Trisha Shetty (Editor)

50th Venice International Film Festival

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Location  Venice, Italy
Founded  1932
50th Venice International Film Festival

Festival date  31 August – 11 September 1993
Website  

The 50th Venice International Film Festival was held on 31 August - 11 September 1993.

Contents

Jury

  • Peter Weir (head of jury)
  • Mohamed Camara
  • Carla Gravina
  • James Ivory
  • Kaige Chen
  • Nelson Pereira dos Santos
  • Abdulah Sidran
  • Giuseppe Tornatore
  • Films in competition

  • Conversation with a Cupboard Man (Mariusz Grzegorzek)
  • Dove siete? Io sono qui (Liliana Cavani)
  • Shadow of a Doubt (Aline Issermann)
  • ¡Dispara! (Carlos Saura)
  • Even Cowgirls Get the Blues (Gus Van Sant)
  • 1, 2, 3, Sun (Bertrand Blier)
  • I Don't Want to Talk About It (María Luisa Bemberg)
  • Short Cuts (Robert Altman)
  • Aqui na Terra (João Botelho)
  • Three Colors: Blue (Krzysztof Kieślowski)
  • Bad Boy Bubby (Rolf de Heer)
  • Next Time the Fire (Fabio Carpi)
  • Un'anima divisa in due (Silvio Soldini)
  • Temptation of a Monk (Clara Law)
  • Chatterbox (Liu Miaomiao)
  • Hélas pour moi (Jean-Luc Godard)
  • Snake Eyes (Abel Ferrara)
  • Kosh ba kosh (Bakhtyar Khudojnazarov)
  • Out of competition

  • The Age of Innocence (Martin Scorsese)
  • A Bronx Tale (Robert De Niro)
  • Jurassic Park (Steven Spielberg)
  • The Secret of the Old Woods (Ermanno Olmi)
  • Manhattan Murder Mystery (Woody Allen)
  • Venetian Nights

  • L' enfant lion (Patrick Grandperret)
  • Posse (Mario Van Peebles)
  • La madre muerta (Juanma Bajo Ulloa)
  • In the Line of Fire (Wolfgang Petersen)
  • Diki Vostok (Rachid Nougmanov)
  • What' s Love Got to Do with It (Brian Gibson)
  • The Fugitive (Andrew Davis)
  • Boxing Helena (Jennifer Chambers Lynch)
  • Kalifornia (Dominic Sena)
  • Dave (Ivan Reitman)
  • Quattro bravi ragazzi (Claudio Camarca)
  • Italian Panorama

  • Il giorno di San Sebastiano (Pasquale Scimeca)
  • Condannato a nozze (Giuseppe Piccioni)
  • E quando lei morì fu lutto nazionale (Lucio Gaudino)
  • Portagli i miei saluti (Gianna Maria Garbelli)
  • Mille bolle blu (Leone Pompucci)
  • Lest (Giulio Base)
  • Special Screenings

  • Pursued (restored, Raoul Walsh)
  • La naissance de l'amour (Philippe Garrel)
  • Johnny Guitar (restored, Nicholas Ray)
  • Donersen Islic Cal (Orhan Oguz)
  • High Boot Benny (Joe Comerford)
  • Sono Kido Wo Tohtte (Kon Ichikawa)
  • Searching for Bobby Fischer (Steven Zaillian)
  • Fermière à Montfaucon (Éric Rohmer)
  • L'Arbre, le maire et la médiathèque (Éric Rohmer)
  • Vigyazok (Sándor Sára)
  • The Hollow Men (Joseph Kay and John Yorick)
  • La estrategia del caracol (Sergio Cabrera)
  • Succede un quarantotto (Nicola Caracciolo e Valerio E. Marino)
  • Window on Images

  • Zeit Der Goetter (Lutz Dammbeck)
  • Hercules Returns (David Parker)
  • Terre d' Avellaneda (Daniele Incalcaterra)
  • Strapped (Forest Whitaker)
  • Children of Fate: Life and Death in a Sicilian Family (Andrew Young and Susan Todd)
  • 80 Mq (C.Calvi, D.Castelli, L.D' Ascanio, L. Manfredi, I.Agosta)
  • Lettre pour l... (Roman Goupil)
  • Manhattan by Numbers (Amir Naderi)
  • Utopia, utopia, per piccina che tu sia (Umberto Marino)
  • Thirty Two Short Films About Glenn Gould (François Girard)
  • Metisse (Mathieu Kassovitz)
  • Bells from the Deep (Werner Herzog)
  • Memories & Dreams (Lynn Maree Milburn)
  • The Clean Up (Jane Weinstock)
  • Echoes of Time (Ian Rosenfeld)
  • L' écriture de Dieu (H.P.Schwerfel)
  • Der Fenster Putzer (Veit Helmer)
  • Le jour du bac (Thomas Bardinet)
  • The Obit Writer (Brian Cox)
  • Oreste a Tor Bella Monaca (Carolos Zonars)
  • Otonal (Maria Novaro)
  • Swan Song (Kenneth Branagh)
  • Awards

  • Golden Lion:
  • Short Cuts (Robert Altman)
  • Three Colors: Blue (Krzysztof Kieslowski)
  • Silver Lion:
  • Kosh ba kosh (Bakhtyar Khudojnazarov)
  • Special Jury Prize:
  • Bad Boy Bubby (Rolf de Heer)
  • Golden Osella:
  • Best Cinematography: Slawomir Idziak (Three Colors: Blue)
  • Best Music: Cheb Khaled (1, 2, 3, Sun)
  • Volpi Cup:
  • Best Actor: Fabrizio Bentivoglio (Un'anima divisa in due)
  • Best Actress: Juliette Binoche (Three Colors: Blue)
  • Best Supporting Actor: Marcello Mastroianni (1, 2, 3, Sun)
  • Best Supporting Actress: Anna Bonaiuto (Dove siete? Io sono qui)
  • Best Ensemble Cast: Short Cuts
  • The President of the Italian Senate's Gold Medal:
  • Za zui zi (Miaomiao Liu)
  • Career Golden Lion:
  • Claudia Cardinale
  • Robert De Niro
  • Roman Polanski
  • Steven Spielberg
  • Pietro Bianchi Award:
  • Suso Cecchi d'Amico
  • Elvira Notari Prize:
  • The Age of Innocence (Martin Scorsese)
  • Grand Prize of the European Academy:
  • 1, 2, 3, Sun (Bertrand Blier)
  • AIACE Award:
  • La donna del moro (Mauro Borrelli)
  • Fuori da Qui (Alessandro Tannoia)
  • References

    50th Venice International Film Festival Wikipedia