China Table Tennis Super League (Chinese: 中国乒乓球超级联赛, CTTSL) is the top table tennis division under the Chinese Table Tennis Association.
The last finisher of the CTTSL will be relegated to the China Table Tennis Jia League A Group. The top two finishers of the Jia League A Group will have extra games with the second last finishers of the CTTSL for two positions in the CTTSL.
In 2015 China Table Tennis Super League Teams:
Luneng - Zhang Jike, Hao Shuai, Zhang Chao, Fang Bo, Wu Hao
Jiangsu - Zheng Peifeng, Kong Lingxuan, Lin Chen, Dimitrij Ovtcharov, Kim Minseok
Ningbo - Ma Long, Yan An, Lin Gaoyuan, Lvy Xiang
Bayi - Fan Zhendong, Zhou Yu, Xu Chenhao, Zhou Kai, Zhang Yang
Shanghai - Xu Xin, Shang Kun, Zhao Zihao, Chen Zhiyang, Zhang Yang
Weiqiao - Liang Jingkun, Cui Qinglei, Yu Ziyang, Zhang Yudong, Liu Yi, Zhao Qihao, Timo Boll
Tianjin - Ma Te, Liu Dingshuo, Wei Shihao, Chuang Chih Yuan
Guangdong - Liu Jikang, Yin Hang, Liu Yanan, Joo Saehyuk, Wong Chun Ting
Bazhou - Ren Hao, Zhai Chao, Cheng Jingqi, Fan Shengpeng, Wang Chuqin, Stephane Ouaiche
Sichuan - Xu Ruifeng, Zhu Linfeng, Lai Jiaxin, Tang Yushi, Chen Chien An
In 2014, the 10 teams are:
Bazhou Hairun (霸州海润) playing in Bazhou City, Hebei
Bayi Dashang (八一大商) playing in Dalian, Liaoning
Guangdong Chenjing (广东陈静) playing in Guangzhou, Guangdong
Jiangsu Zhongchao (江苏中超) playing in Changzhou, Jiangsu or Huai'an, Jiangsu
Ningbo Haitian (宁波海天) playing in Anji County, Zhejiang or Wenzhou, Zhejiang
Shandong Luneng (山东鲁能) playing in Jinan, Shandong
Shandong Weiqiao (山东魏桥) playing in Binzhou, Shandong
Shanghai Juneyao (上海均瑶) playing in Shanghai
Sichuan Changhong (四川长虹) playing in Shifang, Sichuan
Tianjin Hao'an (天津豪安) playing in Tianjin
In 2008, the 9 teams are:
Zhe Shang Bank(浙商银行) playing in Hangzhou City, Zhejiang
Bayi Gongshang Bank (八一工商银行) playing in Dalian, Liaoning
Jinzhou Bank (锦州银行) playing in Jinzhou, Liaoning
Haining Pegecheng Hong Xiang (海宁皮革城鸿翔) playing in Haining, Zhejiang
Ningbo Beilun Haitian (宁波北仑海天) playing in Anji County, Zhejiang or Wenzhou, Zhejiang
Luneng Zhongchao Dianlan (鲁能中超电缆) playing in Jinan, Shandong
Jiangsu Jiangnan Dianlan (江苏江南电缆) playing in Yixing, Jiangsu
Shanghai Gaunshengyuan (上海冠生园) playing in Shanghai
Sichuan Quanxing (四川全兴) playing in Shifang, Sichuan
In 2014, the 10 teams are:
Bayi Jizhong (八一冀中) playing in Dongping County, Shandong
Beijing Shougang (北京首钢) playing in Weishan County, Shandong or Beijing
Churin Leadfoods (秋林格瓦斯) playing in Changchun, Jilin
Dalian Haichang (大连海昌) playing in Dalian, Liaoning
Datong Jindi (大同金地) playing in Datong, Shanxi
Guangdong Ersha (广东二沙) playing in Guangzhou, Guangdong
Jinhua Bank (金华银行) playing in Jinhua, Zhejiang
Ordos Eastern Road and Bridge (鄂尔多斯东方路桥) playing in Ejin Horo Banner, Inner Mongolia
Shandong Luneng (山东鲁能) playing in Jinan, Shandong
Shanxi Datuhe (山西大土河) playing in Lüliang, Shanxi
A number of foreign players have played in the league.
Men's league
Belarus: Vladimir Samsonov (2006)
Belgium: Jean-Michel Saive (2006)
Chinese Taipei: Chuang Chih-yuan (2006, 2009-2010, 2013-2014), Chiang Peng-lung (2000/01-2002, 2005-2006)
Denmark: Michael Maze (2005)
Germany: Timo Boll (2005-2006, 2011, 2013-2014), Dimitrij Ovtcharov (2013-2014)
Japan: Jun Mizutani (2008, 2010-2011), Kōji Matsushita (2005)
Romania: Adrian Crișan (2006)
South Korea: Joo Se-hyuk (2003/04-2006, 2009-2014), Oh Sang-eun (2005-2006, 2008, 2010), Ryu Seung-min (2000/01, 2005-2006), Lee Jung-woo (2006)
Sweden: Jörgen Persson (2002, 2012)
Women's league
Chinese Taipei: Cheng I-ching (2013-2014), Huang Yi-hua (2002)
Croatia: Tamara Boroš (2006)
Japan: Ai Fukuhara (2005-2006, 2010-2011), An Konishi (2000/01-2005), Yuka Nishii (2002)
North Korea: Ri Myong-sun (2014)
South Korea: Kim Kyung-ah (2009-2011)
United States: Ariel Hsing (2014)
There have also been many players from Mainland China, who at some point in his or her career became a citizen of another country or territory.
Men's league
Canada: Wenguan Johnny Huang
Hong Kong: Jiang Tianyi, Cheung Yuk, Ko Lai Chak, Tang Peng, Li Ching, Leung Chu Yan
Japan: Yo Kan, Kazuhiro Chan, Kaii Yoshida
Singapore: Yin Jingyuan, Yang Zi, Gao Ning, Li Hu, Zhan Jian
Slovakia: Wang Yang
Women's league
Austria: Li Qiangbing
Chinese Taipei: Chen Jing
Germany: Shan Xiaona (also a Singaporean citizen at one point)
Hong Kong: Tie Ya Na, Jiang Huajun, Lin Ling, Zhang Rui
Netherlands: Li Jiao
Singapore: Yu Mengyu, Feng Tianwei, Li Jiawei, Wang Yuegu, Jing Junhong, Shan Xiaona (later a German citizen)
South Korea: Seok Ha-jung, Dang Ye-seo
United States: Gao Jun
Men's league
Zhang Jike, Zhang Chao (table tennis), Ma Lin, Fang Bo, Song Hongyuan, Li Muqiao, Wang Hao, Lei Zhenhua, Hao Shuai, Xu Xin, Qiu Yike, Wei Yan Tao, Zhang Yibo, Shan Xiaona, Ma Long, Wang Jianjun, Han Yang