Trisha Shetty (Editor)

50th Venice International Film Festival

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
Location  Venice, Italy
Founded  1932
50th Venice International Film Festival
Festival date  31 August – 11 September 1993
Website  

The 50th Venice International Film Festival was held on 31 August - 11 September 1993.

Contents

Jury

  • Peter Weir (head of jury)
  • Mohamed Camara
  • Carla Gravina
  • James Ivory
  • Kaige Chen
  • Nelson Pereira dos Santos
  • Abdulah Sidran
  • Giuseppe Tornatore
  • Films in competition

  • Conversation with a Cupboard Man (Mariusz Grzegorzek)
  • Dove siete? Io sono qui (Liliana Cavani)
  • Shadow of a Doubt (Aline Issermann)
  • ¡Dispara! (Carlos Saura)
  • Even Cowgirls Get the Blues (Gus Van Sant)
  • 1, 2, 3, Sun (Bertrand Blier)
  • I Don't Want to Talk About It (María Luisa Bemberg)
  • Short Cuts (Robert Altman)
  • Aqui na Terra (João Botelho)
  • Three Colors: Blue (Krzysztof Kieślowski)
  • Bad Boy Bubby (Rolf de Heer)
  • Next Time the Fire (Fabio Carpi)
  • Un'anima divisa in due (Silvio Soldini)
  • Temptation of a Monk (Clara Law)
  • Chatterbox (Liu Miaomiao)
  • Hélas pour moi (Jean-Luc Godard)
  • Snake Eyes (Abel Ferrara)
  • Kosh ba kosh (Bakhtyar Khudojnazarov)
  • Out of competition

  • The Age of Innocence (Martin Scorsese)
  • A Bronx Tale (Robert De Niro)
  • Jurassic Park (Steven Spielberg)
  • The Secret of the Old Woods (Ermanno Olmi)
  • Manhattan Murder Mystery (Woody Allen)
  • Venetian Nights

  • L' enfant lion (Patrick Grandperret)
  • Posse (Mario Van Peebles)
  • La madre muerta (Juanma Bajo Ulloa)
  • In the Line of Fire (Wolfgang Petersen)
  • Diki Vostok (Rachid Nougmanov)
  • What' s Love Got to Do with It (Brian Gibson)
  • The Fugitive (Andrew Davis)
  • Boxing Helena (Jennifer Chambers Lynch)
  • Kalifornia (Dominic Sena)
  • Dave (Ivan Reitman)
  • Quattro bravi ragazzi (Claudio Camarca)
  • Italian Panorama

  • Il giorno di San Sebastiano (Pasquale Scimeca)
  • Condannato a nozze (Giuseppe Piccioni)
  • E quando lei morì fu lutto nazionale (Lucio Gaudino)
  • Portagli i miei saluti (Gianna Maria Garbelli)
  • Mille bolle blu (Leone Pompucci)
  • Lest (Giulio Base)
  • Special Screenings

  • Pursued (restored, Raoul Walsh)
  • La naissance de l'amour (Philippe Garrel)
  • Johnny Guitar (restored, Nicholas Ray)
  • Donersen Islic Cal (Orhan Oguz)
  • High Boot Benny (Joe Comerford)
  • Sono Kido Wo Tohtte (Kon Ichikawa)
  • Searching for Bobby Fischer (Steven Zaillian)
  • Fermière à Montfaucon (Éric Rohmer)
  • L'Arbre, le maire et la médiathèque (Éric Rohmer)
  • Vigyazok (Sándor Sára)
  • The Hollow Men (Joseph Kay and John Yorick)
  • La estrategia del caracol (Sergio Cabrera)
  • Succede un quarantotto (Nicola Caracciolo e Valerio E. Marino)
  • Window on Images

  • Zeit Der Goetter (Lutz Dammbeck)
  • Hercules Returns (David Parker)
  • Terre d' Avellaneda (Daniele Incalcaterra)
  • Strapped (Forest Whitaker)
  • Children of Fate: Life and Death in a Sicilian Family (Andrew Young and Susan Todd)
  • 80 Mq (C.Calvi, D.Castelli, L.D' Ascanio, L. Manfredi, I.Agosta)
  • Lettre pour l... (Roman Goupil)
  • Manhattan by Numbers (Amir Naderi)
  • Utopia, utopia, per piccina che tu sia (Umberto Marino)
  • Thirty Two Short Films About Glenn Gould (François Girard)
  • Metisse (Mathieu Kassovitz)
  • Bells from the Deep (Werner Herzog)
  • Memories & Dreams (Lynn Maree Milburn)
  • The Clean Up (Jane Weinstock)
  • Echoes of Time (Ian Rosenfeld)
  • L' écriture de Dieu (H.P.Schwerfel)
  • Der Fenster Putzer (Veit Helmer)
  • Le jour du bac (Thomas Bardinet)
  • The Obit Writer (Brian Cox)
  • Oreste a Tor Bella Monaca (Carolos Zonars)
  • Otonal (Maria Novaro)
  • Swan Song (Kenneth Branagh)
  • Awards

  • Golden Lion:
  • Short Cuts (Robert Altman)
  • Three Colors: Blue (Krzysztof Kieslowski)
  • Silver Lion:
  • Kosh ba kosh (Bakhtyar Khudojnazarov)
  • Special Jury Prize:
  • Bad Boy Bubby (Rolf de Heer)
  • Golden Osella:
  • Best Cinematography: Slawomir Idziak (Three Colors: Blue)
  • Best Music: Cheb Khaled (1, 2, 3, Sun)
  • Volpi Cup:
  • Best Actor: Fabrizio Bentivoglio (Un'anima divisa in due)
  • Best Actress: Juliette Binoche (Three Colors: Blue)
  • Best Supporting Actor: Marcello Mastroianni (1, 2, 3, Sun)
  • Best Supporting Actress: Anna Bonaiuto (Dove siete? Io sono qui)
  • Best Ensemble Cast: Short Cuts
  • The President of the Italian Senate's Gold Medal:
  • Za zui zi (Miaomiao Liu)
  • Career Golden Lion:
  • Claudia Cardinale
  • Robert De Niro
  • Roman Polanski
  • Steven Spielberg
  • Pietro Bianchi Award:
  • Suso Cecchi d'Amico
  • Elvira Notari Prize:
  • The Age of Innocence (Martin Scorsese)
  • Grand Prize of the European Academy:
  • 1, 2, 3, Sun (Bertrand Blier)
  • AIACE Award:
  • La donna del moro (Mauro Borrelli)
  • Fuori da Qui (Alessandro Tannoia)
  • References

    50th Venice International Film Festival Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    The Principles of Lust
    Charles G Boyd
    Mieczysław Golba
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L