Nominations
Honorees are determined by a jury of experts from fields relevant to its mission of culture and development.
Criteria
The most important consideration of the jury is the positive effect of a laureate's work on a wider cultural or social field. The Prince Claus Fund interprets culture in a broad sense to encompass all kinds of artistic and intellectual disciplines, science, media and education. Outstanding quality is an essential condition for an award.
Awards presentation
The Principal Award of € 100,000 is presented during a ceremony at the Royal Palace in Amsterdam in December every year. The additional awards of € 25,000 each are presented in the Dutch embassies in the countries where the recipients live in December and January.
The Prince Claus Awards books
Every year, the Fund publishes a book including the awards speech by one of the Honorary Chairmen, an extract of the lecture by a leading thinker, the jury's report and extensive discussions of the laureates' work by experts qualified in the laureates' fields.
List of previous awards books
Traoré, Aminita; Els van der Plas; Marlous Willemsen; Prince Claus Fund (1998). The Art of African Fashion. The Hague, Netherlands: Prince Claus Fund. ISBN 0-86543-726-2.
Plas, Els van der; Albie Sachs (1999). Creating Spaces of Freedom. The Hague, Netherlands: Prince Claus Fund. ISBN 90-76162-04-2.
Urban Heroes. The Hague, Netherlands: Prince Claus Fund. 2000.
Carnival. The Hague, Netherlands: Prince Claus Fund. 2001.
Languages and transcultural forms of expression. The Hague, Netherlands: Prince Claus Fund. 2002.
The Survival and Innovation of Crafts. The Hague, Netherlands: Prince Claus Fund. 2003.
The positive results of Asylum and Migration. The Hague, Netherlands: Prince Claus Fund. 2004.
Humour & Satire. The Hague, Netherlands: Prince Claus Fund. 2005.
10 years Prince Claus Awards. The Hague, Netherlands: Prince Claus Fund. 2006.
Theme
The winners of the 1997 awards embody the policy aims of the Prince Claus Fund: Exceptional work in the field of culture and development in Asia, Latin America and notably in Africa.
Laureates
The Zimbabwe International Book Fair (Principal Award)
Council for the Development of Social Science Research in Africa (CODESRIA) (Senegal)
Index on Censorship (United Kingdom), organization for the freedom of speech
Malangatana Ngwenya (Mozambique), artist painter and poet
Joseph Hanson Kwabena Nketia (Ghana), ethnomusicologist and composer
Sardono Waluyo Kusumo (Indonesia), choreographer, dancer and film maker
Bruno Stagno (Chile/Costa Rica), architect
Jim Supangkat (Indonesia), sculptor, art critic and curator
Abdeljelil Temimi (Tunisia), historian
Ernest Wamba dia Wamba (D.R. Congo/Tanzania), political philosopher
Committee
Adriaan van der Staay, Lolle Nauta, Anil Ramdas.
Theme
"The Art of African Fashion"
Laureates
Alphadi (Niger) (Principal Award), fashion designer
Oumou Sy (Senegal) (Principal Award), fashion designer
Tetteh Adzedu (Ghana) (Principal Award), fashion designer
Rakhshan Bani-E'temad (Iran), film maker
Heri Dono (Indonesia), artist painter, sculptor and installation artist
Ticio Escobar (Paraguay), art critic, curator and museum director
Jyotindra Jain (India), art and culture scientist
Jean-Baptiste Kiéthéga (Burkina Faso), archeologist and historian
David Koloane (South Africa), visual artist and curator
Baaba Maal (Senegal), singer
Carlos Monsiváis (Mexico), writer, philosopher and journalist
Redza Piyadasa (Malaysia), artist and art critic
Rogelio Salmona (Colombia), architect
Kumar Shahani (India), film maker
Tian Zhuangzhuang (China), film maker
Nazik Saba Yared (Lebanon), writer, essayist and literature critic
Committee
Adriaan van der Staay, Charles Correa, Emile Fallaux, Mai Ghoussoub, Gaston Kaboré, Gerardo Mosquera.
Theme
"Creating Spaces of Freedom"
Laureates
Mohand Fellag (France/Algeria) (Principal Award), comedian, actor and writer
Vitral (Cuba) (Principal Award), socio-cultural magazine
Al Jazeera (Qatar) (Principal Award), independent television network
Patrick Chamoiseau (Martinique), writer
Paulin J. Hountondji (Benin), philosopher
Cildo Meireles (Brazil), sculptor, installation and conceptual artist
Pepetela (Angola), witer
Dessalegn Rahmato (Ethiopia), sociologist
Juana Marta Rodas and Julia Isídrez (Paraguay), ceramics artists
Claudia Roden (United Kingdom/Egypt), cookery book writer
Cheick Oumar Sissoko (Mali), film maker
Tsai Chih Chung (Taiwan), cartoonist, comic strip artist and cartoon film maker
Ken Yeang (Malaysia), architect
Committee
Adriaan van der Staay, Charles Correa, Emile Fallaux, Mai Ghoussoub, Gaston Kaboré, Gerardo Mosquera.
Theme
"Urban Heroes"
Laureates
Jaime Lerner (Brazil) (Principal Award), architect
Viva Rio (Brazil) (Principal Award), social work peace organization
Francisco Toledo (Mexico) (Principal Award), artist painter
Bush Radio (South Africa), independent radiostation
Communalism Combat (India), human rights organization
Cui Jian (China), singer-songwriter, trumpeter, guitarist and film actor
Film Resource Unit (South Africa), independent film distributor
Arif Hasan (Pakistan), architect, urban planner, socio-philosopher and poet
Bhupen Khakhar (India), visual artist
Komal Kothari (India), ethnomusicologist
Werewere Liking (Ivory Coast), art painter, film maker and writer
Ayu Utami (Indonesia), radio broadcaster and writer
Van Leo (Egypt), photographer
Committee
Adriaan van der Staay, Charles Correa, Emile Fallaux, Mai Ghoussoub, Gaston Kaboré, Gerardo Mosquera, Bruno Stagno.
Theme
"Carnival"
Laureates
Summer Carnival, Rotterdam (Netherlands) (Principal Award), Caribbean carnival
Peter Minshall, designer (Trinidad) (Principal Award), carnival costume designer
Chris Abani (Nigeria), writer and poet
Duong Thu Huong (Vietnam), writer
Samuel Fosso (Cameroon), photographer
Jahan-e Ketab (Iran), literary magazine
Miri Maftun (Afghanistan), ethnomusicologist
Antun Maqdisi (Syria), political philosopher
Ibrahim el-Salahi (Sudan/United Kingdom), artist painter
Elena Rivera Mirano (United States, Philippines), singer, choir leader and musicologist
Talingo (Panama), cultural magazine
Iván Thays (Peru), writer
Committee
Adriaan van der Staay, Charles Correa, Mai Ghoussoub, Gaston Kaboré, Gerardo Mosquera, Bruno Stagno.
Theme
"Languages and transcultural forms of expression"
Laureates
Mohamed Chafik (Morocco) (Principal Award), writer
Marcelo Araúz Lavadenz (Bolivia), festival director, cultural promoter and choir leader
Ali Farzat (Syria), cartoonist
Ferreira Gullar (Brazil), writer and art critic
Amira Hass (Israel), writer
Institute for Islamic and Social Studies (Indonesia), human rights organization and study center
Virginia Pérez-Ratton (Costa Rica), artist, art critic and curator
Youssou N'Dour (Senegal), singer
Walter Tournier (Uruguay), animation film maker
Wu Liangyong (China), town-planner
Committee
Adriaan van der Staay, Sadiq Jalal al-Azm, Aracy Amaral, Goenawan Mohamad, Pedro Pimenta, Claudia Roden, Bruno Stagno.
Theme
"The Survival and Innovation of Crafts"
Laureates
Wang Shixiang (China) (Principal Award), art collector and poet
The 2002 Arab Human Development Report from notably Nader Fergany (Egypt)
Mathare Youth Sports Association (Kenya), development aid organization
Carlinhos Brown (Brazil), singer-songwriter and percussionist
Lita Stantic (Argentina), film maker
District Six Museum (South Africa), museum on apartheid in South Africa
Hasan Saltık (Turkey), music producer
Mick Pearce (Zimbabwe), architect
Reyum Institute of Arts and Culture (Cambodia), art and culture institute
G. N. Devy (India), tribal researcher, writer and literary critic
Yovita Meta (Indonesia), fashion designer and artisan
Committee
Adriaan van der Staay, Aracy Amaral, Sadik Al-Azm, Goenawan Mohamad, Pedro Pimenta, Claudia Roden, Bruno Stagno.
Theme
"The positive results of Asylum and Migration"
Laureates
Mahmoud Darwish (Palestine) (Principal Award), poet and writer
Jawad al-Assadi (Iraq), theater maker and poet
Tin Moe (Burma), poet
Ivaldo Bertazzo (Brazil), dancer and choreographer
Bhutan Archery Federation (Bhutan), cultural archery society
Halet Çambel (Turkey), archeologist
Omara Khan Massoudi (Afghanistan), museum director
Memoria Abierta (Argentina), human rights organization
Farroukh Qasim (Tajikistan), theater maker
Aminata Traoré (Mali), writer and political activist
Committee
Adriaan van der Staay, Aracy Amaral, Sadik Al-Azm, Goenawan Mohamad, Pedro Pimenta, Claudia Roden, Bruno Stagno.
Theme
"Humour and Satire"
Laureates
Jonathan Shapiro, alias Zapiro (South Africa) (Principal Award), cartoonist
Lenin El-Ramly (Egypt), writer and director
Slamet Gundono (Indonesia), wayang puppeteer and artist
Edgar Langeveldt (Zimbabwe), stand-up comedian, sinter-songwriter and actor
Michael Poghosyan (Armenia), actor, singer and cabaret performer
Joaquín Salvador Lavado, alias Quino (Argentina), cartoonist and comic strip artist
Ebrahim Nabavi (Iran), writer and satirist
Chéri Samba (D.R. Congo), artist painter
Niède Guidon (Brazil), archeologist
Abdul Sheriff (Tanzania), museum director
Opiyo Okach (Kenya), dancer and choreographer
Committee
Niek Biegman, Aracy Amaral, Sadik Al-Azm, Goenawan Mohamad, Pedro Pimenta, Claudia Roden, Mick Pearce.
Theme
"10 years Prince Claus Awards" (recapitulating visual arts, writing and publishing, theater, cultural education and debate, cultural heritage and education)
Laureates
Reza Abedini (Iran) (Principal Award), graphical artist and art critic
Lida Abdul (Afghanistan), visual artist, videographer and photographer
Christine Tohmé (Lebanon), curator and art promoter
Erna Brodber (Jamaica), writer and sociologist
Henry Chakava (Kenya), publisher
Frankétienne (Haiti), writer, poet, dramatist, musician and artist painter
Madeeha Gauhar (Pakistan), actress, writer, theater maker and women rights activist
Michael Mel (Papua New Guinea), art scientist, curator, philosopher, musician and playwright
Committee for Relevant Art (Nigeria), art platform
Al Kamandjâti Association (Palestine), musical development organization
National Museum of Mali, archeological and ethnological museum
Committee
Selma Al-Radi, Manthia Diawara, Pablo Ortiz Monasterio, Amitav Ghosh, Virginia Pérez-Ratton, Mick Pearce, Niek Biegman.
Theme
"Culture and Conflict"
Laureates
Faustin Linyekula (D.R. Congo) (Principal Award), dancer and choreographer
Patricia Ariza (Colombia), poet and actress
Augusto Boal (Brazil), theater maker
Emily Jacir (Palestine), visual artist
Hollis Liverpool, alias Chalkdust (British Virgin Islands), calypso singer and writer
Sudanese Writers Union (Sudan)
Ars Aevi (Bosnia and Herzegovina), museum of art
Oscar Hagerman (Mexico), architect and designer
Harutyun Khachatryan (Armenia), film maker
Godfrey Mwampembwa, alias Gado (Kenya), cartoonist
Radio Isanganiro (Burundi), human rights promoter and radio station
Committee
Peter Geschiere, Manthia Diawara, Pablo Ortiz Monasterio, Mick Pearce, Virginia Pérez-Ratton, Selma Al-Radi.
Theme
"Culture and the Human Body"
Laureates
Mamoni Raisom Goswami (India) (Principal Award), writer and poet
Li Xianting (China), art critic
Ganchugiyn Purevbat (Mongolia), artist painter, museum director and lama
Ousmane Sow (Senegal), sculptor
Dayanita Singh (India), photographer
Elia Suleiman (Palestine), film maker
James Iroha Uchechukwu (Nigeria), photographer
Tania Bruguera (Cuba), visual artist
Ma Ke (China), fashion designer
Jeanguy Saintus (Haiti), dancer and choreographer
Carlos Henríquez Consalvi (Venezuela/El Salvador), radio broadcaster and museum director
Theme
« Culture and Nature »
Laureates
Simón Vélez - (Colombia) (Principal Award), architect
El Anatsui - (Ghana), sculptor
Doual'art - (Cameroon), art organization
Liang Shaoji - (China), conceptual artist
Jivya Soma Mashe - (India), visual artist
Sammy Baloji - (D.R. Congo), photographer
Santu Mofokeng - (South Africa), photographer
Kanak Dixit - (Nepal), publisher and writer
Institute of History of Nicaragua and Central America - (Nicaragua)
Desiderio Navarro - (Cuba), art and culture critic
Gastón Acurio - (Peru), cook and gastronomist
Theme
« Borders to reality »
Laureates
Barzakh Editions (Algeria) (Principal Award), independent publisher
Decolonizing Architecture institute (DAi, Palestine), architectonic institute
Jia Zhangke (China), film maker, actor and writer
Kwani Trust (Kenya), literary platform and magazine
Ana Maria Machado (Brazil), painter and writer
Yoani Sánchez (Cuba), blogger and human rights activist
Maya Goded (Mexico), photographer
Kasmalieva & Djumaliev (Kyrgyzstan), visual artist couple
Dinh Q. Lê (Vietnam), visual artist and photographer
Mehrdad Oskouei (Iran), documentary maker
Aung Zaw (Thailand), publisher
Theme
« Breaking taboos »
Laureates
Ntone Edjabe for Chimurenga (Pan-Africa) (Principal Award), DJ, writer and publisher
Said Atabekov, (Kazakhstan), visual artist, videographer and photographer
The Book Café, (Zimbabwe), platform for free cultural expression
Nidia Bustos, (Nicaragua), cultural activist and theatre director
Rena Effendi, (Azerbaijan), photographer
Regina José Galindo, (Guatemala), body and performance artist
Ilkhom Theatre, (Uzbekistan), independent theater
Kettly Mars, (Haiti), poet and writer
Rabih Mroué, (Lebanon), theater maker and visual artist
Riwaq, (Palestine), architectonic organization
Woeser, (Tibet; China), writer, poet and blogger
Theme
«Frontiers of Reality »
Laureates
Eloísa Cartonera (Argentina) (Principal Award), co-operation of designers and writers
Sami Ben Gharbia, (Tunisia), internet activist
Habiba Djahnine, (Algeria), film producer, film festival curator and essayist
Yassin al-Haj Saleh, (Syria), writer and dissident
Widad Kawar, (Jordan), collector and researcher of Arab clothing and jewellery
Teresa Margolles, (Mexico), photographer, videographer and performance artist
Boniface Mwangi, (Kenya), press photographer and peace activist
Phare Ponleu Selpak, (Cambodia), cultural community organization
Ian Randle, (Jamaica), independent publisher
Maung Thura, alias Zarganar, (Burma), comedian and film maker
Mohamed Ibrahim Warsame, alias Hadraawi, (Somaliland/Somalia), poet and songwriter
Laureates
Ahmed Fouad Negm, (Egypt) (Principal Award), poet and critic
Alejandro Zambra, (Chile), writer
Carla Fernández, (Mexico), fashion designer and cultural historian
Christopher Cozier, (Trinidad and Tobago), multi-media artist and cultural activator
Idrissou Mora-Kpaï, (Benin), documentary filmmaker
Lu Guang, (China), photographer
Naiza Khan, (Pakistan), visual artist
Orquesta de Instrumentos Recyclados de Cateura, (Paraguay), youth orchestra
Óscar Muñoz, (Colombia), visual artist
Teater Garasi, (Indonesia), performing arts
Zanele Muholi, (South Africa), photographer and visual activist
Laureates
Ignacio Agüero (Chile), (Principal Award), filmmaker
Rosina Cazali, (Guatemala), writer and curator
Lav Diaz, (Philippines), filmmaker
FX Harsono, (Indonesia), visual artist
Gülsün Karamustafa, (Turkey), visual artist
Tran Luong, (Vietnam), media artist
Museo Itinerante de Arte por la Memoria, (Peru), art collective
Lia Rodrigues, (Brasil), choreographer
SPARROW Sound & Picture Archives for Research on Women, (India), women's archive
Laureates
Newsha Tavakolian (Iran), (Principal Award), photojournalist
Latif Al-Ani (Iraq), photographer
Amakhosi (Zimbabwe), community-oriented theatre group and cultural hub
Jelili Atiku (Nigeria), performance artist
Jean Pierre Bekolo (Cameroon), filmmaker
ETCETERA (Argentina/Chile), art collective
Perhat Khaliq (China), musician and singer-songwriter
Fatos Lubonja (Albania), author, editor and public intellectual
Ossama Mohammed (Syria), filmmaker
Oksana Shatalova (Kazakhstan), visual artist and curator
Y'en A Marre (Senegal), collective of young musicians and journalists
Committee
Bregtje van der Haak, Suad Amiry, Salah Hassan, Kettly Mars, Ong Ken Sen, Gabriela Salgado
Laureates
Apichatpong Weerasethakul (Thailand), (Principal Award), filmmaker
Kamal Mouzawak (Lebanon), chef and food activist
The Second Floor (T2F) (Pakistan), interdisciplinary cultural centre
Bahia Shehab (Egypt/Lebanon), graphic designer, artist, educator
La Silla Vacía (The Empty Chair) (Colombia), interactive online portal
Vo Trong Nghia (Vietnam), architect
Committee
Emile Fallaux, Sheikha Hoor Al Qasimi, Dinh Q Lê, Visual Artist, Neo Muyanga, Manuel de Rivero, Suely Rolnik