gipuzkoa, Basque Country)
  • Astilleros Gondán (Castropol)
  • Astican Repairs & Conversions (Las Palmas de Gran Canaria)
  • Boluda Shipyards (Valencia)
  • Factoría Naval de Marín (Marín)
  • Nodosa s.l. (Nodosa Shipyard)
  • Astilleros Cardama (Vigo)
  • Astilleros Mario López (Málaga)
  • Astilleros Cernaval (Algeciras)
  • Cernaval Group Shipyards (Strait of Gibraltar - Málaga Port)
  • Astilleros de Sevilla (Sevilla)
  • Astilleros COTNSA Huelva S.A (Huelva)
  • Compañía Euskalduna de Construcción y Reparación de Buques (Bilbao) not exist
  • Tenerife Shipyards S.L. (Santa Cruz de Tenerife)
  • Sweden

  • Beckholmen , Stockholm area
  • Dockstavarvet
  • Eriksbergs Mekaniska Verkstad
  • Götaverken
  • Kockums Naval Solutions
  • Lödöse varv
  • Oskarshamn Shipyard
  • Turkey

  • Mechadinamik
  • Tekno Marin Ship Repair, Converting, docking, supplying, shipyard Tuzla, Istanbul.
  • Kuzey Star Shipyard and Agency Inc.- Tuzla, Istanbul and Altınova, Yalova. Turkey's one of the largest shipbuilding, shiprepair and conversion group.
  • Shipyard Denizcilik Gem Sa. Ltd. Sti. (SIPYARD DGS), Tuzla - Pendik -Istanbul,
  • Gemak Shipyard (Tuzla, Istanbul). Gemak S/Y, belongs to Gemak Group of Companies which is the largest shiprepair&conversion&shipbuilding group in Turkey. Gemak Shipyard is the oldest shipyard in Turkey, operating 2 floating docks up to Panamax size for ship repair, conversion and offshore services).
  • Sedef Shipyard (Tuzla, Istanbul). The shipyard has the largest shipbuilding drydock in the country, with the dimensions of 310 x 49 x 8.3 meters (length x width x depth), serviced by 1 gantry crane with the lifting capacity of 550 tons.
  • Tuzla Gemi Shipyard (Tuzla, Istanbul). Tuzla Gemi End. (TGE) belongs to Gemak Group of Companies which is the largest shiprepair&conversion&shipbuilding group in Turkey. TGE shipyard has the 2nd largest shipbuilding drydock in the country, with the dimensions of 300 x 53.5 meters (length x width), serviced by 2 gantry cranes with the lifting capacity of, respectively, 300 and 250 tons,Tandem working 500 tons.
  • Pendik Naval Shipyard (Pendik, Istanbul). (The shipyard has the 3rd largest shipbuilding drydock in the country, with the dimensions of 300 x 50 x 8.5 meters (length x width x depth), serviced by 1 Kone gantry crane with the lifting capacity of 450 tons).
  • Sefine Shipyard (Yalova, Turkey). The shipyard has the 4th largest shipbuilding drydock in the country, with the dimensions of 240 x 42 x 9 meters (length x width x depth), serviced by 1 jib crane and 1 tower crane.
  • Besiktas Shipyard (Yalova, Turkey) is one of the most active shiprepair and shipbulding facility in the country and Eastern Mediterranean region with modern facilities and large dock capacity. As of May 2016, shipyard will become the largest in terms of shiprepair capacity and there will be three docks. 1) Graving Dock with dimensions of 235 x 40 x 6.5 meters (length x width x depth), serviced by 1 gantry crane with the lifting capacity of 200 tons, 2) Floating Dock (Panamax) with dimension of 227 x 37 x 7,5 m. 3) Floating Dock with dimension of 386 x 58 x 7,5 meters. Yard has more than 2,5 km berth space.
  • Çiçek Shipyard (Tuzla, Istanbul). The shipyard has the 6th largest shipbuilding drydock in the country, with the dimensions of 205 x 37 x 10.5 meters (length x width x depth), serviced by 1 gantry crane with the lifting capacity of 300 tons.
  • Yardgem Shipyard (Tuzla, Istanbul). The shipyard operates two floating docks with the dimensions of, respectively, 230 x 37 meters (length x inner width) and 155 x 24 meters (length x inner width.
  • Içdaş Shipyard (Karabiga, Turkey)
  • UM Deniz Shipyard (Izmit, Turkey). The shipyard has the largest semi-dry slipway in the country, with the dimensions of 340 x 60 meters (length x width), serviced by 1 gantry crane with the lifting capacity of 510 tons.
  • Çimtaş Shipyard (Kocaeli Free Trade Zone, Turkey)
  • Tersan Shipyard (Yalova, Turkey). The shipyard has the largest capacity gantry crane in the country, with the safe lifting weight capacity of 550 tons.
  • Düzgit Shipyard (Yalova, Turkey)
  • Desan Shipyard (Tuzla, Istanbul). The shipyard has the 2nd largest covered shipbuilding hangar in the country, with the dimensions of 136 x 40 x 38 meters (length x width x height), serviced by 2 portal cranes with the total lifting capacity of 300 tons.
  • Marmara Shipyard (Kocaeli, Turkey).
  • Tuzla Shipyard (Tuzla, Istanbul). The shipyard has the largest floating dock in the country, Italian-built "Super Bacino", with the dimensions of 350 x 65.7 meters (length x width.
  • TVK Shipyard (Kocaeli Free Trade Zone, Turkey).
  • Altınova Shipyard (Yalova, Turkey) The shipyard has the largest covered shipbuilding hangar in the country, with the dimensions of 160 x 65 meters (length x width.
  • Gisan Shipyard (Tuzla, Istanbul and Yalova, Turkey)
  • Yıldız Gemi Shipyard (Tuzla, Istanbul)
  • Dearsan Shipyard (Tuzla, Istanbul)
  • Adik Shipyard (Tuzla, Istanbul)
  • Uzmar Shipyard (Kocaeli Free Trade Zone, Turkey)
  • RMK Marine Shipyard (Tuzla, Istanbul)
  • Gölcük Naval Shipyard (Gölcük, Turkey).
  • Istanbul Shipyard (Tuzla, Istanbul)
  • Cemre Shipyard (Yalova, Turkey)
  • Ereğli Shipyard (Karadeniz Ereğli, Turkey)
  • Çelik Tekne Shipyard (Tuzla, Istanbul)
  • Hat-San Shipyard (Yalova, Turkey)
  • Torgem Shipyard (Tuzla, Istanbul)
  • Akdeniz Shipyard (Yumurtalık, Turkey)
  • Özata Shipyard (Yalova, Turkey)
  • Ursa Shipyard (Pendik, Istanbul)
  • Türker Shipyard (Kocaeli Free Trade Zone, Turkey)
  • Seltaş Shipyard (Yalova, Turkey)
  • Aykın Shipyard (Tuzla, Istanbul and Yalova, Turkey)
  • Gelibolu Shipyard (Gelibolu, Turkey)
  • Astaş Shipyard (Tuzla, Istanbul)
  • Yachtley Shipyard (Kocaeli Free Trade Zone, Turkey)
  • Inebolu Shipyard (Kastamonu Province, Turkey).The only shipyard on the Black Sea coast of Turkey which operate a Floating Dock with 4.500 tons of lifting capacity which can handle about 12.000 dwt vessels.
  • Ada Shipyard (Tuzla, Istanbul)
  • Çeksan Shipyard (Tuzla, Istanbul and Yalova, Turkey)
  • Proteksan Turquoise Shipyard (Pendik, Istanbul and Kocaeli Free Trade Zone, Turkey).
  • Altınel Shipyard (Silivri, Istanbul)
  • Terme Shipyard (Terme, Turkey)
  • Gündoğdu Shipyard (Sakarya, Turkey)
  • Ustaoğlu Shipyard (Karadeniz Ereğli, Turkey)
  • Çeliktrans Shipyard (Tuzla, Istanbul)
  • Şahin Çelik Shipyard (Tuzla, Istanbul)
  • Su Marine Yachts Shipyard (Tuzla, Istanbul)
  • ARES Shipyard (Antalya Free Trade Zone, Turkey)
  • Aegean Yachts Shipyard (Bodrum and Antalya Free Trade Zone, Turkey)
  • Sanmar Tugboat (Tuzla, Istanbul)Turkey)
  • Ukraine

  • Kiev
  • Leninska Kuznya Shipyard, Kiev
  • Nikoleav
  • 61 Kommunara Shipbuilding Plant, Shipyard No. 445, Mykolaiv
  • Black Sea Shipyard, Mykolaiv
  • Okean Shipyard, Mykolaiv
  • Kherson
  • Kherson Shipyard, Quarantine Island, Kherson
  • Pallada Plant, Quarantine Island, Kherson
  • United Kingdom

    Between 1977 and the mid-1980s, the British shipbuilding industry, with the exceptions of a few minor yards, was nationalised as the British Shipbuilders Corporation. British Shipbuilders restructured the industry extensively, merging and closing many operations, with the remnants sold off throughout the 1980s.

  • Ailsa Shipbuilding Company
  • Appledore Shipbuilders
  • Sir W. G. Armstrong Whitworth & Company
  • Vickers-Armstrongs, Limited
  • Austin & Pickersgill Ltd
  • Barclay Curle & Company
  • Cammell Lairds Shipbuilding and Ship repairs
  • William Beardmore & Company
  • Caledon Shipbuilding & Engineering Company
  • Robb Caledon Shipbuilders
  • Clelands Shipbuilding Company
  • William Denny & Brothers
  • William Doxford & Sons
  • Fairfield Shipbuilding and Engineering Company
  • Ferguson Brothers
  • Appledore Shipbuilders
  • Hall, Russell & Company
  • Harland & Wolff
  • R. & W. Hawthorn, Leslie & Company
  • Henry Robb
  • Palmers Shipbuilding & Iron Company
  • John Readhead & Sons
  • Short Brothers of Sunderland
  • Smiths Dock Company
  • Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson
  • Thames Ironworks, Shipbuilding and Engineering Company
  • John I. Thornycroft & Company
  • Upper Clyde Shipbuilders
  • Fairfields, Govan
  • Alexander Stephens and Sons, Linthouse
  • Charles Connell and Company, Scotstoun
  • Yarrow Shipbuilders Ltd (YSL), Scotstoun
  • John Brown and Company, Clydebank
  • Vickers, Sons & Maxim, Ltd
  • Vickers-Armstrongs, Limited
  • VSEL
  • BAE Systems Surface Ships
  • BAE Systems Submarine Solutions
  • Vosper & Company
  • J. Samuel White
  • Cameroon

  • Cameroon Shipyard and Industrial Engineering Limited (CNIC)
  • Bahrain

  • ASRY Shipyard
  • BASREC Shipyard
  • Equatorial Guinea

  • ASTILLEROS DE GUINEA ECUATORIAL S.A
  • Egypt

  • Hefni Shipyard, Ltd.
  • Arab Contractors Shipyard
  • Alexandria Shipyard
  • Egyptian Shipbuilding and Repair Yard
  • Port Said Shipyard
  • Canal Naval Constructions Co. (Port Said)
  • Suez Shipyard
  • Timsah Shipyard
  • South Red Sea Shipyard (SRSS), Ltd.
  • Port Tawfik Shipyard
  • Ghana

  • P.S.C.Tema Shipyard Ltd
  • Kenya

  • Southern Engineering Company Limited
  • JGH Marine
  • Kuwait

  • Heavy Engineering Industries & Shipbuilding Company
  • Mauritius

  • CNOI - Chantier Naval de l'Ocean Indien
  • Namibia

  • Dormac Marine
  • Elgin, Brown & Hamer
  • State of Qatar

  • Milaha Shipyard
  • Nakilat & Keppel Offshore & Marine Ltd
  • Nakilat Damen Shipyards Qatar
  • Sultanate of Oman

  • Oman Drydock Company S.A.O.C.
  • Saudi Arabia

  • King Fahad Ship Repair Yard in Dammam - Operated By Albalagha Company
  • King Fahad Ship Repair Yard in Jeddah - Operated by Zamil Offshore
  • Zamil Shipbuilding & Ship Repair yards in Dammam
  • South Africa

  • Elgin Brown and Hamer (EBH South Africa) Ship Repairers and Marine Engineers
  • Dormac Marine and Engineering (Ship, rig and Industrial Repair and Services)
  • DCD Marine Ship and Rig Repair Services
  • SNN Ship Co. (Pty) Ltd
  • Damen Shipyards Cape Town
  • Southern African Shipyards (Pty) Ltd
  • Nautic Africa, Cape Town - New Builds
  • Vee Craft, Cape Town - New Builds
  • T-Craft, Port Elizabeth - New Builds
  • Senegal

  • DAKARNAVE
  • Tanzania

  • JGH Marine
  • Songoro Marine
  • Asis boats
  • Uganda

  • JGH Marine
  • Canada

  • AF Theriault & Sons
  • Allied Shipbuilders Ltd.
  • Chantier Naval Forillon Inc.
  • Davie Shipbuilding
  • Halifax Shipyard
  • Levis
  • Marine Industries
  • Marystown Shipyard
  • MIL-Davie Shipbuilding
  • Seaspan Marine Corporation
  • Vancouver Shipyards
  • Sorel
  • TECO Maritime
  • Toronto Drydock Company
  • Seaway Marine and Industrial Limited
  • Mexico

  • Talleres Navales del Golfo (also known as: TNG) (Veracruz Talleres Navales del Golfo Shipyard)
  • SEMAR (Veracruz Federal Shipbuilding)
  • Carso Marina
  • Pemex Construcción
  • Veracruz Kukulkan Shipyards
  • Lucas Shipyards, San Lucas
  • Strategic Marine Mazatlán
  • Zihuatanejo Marina
  • Acapulco shipyards (Acapulco Naval Shipbuilding)
  • Government (Public) Shipyards

  • Boston Navy Yard, Charlestown, Massachusetts
  • Brooklyn Navy Yard, Brooklyn, New York
  • Charleston Naval Shipyard, Charleston, South Carolina
  • Mare Island Naval Shipyard, Vallejo, California
  • Marinette Marine, Wisconsin
  • Norfolk Naval Shipyard, Portsmouth, Virginia
  • Pearl Harbor Naval Shipyard, Pearl Harbor, Hawaii
  • Philadelphia Naval Shipyard, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
  • Portsmouth Naval Shipyard, Kittery, Maine
  • Puget Sound Naval Shipyard, Bremerton, Washington
  • United States Coast Guard Yard, Curtis Bay, Baltimore, Maryland
  • Private sector shipyards

  • North River Shipyard Nyack, New York.
  • ADR Mare Island Shipyard, Vallejo Ca.
  • Aker Philadelphia Shipyard, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
  • Alabama Drydock & Shipbuilding, Mobile, Alabama
  • American Shipbuilding, Cleveland, Ohio, Lorain, Ohio (1888–1995)
  • Atlantic Basin Iron Works, Brooklyn, New York
  • Austal USA, Mobile, Alabama
  • Avondale Shipyard, Westwego, Louisiana
  • BAE Systems Ship Repair, Norfolk, Virginia
  • BAE Systems San Francisco Ship Repair, San Francisco, California
  • Hans Ditlev Bendixsen, Fairhaven, California
  • Bethlehem Shipbuilding Corporation, Limited (BethShip) (1913–1964)
  • Fore River Shipyard, Quincy, Massachusetts (1901–1964)
  • "Victory Yard", Squantum, Massachusetts (1917–1919) The "Victory Yard" was constructed specifically for the building of destroyers for World War I, to free up the Fore River Yard for other vessels including the battlecruiser Lexington.
  • Bethlehem Sparrows Point Shipyard, Sparrows Point, Maryland (1914–1997)
  • BethShip San Francisco
  • Union Iron Works, San Francisco, California (1905–1941)
  • Alameda Works Shipyard, Alameda, California (1916–1956)
  • Beaumont Shipyard, Beaumont, Texas (1917–1994) The shipyard owners were Beaumont Shipbuilding and Drydock Company (1917-1922), Pennsylvania Shipbuilding Company (1922-1948), Bethlehem Steel Company (1948-1989), and Trinity Industries (1989-1994)
  • Bethlehem Shipyard (Southwest Marine Terminal at Berth 240), San Pedro, California (1940–1981)
  • Bethlehem Wilmington, Wilmington, Delaware (1904–1925, 1941–1945)
  • Bollinger Shipyards, Lockport, Louisiana
  • Bradford Marine, (Fort Lauderdale, Florida and Freeport Grand Bahama, Bahamas)
  • Burger Boat Company, Manitowoc, Wisconsin
  • Leevac Shipyards, Jennings, Louisiana
  • Brown Shipbuilding, Houston, Texas
  • California Shipbuilding Corporation, Terminal Island, Los Angeles County, California
  • Chesapeake Shipbuilding, Salisbury, Maryland
  • Chester Shipbuilding, Chester, Pennsylvania
  • Commercial Iron Works, Portland, Oregon
  • Consolidated Steel Orange Shipyard, Orange, Texas
  • James O. Curtis, Medford, Massachusetts
  • Defoe Shipbuilding Company, Bay City, Michigan (1905–1975)
  • Delaware River Iron Ship Building and Engine Works, Chester, Pennsylvania
  • Detyens Shipyards, Charleston, South Carolina
  • Dravo Corporation, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
  • Erie Shipbuilding LLC, Erie, Pennsylvania
  • Federal Shipbuilding & Drydock, Newark, New Jersey (1917–1949)
  • G-1 Mechanical, Inc., Moncks Corner, South Carolina
  • General Dynamics, Quincy, Massachusetts
  • Bath Iron Works, Bath, Maine
  • Electric Boat Corporation, Groton, Connecticut, Quonset Point, Rhode Island
  • National Steel and Shipbuilding Company, San Diego, California
  • General Engineering & Dry Dock Company, Alameda, California
  • George Lawley & Sons, Neponset, Massachusetts
  • Gladding-Hearn Shipbuilding, Somerset, Massachusetts
  • Gulf Shipbuilding, Chickasaw, Alabama
  • Henry B. Nevins, City Island, New York
  • Higgins, New Orleans, Louisiana
  • Ingalls Shipbuilding, Pascagoula, Mississippi
  • Jakobson Shipyard, Oyster Bay, Long Island, New York
  • Jeffersonville Boat & Machine, Jeffersonville, Indiana
  • John H. Mathis & Company, Camden, New Jersey
  • John Roach & Sons, Chester, Pennsylvania and New York City
  • Kaiser Shipyards
  • 2 yards at Vancouver, Washington
  • 1 yard at Oregon Shipbuilding Corporation, Portland, Oregon
  • 4 yards at Richmond Shipyards, Richmond, California
  • Lake Washington Shipyard, Houghton, Washington
  • Lawrence & Foulks, New York
  • Lockheed Shipbuilding and Construction Company, Seattle, Washington formerly Puget Sound Bridge and Dredging Company
  • Los Angeles Shipbuilding and Drydock, Los Angeles, California
  • Master Boat Builders, Mobile, Alabama
  • Marinship – Bechtel Shipyards, Sausalito, California
  • Maryland Drydock, Baltimore, Maryland
  • Merchant Shipbuilding Corporation, Chester, Pennsylvania
  • Moran Iron Works, Onaway MI., Port Calcite, Rogers City, Michigan
  • Moore Dry Dock Company, Oakland, California
  • Morse Dry Dock & Repair Company, Brooklyn, New York
  • Neafie & Levy, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
  • New England Shipbuilding Corporation, South Portland, Maine
  • Newport News Shipbuilding & Drydock, Newport News, Virginia
  • New York Shipbuilding Corporation (New York Ship), Camden, New Jersey (1899–1967)
  • North Florida Shipyards, Inc., Jacksonville, Florida
  • North American Shipbuilding (Edison Chouest Offshore), Larose, Louisiana
  • Oregon Shipbuilding Corporation, Portland, Oregon, part of the Kaiser Shipyards
  • Pennellville Historic District
  • Pusey and Jones, Wilmington, Delaware
  • Reaney, Son & Archbold, Chester, Pennsylvania
  • Richmond Shipyards, Richmond, California, part of the Kaiser Shipyards
  • SAFE Boats International LLC, Bremerton, Washington
  • Seattle-Tacoma Shipbuilding, Seattle, Washington
  • Skinner & Eddy Corporation, Seattle, Washington
  • Sun Shipbuilding and Drydock Company, Chester, Pennsylvania
  • Swiftships, Morgan City, Louisiana
  • Tampa Shipbuilding, Tampa, Florida
  • Thoma-Sea Marine Constructors, Lockport, Louisiana
  • T. J. Southard (Richmond, Maine)
  • John Trumpy & Sons, Annapolis, Maryland
  • Vigor Industrial, Washington, Oregon, and Alaska
  • VT Halter Marine, Pascagoula, Mississippi
  • W. A. Robinson, Inc., Ipswich, Massachusetts
  • Western Pipe & Steel, San Francisco, California
  • William Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding Company, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
  • William H. Webb, New York City
  • Winslow Marine Railway & Shipbuilding, Winslow, Washington, Seattle, Washington
  • Zidell Marine – Portland, Oregon
  • Australia

  • Adelaide Steamship Company (Birkenhead, South Australia) (1957–1973)
  • Austal (Henderson, Western Australia)
  • ASC Pty Ltd (Adelaide, South Australia)
  • BAE Systems Australia (Henderson, Western Australia and Williamstown, Victoria)
  • BSE Maritime Solutions (Colmslie, Queensland and Cairns, Queensland)
  • BHP Limited (Whyalla, South Australia) (1939–1978)
  • Cockatoo Island Dockyard (Sydney, New South Wales) (1870–1992)
  • Evans Deakin and Company (Brisbane, Queensland) (1940–1971)
  • Forgacs Group (Newcastle, New South Wales)
  • Incat (Hobart, Tasmania)
  • Morrison & Sinclair (Sydney, New South Wales) (1890s – 1970)
  • Mort's Dock (Sydney, New South Wales) (1855–1959)
  • NQEA Australia (Cairns, Queensland)
  • Poole & Steel Limited (Sydney, New South Wales) (1912–1954)
  • Richardson Devine Marine (Hobart, Tasmania)
  • State Dockyard (Newcastle, New South Wales) (1942–1987)
  • Strategic Marine (Henderson, Western Australia)
  • Walkers Limited (Maryborough, Queensland) (1884–1974)
  • Argentina

  • Astillero "Río Santiago" (AFNE) (Ensenada, Buenos Aires)
  • Astilleros Argentinos S.A. (ASTARSA)
  • Astilleros Mestrina S.A.
  • Príncipe, Menghi y Penco
  • Puerto Belgrano Naval Base shipyard
  • Riopal S.A.
  • Servicios Portuarios Integrados S.A. (S.P.I.)
  • Tandanor
  • Astillero Naval Szyjka - Embarcaciones Clasicas
  • Brazil

  • INACE
  • EMGEPRON
  • Estaleiro JURONG Aracruz
  • Estaleiro Atlântico do Sul
  • Estaleiro Enseada do Paraguaçu
  • Estaleiro Brasa
  • Estaleiro Verolme
  • Estaleiro Eisa Ilha , Rio de Janeiro
  • Estaleiro Sermetal Ltda Inhauma , Rio de Janeiro
  • Estaleiro Ilha SA
  • Estaleiro Engenho
  • Estaleiro STX
  • Estaleiro RENAVE/ENAVI , Ilha do Caju , Ilha do Conceição (Niterói)
  • Estaleiro Mauá , Rio De Janeiro
  • Estaleiro Aliança
  • Estaleiro Erin
  • Estaleiro Rio Grande
  • Enseada Industria Naval S.A., Bahia and Rio de janeiro
  • BRASFELS, Angra dos Reis, Keppel Fells Group
  • Wilson Sons Estaleiros, Guarujá SP
  • Chile

  • Asenav Valdivia
  • ASMAR Valparaíso
  • ASCON Puerto Montt
  • MARCO Chilena de Iquique
  • Colombia

  • Cotecmar (Mamonel, Bocagrande)
  • Peru

  • SIMA
  • Uruguay

  • Tsakos Industrias Navales S.A. (shipyard and ship lifting, Montevideo Bay)
  • Navy, SCRA-Servicio de Construcciones, Reparaciones y Armamento de la Armada (since 1874 shipyard and drydock, Punta de Lobos)
  • Navy, SCRA-Servicio de Construcciones, Reparaciones y Armamento de la Armada (since 1872 drydock Mahua, Montevideo)
  • Astilleros Krause (Montevideo)
  • Astilleros Nereus (Montevideo)
  • RIN S.A. (Repair-Montevideo)
  • Astillero Nitromar S.A.-Cruz del sur Industrias Navales (Rapairs-Montevideo)
  • Metalizora Uruguaya S.A. MUSA (Repairs-Montevideo)
  • Leoner S.A. Taller Naval (Repairs-Montevideo)
  • Belmore S.R.L. Taller Naval (Repairs-Montevideo)
  • Temsi S.R.L. (Repairs-Montevideo)
  • Belnova S.A. Taller Naval (Repairs-Montevideo)
  • Metalock Uruguay S.A. (Repairs-Montevideo)
  • Metaldis S.R.L. Taller Naval (Repairs-Montevideo)
  • Aeromarine S.A. (Repairs, Communications, Electronics-Montevideo)
  • Ingenal S.A. (Repairs-Montevideo)
  • Astilleros Rosendo s.r.l. (Buceo Port-Montevideo)
  • Peace Shipbuilding
  • Kambara Uruguay S.A. (Pajas Blancas-River Plate)
  • Astilleros Santa Lucia (San Jose-Santa Lucia River)
  • Astillero Sioux (Salto-Uruguay River)
  • Rio de la Plata Marine (Shipyard and Sails- Colonia)
  • SNAC (Carmelo-Cow's River)
  • References

    List of shipbuilders and shipyards Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Union Depot (film)
    Piaa Bajpai
    Betul Mardin
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L