Trisha Shetty (Editor)

40th Annual Grammy Awards

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
Hosted by  Kelsey Grammer
Date  25 February 1998
Host  Kelsey Grammer
Network  CBS
Other ceremonies  1997, 1999
40th Annual Grammy Awards httpsuploadwikimediaorgwikipediaen22cGra
Location  Radio City Music Hall, New York City

The 40th Annual Grammy Awards were held on February 25, 1998 at Radio City Music Hall, New York City. They recognized accomplishments by musicians from the previous year. Rock icon Bob Dylan, Alison Krauss, and R. Kelly were the main recipients with three awards each.

Contents

Award winners

  • Record of the Year
  • John Leventhal (producer) and Shawn Colvin for "Sunny Came Home"
  • Album of the Year
  • Daniel Lanois (producer) and Bob Dylan for Time Out of Mind
  • Song of the Year
  • John Leventhal and Shawn Colvin (songwriters) for "Sunny Came Home" performed by Shawn Colvin
  • Best New Artist
  • Paula Cole
  • Alternative

  • Best Alternative Music Performance
  • Radiohead for "OK Computer"
  • Blues

  • Best Traditional Blues Album
  • John Lee Hooker for Don't Look Back
  • Best Contemporary Blues Album
  • Taj Mahal for Señor Blues
  • Children's

  • Best Musical Album for Children
  • Roger Nichols, Kris O'Connor (producers) and John Denver (producer and artist) for All Aboard!
  • Best Spoken Word Album for Children
  • John McElroy (producer) and Charles Kuralt for Winnie-the-Pooh
  • Comedy

  • From 1994 through 2003, see "Best Spoken Comedy Album" under the "Spoken" field, below.
  • Classical

  • Best Orchestral Performance
  • Pierre Boulez (conductor) and the Cleveland Orchestra for Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique; Tristia
  • Best Classical Vocal Performance
  • Cecilia Bartoli for An Italian Songbook (Works of Bellini, Donizetti, Rossini)
  • Best Opera Recording
  • Michael Woolcock (producer), Georg Solti (conductor), José van Dam, Ben Heppner, Herbert Lippert, Karita Mattila, Alan Opie, Rene Pape, Iris Vermillion and the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Wagner: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
  • Best Choral Performance
  • Robert Shaw (conductor) and the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus for Adams:
  • Harmonium/Rachmaninoff: The Bells

  • Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with orchestra)
  • David Zinman (conductor), Yo-Yo Ma and the Philadelphia Orchestra for Premieres - Cello Concertos (Works of Danielpour, Kirchner, Rouse)
  • Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without orchestra)
  • János Starker for Bach: Suites for Solo Cello Nos. 1 - 6
  • Best Small Ensemble Performance (with or without conductor)
  • Claudio Abbado (conductor) for "Hindemith: Kammermusik No. 1 With Finale 1921, Op. 24 No. 1" performed by members of the Berliner Philharmonic
  • Best Chamber Music Performance
  • Emerson String Quartet for Beethoven: The String Quartets
  • Best Classical Contemporary Composition
  • John Adams (composer), Kent Nagano (conductor) and the Hallé Orchestra for "Adams: El Dorado"
  • Best Classical Album
  • Steven Epstein (producer), David Zinman (conductor), Yo-Yo Ma and the Philadelphia Orchestra for Premieres - Cello Concertos (Works of Danielpour, Kirchner, Rouse)
  • Composing and arranging

  • Best Instrumental Composition
  • Wayne Shorter (composer) for "Aung San Suu Kyi" performed by Herbie Hancock and Wayne Shorter
  • Best Song Written Specifically for a Motion Picture or for Television
  • R. Kelly (songwriter) for "I Believe I Can Fly" (from Space Jam)
  • Best Instrumental Composition Written for a Motion Picture or for Television
  • Gabriel Yared (composer) for The English Patient
  • Best Instrumental Arrangement
  • Bill Holman (arranger) for "Straight, No Chaser" performed by The Bill Holman Band
  • Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocal(s)
  • Slide Hampton (arranger) for "Cotton Tail" performed by Dee Dee Bridgewater
  • Country

  • Best Female Country Vocal Performance
  • Trisha Yearwood for "How Do I Live"
  • Best Male Country Vocal Performance
  • Vince Gill for "Pretty Little Adriana"
  • Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
  • Alison Krauss and Union Station for "Looking in the Eyes of Love"
  • Best Country Collaboration with Vocals
  • Garth Brooks and Trisha Yearwood for "In Another's Eyes"
  • Best Country Instrumental Performance
  • Alison Krauss and Union Station for "Little Liza Jane"
  • Best Country Song
  • Bob Carlisle and Randy Thomas (songwriters) for "Butterfly Kisses" performed by Bob Carlisle / Jeff Carson / the Raybon Brothers
  • Best Country Album
  • Rick Rubin (producer) and Johnny Cash for Unchained
  • Best Bluegrass Album
  • Alison Krauss and Union Station for So Long So Wrong
  • Folk

  • Best Traditional Folk Album
  • BeauSoleil for L'amour ou la Folie
  • Best Contemporary Folk Album
  • Bob Dylan for Time Out of Mind
  • Gospel

  • Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album
  • Jars of Clay for Much Afraid
  • Best Rock Gospel Album
  • dc Talk for Welcome to the Freak Show: dc Talk Live in Concert
  • Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album
  • The Fairfield Four for I Couldn't Hear Nobody Pray
  • Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album
  • Take 6 for Brothers
  • Best Southern, Country or Bluegrass Gospel Album
  • Peter York (producer) for Amazing Grace 2: A Country Salute to Gospel performed by various artists
  • Best Gospel Choir or Chorus Album
  • Myron Butler, Kirk Franklin and Robert Searight II (choir directors) for God's Property From Kirk Franklin's Nu Nation performed by God's Property
  • Historical

  • Best Historical Album
  • Amy Horowitz, Jeff Place and Pete Reiniger (producers), David Glasser and Charlie Pilzer (engineers) for Anthology of American Folk Music (1997 Edition Expanded) performed by various artists
  • Jazz

  • Best Jazz Instrumental Solo
  • Doc Cheatham and Nicholas Payton for "Stardust"
  • Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Individual or Group
  • Charlie Haden and Pat Metheny for Beyond the Missouri Sky
  • Best Large Jazz Ensemble Performance
  • Joe Henderson for Joe Henderson Big Band performed by the Joe Henderson Big Band
  • Best Jazz Vocal Performance
  • Dee Dee Bridgewater for Dear Ella
  • Best Contemporary Jazz Performance
  • Randy Brecker for Into the Sun
  • Best Latin Jazz Performance
  • Roy Hargrove's Crisol for Habana
  • Latin

  • Best Latin Pop Performance
  • Luis Miguel for Romances
  • Best Tropical Latin Performance
  • Ry Cooder for Buena Vista Social Club
  • Best Mexican-American/Tejano Music Performance
  • La Mafia for En Tus Manos
  • Best Latin Rock/Alternative Performance
  • Los Fabulosos Cadillacs for Fabulosos Calavera
  • Musical show

  • Best Musical Show Album
  • Jay David Saks (producer) for Chicago the Musical performed by Various Artists featuring Ann Reinking, Bebe Neuwirth, James Naughton and Joel Grey
  • Music video

  • Best Short Form Music Video
  • Aris McGarry (video producer), Mark Romanek (video director) and Janet Jackson for "Got 'Till It's Gone"
  • Best Long Form Music Video
  • David May, Glen Ballard (video producers), Steve Purcell (video producer and director) and Alanis Morissette (video producers, director and artist) for Jagged Little Pill, Live
  • New Age

  • Best New Age Album
  • Michael Hedges for Oracle
  • Packaging and notes

  • Best Recording Package
  • Al Quattrocchi, Hugh Brown and Jeff Smith (art directors) for Titanic - Music as Heard on the Fateful Voyage performed by Various Artists
  • Best Recording Package - Boxed
  • David Gorman, Hugh Brown and Rachel Gutek (art directors) for Beg Scream and Shout! The Big Ol' Box of '60s Soul performed by Various Artists
  • Best Album Notes
  • Chuck Pirtle, Eric von Schmidt, Jeff Place, John Fahey, Jon Pankake, Kip Lornell, Luc Sante, Luis Kemnitzer, Neil V. Rosenberg and Peter Stampfel (notes writers) for Anthology of American Folk Music (1997 Edition Expanded) performed by Various Artists
  • Polka

  • Best Polka Album
  • Jimmy Sturr for Living on Polka Time
  • Pop

  • Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
  • Sarah McLachlan for "Building a Mystery"
  • Best Male Pop Vocal Performance
  • Elton John for "Candle in the Wind 1997"
  • Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
  • Jamiroquai for "Virtual Insanity"
  • Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals
  • John Lee Hooker and Van Morrison for "Don't Look Back"
  • Best Pop Instrumental Performance
  • Sarah McLachlan for "Last Dance"
  • Best Dance Recording
  • Giorgio Moroder (producer and artist) and Donna Summer for "Carry On"
  • Best Pop Album
  • James Taylor for Hourglass
  • Production and engineering

  • Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
  • Frank Filipetti (engineer) for Hourglass performed by James Taylor
  • Best Engineered Album, Classical
  • Michael J. Bishop, Jack Renner (engineers), Erich Kunzel (conductor) and the Cincinnati Pops Orchestra for Copland: The Music of America (Fanfare for the Common Man; Rodeo, etc.)
  • Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
  • Babyface
  • Producer of the Year, Classical
  • Steven Epstein
  • Remixer of the Year, Non-Classical
  • Frankie Knuckles
  • R&B

  • Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
  • Erykah Badu for "On & On"
  • Best Male R&B Vocal Performance
  • R. Kelly for "I Believe I Can Fly"
  • Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
  • Blackstreet for "No Diggity"
  • Best Rhythm & Blues Song
  • R. Kelly (songwriter) for "I Believe I Can Fly"
  • Best R&B Album
  • Erykah Badu for Baduizm
  • Rap

  • Best Rap Solo Performance
  • Will Smith for "Men in Black"
  • Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group
  • Puff Daddy, Faith Evans and 112 for "I'll Be Missing You"
  • Best Rap Album
  • Puff Daddy & the Family for No Way Out; Puff Daddy And The Family (Sean "Puffy" Combs) & Stevie J., producers.
  • Reggae

  • Best Reggae Album
  • Ziggy Marley & the Melody Makers for Fallen is Babylon
  • Rock

  • Best Female Rock Vocal Performance
  • Fiona Apple for "Criminal"
  • Best Male Rock Vocal Performance
  • Bob Dylan for "Cold Irons Bound"
  • Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
  • The Wallflowers for "One Headlight"
  • Best Rock Instrumental Performance
  • The Chemical Brothers for "Block Rockin' Beats"
  • Best Hard Rock Performance
  • The Smashing Pumpkins for "The End Is the Beginning Is the End"
  • Best Metal Performance
  • Tool for "Ænema"
  • Best Rock Song
  • Jakob Dylan (songwriter) for "One Headlight" performed by The Wallflowers
  • Best Rock Album
  • John Fogerty for Blue Moon Swamp
  • Spoken

  • Best Spoken Word Album
  • Charles Kuralt for Charles Kuralt's Spring
  • Best Spoken Comedy Album
  • Chris Rock for Roll With the New
  • Traditional pop

  • Best Traditional Pop Vocal Performance
  • Tony Bennett for Tony Bennett on Holiday
  • World

  • Best World Music Album
  • Milton Nascimento for Nascimento
  • MusiCares Person of the Year

  • Luciano Pavarotti
  • Grammy Legend Award

  • Luciano Pavarotti
  • References

    40th Annual Grammy Awards Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Light in the Window
    Elena Akselrod
    Parthiv Shah
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L