Supriya Ghosh

1987 Cannes Film Festival

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedIn
Opening film  Un homme amoureux
Location  Cannes, France
Closing film  Aria
Founded  1946
1987 Cannes Film Festival
Awards  Palme d'Or (Sous le soleil de Satan)
Number of films  20 (In Competition) 21 (Un Certain Regard) 28 (Out of Competition) 11 (Short Film)

The 40th Cannes Film Festival was held on 7–19 May 1987. The Palme d'Or went to the Sous le soleil de Satan by Maurice Pialat.

Contents

The festival opened with Un homme amoureux, directed by Diane Kurys and closed with Aria, directed by Robert Altman, Bruce Beresford, Bill Bryden, Jean-Luc Godard, Derek Jarman, Franc Roddam, Nicolas Roeg, Ken Russell, Charles Sturridge and Julien Temple.

Jury

  • Yves Montand
  • Danièle Heymann
  • Elem Klimov
  • Gérald Calderon
  • Jeremy Thomas
  • Jerzy Skolimowski
  • Nicola Piovani
  • Norman Mailer
  • Theo Angelopoulos
  • Feature film competition

  • Aria by Robert Altman, Bruce Beresford, Bill Bryden, Jean-Luc Godard, Derek Jarman, Franc Roddam, Nicolas Roeg, Ken Russell, Charles Sturridge, Julien Temple
  • Az utolsó kézirat by Károly Makk
  • Barfly by Barbet Schroeder
  • The Belly of an Architect by Peter Greenaway
  • Champ d'honneur by Jean-Pierre Denis
  • Cronaca di una morte annunciata by Francesco Rosi
  • Der Himmel über Berlin by Wim Wenders
  • La famiglia by Ettore Scola
  • The Glass Menagerie by Paul Newman
  • Monanieba by Tengiz Abuladze
  • Oci ciornie by Nikita Mikhalkov
  • Pierre et Djemila by Gérard Blain
  • Prick Up Your Ears by Stephen Frears
  • Shinran: Shiroi michi by Rentarō Mikuni
  • Shy People by Andrei Konchalovsky
  • Um Trem para as Estrelas by Carlos Diegues
  • Un homme amoureux by Diane Kurys
  • Sous le soleil de Satan by Maurice Pialat
  • Yeelen by Souleymane Cissé
  • Zegen by Shohei Imamura
  • Un Certain Regard

  • A Gathering of Old Men by Volker Schlöndorff
  • A Month in the Country by Pat O'Connor
  • And the Pursuit of Happiness by Louis Malle
  • Babettes Gaestebud by Gabriel Axel
  • Cartoline italiane by Memè Perlini
  • Das weite Land by Luc Bondy
  • Epidemic by Lars von Trier
  • Hôtel de France by Patrice Chéreau
  • Hud by Vibeke Løkkeberg
  • Jenatsch by Daniel Schmid
  • La casa de Bernarda Alba by Mario Camus
  • Ormens väg på hälleberget by Bo Widerberg
  • Prostaya smert by Alexander Kaidanovsky
  • Przypadek by Krzysztof Kieślowski
  • Robinzoniada, anu chemi ingliseli Papa by Nana Djordjadze
  • Sofia by Alejandro Doria
  • Someone to Love by Henry Jaglom
  • Un hombre de éxito by Humberto Solás
  • Xiangnu xiaoxiao by Xie Fei and U Lan
  • Yer demir gök bakir by Zülfü Livaneli
  • Films out of competition

  • Aida by Clemente Fracassi
  • Awdat mowatin by Mohamed Khan
  • Boris Godunov by Vera Stroyeva
  • Caméra arabe by Férid Boughedir
  • Don Quichotte by Georg Wilhelm Pabst
  • Feathers by John Ruane
  • Intervista by Federico Fellini
  • Good morning Babilonia by Paolo and Vittorio Taviani
  • Hēi Pào Shìjiàn by Huang Jianxin
  • Hôtel du Paradis by Jana Bokova
  • L'Inhumaine by Marcel L'Herbier
  • Le cinéma dans les yeux by Laurent Jacob, Gilles Jacob
  • Il medium by Gian Carlo Menotti
  • Louise by Abel Gance
  • Macbeth by Claude d'Anna
  • Pagliacci by Franco Zeffirelli
  • Radio Days by Woody Allen
  • Raising Arizona by the Coen brothers
  • Richard et Cosima by Peter Patzak
  • Slam Dance by Wayne Wang
  • Something Wild by Jonathan Demme
  • The Sentimental Bloke by Raymond Longford
  • The Whales of August by Lindsay Anderson
  • Tough Guys Don't Dance by Norman Mailer
  • Awards

  • Palme d'Or: Sous le soleil de Satan by Maurice Pialat
  • Grand Prix: Monanieba by Tengiz Abuladze
  • Jury Prize:
  • Shinran: Shiroi michi by Rentarō Mikuni
  • Yeelen by Souleymane Cissé
  • Best Actor: Marcello Mastroianni for Oci ciornie
  • Best Actress: Barbara Hershey for Shy People
  • Best Director: Wim Wenders for Der Himmel über Berlin
  • Short Film Palme d'Or: Palisade by Laurie McInnes
  • Best Artistic Contribution: Stanley Myers (composer) for Prick Up Your Ears
  • Technical Grand Prize: Le cinéma dans les yeux by Gilles Jacob, Laurent Jacob
  • 40th Anniversary Prize: Intervista by Federico Fellini
  • Caméra d'Or: Robinzoniada, anu chemi ingliseli Papa by Nana Djordjadze
  • Perspectives du Cinéma Award:
  • Retour by Sylvie Guedel
  • Un amour à Paris by Merzak Allouache
  • Perspectives du Cinéma Award - Special Mention:
  • Boccetta revient de guerre by Jean-Pierre Sinapi
  • FIPRESCI Prize:
  • Monanieba by Tengiz Abuladze
  • Urs al-jalil by Michel Khleifi
  • Wish You Were Here by David Leland
  • Prize of the Ecumenical Jury: Monanieba by Tengiz Abuladze
  • Prize of the Ecumenical Jury - Special Mention:
  • Babettes gæstebud by Gabriel Axel
  • Yeelen by Souleymane Cissé
  • Award of the Youth:
  • Foreign Film: I've Heard the Mermaids Singing by Patricia Rozema
  • French Film: Not awarded
  • References

    1987 Cannes Film Festival Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Anggun
    Viktor Solovyov
    Peter Gelson
    Topics