Supriya Ghosh (Editor)

Pulitzer Prize for Fiction

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
Pulitzer Prize for Fiction wwwpprizecommenu05MostWellKnownPulitzersW

The Pulitzer Prize for Fiction is one of the seven American Pulitzer Prizes that are annually awarded for Letters, Drama, and Music. It recognizes distinguished fiction by an American author, preferably dealing with American life, published during the preceding calendar year. As the Pulitzer Prize for the Novel, it was one of the original Pulitzers, for the program was inaugurated in 1917 with seven prizes, four of which were awarded that year. (No Novel prize was awarded in 1917; the first was awarded in 1918.)

Contents

Finalists have been announced from 1980, ordinarily a total of three.

Winners

In 31 years under the "Novel" name, the prize was awarded 27 times; in its first 69 years to 2016 under the "Fiction" name, 62 times. In 11 years, no novel received the award. It has never been shared by two authors. Three writers have won two prizes each in the Fiction category: Booth Tarkington, William Faulkner, and John Updike.

1910s

  • 1917: no award given
  • 1918: His Family by Ernest Poole
  • 1919: The Magnificent Ambersons by Booth Tarkington
  • 1920s

  • 1920: no award given
  • 1921: The Age of Innocence by Edith Wharton
  • 1922: Alice Adams by Booth Tarkington
  • 1923: One of Ours by Willa Cather
  • 1924: The Able McLaughlins by Margaret Wilson
  • 1925: So Big by Edna Ferber
  • 1926: Arrowsmith by Sinclair Lewis (declined prize)
  • 1927: Early Autumn by Louis Bromfield
  • 1928: The Bridge of San Luis Rey by Thornton Wilder
  • 1929: Scarlet Sister Mary by Julia Peterkin
  • 1930s

  • 1930: Laughing Boy by Oliver La Farge
  • 1931: Years of Grace by Margaret Ayer Barnes
  • 1932: The Good Earth by Pearl S. Buck
  • 1933: The Store by Thomas Sigismund Stribling
  • 1934: Lamb in His Bosom by Caroline Miller
  • 1935: Now in November by Josephine Winslow Johnson
  • 1936: Honey in the Horn by Harold L. Davis
  • 1937: Gone with the Wind by Margaret Mitchell
  • 1938: The Late George Apley by John Phillips Marquand
  • 1939: The Yearling by Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings
  • 1940s

  • 1940: The Grapes of Wrath by John Steinbeck
  • 1941: no award given
  • 1942: In This Our Life by Ellen Glasgow
  • 1943: Dragon's Teeth by Upton Sinclair
  • 1944: Journey in the Dark by Martin Flavin
  • 1945: A Bell for Adano by John Hersey
  • 1946: no award given
  • 1947: All the King's Men by Robert Penn Warren
  • 1948: Tales of the South Pacific by James A. Michener
  • 1949: Guard of Honor by James Gould Cozzens
  • 1950s

  • 1950: The Way West by A. B. Guthrie, Jr.
  • 1951: The Town by Conrad Richter
  • 1952: The Caine Mutiny by Herman Wouk
  • 1953: The Old Man and the Sea by Ernest Hemingway
  • 1954: No award given
  • 1955: A Fable by William Faulkner
  • 1956: Andersonville by MacKinlay Kantor
  • 1957: No award given
  • The Voice At The Back Door by Elizabeth Spencer
  • 1958: A Death in the Family by James Agee (posthumous win)
  • 1959: The Travels of Jaimie McPheeters by Robert Lewis Taylor
  • 1960s

  • 1960: Advise and Consent by Allen Drury
  • 1961: To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee
  • 1962: The Edge of Sadness by Edwin O'Connor
  • 1963: The Reivers by William Faulkner (posthumous win)
  • 1964: No award given
  • 1965: The Keepers of the House by Shirley Ann Grau
  • 1966: The Collected Stories of Katherine Anne Porter by Katherine Anne Porter
  • 1967: The Fixer by Bernard Malamud
  • 1968: The Confessions of Nat Turner by William Styron
  • 1969: House Made of Dawn by N. Scott Momaday
  • 1970s

  • 1970: The Collected Stories of Jean Stafford by Jean Stafford
  • 1971: No award given
  • 1972: Angle of Repose by Wallace Stegner
  • 1973: The Optimist's Daughter by Eudora Welty
  • 1974: No award given
  • Gravity's Rainbow by Thomas Pynchon
  • 1975: The Killer Angels by Michael Shaara
  • 1976: Humboldt's Gift by Saul Bellow
  • 1977: No award given
  • A River Runs Through It by Norman MacLean
  • Roots by Alex Haley (special Pulitzer Prize)
  • 1978: Elbow Room by James Alan McPherson
  • 1979: The Stories of John Cheever by John Cheever
  • 1980s

    Entries from this point on include the finalists listed after the winner for each year.

  • 1980: The Executioner's Song by Norman Mailer
  • Birdy by William Wharton
  • The Ghost Writer by Philip Roth
  • 1981: A Confederacy of Dunces by John Kennedy Toole (posthumous win)
  • Godric by Frederick Buechner
  • So Long, See You Tomorrow by William Maxwell
  • 1982: Rabbit Is Rich by John Updike
  • A Flag for Sunrise by Robert Stone
  • Housekeeping by Marilynne Robinson
  • 1983: The Color Purple by Alice Walker
  • Dinner at the Homesick Restaurant by Anne Tyler
  • Rabbis and Wives by Chaim Grade
  • 1984: Ironweed by William Kennedy
  • Cathedral by Raymond Carver
  • The Feud by Thomas Berger
  • 1985: Foreign Affairs by Alison Lurie
  • I Wish This War Were Over by Diana O'Hehir
  • Leaving the Land by Douglas Unger
  • 1986: Lonesome Dove by Larry McMurtry
  • The Accidental Tourist by Anne Tyler
  • Continental Drift by Russell Banks
  • 1987: A Summons to Memphis by Peter Taylor
  • Paradise by Donald Barthelme
  • Whites by Norman Rush
  • 1988: Beloved by Toni Morrison
  • Persian Nights by Diane Johnson
  • That Night by Alice McDermott
  • 1989: Breathing Lessons by Anne Tyler
  • Where I'm Calling From by Raymond Carver
  • 1990s

  • 1990: The Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love by Oscar Hijuelos
  • Billy Bathgate by E. L. Doctorow
  • 1991: Rabbit at Rest by John Updike
  • Mean Spirit by Linda Hogan
  • The Things They Carried by Tim O'Brien
  • 1992: A Thousand Acres by Jane Smiley
  • Jernigan by David Gates
  • Lila: An Inquiry into Morals by Robert M. Pirsig
  • Mao II by Don DeLillo
  • 1993: A Good Scent from a Strange Mountain by Robert Olen Butler
  • At Weddings and Wakes by Alice McDermott
  • Black Water by Joyce Carol Oates
  • 1994: The Shipping News by E. Annie Proulx
  • The Collected Stories of Reynolds Price by Reynolds Price
  • Operation Shylock: A Confession by Philip Roth
  • 1995: The Stone Diaries by Carol Shields
  • The Collected Stories of Grace Paley by Grace Paley
  • What I Lived For by Joyce Carol Oates
  • 1996: Independence Day by Richard Ford
  • Mr. Ives' Christmas by Oscar Hijuelos
  • Sabbath's Theater by Philip Roth
  • 1997: Martin Dressler: The Tale of an American Dreamer by Steven Millhauser
  • The Manikin by Joanna Scott
  • Unlocking the Air and Other Stories by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • 1998: American Pastoral by Philip Roth
  • Bear and His Daughter: Stories by Robert Stone
  • Underworld by Don DeLillo
  • 1999: The Hours by Michael Cunningham
  • Cloudsplitter by Russell Banks
  • The Poisonwood Bible by Barbara Kingsolver
  • 2000s

  • 2000: Interpreter of Maladies by Jhumpa Lahiri
  • Close Range: Wyoming Stories by Annie Proulx
  • Waiting by Ha Jin
  • 2001: The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay by Michael Chabon
  • Blonde by Joyce Carol Oates
  • The Quick and the Dead by Joy Williams
  • 2002: Empire Falls by Richard Russo
  • The Corrections by Jonathan Franzen
  • John Henry Days by Colson Whitehead
  • 2003: Middlesex by Jeffrey Eugenides
  • Servants of the Map: Stories by Andrea Barrett
  • You Are Not a Stranger Here by Adam Haslett
  • 2004: The Known World by Edward P. Jones
  • American Woman by Susan Choi
  • Evidence of Things Unseen by Marianne Wiggins
  • 2005: Gilead by Marilynne Robinson
  • An Unfinished Season by Ward Just
  • War Trash by Ha Jin
  • 2006: March by Geraldine Brooks
  • The Bright Forever by Lee Martin
  • The March by E. L. Doctorow
  • 2007: The Road by Cormac McCarthy
  • After This by Alice McDermott
  • The Echo Maker by Richard Powers
  • 2008: The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao by Junot Díaz
  • Shakespeare's Kitchen by Lore Segal
  • Tree of Smoke by Denis Johnson
  • 2009: Olive Kitteridge by Elizabeth Strout
  • All Souls by Christine Schutt
  • The Plague of Doves by Louise Erdrich
  • 2010s

  • 2010: Tinkers by Paul Harding
  • In Other Rooms, Other Wonders by Daniyal Mueenuddin
  • Love in Infant Monkeys by Lydia Millet
  • 2011: A Visit From the Goon Squad by Jennifer Egan
  • The Privileges by Jonathan Dee
  • The Surrendered by Chang-Rae Lee
  • 2012: No award given.
  • Train Dreams by Denis Johnson
  • Swamplandia! by Karen Russell
  • The Pale King by David Foster Wallace (posthumous nominee)
  • 2013: The Orphan Master's Son by Adam Johnson
  • What We Talk About When We Talk About Anne Frank by Nathan Englander
  • The Snow Child by Eowyn Ivey
  • 2014: The Goldfinch by Donna Tartt
  • The Son by Philipp Meyer
  • The Woman Who Lost Her Soul by Bob Shacochis
  • 2015: All the Light We Cannot See by Anthony Doerr
  • Let Me Be Frank with You by Richard Ford
  • The Moor's Account by Laila Lalami
  • Lovely, Dark, Deep by Joyce Carol Oates
  • 2016: The Sympathizer by Viet Thanh Nguyen
  • Get in Trouble: Stories by Kelly Link
  • Maud's Line by Margaret Verble
  • Repeat winners

    Three writers to date have won the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction multiple times, one nominally in the novel category and two in the general fiction category. Ernest Hemingway was selected by the 1941 and 1953 juries, but the former was overturned and no 1941 award was given.

  • Booth Tarkington, 1919, 1922
  • William Faulkner, 1955, 1963 (awarded posthumously)
  • John Updike, 1982, 1991
  • References

    Pulitzer Prize for Fiction Wikipedia


    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L