Kalpana Kalpana (Editor)

Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
Country  United States of America
Category of  Daytime Emmy Award
Awarded for  Outstanding Performance In An Animated Program
Currently held by  Danny Jacobs – All Hail King Julien as King Julien
Presented by  Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
People also search for  Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Children's Animated Program
Winners & Nominees  Reid ScottTurbo FAST, Reid Scott, Nominee, Jeff BennettTransformers: Rescue Bots, Jeff Bennett, Nominee, Carlos AlazraquiThe Fairly OddParents, Carlos Alazraqui, Nominee, Eric BauzaThe Adventures of Puss in Boots, Eric Bauza, Nominee, Danny JacobsAll Hail King Julien, Danny Jacobs, Nominee, Danny JacobsAll Hail King Julien, Danny Jacobs, Winner, Megan MullallySofia the First, Megan Mullally, Nominee, Christopher LloydCyberchase, Christopher Lloyd, Nominee, Mark HamillStar Wars: The Clone Wars, Mark Hamill, Nominee, Dick Van DykeMickey Mouse Clubhouse, Dick Van Dyke, Nominee, Hayley Faith NegrinPeg + Cat, Hayley Faith Negrin, Winner, Alan CummingArthur, Alan Cumming, Nominee, Ashley TisdaleSabrina: Secrets of a Teenage Witch, Ashley Tisdale, Nominee, Sarah BoltPeter Rabbit, Sarah Bolt, Nominee, Dwayne HillPeg + Cat, Dwayne Hill, Nominee, David TennantStar Wars: The Clone Wars, David Tennant, Winner, Jim CummingsStar Wars: The Clone Wars, Jim Cummings, Nominee, Jerry TrainorTUFF Puppy, Jerry Trainor, Nominee, Sam WitwerStar Wars: The Clone Wars, Sam Witwer, Nominee, Lee TockarSlugterra, Lee Tockar, Nominee, Curtis ArmstrongDan Vs, Curtis Armstrong, Nominee, June ForayThe Garfield Show, June Foray, Winner, Rodger BumpassSpongeBob SquarePants, Rodger Bumpass, Nominee, James HongKung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness, James Hong, Nominee, Jeff BennettThe Penguins of Madagascar, Jeff Bennett, Nominee

This is a list of winners of the Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Performer In An Animated Program.

Contents

1990s

  • 1995: Lily Tomlin – The Magic School Bus as Valerie Felicity Frizzle
  • Roscoe Lee Browne – Spider-Man: The Animated Series as Kingpin
  • Tim Curry – Mighty Max as Skullmaster
  • Ruby Dee – Whitewash as Grandmother
  • Rita Moreno – Where on Earth Is Carmen Sandiego? as Carmen Sandiego
  • 1996: Nathan Lane – Timon & Pumbaa as Timon
  • Edward Asner – Spider-Man: The Animated Series as J. Jonah Jameson
  • Keith David – Gargoyles as Goliath
  • Rita Moreno – Where on Earth Is Carmen Sandiego? as Carmen Sandiego
  • Ernie Sabella – Timon & Pumbaa as Pumbaa
  • Lily Tomlin – The Magic School Bus as Valerie Felicity Frizzle
  • 1997: Louie Anderson – Life with Louie as Louis Anderson and Andy Anderson
  • Dennis Franz – Mighty Ducks as Captain Klegghorn
  • Rita Moreno – Where on Earth Is Carmen Sandiego? as Carmen Sandiego
  • Rob Paulsen – Pinky and the Brain as Pinky
  • Lily Tomlin – The Magic School Bus as Valerie Felicity Frizzle
  • 1998: Louie Anderson – Life with Louie as Louis Anderson and Andy Anderson
  • Maurice LaMarche – Pinky and the Brain as the Brain
  • Rob Paulsen – Pinky and the Brain as Pinky
  • Lily Tomlin – The Magic School Bus as Valerie Felicity Frizzle
  • Robin Williams – Great Minds Think for Themselves as Genie
  • 1999: Rob Paulsen – Pinky and the Brain as Pinky
  • Louie Anderson – Life with Louie as Louis Anderson and Andy Anderson
  • Ernest Borgnine – All Dogs Go to Heaven: The Series as Carface Caruthers
  • Dom DeLuise – All Dogs Go to Heaven: The Series as Itchy Itchiford
  • Jeffrey Tambor – The Lionhearts as Hank
  • 2000s

  • 2000: James Woods – Hercules as Hades
  • Pam Grier – Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child: The Empress' Nightingale as The Nightingale
  • Robert Guillaume – Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child: The Empress' Nightingale as The Narrator
  • Nathan Lane – George and Martha as George
  • French Stewart – Hercules as Icarus
  • 2001: Nathan Lane – Teacher's Pet as Spot Helperman/Scott Leadready II
  • Ruby Dee – Little Bill as Alice the Great
  • Kel Mitchell – Clifford the Big Red Dog as T-Bone
  • John Ritter – Clifford the Big Red Dog as Clifford
  • Cree Summer – Clifford the Big Red Dog as Cleo
  • 2002: Charles Shaughnessy – Stanley as Dennis
  • Jackie Chan – Jackie Chan Adventures as Himself
  • Kel Mitchell – Clifford the Big Red Dog as T-Bone
  • John Ritter – Clifford the Big Red Dog as Clifford
  • Alicia Silverstone – Braceface as Sharon Spitz
  • 2003: Gregory Hines – Little Bill as Big Bill
  • Mindy Cohn – What's New, Scooby-Doo? as Velma Dinkley
  • Walter Cronkite – Liberty's Kids as Benjamin Franklin
  • Ruby Dee – Little Bill as Alice the Great
  • John Ritter – Clifford the Big Red Dog as Clifford
  • 2004: Joe Alaskey – Duck Dodgers as Duck Dodgers
  • Nancy Cartwright – Kim Possible as Rufus
  • Walter Cronkite – Liberty's Kids as Benjamin Franklin
  • John Ritter – Clifford the Big Red Dog as Clifford
  • Henry Winkler – Clifford's Puppy Days as Norville
  • 2005: Henry Winkler – Clifford's Puppy Days as Norville
  • Mel Brooks – Jakers! The Adventures of Piggley Winks as Wiley
  • Joan Cusack – Peep and the Big Wide World as The Narrator
  • Kevin Michael Richardson – The Batman as The Joker
  • Christy Romano – Kim Possible as Kim Possible
  • 2006: Maile Flanagan – Jakers! The Adventures of Piggley Winks as Piggley Winks
  • 2007: Eartha Kitt – The Emperor's New School as Yzma
  • 2008: Eartha Kitt – The Emperor's New School as Yzma
  • Jessica DiCicco – The Emperor's New School as Malina
  • Danica Lee – The Wonder Pets as Ming Ming
  • Christopher Lloyd – Cyberchase as The Hacker
  • Kevin Michael Richardson – The Batman as The Joker
  • 2010s

  • 2010: Eartha Kitt – The Wonder Pets: Save the Cool Cat and the Hip Hippo as Cool Cat
  • Edward Asner – WordGirl: Meat My Dad as Kid Potato
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman – Arthur: No Acting Please as Will Toffman
  • Amy Poehler – The Mighty B! as Bessie Higgenbottom
  • 2011: Danny Jacobs – The Penguins of Madagascar as King Julien
  • Peter Cullen – Transformers: Prime as Optimus Prime
  • Bill Farmer – Mickey Mouse Clubhouse as Goofy
  • Tom McGrath – The Penguins of Madagascar as Skipper
  • Martin Short – The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That! as The Cat in the Hat
  • Steven Tyler – The Wonder Pets: Adventures in Wonderland as The Mad Hatter
  • 2012: June Foray – The Garfield Show: Which Witch as Mrs. Cauldron
  • Jeff Bennett - The Penguins of Madagascar as Kowalski
  • James Hong - Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness as Mr. Ping
  • Rodger Bumpass - Spongebob Squarepants as Squidward
  • 2013: David Tennant – Star Wars: The Clone Wars as Huyang
  • Curtis Armstrong – Dan Vs. as Dan
  • Jerry Trainor – T.U.F.F. Puppy as Dudley Puppy
  • Sam Witwer – Star Wars: The Clone Wars as Darth Maul
  • Jim Cummings – Star Wars: The Clone Wars as Hondo Ohnaka
  • 2014: Hayley Faith Negrin – Peg + Cat as Peg
  • Sarah Bolt – Peter Rabbit as Jemima Puddleduck
  • Alan Cumming – Arthur: Show Off as Sebastian Winkleplotz
  • Dwayne Hill – Peg + Cat as Cat
  • Ashley Tisdale – Sabrina: Secrets of a Teenage Witch as Sabrina Spellman
  • 2015: Danny Jacobs – All Hail King Julien as King Julien
  • Christopher Lloyd – Cyberchase as The Hacker
  • Dick Van Dyke – Mickey Mouse Clubhouse: Mickey's Pirate Adventure as Captain Goof Beard
  • Megan Mullally – Sofia the First: The Enchanted Feast as Miss Nettle
  • Mark Hamill – Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Sacrifice as Darth Bane
  • Multiple wins

    3 wins

  • Eartha Kitt
  • 2 wins

  • Danny Jacobs
  • Louie Anderson
  • Nathan Lane
  • Multiple nominations

    4 nominations

  • John Ritter
  • Lily Tomlin
  • 3 nominations

  • Louie Anderson
  • Ruby Dee
  • Eartha Kitt
  • Nathan Lane
  • Rita Moreno
  • Rob Paulsen
  • 2 nominations

  • Edward Asner
  • Walter Cronkite
  • Christopher Lloyd
  • Kel Mitchell
  • Kevin Michael Richardson
  • Amy Poehler
  • Henry Winkler
  • References

    Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program Wikipedia


    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L