Samiksha Jaiswal (Editor)

1985 New Year Honours

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19

The New Year Honours 1985 were appointments by most of the Commonwealth realms of Queen Elizabeth II to various orders and honours to reward and highlight good works by citizens of those countries, and honorary ones to citizens of other countries. They were announced on 31 December 1984 to celebrate the year passed and mark the beginning of 1985.

Contents

Life Peers

  • Dame Mary Warnock, D.B.E., Senior Research Fellow, St. Hugh's College, Oxford University.
  • Francis Joseph Chapple, former General Secretary, Electrical, Electronic, Telecommunications and Plumbing Union.
  • The Right Honourable Lionel Murray, O.B.E., lately General Secretary, Trades Union Congress.
  • Nigel Vinson, L.V.O., Chairman, Development Commission. President, Industrial Participation Association.
  • Privy Counsellors

  • Sir Frederic Bennett, M.P., Member of Parliament for Torbay.
  • Sir Bernard Braine, D.L., M.P., Member of Parliament for Castle Point.
  • Beatrice Nancy, Baroness Seear, Liberal Party Leader, House of Lords.
  • Knights Bachelor

  • James Blyth, Head of Defence Sales, Ministry of Defence.
  • Gordon Charles Brunton, Managing Director and Chief Executive, International Thomson Organization plc.
  • John Michael Carlisle, Chairman, Trent Regional Health Authority.
  • William David Coats, Chairman, Coats Patons plc.
  • John Alfred Cumber, C.M.G., M.B.E., T.D., Director-General, The Save The Children Fund.
  • Peter Howard Darby, C.B.E., Q.F.S.M., H.M. Chief Inspector of Fire Services for England and Wales.
  • (Arthur) Paul Dean, M.P. For Political Service.
  • Diarmuid Downs, C.B.E. For services to the study of Engineering Technology.
  • Kenneth Durham, Chairman, Unilever plc.
  • Reginald Goodall, C.B.E., Conductor. For services to Music.
  • Roy Pollard Harding, C.B.E. For services to education.
  • Robert Haslam, Chairman, British Steel Corporation. Chairman Tate and Lyle plc.
  • Christopher Anthony Hogg, Chairman, Courtaulds plc.
  • Professor John Frank Charles Kingman, Chairman, Science and Engineering Research Council.
  • Professor William Hunter McCrea. For services to Theoretical Astronomy.
  • William Fergus Montgomery, M.P. For Political service.
  • Rear-Admiral Morgan Charles Morgan-Giles, D.S.O., O.B.E., G.M. For Political Service.
  • Robin Buchanan Nicholson, Chief Scientific Adviser, Cabinet Office.
  • Norman John Payne, C.B.E., Chairman, British Airports Authority.
  • William Stanley Peart, Professor of Medicine, University of London.
  • John Anthony Quayle, C.B.E. For services to the Theatre.
  • Professor Charles Randolph Quirk, C.B.E., Vice-Chancellor, University of London.
  • Peter William John Reynolds, C.B.E., Chairman, Ranks Hovis McDougall plc.
  • Adam Nicholas Ridley. For Political Service.
  • David Robinson. For charitable services.
  • Jeffrey Maurice Sterling, C.B.E. For public and industrial services.
  • Peter Hannay Bailey Tapsell, M.P. For Political Service.
  • Lynton Stuart White, M.B.E., T.D., D.L. For Political and Public Service.
  • Rogerio Hyndman Lobo, C.B.E., J.P. For public services in Hong Kong.
  • Arthur Michael Wood, C.B.E. For medical services to the community in Kenya.
  • Sydney Schubert, Co-ordinator-General, Premier's Department.
  • Hercules Sinnamon, O.B.E. For services to the community.
  • Air Chief Marshal Sir Thomas Kennedy, K.C.B., A.F.C., A.D.C., Royal Air Force.
  • Vice Admiral Nicholas John Streynsham Hunt, L.V.O.
  • Lieutenant General John Lyon Chapple, C.B.E. (410821), late 2nd King Edward VII's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles).
  • Acting Air Marshal Joseph Alfred Gilbert, C.B., C.B.E., Royal Air Force.
  • Peter Esmond Lazarus, C.B., Permanent Secretary, Department of Transport.
  • Michael Edward Quinlan, C.B., Permanent Secretary, Department of Employment.
  • Rear Admiral William Alleyne Higgins, C.B.E.
  • Rear Admiral Geoffrey Gordon Ward Marsh, O.B.E.
  • Major General Keith Burch, C.B.E. (418208), late The Royal Anglian Regiment.
  • Major General Alastair Wesley Dennis, O.B.E. (420824), late 16th/5th The Queen's Royal Lancers.
  • Major General Richard Eustace John Gerrard-Wright, C.B.E. (407841), late The Royal Anglian Regiment.
  • Major General Ronald Matthew Pearson, M.B.E., Q.H.D.S. (283274), late Royal Army Dental Corps.
  • Major General George Michael Geoffrey Swindells (400534), late 9th/12th Royal Lancers (Prince of Wales's).
  • Major General John Peter Barry Condliffe Watts, C.B.E., M.C. (415012), late The Royal Irish Rangers (27th Inniskilling) 83rd and 87th).
  • Air Vice-Marshal Peter Spencer Collins, A.F.C., Royal Air Force.
  • Air Vice-Marshal Robin Lowther Lees, M.B.E., Royal Air Force.
  • Air Vice-Marshal Henry Alan Merriman, C.B.E., A.F.C., Royal Air Force (Retired).
  • Arthur Kingsley Hall Atkinson, Chief Executive, Intervention Board for Agricultural Produce.
  • William Reay Atkinson, Regional Director, North East Regional Office, Department of Trade and Industry.
  • John Bolton, Chief Works Officer, Department of Health and Social Security.
  • Norman Eley Clarke, Deputy Secretary, Department of Health and Social Security.
  • Kenneth Playfair Duncan, Deputy Director-General, Health and Safety Executive.
  • John Ellis, Deputy Director (Vehicles), Royal Armament Research and Development Establishment, Ministry of Defence.
  • David Ewart Riley Faulkner, Deputy Under-secretary of State, Home Office.
  • Euan Douglas Graham, lately Principal Clerk of Private Bills, House of Lords.
  • Donald David Grant, Director General, Central Office of Information.
  • Anthony John Gower Isaac, Deputy Chairman, Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Peter George Edward Fitzgerald Jones, Director, Atomic Weapons Research Establishment, Ministry of Defence.
  • Brian Percival Tickle, Senior Registrar, Principal Registry of the Family Division, High Court of Justice.
  • Michael John Ware, Solicitor and Legal Adviser, Department of the Environment.
  • Ian Matthew Wilson, Under-Secretary, Scottish Education Department.
  • Knight Commander (KCMG)

  • William Bentley, C.M.G., H.M. Ambassador, Oslo.
  • Alan Clowes Goodison, C.M.G., C.V.O., H.M. Ambassador, Dublin.
  • Cynlais Morgan James, C.M.G., H.M. Ambassador, Mexico City.
  • Robert Mark Russell, C.M.G., H.M. Ambassador, Ankara.
  • Commander (CMG)

  • Donald Francis Ballentyne, H.M. Consul-General, Los Angeles.
  • John Dixon Ikle Boyd, lately Counsellor, United Kingdom Mission to the United Nations, New York.
  • Richard Eagleson Gordon Burges Watson, H.M. Consul-General, Milan.
  • John David Fay, lately Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development, Paris.
  • Giles Eden Fitzherbert, Minister, H.M. Embassy, Rome.
  • Anthony Charles Galsworthy, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
  • Alistair John Hunter, Counsellor and Head of Chancery, H.M. Embassy, Bonn.
  • Ronald Alexander McDonald, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
  • Michael David Thomas, Q.C., Attorney-General, Hong Kong.
  • Philip John Weston, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
  • David Clive Wilson, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
  • Reginald Murray Williams. For services to the outback community of Australia.
  • Knights Commander (KCVO)

  • Major Sir Hew Fleetwood Hamilton-Dalrymple, Bt., C.V.O.
  • Lieutenant General Sir David George House, G.C.B., C.B.E., M.C.
  • Russell Dillon Wood, C.V.O., V.R.D.
  • Commander (CVO)

  • The Very Reverend Professor John McIntyre.
  • Miss Mona Mitchell, L.V.O.
  • Major General Desmond Hind Garrett Rice, C.B.E.
  • Lieutenant (LVO)

  • Michael Colborne.
  • John Kenneth Holroyd.
  • Michael Sinclair MacAuslan Shea.
  • Nigel Ralph Southward.
  • Wing Commander Brian Peter Synnott, Royal Air Force.
  • Commander Cecil William Whittington, M.B.E., Royal Navy (Retired).
  • General Sir Frank Kitson, K.C.B., C.B.E., M.C., A.D.C., Gen (362061), Colonel Commandant 2nd Battalion The Royal Green Jackets, Honorary Colonel Oxford University Officers Training Corps Territorial Army.
  • Lieutenant General William Cameron Moffat O.B.E., Q.H.S. (438315), late Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • The Right Honourable Edward Dillon Lott du Cann. For Political and Public Service.
  • John David Gibbons. For public services in Bermuda.
  • Commodore David Henry Morse, A.D.C., Royal Navy.
  • Captain Raymond Harry Norman, Royal Navy.
  • Commodore Hugo Moresby White, Royal Navy.
  • Colonel Eric Hugh Barker, O.B.E. (463307), late Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Brigadier Harry Gregorius Brown (442113), late Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Colonel Brian Trevor John, T.D., A.D.C. (471966), late The Royal Regiment of Wales (24th/41st Foot) Territorial Army.
  • Colonel James Frederick Junor Johnston (461457), late Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers.
  • Brigadier Frederick John Lucas (419294), Royal Pioneer Corps.
  • Brigadier Anthony John Griffin Pollard (446685), late The Royal Anglian Regiment.
  • Brigadier Peter Gerald Sandeman Tower (424488), late Coldstream Guards.
  • Air Commodore Eric Norman Meats, Royal Air Force (Retired).
  • Air Commodore Derek Arthur Saunders, Royal Air Force.
  • Group Captain Peter John Harding, A.F.C., Royal Air Force.
  • Group Captain Richard Edward Johns, L.V.O., O.B.E., Royal Air Force.
  • Richard Clarke Allan, L.V.O., lately Assistant Secretary, Scottish Home and Health Department
  • Thomas David Williams Astorga, Director, Building Division, Common Services Agency for the Scottish Health Service.
  • Ronald Eric George Back, Managing Director, National Networks, British Telecom plc.
  • John Richard Thomas Bailey, G.M., Chief Constable, Ministry of Defence Police.
  • Alan George Bamford, Principal, Westhill College, Birmingham.
  • Miss Josephine Clare Barstow (Mrs. A. Anderson), Opera Singer.
  • Basil Bean, Chief Executive, Merseyside Development Corporation.
  • Harry Crombie Beveridge, O.B.E. For Political and Public Service.
  • Michael Bird, Chairman, Massey-Ferguson Holdings Ltd.
  • Professor John Ivan George Cadogan, Director of Research, British Petroleum plc.
  • John Ashton Cannon, Professor of Modern History, University of Newcastle-upon-Tyne.
  • George Chambers, Chief Executive, Milk Marketing Board for Northern Ireland.
  • Maurice Chandler. For Political and Public Service.
  • Ainslie Bennett Leigh Clarke, O.B.E., Secretary, Imperial Cancer Research Fund.
  • James Robertson Cochrane, President, Lawn Tennis Association.
  • Ivor Harold Cohen, T.D., Managing Director, Mullard Ltd.
  • David Robert Collinson, L.V.O., Assistant Secretary, H.M. Treasury.
  • Douglas Livingstone Cooper, Deputy Managing Director, Harland and Wolff plc.
  • Professor Robert Frank Curtis, Director, Food Research Institute, Norwich, Agricultural and Food Research Council.
  • Peter Desmond Cutting, Chief Investigation Officer, Board of Customs and Excise.
  • Derek Harold Davison, Chairman and Chief Executive, Britannia Airways Limited.
  • Leopold David de Rothschild. For services to music and musical charities.
  • John Albert Dellow, O.B.E., Assistant Commissioner, Metropolitan Police.
  • William Thomas Devenay, Director of Water, Strathclyde Regional Council.
  • James Murray Douglas, Director General, Country Landowners' Association. For services to Agriculture.
  • John Masterman Ellis, lately Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
  • Donald Evans, O.B.E., Managing Director, Marconi Underwater Systems Ltd.
  • Jane Little, Mrs. Finlay, Deputy Chairman, Equal Opportunities Commission.
  • John Foster, Director, Countryside Commission for Scotland.
  • Paul Leonard Fox, Managing Director and Director of Programmes, Yorkshire Television Ltd.
  • Matthew Coulter Furey, Assistant Solicitor, Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Ian Michael Gillis, lately Chief Information Officer, Department of Energy.
  • James Dundas Hamilton, Senior Partner, Fielding Newson-Smith and Co.
  • David St. Clair Harcourt, Chairman, London Commodity Exchange.
  • Phillip Douglas George Hares, Deputy Chief Executive and Board Member for Finance, British Shipbuilders.
  • John Edward Herrin, Chairman, Welwyn Electronics Ltd.
  • James Hetherington, Chief Executive, City of Manchester.
  • Donald Andrew Holland; Chairman and Managing Director, Balfour Beatty Ltd. For services to Export.
  • Miss Angela Marie Hooper. For Political Service.
  • John James Howard, lately Director and Chief General Manager, Royal Insurance Group.
  • Geoffrey Neville Jackson, formerly, Chairman, West Midlands Regional Chambers of Commerce.
  • Max Alfred Jaffe, lately Legal Adviser, Crown Estate Office.
  • Peter Jefferson, Production Director, Aircraft Group, British Aerospace plc.
  • Paul Geoffrey Jeffery, Deputy Director, Laboratory of the Government Chemist, Department of Trade and Industry.
  • Mervyn John Jenkins. For Political and Public Service.
  • John Southwood Jennings, Managing Director, Shell UK Ltd. Exploration and Production.
  • Reginald Stuart Johnson, Director of Education, Leeds Metropolitan District Council.
  • Barrie Russell Jones, Rothes Professor of Preventive Ophthalmology, University of London.
  • Edith, Mrs. Korner, lately Chairman, Health Services Information Group.
  • Walter Ernest Lane, lately Chairman, Nature Conservancy Council, Advisory Committee for England.
  • Philip Stevens Ledger, Principal, Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama.
  • Angus Steward Macdonald D.L., Chairman, Scottish Agricultural Development Council.
  • Ian Duncan Mackie, Member, Tayside Regional Council.
  • George Ross Mathewson, Chief Executive, Scottish Development Agency.
  • William James Mathias, Composer, Professor of Music, University College of North Wales.
  • Michael McAtamney, O.B.E., Deputy Chief Constable, Royal Ulster Constabulary.
  • Miss Mary Graham McGeown (Mrs. M. G. Freeland). For services to Nephrology particularly in Northern Ireland.
  • Alexander Edward McIlwain, lately President, Law Society of Scotland.
  • Charles McLachlan, Q.P.M., Chief Constable, Nottinghamshire Constabulary.
  • William Napier Menzies-Wilson, Chairman, Ocean Transport and Trading plc.
  • John Ralph Middleton, lately Assistant Secretary, Department of Education and Science.
  • Ronald Andrew Baird Miller, Chairman and Chief Executive, Dawson International plc.
  • Naomi Margaret, Lady Mitchison, Writer.
  • William David Morton. For Political and Public Service.
  • The Reverend Professor Charles Francis Digby Moule. For services to theology.
  • Alexander Douglas Ian Nicol, Secretary General of the Faculties, University of Cambridge.
  • Michael Francis Oliver, Duke of Edinburgh Professor of Cardiology, University of Edinburgh.
  • Rasin Ward Orson, Member Electricity Council.
  • Geoffrey John Parker, Chairman and Managing Director, Felixstowe Dock and Railway Company.
  • Leslie Frederick Pocock, Chairman, Liverpool Health Authority.
  • Robert Noel Ponsonby, Controller of Music, British Broadcasting Corporation.
  • Alastair Robert Wilson Porter, Secretary and Registrar, Royal College of Veterinary Surgeons. For services to the Veterinary Profession.
  • Sydney George Pritchard. For services to local government in Montgomeryshire and Powys.
  • Bryan Patrick Philip Quilter, Chairman, Domestic Electrical Appliances Economic Development Committee.
  • Antony Vemon Nelson Reed, Managing Director, Helicopter and Hovercraft Group, Westland plc.
  • Clifton Eugene Bancroft Robinson, O.B.E., Deputy Chairman, Commission for Racial Equality.
  • Frederick Lloyd Roche, Deputy Chairman and Managing Director, Conran Roche, Ltd.
  • Harry Rogers, Director, North West Region Property Services Agency, Department of the Environment.
  • George Russell, Managing Director and Chief Executive, British Alcan Aluminium Ltd.
  • Michael Llewellyn Rutter, Professor of Child Psychiatry, University of London.
  • Leslie Charles Thomas Sallabank, Director, George Wimpey plc.
  • David Chetwode Samworth, D.L.. lately Chairman, Meat and Livestock Commission.
  • The Reverend John Brian Smethurst, T.D. For Political and Public Service.
  • Cyril Stanley Smith, Secretary, Economic and Social Research Council.
  • Professor John Bedford Stenlake, Chairman, British Pharmacopoeia Commission.
  • Charles Crichton Birnie Stevens, Q.B.E., Deputy Chairman, Public Health Laboratory Service Board.
  • Denys Miller Sutton, Editor, Apollo.
  • Robert Gilmour Jamieson Telfer. For services to Energy Conservation.
  • Colin William Carstairs Turner, D.F.C. For Political Service.
  • Alan Willis Ure, Managing Director, Trollope and Colls Ltd.
  • David Richard Wall, Associate Director, The Royal Academy of Dancing.
  • John Stanton Ward, Painter and Illustrator.
  • Alan John Watson. For Political service.
  • Colonel Richard Thomas Meurig Williams, O.B.E., M.C., T.D., D.L., Chairman, Wales Territorial Auxiliary and Volunteer Reserve Association.
  • Professor William Morgan Williams. For public service in Wales.
  • Ronald Allen Wilson, lately President of the Food Manufacturers' Federation.
  • John David Witty, lately Secretary, London Boroughs' Association; lately Chief Executive, Westminster City Council.
  • Robin Wilfrid Jerrard Wood, Chairman, Leeds Western Health Authority.
  • Chan Nai-keong, Secretary for Lands and Works, Hong Kong.
  • John Douglas Charlton Cowl, O.B.E., D.F.C. For services to British commercial interests in Spain.
  • Donald Alfred Hamley, lately H.M. Consul-General, Jerusalem.
  • Ian Stuart McWalter Henderson, G.M., K.P.M. For services to British interests in Bahrain.
  • Norman Henry Lee. For services to British commercial and community interests in Southern California.
  • Patrick Francis Xavier Leonard, lately Justice of Appeal, Hong Kong.
  • Hamish Rhearlach Mathers. For services to British commercial interests in Nigeria.
  • Gerald Paul Nazareth, O.B.E., Q.C., Law Draughtsman, Hong Kong.
  • Bernard William Sharpe, lately staff of the European Commission, Brussels.
  • Woo Hon-fai. For public services in Hong Kong.
  • Commander Michael Charles Fox, Royal Navy.
  • Commander Malcolm George Harper, Roya lNavy.
  • Commander John Maitland Lane, Royal Navy.
  • Commander Harold Murden, Royal Navy.
  • Commander Martin John Ralph Nestor, Royal Navy.
  • Commander Michael Tilburn Roberts, Royal Navy.
  • Lieutenant Colonel John Richard Dronsfield Andrew (485168), Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Lieutenant Colonel John Reginald Arthur (445780), Scots Guards (now R.A.R.O.).
  • Lieutenant Colonel Stanley Bernard Ball (418188), Royal Corps of Transport.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Peter William Barker (454918), Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Anthony John Kennion Calder (475113), The Royal Anglian Regiment.
  • Lieutenant Colonel (Quartermaster) Thomas John Chapman, B.E.M. (486807), 4th/7th Royal Dragoon Guards.
  • Lieutenant Colonel David Robert Chaundler (476479), The Parachute Regiment.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Daniel Lienard de Beaujeu (452941), 14th /20th King's Hussars.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Colin Geal (480804), RoyalArmy Pay Corps.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Murray Bernard Neville Howard (473974), Coldstream Guards.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Hugh William Lambert (470097), The Royal Anglian Regiment.
  • Lieutenant Colonel (now Colonel) Michael Dalrymple Regan (471332), The Light Infantry.
  • Lieutenant Colonel David Aitken Scott, T.D., (475581), Corps of Royal Engineers, Territorial Army.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Stephen Anthony Sellon (474055), The Honourable Artillery Company, Territorial Army.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Claude Arthur Smith (440166), Royal Army Ordnance Corps. D.L.
  • Acting Colonel Denis Sweasey (413928), Army Cadet Force, Territorial Army.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Michael John Dawson Walker (481887), The Royal Anglian Regiment.
  • Wing Commander John Blakeley (609251), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Maurice Mervyn Foster (607142), Royal Air Force (Retired).
  • Wing Commander Herbert Greaves (201805), Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve (Training).
  • Wing Commander David Harry Arnold Greenway (4230066), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Hilton Duncan Herd (2738779), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Brian Humble (2617894), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Graham Finch Hingston-Jones (2440798), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Peter Milford Newman (4131491), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Frederick John Platts (2486665), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander (now Acting Group Captain) Denis Rutherford `West (587119), Royal Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader Colin Alfred Bailey, A.E. (5008555), Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve.
  • Clifford Frederick Ackerman, lately Managing Director, Parker Hannifin (UK) Ltd.
  • Charles Gibson Alexander, M.C., Senior Medical Officer, Department of Health and Social Services, Northern Ireland.
  • Miss Nancy Applegate, lately Headmistress, County Upper School, Bury St. Edmunds.
  • John Arthur Shelborne Askew, Ophthalmic Optician, Somerset.
  • Alexander Leslie Audley. For Political Service.
  • Jeanne Marguerite, Mrs. Ayling, Headteacher, Primrose Hill High School, Leeds.
  • Miss Noelle Camilla Berners Barker (Mrs. Peake), Professor, Vocal Studies, Guildhall School of Music and Drama.
  • Frederick James Barrell, lately Chairman of the Finance Committee, Diocese of Southwark.
  • Arthur Cyprian Bastable, Director, Ferranti ndustrial Electronics Ltd.
  • Geoffrey Noel Tanton Baxter. For Political and Public Service.
  • Robert Patterson Beattie, Chief Executive, Northern Ireland Railways Company Ltd.
  • William Douglas Beck, Vice-Convener, Dumfries and Galloway Regional Council.
  • Eric Bernard Bellfield, lately Headmaster, Oaklands Park School, Dawlish.
  • Jeffrey Bernhard, Chairman, Bernhard Group of Companies.
  • Miss Cicely Berry, Principal Voice Teacher, Royal Shakespeare Company.
  • Stephen Denis Bingham, Managing Director, Sodastream Ltd.
  • George Miller Bird, Assistant Chief Constable,Lothian and Borders' Police.
  • John Angust Bolt, Business Development Director, Charlton Leslie Offshore Ltd.
  • Eric Hider Bowers, lately Engineering Consultant, Vickers Systems Ltd.
  • John Stewart Boyd, lately Consultant Surgeon, Northern Health and Social Services Board, Northern Ireland.
  • Edward Richard Brennan, Senior Principal, Department of Health and Social Security.
  • Miss Betty Brierley, Assistant Chief Probation Officer, Lancashire Probation Service.
  • Jenny Smith Ballantyne, Mrs. Browning. For services to social work particularly in Scotland.
  • Kenneth William James Frederick Browning, Group Personnel Director, Dowty Group pic and Chairman, Gloucestershire/Wiltshire Area Manpower Board.
  • Miss Marie Elizabeth Brownlee, lately Principal, Bangor Girls' High School, Co Down.
  • Miss Brenda Margaret Bruce (Mrs. B. McCallin), Actress.
  • Allan Victor Bryant, Principal Scientific Officer, Ministry of Defence.
  • Arthur Frederick William Budden, D.F.C., Managing Director, Bridport Aviation Products Ltd. For services to Export.
  • Anthony Frederick Budge, Chairman and Managing Director, A. F . Budge (Contractors) Ltd., Nottingham.
  • Herbert Henry Burchnall, lately Registrar, University of Liverpool.
  • David Jeffery Burt, Deputy Managing Director, Hellerman Deutsch Ltd.
  • John Gordon Buxton, lately Commander, South and West Yorkshire St. John Ambulance Brigade.
  • Miss Betty Champney , lately Chief Officer, Leeds Western Health Authority.Nursing
  • Alan Civil, Horn Player.
  • Margery Constance Fullarton, Mrs. Collie. For Political and Public Service.
  • Michael Kenneth Collins, Chairman and Chief Executive, Reed Building Products pic.
  • William Duncan Gumming Cooney, Chief Officer, Cleveland Fire Brigade.
  • Alfred Bridges Cotton, Principal Scientific Officer, Ministry of Defence.
  • James Philip Cranston, lately Senior Depute Director of Education, Stratfaclyde Regional Council.
  • Graham Thame Stanley Cribb, Director, London Research Station, British Gas Corporation.
  • Colin Hartley Curtis, Vehicle Engineering Manager (Buses) London Regional Transport.
  • Miss Vera Hannah Darling, lately Principal Professional Officer, Post-Basic Nurse Education, English National Board.
  • Lewis Maldwyn Davies. For services to Industry in Wales.
  • John Keith Dawson, Head, Energy Technology Division, Harwell, United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority.
  • Sidney Isaac de Haan, lately Chairman, Saga Holidays pic.
  • James Alfred Witham Deboo, Group Training Manager, Baker Perkins pic.
  • Thomas James Deeley , Director, South Wales Radiotherapy Service, Velindre Hospital, Cardiff.
  • Richard Demarco, Director, Richard Demarco Gallery Ltd. For services to Art in Scotland.
  • Colin Denton, Senior Regional Building Surveyor, Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Alan Michael Dix, Director General, Motor Agents' Association Ltd.
  • Nan, Mrs. Douglass, Chairman, Northern Ireland Consumer Council.
  • Denis Alexander Dunbreck, Editor of Debates, House of Lords.
  • Frederick Ernest Eyre, Chief Engineer and Member, Southern Electricity Board.
  • Robert Frederick Farmer, General Secretary, Institute of Journalists.
  • Alexander Chapman Ferguson, Manager, Aberdeen Football Club.
  • John Allan Finlay, Headteacher, Aston Manor School, Birmingham.
  • Keith William Robert Fletcher. For services to Cricket.
  • Ralph Terence Ford, Q.F.S.M., Chief Fire Officer, North Yorkshire Fire Brigade.
  • Eric William Foskett, Director of Environmental Health, Manchester City Council.
  • John Robert Foster, Chief Executive, Middlesbrough Borough Council.
  • Nicholas Hall Freeman. For services to Local Government in the Royal Borough of Kensing ton and Chelsea.
  • Samuel Joseph Gallagher. For services to small businesses.
  • Edna Ruth, Mrs. Gardner, L.V.O., M.B.E., Assistant to the Ceremonial Officer.
  • William Garner, Chief Executive, Glynwed Steels Ltd.
  • William Tanner Gauntlett, Chairman of Council, Royal Agricultural Benevolent Institution, Oxford.
  • Basil Gilbert, District Medical Officer, Oldham Health Authority.
  • Lancelot Cyril Gilbert Gelling, lately Principal, Askham Bryan College of Agriculture.
  • Harold Gould, lately Chairman, The Hearing Aid Council.
  • The Venerable Archdeacon Frederick William Gowting, Chairman, Southern Education and Library Board, Northern Ireland.
  • John Charles Hall, Deputy Chief Constable, Norfolk Constabulary.
  • Walter Bertram Harbert, Director of Social Services, Avon County Council.
  • George Robert Alfred Harris, Director, Manchester Ship Canal Company.
  • Albert Edward Hawes, Managing Director, Hants and Sussex Aviation Ltd. For services to Export.
  • Derek Charles Henderson, Senior Principal, Ministry of Defence.
  • John Ronald Henderson, M.B.E., D.L. For services to the community in Berkshire.
  • Benjamin Alexander Frederick Hervey-Bathurst, D.L. For public service in Hereford and Worcester.
  • Charles Gerard Horan, Q.P.M., lately Assistant Chief Constable, Greater Manchester Police.
  • Ronald Michael Horsley, General Manager, Springfields Works, British Nuclear Fuels pic.
  • William John Hoskin, Managing Director, Microsurgical Administrative Services Ltd.
  • William Brace McNeill Howie, lately Chief Administrative Medical Officer, Grampian Health Board.
  • John Frederick Huggett, General Secretary, Church of England Soldiers', Sailors' & Airmen's Clubs.
  • Robert Owen Hughes, Farmer, Castell Caereinion, Powys.
  • Richard Cenric Humphreys. For services to medicine in Wales.
  • Robert Alan Hunt, Deputy Assistant Commissioner, Metropolitan Police.
  • Alexander Inglis, lately Principal, Telford College of Further Education.
  • John Frederick Islip, lately Senior Stage Inspector for Primary Education, Manchester Local Education Authority.
  • James Charles Girvan Jackson, District Admin Officer, North & West Belfast District, Eastern Health & Social Services, Board.
  • William Dainton James. For Political and Public Service.
  • Dennis Roy Jamieson, Head of Industrial Property Section, Science Reference Library, British Library.
  • Ian Evers Tregarthen Jenkin, Principal, Camberwell School of Arts and Crafts.
  • Joseph Jenkins, Financial Planning and Systems Manager, Northern Ireland Housing Executive.
  • Philip Hilary Jones, lately Deputy Director (Social Affairs), Confederation of British Industry.
  • David Trevor Jones. For Political and Public Service.
  • David Hudson Kidner. For services to the Justices' Clerks' Society.
  • Professor William Kirk. For services to education in Northern Ireland.
  • Gerald Charles Kunz. For services to The Royal Smithfield Show.
  • Miss Helen Mary Laird. For services to the Girl Guides' Association.
  • Professor George Eric Lamming, Head, Department of Physiology and Environmental Studies, University of Nottingham.
  • Lieutenant Commander Christopher Gordon Lestock Reid, D.L., Chief Commissioner for England, Scout Association.
  • Wynn Huws Lewis, Principal Professional and Technology Officer, Department of the Environ ment.
  • Thomas Paterson Linsay, Divisional Veterinary Officer, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food.
  • William Little, Chairman, Northern Regional Council, General Municipal and Boilermakers' Trades Union.
  • John Locke, Executive Chairman and Director, Bacon and Meat Manufacturers.
  • Kenneth Henry Lofts, Director Engineering, GKN Sankey Ltd.
  • Captain The Right Honourable William Joseph Long, Secretary, Ulster Sea Fisheries Association.
  • John Cameron Low. For services to The Computer Services Industry.
  • William Wallays Percival Lucas, General Secretary, Mercantile Marine Services Association.
  • Henry Poulton Lunn, Cargo and Operational Adviser, Overseas Containers Ltd.
  • George Murray Macaulay, Political Correspondent and London Editor, Dundee Courier.
  • Donald Mackney, Head, Soil Survey, England and Wales.
  • William Maurice Malcolm, lately Clerk of Royal Society Council.
  • John Charles Zelenka Martin, International Director, Scientific Equipment Division, Fisons pic.
  • Keith Geoffrey Mathews, Senior Inspector, Board of Customs and Excise.
  • Ian Archibald McNaughton McAlpine, Managing Director, Scottish Milk Marketing Board.
  • Miss Rosemary Dawn Teresa McRobert, Deputy Director, Consumers' Association.
  • Frederick William Millard, General Medical Practitioner, Gloucester.
  • John MacGowan Miller, Chairman, Dumfries and Galloway Health Board.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Peter Middleton Milo. For public services in the City of London.
  • Albert Moore, Member, Newcastle upon Tyne City Council.
  • Lieutenant Colonel John Arthur George Moore, For services to Ski-ing.
  • Elizabeth Cecilia, Lady More O'Ferrall, lately Chairman, Guinness Trust.
  • David John Morton, Lecturer in Education, University of Nottingham.
  • Berkeley Alfred Mowlem, Principal Professional and. Technology Officer, Department of Transport.
  • Derek Peter Muir, Chairman and Chief Executive, Vickers Marine Engineering Division, Edinburgh.
  • David Rickards Baskerville Mynors, Vice-Chairman, Oxfordshire Health Authority.
  • Elizabeth Anne, Mrs. Nairne. For Political Service. Cecil NTMMONS, General Manager, Belfast Harbour Commissioners.
  • Percy John Norris, lately Chapter Agent, Canterbury Cathedral.
  • Barbara, Mrs. Oodham, Deputy President, Cheshire County Branch, British Red Cross Society.
  • Harry Stanley Orton, Consultant Orthodontist, Kingston Hospital and Royal Dental Hospital, London.
  • Robert Frederick James Parsons. For Political and Public Service.
  • John Mower Alexander Paterson, D.L. For public services in Buckinghamshire.
  • John Bramwell Paton. Director of Horticulture, Commonwealth War Graves Commission.
  • Thomas William Saunderson Patton, Member, Belfast City Council.
  • James Beaumont Pendle. For Political and Public Service.
  • Alan John Pike, Senior Principal, Department of the Environment.
  • Bernard Francis Plummer, Principal Scientific Officer, Ministry of Defence.
  • Jeremy James Richard Pope, Joint Managing Director, Eldridge Pope pic.
  • William Ramsden, Managing Director, Rank Taylor Hobson Ltd.
  • Miss Elizabeth Raybould. For services to Nursing Education.
  • Philip Reasbeck, Chief Scientist and Director of Research, Lucas Industries pic.
  • Geoffrey Porter Rich, Editor, South Wales Echo.
  • John Rishbeth, Reader in Plant Pathology, Botany School, University of Cambridge.
  • Ian Crake Robey, Chairman, Cakebread Robey pic.
  • Virendra Sahai, Regional Architect, South Western Regional Health Authority.
  • Joseph Stanley Salt, Superintending Engineer, Surrey County Council.
  • Michael Vincent Salter, Inspector, Department of Education and Science.
  • Geoffrey Frank Sarjeant, Chairman, British Literacy Committee.
  • Robert Saunders, Director, South Western Farmers Ltd.
  • William Alfred Scott. For Political and Public Service.
  • Roger Douglas Self. For Services to Hockey.
  • Henry Samuel Sharpley. For Political and Public Service
  • Harold Watkins Shaw. For services to Music.
  • James Brian Shaw. For services to the Pensions Appeal Tribunals.
  • Frank Simmons, lately Principal, Lord Chancellor's Department.
  • Clifford Joseph Smith. For Political Service.
  • Mervyn Philip Smith, Establishment Officer, Natural Environment Research Council.
  • Leslie James Soane, Managing Director, Reorgan isation, British Railways Board.
  • Terence John Soutar, Principal, H.M. Stationery Office.
  • Peter Stalker, Partner, Kirk McClure and Morton, Consulting Engineers, Belfast.
  • John Henry Starkey. For Political Service.
  • Edwin Frederick Reed Stearn, Principal, Brooks- by Agricultural College and Chief Agricultural Education Officer for Leicestershire.
  • Charles Paul Joseph Steinitz. For services to the London Bach Society.
  • Stephen James Stewart. For Political and Public Service.
  • Miss Marianne Straub, Textile Designer and Weaver.
  • Heather May Farquhar, Mrs. Swift. For Political and Public Service.
  • David John Thomas, Headmaster, Aberaeron Comprehensive School.
  • Bertram Eric Twyford, lately Clerk and Chief Executive, Guildford Borough Council.
  • Victor Howard Usher. For Political and Public Service.
  • Edward James Alfred Venn. For services to the blind.
  • Stephen Baly Vincent. For Political and Public Service.
  • William Patrick Vinten, Director, Vinten Group pic. For Services to Export.
  • Bernard Coultas Wade, Official Receiver, Department of Trade and Industry.
  • Miss Rosalind Wade (Mrs. R H Seymour), Editor, Contemporary Review.
  • John Thomas Walford, General Secretary, Multiple Sclerosis Society of the United Kingdom.
  • Sidney Charles Walker. For services to the training of Mining Engineers.
  • Stanley Charles Wallin, Principal Scientific Officer, Department of Trade and Industry.
  • John Murray Watterson, Headmaster, Plas Gwynant Outdoor, Social and Residential Education Centre.
  • Austen Ian Welch. For Political and Public Service.
  • Neville Joseph Whitehead, Manager, Great Britain Athletics Team.
  • Howard Whitehouse, Director, Whitehouse Brothers (Fuels) Ltd.
  • Hugh Norman Williams, Chief Executive Community Transport.
  • Arthur Leslie Woleendale, Managing Director, South Wales Switchgear Ltd.
  • Angus John Howell Wood, Area Director, Manchester, Department of Employment.
  • Arthur Murdoch Mactaggart Wood, General Secretary, Royal Scottish Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to' Children.
  • Douglas Graham Wood M.C. For services to the elderly and disabled in Scotland.
  • Ian William Young, Headteacher, Hedworthfield Comprehensive School, Jarrow.
  • John Benda. For services to British commercial interests in Turkey.
  • John Paul A'Court Bergne, lately First Secretary, H.M. Embassy, Athens.
  • Eric Blackburn, Q.P.M., C.P.M., Deputy Commissioner, Royal Hong Kong Police Force.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Derek Hurst Boydell (Retd.). For services to ex-Servicemen in Dublin.
  • Peter Braithwaite. For services to British commercial and community interests in Indonesia.
  • Edward Charles Brooks, Chief Secretary, Turks and Caicos Islands.
  • John Chan Cho-tak, Administrative Officer, Security Branch, Hong Kong.
  • Chen Yuan-chu. For public services in Hong Kong.
  • Stephen Cheong Kam-chuen. For public services in Hong Kong.
  • Robert John Chitty. For services to Britishcommercial interests in Moscow.
  • Norman Edward Cole, lately First Secretary (Commercial), British High Commission, Lusaka.
  • Ian Arthur Naunton Cook, lately Commander, Police Mobile Force, Vanuatu.
  • Michael Desmond Crone, lately Census Adviser, Government of Zimbabwe.
  • Charles Michael Danino, D.F.C. For public and community services in Gibraltar.
  • Bruce Errington Dawson. For services to British commercial interests in Portugal.
  • James Richard Easton Dobson, lately International Staff, NATO, Brussels.
  • Norman Dyson Duckett, First Secretary. HM Embassy, Washington.
  • Colin Dyer, First Secretary (Commercial), HM Embassy, Copenhagen.
  • James Henry Forrest, M.B.E. For services to British aviation and community interests in Kuwait.
  • Cyril Arthur Holmes, H.M. Consul, British Consulate, Genoa.
  • Hu Fa-kuang. For public services in Hong Kong.
  • Vernon Lionel Jackson, lately Principal Secretary, Health and Education Department, Cayman Islands.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Inver John Cameron Laver (Retd.). For services to British defence sales in Jordan.
  • David Eugene William Lines, Chairman, Housing Corporation, Bermuda.
  • David Steele Marler, lately British Council Representative,Cyprus.
  • James Reay Medley. For services to British commercial interests in Seoul.
  • Robert James Miller, lately H.M. Consul, British Consulate-General, Johannesburg.
  • Professor James Carrie Milln. For services to technical education in Lesotho.
  • Reginald Ewing Eugene Ming, M.B.E. For services to the community in Bermuda.
  • James Joseph Edward Morrin, Q.P.M., C.P.M., Director, Special Branch, Royal Hong Kong Police Force.
  • Dr. John Latimer Munby, British Council Representative, Singapore.
  • Gerald Francis Rance, M.B.E., British High Commissioner, Tonga.
  • Christopher John Skinner, lately Chief Education Officer, Solomon Islands.
  • Anthony Thompson. For services to British commercial interests in California.
  • James Howard Thompson, lately Assistant Cultural Attache, British Council, Washington.
  • Ian George Thow, lately Administrator, Ascension Island.
  • John Tuby. For services to British commercial interests in France.
  • Harold John Millar Ward. For services to British commercial interests in Australia.
  • Cyril Neville Watson. For services to shipyard development in Singapore.
  • David Dale Wilkinson. For services to British aviation interests in Japan.
  • Anthony David Wood, Honorary British Consul, Kigali, Rwanda.
  • Maurice Zinkin. For services on the Economic and Social Committee of the European Communi ties, Brussels.
  • Knight Bachelor

  • William Henry Cooper CBE. For services to education and the community.
  • The Honourable Lester Francis Moller – Judge of the High Court
  • Desmond John Sullivan – Chief District Court Judge.
  • Companion of the Order of the Bath (CB)

    Military Division
  • Air Vice Marshal David Manson Crooks OBE (C300083) – Royal New Zealand Air Force.
  • Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG)

  • Miss Emily Elizabeth Carpenter. For services to the Consumer Council and home science.
  • Kevin Benjamin O'Brien. For services to Victoria University of Wellington and the Commerce Commission.
  • Prof. Emeritus Geoffrey Joseph Schmitt. For services to industry and education.
  • Alfred Charles Shailes – Controller and Auditor-General, Audit Department, 1975–83.
  • Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire (DBE)

    Civil Division
  • Mrs Catherine Anne Tizard. For public and community service.
  • Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire (KBE)

    Civil Division
  • Frederick Miles Warren CBE. For services to architecture.
  • Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)

    Civil Division
  • Brian George Conway Elwood JP. For services to local government and the City of Palmerston North.
  • Charles Philip Littlejohn – Clerk of the House of Representatives.
  • Prof. Alton Donald Macalister ED. For Services to oral surgery and the community.
  • The Right Reverend William Allan Pyatt – Bishop of Christchurch 1966–83.
  • Bruce Houlton Slane – President of the New Zealand Law Society.
  • Prof. Christian Karlson Stead. For services to literature.
  • Dr Desmond John Woods. For services to paediatrics, especially intellectually handicapped and disabled children.
  • Military Division
  • Brigadier Alfred Connell Hamilton OBE (T34195) – Brigadier's List, New Zealand Army.
  • Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)

    Civil Division
  • Leo Vernon Bensemann. For services to art, literature and printing.
  • Miss Brenda Cecilia Brankin – lately Chief Nurse, Canterbury Hospital Board.
  • Niall Frederick Burgess JP. For services to local government.
  • William George Cammick. For services to sport, especially boxing.
  • Neil John Clarke JP. For services to the road transport industry and the community.
  • Herbert Roy Dutton. For services to the New Zealand Olympic and Commonwealth Games Association.
  • Judge Trevor Robert Gillies. For services to the community.
  • Antony Hearn QC. For services to the legal profession.
  • William Joseph Karetai JP. For services to the community.
  • Miss Ria May McBride. For public services.
  • Bruce Conway McCormack, For services to basketball.
  • Prof. Peter John McKelvey – Professor and Head of School of Forestry, University of Canterbury 1967–84.
  • William John Main. For services to cycling.
  • James Murray Print. For services to education and the community.
  • Miss Gladys Mabel Symes JP. For services to the New Zealand Red Cross Society, netball and the community.
  • John Alexander Young JP. For services to journalism and the community.
  • Military Division
  • Commander Ronald Kenneth Longley (T16117) – Royal New Zealand Navy.
  • Colonel Lindsay George Williams MC (D688830) – Colonels' List, New Zealand Army
  • Group Captain Peter Raymond Adamson MBE (T77780) – Royal New Zealand Air Force.
  • Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)

    Civil Division
  • Quentin Edward Angus. For services to the disabled.
  • Roger Gault Barrowclough. For services to mountain safety.
  • Gordon Christie JP. For public and community service.
  • Russell Coutts. For services to yachting.
  • Eric Nelson Craig. For services to music.
  • Lady Rimma Durlacher, For services to community.
  • Ian Gordon Ferguson. For services to canoeing.
  • John Edward Fitzgerald. For services to local body and community affairs.
  • John Philip Harding. For services to the community.
  • Harold Brydon Harvey. For services to tennis.
  • Kevin Francis Herlihy. For services to softball.
  • Norman Leslie Hider. For services to Highland Pipe Bands Association of New Zealand.
  • Patrick Kelliher. For services to local body and community affairs.
  • Douglas Sidney Stratford Kerr – lately Principal Private Secretary to the Prime Minister.
  • Mrs Shona Katrine MacTavish. For services to the arts.
  • Mrs Dorothy Huhana Mihinui JP. For services to the tourist industry and the community.
  • Robert Edward Perks. For services to music.
  • Neville George Pickering JP. For services to local government.
  • Dr William Mummery Platts. For services to medicine.
  • Laurence Bernard Roberts. For services to the community.
  • Sidney Douglas Sherwood. For services to New Zealand War Amputees Association.
  • Miljenko Vladimir Srhoj. For services to local body and community affairs.
  • Bert Sutcliffe. For services to cricket.
  • Mark James Todd. For services to equestrian sport.
  • Mrs Ruth Mellor Wylie. For services to the National Council of Women of New Zealand.
  • Richard George Newman – Superintendent, New Zealand Police.
  • Military Division
  • Warrant Officer Seaman Jack Hern Baigent BEM (R13585) – Royal New Zealand Navy.
  • Warrant Officer Steward Penelope Fern Smith (E1361) – Royal New Zealand Navy.
  • Lieutenant John Christopher Trott (X21020) – Royal New Zealand Navy.
  • Captain and Quartermaster Frederick William Daniel (Q899337) – Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment.
  • Warrant Officer Class I Douglas Harry Roberts (J32392)- The Corps of Royal New Zealand Engineers.
  • Major Raymond James Seymour (R40288) – Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment.
  • Warrant Officer James Ashley Fordyce (L77819) – Royal New Zealand Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer Terence Trevor Healey (W78220) – Royal New Zealand Air Force.
  • Companions of the Queen's Service Order for Community Service (QSO)

  • Rewi Alley MM.
  • Mrs Joyce Joan Herd.
  • James MacDonald Howden.
  • Louisa Emily, Lady Macfarlane.
  • Miss Myrtle May Paulsen.
  • Mrs Betty Head Togalea JP.
  • Companions of the Queen's Service Order for Public Services (QSO)

  • Norman Wilfred Currie – lately Public Trustee, Public Trust Office.
  • John (Jack) Dellaca.
  • Thomas Christopher Grigg – Chairman, North Canterbury Hospital Board.
  • John Hobson MBE – lately Superintendent, Auckland Maximum Security Prison, Department of Justice.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Arthur Robert Percy Hughes JP.
  • Clyde Molesworth Jeffrey BEM JP.
  • Taxi Aonui Kapua-Te Ahuru.
  • Murray Raymond Mander – lately Valuer-General, Valuation Department.
  • Alexander James Lloyd Martin.
  • Queen's Service Medal for Community Service (QSM)

  • Mrs Alys Alexander.
  • Mrs Ida Ailsa Cressey Boag.
  • Miss Mary Elizabeth Brown.
  • Duncan David Dakers.
  • John Stuart Dawson.
  • The Very Reverend Derek Lionel Eaton.
  • Mrs Jean Ivy Gadd.
  • Leslie John Grant.
  • Joseph Green JP.
  • Miss Kathleen Henderson.
  • Miss Dorothy Jeane Horne (Mrs Chapman).
  • John Leonard Humphrey.
  • Thomas Michael Henry Jackson.
  • Mark Anthony Marinovich.
  • Miss Emily Elizabeth Mason.
  • Duff Heron Maxwell.
  • Mrs Zelda Alanstan Paul.
  • Mrs Madge Estelle Ann Rauhihi.
  • Mrs Margaret Francis Read.
  • The Reverend Lagaua Talagi.
  • Douglas Howard Thomas.
  • Mrs Jean Reese Twyman.
  • Mrs Ani Kui Rini Wihoni Hoa Koha (Mrs Wijohn).
  • Mrs Ruth Wilkinson.
  • Arthur Allan Wilks.
  • Queen's Service Medal for Public Services (QSM)

  • Mrs Rosemary Ann Ash.
  • Mrs Margaret Jean Bodmin.
  • Ian Alexander Colquhoun – Deputy Rector, Palmerston North Boys' High School.
  • Mrs Margaret Alberta Vivian Day.
  • Charles Edward Elsmore.
  • Miss Leah Elsie Jean Gilbert.
  • Mrs Patricia Hayden Gribble.
  • Thomas Haliburton.
  • Kenneth Leslie Hill JP.
  • John Erua Horrell JP.
  • Karl Owen Jones JP.
  • Allan Robert Kay JP.
  • Miss Edna Judith Lepper.
  • Mrs Mary Elizabeth Mackenzie.
  • Miss Joan Meyer.
  • The Reverend Father William George James Middleton.
  • Mrs Bessie Emily Priston JP.
  • Mrs Raimapaha Rei JP.
  • Allan Neol Robson.
  • David Ernest Seath.
  • The Reverend Mack Temara.
  • Mrs Patricia Irene Wilson.
  • Mrs Marjorie Mary Wrigley JP.
  • Colin Robert Guppy – Sergeant, New Zealand Police.
  • Tevita Kilifi Heimuli – Constable, New Zealand Police.
  • Queen's Fire Service Medal (QFSM)

  • Brian Shields Armstrong – Fire Force Commander, Auckland Fire Brigade, New Zealand Fire Service.
  • Sidney Keith Christensen BEM – Fire Commander, Palmerston North Fire Brigade, New Zealand Fire Service.
  • Hugh Ernest George Henderson JP – Divisional Officer, Auckland Fire Brigade, New Zealand Fire Service.
  • Leslie Shepherd – Chief Fire Officer, Te Puke Volunteer Fire Brigade, New Zealand Fire Service.
  • British Empire Medal (BEM)

    Military Division
  • Chief Petty Officer Seaman Peter Hill (B19344) – Royal New Zealand Navy.
  • Corporal John Howard Joseph Ward (V46824) – Royal New Zealand Corps of Transport.
  • Staff Sergeant (Temporary Warrant Officer Class II) Sydney William Worster (U477981) – Royal New Zealand Corps of Transport (Territorial Force).
  • Flight Sergeant Kenneth James Arthur (X81510) – Royal New Zealand Air Force.
  • Flight Sergeant Alexander Joseph Marshall (E81516) – Royal New Zealand Air Force.
  • Queen's Police Medal (QPM)

  • Bruce Dunbar Read – Detective Chief Inspector, New Zealand Police.
  • Air Force Cross (AFC)

  • Squadron Leader Peter Sydney Faulkner (F92621) – Royal New Zealand Air Force.
  • Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service in the Air

  • Flight Lieutenant Peter Graham Randerson (S86772) – Royal New Zealand Air Force.
  • Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)

    Civil Division
  • Pokino Aberahama. For services to the Cook Islands, especially the people of Mangaia.
  • British Empire Medal (BEM)

    Civil Division
  • Mrs Pari Tamarua JP. For services to women and children.
  • Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire (KBE)

  • John Sutherland Thomson, C.M.G., M.B.E., Chairman, Economic Development Board.
  • Companion of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)

  • Mahendra Motibhai Patel. For services to commerce and industry.
  • Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)

  • Frederick Henry Gibson. Liaison Officer, Fiji Electricity Authority.
  • Ben Mohammed Jannif, M.B.E. For service to the nation.
  • Bulou Eta Vosailagi. For service to the community.
  • Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)

  • Sister Mary Gaeten. For services to the community.
  • Jone Gusuiloa Leweni. For services to farming.
  • Robin Mercer. For services to the community.
  • Vasu Dewan Shankaran. For services to the community.
  • References

    1985 New Year Honours Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Bicycles Are for the Summer
    Joey Ryan (wrestler)
    Pape Seydou Diop
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L