Supriya Ghosh

1992 Cannes Film Festival

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedIn
Opening film  Basic Instinct
Location  Cannes, France
Closing film  Far and Away
Founded  1946
1992 Cannes Film Festival
Awards  Palme d'Or (Den goda viljan)
Number of films  21 (En Competition) 20 (Un Certain Regard) 15 (Out of Competition) 12 (Short Film)

The 45th Cannes Film Festival was held on 7–18 May 1992. The Palme d'Or went to the Den goda viljan by Bille August.

Contents

The festival opened with Basic Instinct, directed by Paul Verhoeven and closed with Far and Away, directed by Ron Howard.

Jury

  • Gérard Depardieu (France) (president)
  • John Boorman (United Kingdom)
  • Carlo Di Palma (Italy)
  • Jamie Lee Curtis (USA)
  • Joële Van Effenterre (France)
  • Lester James Peries (Sri Lanka)
  • Nana Djordjadze (Russia)
  • Pedro Almodóvar (Spain)
  • René Cleitman (France)
  • Serge Toubiana (France)
  • Feature film competition

  • A Stranger Among Us by Sidney Lumet
  • Au pays des Juliets by Mehdi Charef
  • Basic Instinct by Paul Verhoeven
  • Crush by Alison Maclean
  • Den goda viljan by Bille August
  • El sol del membrillo by Víctor Erice
  • El viaje by Fernando Solanas
  • Howards End by James Ivory
  • Hyènes by Djibril Diop Mambéty
  • Il ladro di bambini by Gianni Amelio
  • L'oeil qui ment by Raúl Ruiz
  • La sentinelle by Arnaud Desplechin
  • Le retour de Casanova by Édouard Niermans
  • Luna Park by Pavel Lungin
  • Léolo by Jean-Claude Lauzon
  • Of Mice and Men by Gary Sinise
  • Samostoyatelnaya zhizn by Vitali Kanevsky
  • Simple Men by Hal Hartley
  • The Long Day Closes by Terence Davies
  • The Player by Robert Altman
  • Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me by David Lynch
  • Un Certain Regard

  • A nyaraló by Can Togay
  • American Me by Edward James Olmos
  • Apfelbäume by Helma Sanders-Brahms
  • Averills Ankommen by Michael Schottenberg
  • Bad Lieutenant by Abel Ferrara
  • Being at Home with Claude by Jean Beaudin
  • Cousin Bobby by Jonathan Demme
  • Hochzaeitsnuecht by Pol Cruchten
  • Krystallines nyhtes by Tonia Marketaki
  • La memoria del agua by Héctor Fáver
  • Modern Crimes by Alejandro Agresti
  • Mon Desir by Nicky Marshall
  • Oxen by Sven Nykvist
  • Prague by Ian Sellar
  • Strictly Ballroom by Baz Luhrmann
  • Schastlivye dni by Aleksei Balabanov
  • Tchekiste by Aleksandr Rogozhkin
  • Through an Open Window by Eric Mendelsohn
  • Udju Azul di Yonta by Flora Gomes
  • Zendegi va digar hich by Abbas Kiarostami
  • Films out of competition

  • Änglagård by Colin Nutley
  • Beauty and the Beast by Gary Trousdale, Kirk Wise
  • Drengene fra Sankt Petri by Søren Kragh-Jacobsen
  • Far and Away by Ron Howard
  • Krigerens hjerte by Leidulv Risan
  • Le Batteur Du Boléro by Patrice Leconte
  • Balanţa by Lucian Pintilie
  • Map of the Human Heart by Vincent Ward
  • Opening Night by John Cassavetes
  • Othello by Orson Welles
  • Pather Panchali by Satyajit Ray
  • Patrick Dewaere by Marc Esposito
  • Reservoir Dogs by Quentin Tarantino
  • Sarafina! by Darrell James Roodt
  • Svo á jörðu sem á himni by Kristín Jóhannesdóttir
  • Short film competition

  • Az út by Nikolai Ivanov Neikov
  • Cheating, Inc. by William Lorton
  • Daumier's Law by Geoff Dunbar
  • L'échange by Vincent Pérez
  • Encolure 42 by Willy Kempeneers
  • Ghalb by Sa'ied Mojaveri
  • Keine besonderen Vorkommnisse by Jürgen Schönhoff
  • Le métro by Catherine Montondo
  • No Problem by Craig Welch
  • Omnibus by Sam Karmann
  • A Passion Play by Tony Twigg
  • La sensation by Manuel Poutte
  • Awards

  • Palme d'Or: Den goda viljan by Bille August
  • Grand Prize of the Jury: Il ladro di bambini by Gianni Amelio
  • Jury Prize:
  • El sol del membrillo by Víctor Erice
  • Samostoyatelnaya zhizn by Vitali Kanevsky
  • Best Actor: Tim Robbins for The Player
  • Best Actress: Pernilla August for Den goda viljan
  • Best Director: Robert Altman for The Player
  • Short Film Palme d'Or: Omnibus by Sam Karmann
  • Technical Grand Prize: El viaje by Fernando Solanas (For technical visual and aural excellence)
  • 45th Anniversary Prize: Howards End by James Ivory
  • Caméra d'Or: Mac by John Turturro
  • SACD Award:
  • Best Short: The Room by Jeff Balsmeyer
  • Best Feature: C'est arrivé près de chez vous by Rémy Belvaux, André Bonzel, Benoît Poelvoorde
  • Canal+ Award: Floating by Richard Heslop
  • FIPRESCI Prize: El sol del membrillo by Víctor Erice
  • Prize of the Ecumenical Jury: Il ladro di bambini by Gianni Amelio
  • Prize of the Ecumenical Jury - Special Mention:
  • Au pays des Juliets by Mehdi Charef
  • El viaje by Fernando Solanas
  • Award of the Youth:
  • Foreign Film: Strictly Ballroom by Baz Luhrmann
  • French Film: Sans un cri by Jeanne Labrune
  • Special Award of the Youth: C'est arrivé près de chez vous by Rémy Belvaux, André Bonzel, Benoît Poelvoorde
  • References

    1992 Cannes Film Festival Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    The Night Strangler (film)
    Yelena Shalamova
    Maximilian Götz
    Topics