This is a List of notable Old Newingtonians, alumni of the GPS Uniting Church school Newington College in Sydney, Australia. Enrolment years at Newington are bracketed following the surname.
Royal and vice regal
HM King Tāufaʻāhau Tupou IV (1934–1938) – Former King of Tonga
HRH Prince Viliami Tungī Mailefihi (1896–1897) – Prince Consort of HM Queen Salote Tupou III of Tonga
HRH Prince Fatafehi Tu'ipelehake (1941–1942) – Son of HM Queen Salote Tupou III of Tonga
HH Prince Josefa Celua (1872–1873) – son of the King of Fiji and grandfather of;
Ratu Sir George Cakobau GCMG GCVO OBE KStJ RVC (1927–1932) – Former Governor-General of Fiji
The Noble Tuʻihaʻateiho (1919–1924) – Tongan nobleman and cousin of Queen Salote
The Noble Tuʻiʻāfitu (1953–1955) – Former Governor of Vavaʻu
Lord Luani (1972–1977) – Former Governor of Vavaʻu
Lord Vaha'i (1955–1966) – Civil Servant and Parliamentarian and husband of Princess 'Elisiva Fusipala Vaha'i
Lord Taumoepeau-Tupou of Toula and Kotu (1953–1962) – Diplomat, Cabinet Minister and Life Peer
Baronetage of England
Sir Gordon Trollope Bt. (1898–1901), 15th Baronet Trollope of Casewick
Hugh Trollope (1964–1966) is the heir presumptive to the baronetcy
Andrew Trollope (1988–1996) is the heir presumptive's heir apparent
The Hon. Ian Armstrong AM OBE (1949–1953) – Former Deputy Premier of New South Wales
Jeff Bate (1918–1921) – Former NSW and Commonwealth Parliamentarian and husband of Dame Zara Bate
Henry Bate (1897–1899) – Former NSW Parliamentarian
The Hon. Sir Thomas Bavin KCMG (1889–1890) – Former Premier of New South Wales
The Hon. Eric Bowden (1882–1884) – Former Australian Defence Minister
William Christie (1875–1879) – Former Serjeant-at-Arms of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly
Percy Colquhoun (1881–1885) – Former Member NSW Legislative Assembly
The Hon. Colonel Arthur Colvin CBE MC MLC (1897–1898) – Former Member NSW Legislative Council, Soldier, Surgeon and Physician
The Hon. Duncan Gay MLC (1962–1967) – Leader of The Nationals & Deputy Opposition Leader in the NSW Legislative Council
The Hon. Carl Glasgow (1896–1899) – Former NSW Parliamentarian
The Hon. Harry Jago (1927–28) – Former NSW Health Minister
The Hon. Andrew Lysaght (1888–90) – Former NSW Attorney-General and Justice Minister
The Hon. Sir Charles Marr KCVO DSO MC (1895) – Former Australian Health Minister
William Rupert McCourt CMG (1899–1901) – Former Clerk of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly
The Hon. Samuel Moore (1865–1869) – Former NSW Secretary for Mines and Minister for Agriculture, and Secretary for Lands
Neville Perkins OAM (1963–1969) – Former Northern Territory MLA
The Hon. Lt Col Murray Robson CBE DSO (1918–1923) – Former NSW Leader of the Opposition
The Hon. William Robson MLC (1882–1886) – Former member NSW Legislative Council and NSW Legislative Assembly
The Hon. Richard Thompson MLC (1922–194) – Former member NSW Legislative Council
The Hon. Sir Frederick Tout MLC (1886–1890) – Former member NSW Legislative Council
Ivor Vidler CBE (1925–1928) – Former Clerk of the NSW Legislative Assembly
The Hon. Winter Warden MLC (1875–1878) – Former member NSW Legislative Council
The Hon. Reginald Weaver (1890–1894) – Former Speaker of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly, Leader of the Opposition and Health Minister
The Hon. Robert Webster (1963–1969) – Former NSW Planning Minister and Sydney Partner Korn/Ferry International
Trent Zimmerman MP (1974–1986) – Elected to the Australian Parliament as the Member for North Sydney on 5 December 2015
Sir Peter Barter GCL OBE (1952–1955) – Former Papua New Guinea Government Minister
HRH Prince Viliami Tungī Mailefihi CBE (1896–1897) – Prime Minister 1923–1941
Hon. Solomone Ula Ata OBE (1896–1902) – Prime Minister 1941–1949
HRH Crown Prince Tāufaʻāhau Tungi KBE (1934–1938) – Prime Minister 1949–1965
HRH Prince Fatafehi Tu'ipelehake CBE (1941–1942) – Prime Minister 1965–1991
Mark Keam (1980–1984) – Member of the Virginia House of Delegates representing the 35th District
Lancelot Bavin (1896–1899) – Former Mayor of the Municipality of Willougbhy
Daniel Bott (1991–1998) – Former Mayor of the Municipality of Strathfield
Colonel Arthur Colvin MC (1897–1900) – Former Mayor of the City of Orange
William Dean (1875–1879) – Mayor of Windsor Shire on twelve occasions from 1893 until 1931
David Doust (1971–1978) – Former Mayor of the Municipality of Burwood
William Horner Fletcher (1865–1870) – Former Mayor of Manly Council
John Fowler (1968–1971) – Former Mayor of the City of South Sydney
Ross Fowler OAM (1963–1968) – Former Mayor of Penrith City Council
Edward Howard (1877–1878) – Former Mayor of both the City of Goulburn and the Municipality of Yass
John Hunt (1872–1874) – Former President of Hornsby Shire
Harry Jago (1927–1928) – Former Mayor of Ku-ring-gai Council
Royce Jeffrey (1923–1932) – Former Mayor of North Sydney Council
Brigadier General John Lamrock CB VD (1873–1874) – Former President of Colo Shire Council
Richard Lennon (1947–1949) – Former Mayor of the Ku-ring-gai Council
John Lincoln AM (1929–1934) – Former Mayor of North Sydney Council
Aubrey Murphy MBE (1902–1906) – Former Mayor of the Blue Mountains City Council
Percy Nolan (1899–1902) – Former Mayor of Manly Council
Lord Livingstone Ramsay (1882–1885) – Former President of Hornsby Shire
William Robson (1882–1886) – Former Mayor of the Municipality of Ashfield
Dennis Argall (1955–1959) – Former Australian Ambassador to China
George Beal ISO (1884–1886) – Former Queensland Auditor-General
Dr John Burton (1924–1932) – Former Head Department of External Affairs, High Commissioner and Founder Centre for the Analysis of Conflict
Dr Bruce Maitland Carruthers OBE (1906–1908) – Former Director-General of Health in Tasmania
John Harper (1867–1869) – Former Chief Commissioner of Railways and Tramways NSW
Parker Henson (1918–1922) – Former Chairman Sydney County Council
Walter Loveridge CMG (1880–1884) – Former President of the Sydney Harbour Trust
Walter Cresswell O'Reilly (1894–1896) – Former Commonwealth Film Censor
Warren Pearson AM (1978–1983) – Former Director National Australia Day Council
Neville Perkins OAM (1963–1969) – Former Secretary of Aboriginal Affairs NSW
Bym Porter (1923–1927) – Chief Engineer Canberra, responsible for the construction of National Library of Australia and Royal Australian Mint
Harold Quodling (1881–1883) – Former Director Queensland Department of Agriculture
James Tandy MBE (1932–1933) – Former Commonwealth Director of Aboriginal Education
Dr Don Weatherburn PSM (1964–1969) – Director of the NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research
Ric Wells (1968–1973) – Former Australian Ambassador to France
Cultural and scientific organisations
Dr George Abbott (1881–1884) – Former President Royal Australian Historical Society
Torrington Blatchford (1886–1890) – Former Government Geologist Western Australia and executive board member of Council for Scientific and Industrial Research
Noel Burnet (1916–1920) – Founder of Koala Park Sanctuary
Douglas Burrows MBE CBE (1932–1934) – Co-founder of the Children's Medical Research Foundation
Dr Warwick Cathro (1957–1964) – Former Assistant Director-General National Library of Australia who was pivotal in the development of Trove
Sir Richard Boyer KBE (1901–1909) – Former chairman Australian Broadcasting Commission
Dr Colin Branch (1951–1952) – Former Chairman of the Minerals and Energy Research Institute of Western Australia
Sir Ian Clunies Ross (1912–1916) – Former chairman CSIRO
Sir Talbot Duckmanton CBE (1934–1938) – Former general manager Australian Broadcasting Commission
Tim Hart (1977–1979) – Director of Information, Multimedia and Technology Melbourne Museum and Director Royal Exhibition Building
Dr Andrew Houison (1863–1865) – Founding President Royal Australian Historical Society
Frank Howarth PSM (1963–1969) – Former Director Australian Museum and Royal Botanic Gardens, Sydney
Howard McKern (1931–1935) – Former Deputy Director Museum of Applied Arts and Sciences
Walter Cresswell O'Reilly – Founding President National Trust of Australia (NSW)
Jim Service AO (1945–1949) – Former chairman National Museum of Australia and National Gallery of Australia Foundation
Ian Stephenson (1965–1972) – Curator University of New England and former Director Canberra Museum and Gallery and Historic Places ACT
Dr Donald Hector AM (1957–1967) – President of the Society since 2012
Dr Gordon Packham (1943–1947) – Clarke Medal for Geology in 2001
Dr Keith Crook (1944–1949) – Clarke Medal for Geology in 1983
Dr Marshall Hatch AM (1947–1950) – Clarke Medal for Botany in 1973
Howard McKern (1931–1935) – President in 1963
Ass Prof Ronald Aston (1912–1918) – President in 1948
Prof Henry Priestley (1898–1901) – President in 1942
Prof Walter George Woolnough (1893–1894) – Clarke Medal for Geology in 1933 and President in 1926
Joseph James Fletcher (1865–1867) – Clarke Medal for Biology in 1921
William Sutherland Dun (1882–1886) – President in 1918
Rear Admiral Gerry Carwardine AO (1947–1953) – Former Commandant Australian Defence Force Academy
Flight Lieutenant Keith Chisholm MC DFM (1930–1936) – Pilot recognised for his exploits with the Polish and French resistance, after being shot down over France
Lieutenant Clive Crowley DCM (1905–1906) – Died during World War I and letters between him and his mother were part of the inspiration for An Australian War Requiem
Rear Admiral Bill Dovers CSC (1959–1969) – Former naval officer
Commodore John Foster OAM (1944–1951) – Former naval officer and naval historian
Squadron Leader Adrian Goldsmith DFC DFM (1930–1933) – Second World War flying ace
Brigadier General John Lamrock CB VD (1873–1874) – In command of the 20th Battalion, Australian Imperial Force, in the Gallipoli Campaign
Commodore Bruce Loxton (1933–1935) – Former Director-General of Naval Manpower in the Royal Australian Navy and naval historian
Lieutenant Colonel Alex Bath 'Bandy' MacDonald (1913–1916) – Former Commander Darwin Mobile Force and Director Australian Cadet Corps
Lieutenant Colonel Tom Mills MC & Bar (1919–1925) – The first of only fifteen Australian soldiers to be awarded the MC & Bar during World War II
Major General Sir Iven Mackay KBE CMG DSO VD (1897–1900) – Commander 2nd Division, 6th Division and South West Pacific Area World War II
Lieutenant Colonel Roy Morell DSO OBE (1903–1905) – Volunteered for war service during World War I and World War II
Major General Sandy Pearson AO DSO OBE MC (1932–1936) – Commander Australian Forces Vietnam War and former Commandant Royal Military College, Duntroon
Captain Oliver Woodward CMG MC (1903–1904) – Soldier noted for his tunnelling activities at the Ypres Salient during the First World War and the subject of the 2010 Australian war film Beneath Hill 60
Major Cyril Bavin OBE (1893–1895) – Former Methodist missionary in Fiji and General Secretary to the YMCA Migration Department
Rev Anthony Brammall (1973–1978) – Vice-Principal Sydney Missionary and Bible College
Rev Alex Campbell OBE (1891–1901) – Former chairman Congregational Union of Australia and New Zealand and president Sydney City Mission
Rev Prof Hubert Cunliffe-Jones (1917–1921) – Former Chairman of the Congregational Union of England and Wales
Rev Lionel B. Fletcher D.D. (1877-1954) – Evangelist and Congregational minister
Rev Simon Hansford (1971–1980) – Moderator Elect Synod of New South Wales and the ACT of the Uniting Church in Australia
Gary Hill (1973–1978) – Executive Director The Crusader Union of Australia
Rev Dr David Manton OAM (1949–1953) – Former Moderator New South Wales Synod, Uniting Church in Australia
Rt Rev David Mulready (1960–1964) – Former Anglican Bishop of North-West Australia
Rt Rev John Stewart (1953–1954) – Former Bishop of the Eastern Region and Vicar General of the Anglican Diocese of Melbourne
Dr Louis T. Talbot (1902–1904) Former President of Biola University and eponym of the Talbot School of Theology
Rev Gloster Udy OAM MBE (1933) – Uniting Church in Australia Minister
Rev James Udy (1933) – Former Master of Wesley College University of Sydney
Sir Carleton Allen MC KC (1900–1906) – Former Professor of Jurisprudence University of Oxford and Warden of Rhodes House
Prof Leslie Allen (1894–1899) – Former Professor of English Royal Military College, Duntroon, Chairman Literature Censorship Board and poet
Prof Bernard Balleine (1974–1979) – Professor Brain & Mind Research Institute, School of Medical Sciences University of Sydney
Prof Bob Baxt AO (1947–1955) – Former Dean of Law Monash University and former chairman Trade Practices Commission
Peter Crawley (1965–1971) – Former Headmaster Trinity Grammar School, Victoria and Knox Grammar School and current Head of School at St Hilda's School Queensland
Prof Hubert Cunliffe-Jones (1917–1921) – Former Professor of Theology at the University of Manchester
Emeritus Prof James de Haseth (1957–1965) – Emeritus Professor of Chemistry at the University of Georgia
Prof William Doe (1954–1958) – Provost Aga Khan University and former Dean of Medicine University of Birmingham
Prof Graham Colditz (1969–1972) – Niess-Gain Professor at Washington University School of Medicine
Rev Dr Michael Scott Fletcher (1883–1886) – Founding Master of Wesley College, University of Sydney and Professor of Philosophy, University of Queensland
Prof Duncan Gifford (1985–1990) – Professor Spanish National Academy of Contemporary Music
Sir Percival Halse Rogers KBE (1896–1901) – Former Chancellor of University of Sydney
Prof Roger Hawken (1893–1896) – Former Professor of Engineering University of Queensland
Ray Hille OAM (1955–1961) – Former Principal The Peninsula School
Dr Bob Howard (1950–1954) – Academic specialising in international relations, former editor of the Current Affairs Bulletin
Prof Harold Hunt (1916–1920) – Former Dean of the Faculty of Arts University of Melbourne
Prof Stuart Kaye (1980–1985) – Professor of Law University of Melbourne, former Dean of Law University of Wollongong and former Head of the Law School James Cook University
His Honour Dr John Lincoln AM (1929–1934) – Emeritus Deputy Chancellor of Macquarie University
Major General Sir Iven Mackay KBE CMG DSO VD (1897–1900) – Former Headmaster Cranbrook School and former chairman AAGPS NSW
Ass Prof Benjamin Penny (1972–1977) – Research Fellow, School of Culture, History & Language ANU College of Asia and the Pacific and Harold White Fellow at the National Library of Australia
Prof Simon Penny (1968–1973) – Professor of Studio Art, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science at the University of California, Irvine
Sandy Phillips (1894–1898) – Former Headmaster Sydney Grammar School
Dr Cecil Purser (1879–1881) – Former Deputy Chancellor of University of Sydney
Prof Chris Rodger (1968–1973) – Scharnagel Professor of Mathematical Sciences Auburn University
Prof Christopher Roper AM (1955–1961) – Former Adjunct Professor City University of Hong Kong, Former Director College of Law Sydney and Former Professor College of Law England and Wales
Prof Reuben Rose (1958–1966) – Former Dean of Veterinary Science University of Sydney
Prof Nicholas Saunders AO (1959–1962) – Former Vice-Chancellor University of Newcastle and former Dean of Medicine Monash University and Flinders University
Prof Martin Stockler (1971–1978) – Professor of Oncology and Clinical Epidemiology University of Sydney Medical School
Prof Lyndon Watts (1992–1993) – Professor of bassoon at Berne University of the Arts
Prof Walter Woolnough (1893–1894) – Former Professor of Geology University of Western Australia and Clarke Medalist
The Hon. Sir Thomas Bavin KCMG (1889–1890) – Former judge of the Supreme Court of New South Wales
The Hon. Justice Sir Percival Halse Rogers KBE (1896–1901) – Former judge of the Supreme Court of New South Wales
The Hon. Justice Leycester Meares AC CMG QC (1924–1926) – Former judge of the Supreme Court of New South Wales, chairman of the New South Wales Law Reform Commission
The Hon. Justice Kenneth Asprey CMG QC (1914–1922) – Former NSW Supreme Court Judge and Voyager Royal Commissioner
The Hon. Justice Edwin Lusher QC (1925–1931) – Former judge of the Supreme Court of New South Wales
The Hon. Master William Parker (1883–1887) – Former NSW Master in Equity and Lunacy
His Honour Judge David Edwards (1889–91) – Former judge of the District Court of New South Wales, NSW Electoral Commissioner and Royal Commissioner
His Honour Judge Herbert Curlewis (1881–1887) – Former judge of the District Court of New South Wales; husband of Ethel Turner
The Hon. Justice Cecil Cook (1912–1920) – Former judge of the Industrial Commission of New South Wales
The Hon. Garry Downes AM QC (1956–1960) – Former Federal Court Judge, President Administrative Appeals Tribunal and former president Union Internationale des Avocats
The Hon. Roger Gyles AO QC (1950–1954) – Former Federal Court Judge, Royal Commissioner Building Industry in New South Wales and former president NSW Bar Association and Australian Bar Association
The Hon. Angus Talbot (1949–1953) – Former Land and Environment Court of New South Wales Judge
The Hon. Justice George Wright (1934–1935) – Former Supreme Court of Western Australia Judge
The Hon. Justice Richard White (1967–1972) – NSW Supreme Court Judge
The Hon. Horton Williams QC (1947–1950) – Former Supreme Court of South Australia Judge
Ian Barker QC (1948–1952) – Former Solicitor-General of the Northern Territory, and former president New South Wales Bar Association
Percy Dawson (1881–1883) – Founding partner of one of the firms that became Ashurst Australia
Stuart Fuller (1979–1984) – Global Managing Partner King & Wood Mallesons
Alan Loxton AM (1931–1933) – Former Senior Partner Allen, Allen and Hemsley and President of the Law Society of New South Wales
John Watling (1912–1918) – Former Partner Sly & Russell and President of the Law Society of New South Wales
A.B. Shand KC (1880–1881) – Sydney Silk and Royal Commissioner
David Wilson KC (1891–1896) – Sydney Silk, former owner of Tocal and furniture maker
Reginald Kerr Manning (1878–1882) – Established and edited with George Rich The Bankruptcy and Company Law Cases of New South Wales.
Milton Love (1852–1924) – stipendary magistrate
Medicine, dentistry and science
Dr George Henry Abbott (1881–1884) – Surgeon and former Fellow University of Sydney Senate
Errol Alcott (1967–1971) – Former Head Physiotherapist Australia national cricket team
Associate Professor John Carter AO (1957–1961) – Endocrinologist and former president Australian Diabetes Society
Dr Ian Colditz (1969–1974) – Senior Principal Research Scientist Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
Dr Alan Colwell (1915–1916) – Former President Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Radiologists
Harold Curlewis (1884–1893) – Former Government Astronomer in Western Australia and 3898 Curlewis is named in his honour
Dr Stanley Devenish Meares CBE (1921–1924) – Former President Australian Council Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists
William Dun (1982–1886) – Palaeontologist, Geologist and former president Royal Society of New South Wales
Joseph Fletcher (1865–1867) – Former Director of Linnean Society of New South Wales, Biologist and Editor
Clinical Professor Greg Fulcher OAM (1963–1968) – Head of Research, Clinical Medicine, Kolling Institute of Medical Research
Professor Peter Green (1959–1964) – Director of the Celiac Disease Center at Columbia University
Dr Marshall Hatch AM (1947–1950) – Chief Research Scientist CSIRO Division of Plant Industry and Clarke Medalist
Harry Critchley Hinder (1881–1883) – Surgeon and Former President of the NSW Branch of the British Medical Association
Dr Krishna Hort (1964-1969) – Head of the Health Systems Unit in the Nossal Institute for Global Health at the University of Melbourne
Sir Keith Jones (1924–1927) – Surgeon and Former President of the Australian Medical Association
Sir Herbert Maitland (1883–1887) – Surgeon
Sir William Morrow DSO ED (1919–1921) – Former President Royal Australasian College of Physicians
John Moulton OAM (1949) – Former Wallabies team doctor and surgeon
Bob Norton OBE (1933–1940) – Former President Royal Australasian College of Dental Surgeons
Dr Hugh Pearson MBE (1931–1936) – Surgical urologist instrumental in the foundation of the Australian Kidney Foundation and an early proponent of kidney transplants
Professor Bill Pomroy (1965–1971) – Professor of Veterinary Parasitology Massey University
Dr Cecil Purser (1879–1881) – Former chairman Royal Prince Alfred Hospital
Emeritus Prof Sever Sternhell (1947) – Organic Chemist
Dr Frank Tidswell (1881–1884) – Former Director New South Wales Government Bureau of Microbiology and Director of Pathology at the Royal Alexandra Hospital for Children
Emeritus Prof John Turtle AO (1947–1953) – Former Kellion Professor of Endocrinology University of Sydney, Co-Founder Australian Diabetes Society and Former president International Diabetes Federation
Prof Donald Wood-Smith (1944–1947) – Professor of Clinical Surgery Columbia University New York
Chris Mort (1970–1975) – Former chairman and CEO McCann Erickson Australia
Ian Porter (1920–1922) – Commercial artist in the advertising industry whose design archive is held by the Powerhouse Museum
Art and antiques
Peter Cook (1940–1942) – Former proprietor Grafton Galleries, Double Bay, and presenter on ABC Television's For Love or Money.
Barry Stern (1948–1949) – Former proprietor Barry Stern Galleries Paddington.
Banking and financial services
Sir Frederick Tout (1886–1890) – Former Chairman of Bank of NSW
Dr Mark Bagshaw (1971–1974) – Businessman and disability advocate.
Bee Taechaubol (1987–1992) – Private equity investor
Broadcasting and entertainment
Peter Bush (1964–1970) – Former chairman of Nine Entertainment Co.
Reg Lane (1912–1914) – Founded Macquarie Radio Network and former general Manager of 2GB
David Leckie (1962–1968) – Former CEO Nine Network and former managing director Seven Network
Garth Barraclough OBE (1924–1928) – Former chairman EMI
Ian Diery (1958–1967) – Former Vice-President Apple Inc.
Farming and grazing
Deuchar Gordon (1882) – Manar, Braidwood, New South Wales.
Hugh Munro (1874–1878) – Keera, Bingara, New South Wales.
Hunter White (1883–1885) – Havilah, Mudgee, New South Wales.
Food and beverage production
Geoffrey H. Arnott (1918–1920) – Former chairman Arnott's Biscuits Holdings
Halse Rogers Arnott (1891–1895) – Medical practitioner and former chairman Arnott's Biscuits Holdings
Garth Barraclough OBE (1924–1928) – Former chairman Arnott's Biscuits Holdings
Peter Bush (1964–1970) – Former CEO McDonald's Australia
Owen Howell-Price (1938–1944) – Director and former chairman Dairy Farm South Asia and CEO Woolworths Limited
David Johnson (1947–1950) – Former CEO Campbell Soup Company
Bert Locke OBE (1920–1925) – Former chairman Tooheys
Myles Baldwin (1991–1996) – Garden Designer and horticulturist
Alf Ellison (1918–1920) – Camellia breeder after whom the camellia japonica A.O. Ellison is named
Ben Swane AM (1941–1944) – Former proprietor of Swane's Nurseries, Dural, and gardening presenter on 702 ABC Sydney
Sir Cecil Hoskins (1903–1906) – Former Chairman of AMP
John Lawes (1916–1926) – Former chairman of QBE Insurance
Jim Millner AM (1933–1937) – Former president NRMA
Stephen Brown (1886–1888) – Senior Partner and Director J & A Brown & Abermain Seaham Collieries Ltd
Oliver Woodward CMG MC (1903–1904) – Former general manager and Director of North Broken Hill Mines
Property and real estate development
William Boyce Allen (1865–1867) – One of the first sworn valuators under the Real Property Act in New South Wales
Bert Locke OBE (1920–1925) – Former chairman Lend Lease Corporation
Lyn Shaddock (1950–1954) – Property Developer and Director Citibank Asia Pacific
Jim Service AO (1945–1949) – Chairman JG Service, Chairman ACTEW and Deputy chairman Australand Property Group
Racehorse owners and breeders
Alf Ellison (1918–1920) – Star Kingdom, Baramul Stud
Hunter White (1883–1885) – Rogilla, Havilah Stud
Restaurateurs, chefs and sommeliers
Andrew Cibej (1982–1987) – Chef and restaurateur, Vini, Berta and 121BC Cantina & Enoteca
Con Dedes – Restaurateur, Flying Fish, Deckhouse, Dedes, Flying Fish and Chips and Little Fish
Luke Fryer (1987–1994) – Restaurateur Wagamama Australia and Itsu America
Ned Goodwin (1981–1987) – Master of Wine, sommelier, wine-writer and TV presenter
Neil Perry AM (1968–1973) – Chef and restaurateur Rockpool, food-writer and TV presenter LifeStyle Food
Importing, wholesaling and retailing
Preston Lanchester Gowing (1891–1899) – Former chairman Gowings
Percy Hardy (1882–1888) – Former managing director Hardy Brothers
Walter Hardy (1877–1880) – Former managing director Hardy Brothers
Edward Lloyd Jones (1885–1887) – Former chairman David Jones
Jim Millner AM (1933–1937) – Former chairman Washington H. Soul Pattinson
Robert Millner (1959–1968) – Chairman Washington H. Soul Pattinson
Arthur Shorter (1898–1900) – Former managing director Shorters
Arthur Way (1879–1881) – Former chairman of E. Way & Co. department store in Pitt Street in Sydney
Osbert Mervyn Winn (1920–1924) – Former chairman of Winns department stores in Sydney and Newcastle
Robert Millner (1959–1968) – Chairman TPG Telecom
Keith Chisholm MC DFM (1930–1936) – Woolbuyer
George Le Couteur OBE (1931–1934) – Woolbroker
Tom Mills MC (1919–1925) – Woolbuyer
Sir Gordon Trollope Bt (1898–1901) – Woolbroker
Douglas Burrows MBE CBE (1932–1934) – Sydney Medical School Foundation's Douglas Burrows Chair of Paediatrics and Child Health established in 1983 in his honour having been Chairman of the Royal Alexandra Hospital for Children and a significant financial supporter
Elliston Campbell (1902–1908) – Through a bequest funded the Adyar Library and Research Centre in Madras, India, and the Campbell Theosophical Research Library for the Theosophical Society, Sydney
Carlyle Greenwell (1897–1901) – $1 million Carlyle Greenwell Research Fund in Anthropology and Archaeology University of Sydney
Edwin Cuthbert Hall (1886–1891) – Edwin Cuthbert Hall Chair of Middle Eastern Archaeology University of Sydney
Mervyn Horton AM (1930–1935) – $8 million of contemporary art Art Gallery of New South Wales Mervyn Horton Bequest
George Johnson (1913–1915) – $15 million George and Nerissa Johnson Bequest for the arts
Dr Colin Laverty OAM (1949–1953) – Benefactor of funds and art works to National Gallery of Australia, National Gallery of Victoria, Biennale of Sydney and Gold Coast City Art Gallery
Colonel Thomas Millner MC VD (1897–1901) – Benefactor of T G Millner Field home ground of Eastwood Rugby Club
Dr Mitchell Notaras (1948–1952) – $1.1 million Mitchel J Notaras Scholarship for Colorectal Medicine University of Sydney
The Hon. Justice Leycester Meares AC CMG QC (1924–1926) – Benefactor of Kidsafe
Clive Ramaciotti (1894–1900) – $75 million Clive and Vera Ramaciotti Foundation for biomedical research
Robert Storr (1935–1936) – $5 million Robert W Storr Chair for hepatic medicine University of Sydney
Hunter White (1883–1885) – Supported post-war repatriation with substantial gifts of land and the Church of England.
Charles Challice (1927–1932) – Chairman Cabbage Tree Club 1961–1962
The Hon. Justice Cecil Cook (1912–1920) – President University Club 1957–1960
Clive Curlewis (1884–1890) – Former President Palm Beach Surf Life Saving Club
Alf Meares (1919–1920) – President The Schools Club 1933–1935
Fred Meares (1898–1900) – President Sydney Rowing Club1954–1964
Richard Eve (1895–1898) – President The Schools Club 1943–1945
William Deuchar Gordon (1882–1884) – President Australian Club 1936–1939
The Hon. Justice Sir Percival Halse Rogers KBE (1896–1901) – President University Club 1935–1945
Eric Sydney Kelynack (1893–1898) – Founding President The Schools Club 1926–1928
Sir William Morrow DSO ED (1919–1921) – President Australian Club 1972–1975
Tim Peken OAM (1953–1957) – President University & Schools Club 1993–1996
Bill Picken (1958–1967) – Former Chairman of the Sydney Turf Club
Doug Stewart (1910–1919) – President The Schools Club 1937–1939
Stephen Ward (1951–1956) – President Ski Club of Australia 1980–1982
Nigel Barker (1895–1901) – Olympic Games Bronze Medallist Athletics
Josh Ralph (2004–2009) – 2014 Commonwealth Games
Stephen Wilson OAM (1984–1987) – Paralympic Games Gold Medallist Athletics
Dane Rampe (2003–2008) – Sydney Swans player in the Australian Football League
Jack Hiscox (2007–2012) – Sydney Swans player in the Australian Football League
Raymond Tam (1995–2004) – Badminton 2014 Commonwealth Games
Ray Rosbrook (1915–1939) – Former coach of the New South Wales Basketball Team
Tim Caldwell OBE BEM (1927–1930) – Former chairman Australian Cricket Board and NSW Sheffield Shield Cricketer
Edwin Evans (1865–1866) – Former Test Cricketer
Sam Everett (1917–1918) – Former NSW Sheffield Shield Cricketer
Tom Garrett (1867–1872) – Former Test Cricketer
Andrew Jones (1978–1990) – Current CEO of Cricket NSW
Alan McGilvray AM MBE (1923–1924) – ABC Cricket Commentator
Johnny Taylor (1906–1915) – Former Dual International Test Cricketer and Wallaby
Phillip Dutton OAM (1976–1979) – 1996 & 2000 Summer Olympics equestrian dual Gold Medallist for Australia and 2016 Summer Olympics equestrian Bronze Medallist for USA.
Shane Rose (1978–1983) – 2008 Summer Olympics equestrian Silver Medallist and 2016 Summer Olympics equestrian Bronze Medallist
Harry Andreas (1891–1895) – Big-game fisherman who pioneered the sport in New Zealand
Prosper Ellis (1908–1912) – Golf course architect and amateur scratch golfer
Arthur Cuthbertson (1900–1906) – Represented NSW in the first two Goodall Cup finals
Warren Richards (1960–1966) – 1976 Summer Olympics judo
Roy Barker (1894–1900) – 1912 Summer Olympics rowing
Vern Bowrey (1960–1965) – 1972 Summer Olympics rowing
Stuart Carter (1971–1976) – 1976 Summer Olympics rowing
James Chapman (1992–1997) – 2012 Summer Olympics rowing Silver Medalist
Tom Chessell (1929–1931) – 1952 Summer Olympics rowing Bronze Medallist
Howard Croker OAM (1954–1956) – Founder of Croker Oars
Steve Handley (1969–1974) – 1980 Summer Olympics rowing
Robert Jahrling (1991–1992) – 2000 Summer Olympics rowing Silver Medallist
Judge Fred Kirkham (1945–1953) – 1956 Summer Olympics rowing Bronze Medallist
Matthew Long (1988–1993) – 2000 Summer Olympics rowing Bronze Medallist
Kim Mackney (1961–1966) – 1972 Summer Olympics rowing
Michael Morgan OAM (1957–1964) – 1968 Summer Olympics rowing Silver Medallist
Geoffrey Stewart (1984–1991) – 2000 & 2004 Summer Olympics dual rowing Bronze Medallist
James Stewart (1984–1991) – 2000 & 2004 Summer Olympics dual rowing Bronze Medallist
Stephen Stewart (1985–1995) – 2004 Summer Olympics rowing Bronze Medallist
Richard Wearne (1981–1989) – World Rowing Championships Silver & Bronze Medallist
Allan Alaalatoa (2010–2011)) – Current Brumbies team member
Eric Bardsley (1918–1923) – Former Wallaby
Scott Bowen (1985–1990) – Former Wallaby and Head Coach Eastern Suburbs Rugby Club
James Brown (1947–1951) – Former Wallaby
Harry Bryant (1917–1923) Former Wallaby
Adam Byrnes (1987–1999) – Current Russian Bears, former Melbourne Rebels, Queensland Reds member
Alan Cameron (1945–1948) – Former Wallaby Captain
John Carroll (1946–1949) – Former Wallaby
Percy Colquhoun (1881–1885) – Inter-colonial Rugby player
Dave Cowper (1923–1927) – Former Wallaby Captain, Coach and Chairman of Selectors
Nick Farr-Jones AM (1974–1979) – Former Rugby World Cup winning Wallaby Captain
Aub Hodgson (1924–29) – Former Wallaby
Peter Jorgensen (1980–1986) – Former Wallaby
Bruce Judd (1920–1924) – Former Wallaby
Phil Kearns AM(1979–1984) – Former Rugby World Cup winning Wallaby and Captain
Reg Lane (1912–1914) – Claimed 1 international rugby cap for Australia as a Waratah
Dr Eden Love (1921–1927) – Former Wallaby
Graeme Macdougall (1953–1958) – Former Wallaby
Stuart Macdougall (1955–1965) – Former Wallaby
George Mackay (1919–1922) – Claimed 1 international rugby cap for Australia as a Waratah
Bill McLaughlin (1929–1930) – Former President Australian Rugby Union and Wallaby
Earle Page (1922–1927) – Selected for Combined Australian Universities and as a reserve for NSW
Bryan Palmer (1915–1916) – Former Wallaby Coach and Waratahs team member
Tom Perrin (1924–1927) – Former Wallaby
Roy Prosser (1949–1959) – Former Wallaby
David Pusey (1987–1996) – Former Brumbies, Western Force and Munster Rugby team member
Hugh Roach (1998-2010) Current Waratahs team member
William Tasker (1906–1911) – Former Wallaby
Hugh Taylor (1906–1913) – Former Wallaby
Lachlan Turner (2000–2005) – Current Wallaby
John Williams (1953–1958) – Former Wallaby
Brian James (1955–1960) – Former Kangaroo
Joel Luani (2008–2010) – Current member of Wests Tigers
Tepai Moeroa (2011–2013) – Current member of Parramatta Eels
Chris Triantis (1999–2004) – Current player Sydney Olympic FC
Jonathan Aspropotamitis (2009–2014) – Current player Western Sydney Wanderers FC
Tony Fisher (1942) – 1973 Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race line honours winning Skipper
David Forbes OAM (1943–49) – 1972 Summer Olympics sailing Gold Medalist
Edward Psaltis (1973–1978) – 1998 Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race handicap winning Skipper
Ashley Campbell (1893–1898) – Dual Australian Open men's doubles champion
Percy Colquhoun (1881–1885) – Inter-colonial tennis player
Albert Curtis (1889–1892) – 1896 Queensland Doubles Champion 1897 NSW Singles Championship 1905 runner-up in the singles final of the inaugural Australasian Championships
Stanley Doust (1887–1895) – Former Australia Davis Cup team Captain and Wimbledon doubles finalist
Ernest Hicks (1891–1894) – Player/manager 1913 Australia Davis Cup team
Thomas Hicks (1885–86) – Player and administrator who managed Australasia's participation in early Davis Cup competitions.
James Clark (2003–2008) – 2012 Summer Olympics water polo
Actors, presenters and directors
Stuart Bocking (1981–1986) – 2UE night shift Presenter
William Carter (1913–1918) – Silent film actor who starred in Those Who Love (1926)
Arthur Dignam (1955–1956) – Actor The Devil's Playground and the original Australian production of Jesus Christ Superstar
Eden Gaha (1981–1986) – Television personality, producer and President of Shine America
Matt Holmes (1981–1993) – Actor Blue Heelers and Sea Patrol
John Kachoyan (1995–2000) – Creative Director MKA: Theatre of New Writing and Director In Residence Bell Shakespeare
Alexander Lewis – Musical theatre actor with New York's Metropolitan Opera and The Juilliard School
Ben Lewis – Actor portraying the Phantom in the Australian production of Andrew Lloyd Webber's Love Never Dies
Charles Mesure (1982–1987) – Actor Hercules: The Legendary Journeys, Xena: Warrior Princess and Outrageous Fortune
Maurice Parker (1969–1979) – Presenter Simon Townsend's Wonder World and television producer
Jeremy Lindsay Taylor (1983–1991) – Actor Heartbreak High, Something in the Air and Sea Patrol
Andrew Tighe (1964–1973) – Theatre Director and Actor for the Sydney Theatre Company
Sandy Winton (1983–1988) – Actor playing Michael Williams in Neighbours
Darren Yap (1980–1985) – Theatre Director, Actor and Associate Director Sydney 2000 Olympic Ceremonies
Simon Fieldhouse (1963) – Artist
Rogey Foley (aka Ellis D Fogg) (1957–1959) – Lumino kinetic sculptor
Frank Hinder AM (1916–1918) – Blake Prize winning Artist
Hal Holman OL OAM (1932) – Former Senior Artist for Papua New Guinea and designer of the National Crest
Mervyn Horton AM (1930–1935) – Founding Editor Art in Australia
Greg Louden (2000–2006) – Academy Award winning visual effects artist
Dave Morley (1982–1991) – AACTA Award winning visual effects artist
Simon Penny (1968–1973) – Interactive media artist
Andrew Stark (1976–1981) – Street photographer and author
Journalists, writers and historians
Myles Baldwin (1991–1996) – Garden Writer
Malcolm Brown (1963–1964) – Crime Writer and Senior Journalist with The Sydney Morning Herald
Peter Charley (1973–1974) – Walkley Award winning Executive Producer Dateline on SBS TV
Patrick Cook (1962–1967) – Satirist, cartoonist and AFI Award winning Screenwriter
Graham Davis (1966–1971) – Walkley and Logie Award winning Investigative Journalist
Barry Divola (1972–1977) – Rock and Roll Journalist and Sydney Morning Herald Columnist
Charles Brunsdon Fletcher – Former Editor Sydney Morning Herald
Benjamin Genocchio (1981–1986) – Art critic for the New York Times
Greg Haddrick (1973–1978) – Logie and AWGIE Award winning Screenwriter, TV Producer and Creator of Underbelly
Peter Holder (1974–1982) – Journalist and publisher Bauer Media Group and Hearst Magazines International
Greg Jennett (1985–1986) – ABC Television political correspondent and presenter of Capital Hill ABC News 24
Tony Jones (1970–1974) – Walkley Award winning Host of Lateline and Q & A on ABC TV
Will Kostakis (1995–2006) – Sydney Morning Herald Young Writer of the Year
Christopher Lee (1962–1964) – AFI Award and AWGIE Award winning Screenwriter of Secret Life of Us
David McGonigal (1966–1967) – Polar regions writer and photographer
Warwick Moss (1958–1965) – Actor, television personality and New South Wales Premier's Literary Award winning writer
Leslie Alfred Redgrave (1899–1902) – Novelist and non-fiction writer
Max Solling OAM (1955–1959) – Urban and Sports Historian
Frank Walker Snr (1934–1936) – Journalist and author
Frank Walker Jnr (1967–1972) – Author and journalist
Joel Werner (1983–1995) – ABC Radio National science journalist and radio producer/presenter
Mark Whittaker (1978–1983) – Author and Senior Walkley Award winning Journalist for The Australian
Musicians and composers
Keith Asboe (1945) – Organist and composer
Matt Bruce (2002–2007) – Violinist and concertmaster of the Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Thomas Champion (2002–2007) – Member of The Preatures
Tobias Cole (1976–1988) – Countertenor with Opera Australia
Duncan Gifford (1985–1990) – International award winning Concert Pianist
Brett McKern (1981–1990) – Organist and composer
Jack Moffitt (2002–2007) – Member of The Preatures
James Olds (1998–2003) – Bass-Baritone for Opera Australia and Musica Viva
David Rumsey (1947–1955) – Organist and composer
Alan Sandow (1964–1968) – Sherbet Drummer
Stephen Rae (1972–1979) – AFI Award winning Film and TV Musician and Composer
Gary Shearston (1950–1955) – Australia's best selling Folk Singer
Lyndon Watts (1992–1993) – Principal bassoonist Munich Philharmonic
Arthur Anderson (1881–1883) – Founder and first president of the Federal Council of the Royal Australian Institute of Architects
Andrew Benn (1988–1993) – 2014 Architecture Award from the NSW Australian Institute of Architects
Henry Budden CBE (1886–1888) – RAIA Sir John Sulman Medal winning architect
Hedley Carr (1921 - 1922) - Partner in Hedley Carr Allen & Watt
Douglas Gardiner (1918–1922) – Partner in Bates Smart & McCutcheon
Carlyle Greenwell (1897–1901) – Partner in Kent Budden & Greenwell
William Hardwick (1873–1877) – Former Principal Architect (Western Australia)
Eric Heath – Architect of the former Plaza Theatre (Sydney)
Archer Hosings (1881–1883) – Architect who worked on three continents
Harry Jefferis (1883–1885) Western Australian Architect
Peter Kaad (1911–1914) – Designer of the now demolished Rural Bank Building in Martin Place, Sydney
William Monks (1883–1885) – Southern NSW Architect
Alex Popov (1958–1960) – RAIA Wilkinson Award and Robin Boyd Award winning Architect
Colin Still (1950–1960) – RAIA Sir John Sulman Medal winning Architect
Stanley Rickard (1899–1900) – Sydney- and Los Angeles-based architect
William Hardy Wilson (1893–1897) – Architect, artist and author
List of Old Newingtonians Wikipedia (Text) CC BY-SA