Currently I am pursuing PHD, My Interests are Gardening, Learning new things ...
46th Annual Grammy Awards
Updated on
Edit
Like
Comment
Share
Sign in
Network
CBS
Other ceremonies
2003, 2005
Date
8 February 2004
Location
Staples Center, Los Angeles, California
The 46th Annual Grammy Awards were held on February 8, 2004 at the Staples Center in Los Angeles, California. They recognized accomplishments by musicians from the previous year. The big winners were Outkast, who won three awards including Album of the Year & Beyoncé Knowles, who won five Awards. Tied for the most nominations, with six each, were Knowles, Outkast, and Jay-Z.
Opening: Prince and Beyoncé – "Purple Rain/Baby I'm a Star/Let's Go Crazy/Crazy in Love"
The Beatles 40 Years Ago: Sting, Dave Matthews, Pharrell and Vince Gill – "I Saw Her Standing There"
Justin Timberlake and Arturo Sandoval – "Señorita"
The Black Eyed Peas and Justin Timberlake – "Where Is the Love?"
Foo Fighters and Chick Corea – "Times Like These"
The White Stripes – "Seven Nation Army"
Warren Zevon Tribute
Beyoncé – Dangerously in Love 2
Funk Music Tribute: OutKast, Earth, Wind & Fire, Robert Randolph and the Family Band, George Clinton and "Minister" Samuel L. Jackson
Christina Aguilera – Beautiful
Winners and nominees
Bold type indicates the winner out of the list of nominees.
General
Record of the Year
"Clocks" – Coldplay
"Crazy In Love" – Beyoncé & Jay–Z
"Where Is the Love?" – The Black Eyed Peas & Justin Timberlake
"Lose Yourself" – Eminem
"Hey Ya! – OutKast
Album of the Year
Under Construction – Missy Elliott
Fallen – Evanescence
Justified – Justin Timberlake
Elephant – The White Stripes
Speakerboxxx/The Love Below – OutKast
Song of the Year
"Beautiful" – Christina Aguilera
"I'm with You" – Avril Lavigne
"Keep Me In Your Heart" – Warren Zevon
"Dance with My Father" – Luther Vandross
"Lose Yourself" – Eminem
Best New Artist
50 Cent
Fountains of Wayne
Evanescence
Heather Headley
Sean Paul
Alternative
Best Alternative Music Album
Elephant – The White Stripes
Blues
Best Traditional Blues Album
Jacquire King (engineer), Ed Cherney (engineer/mixer), Dennis Herring (producer) & Buddy Guy for Blues Singer
Best Contemporary Blues Album
Donto James (engineer/producer), Josh Sklair (producer), Sametto James (producer) & Etta James for Let's Roll
Children's
Best Musical Album for Children
Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer for Bon Appétit!
Best Spoken Word Album for Children
Bill Clinton, Mikhail Gorbachev & Sophia Loren for Wolf Tracks and Peter and the Wolf, music performed by the Russian National Orchestra conducted by Kent Nagano
Classical
Best Orchestral Performance
Pierre Boulez (conductor) & the Vienna Philharmonic for Mahler: Symphony No. 3 performed by Anne Sofie von Otter, Johannes Prinz, Gerald Wirth, the Vienna Boys' Choir & the Women's Chorus of the Vienna Singverein
Best Classical Vocal Performance
Thomas Quasthoff & Anne Sofie von Otter for Schubert: Lieder with Orchestra performed by Thomas Quasthoff, Anne Sofie von Otter & the Chamber Orchestra of Europe conducted by Claudio Abbado
Best Opera Recording
Wolfram Graul (producer), Bernard Haitink (conductor), Jerry Hadley, Karita Mattila, Eva Randová, Anja Silja, Jorma Silvasti for Janáček: Jenůfa performed by the Orchestra of the Royal Opera House & Chorus & various artists
Best Choral Performance
Paavo Järvi (conductor), Tiia-Ester Loitme & Ants Soots (chorus masters) for Sibelius: Cantatas performed by the Ellerhein Girls' Choir, the Estonian National Male Choir & the Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with orchestra)
Mstislav Rostropovich (conductor) & Maxim Vengerov for Britten: Violin Concerto/Walton: Viola Concerto performed by Maxim Vengerov & the London Symphony Orchestra
Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without orchestra)
Emanuel Ax for Haydn: Piano Sonatas Nos. 29, 31, 34, 35 & 49
Best Small Ensemble Performance (with or without conductor)
Jeff von der Schmidt (conductor) & Southwest Chamber Music for "Chávez: Suite for Double Quartet"
Best Chamber Music Performance
The Kronos Quartet & Dawn Upshaw for Berg: Lyric Suite
Best Classical Contemporary Composition
Dominick Argento (composer) for "Argento: Casa Guidi" performed by Frederica von Stade, Eiji Oue & the Minnesota Orchestra
Best Classical Album
Andreas Neubronner (producer), Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor) & Michelle DeYoung for Mahler: Symphony No. 3; Kindertotenlieder performed by Michelle DeYoung, Vance George, the Pacific Boychoir, the San Francisco Girls Chorus & the San Francisco Symphony & Chorus
Best Classical Crossover Album
Jorge Calandrelli (conductor) & Yo-Yo Ma for Obrigado Brazil performed by various artists
Comedy
Best Comedy Album
"Weird Al" Yankovic for Poodle Hat
Composing and arranging
Best Instrumental Composition
Wayne Shorter (composer) for "Sacajawea
Best Instrumental Arrangement
Michael Brecker & Gil Goldstein (arrangers) for "Timbuktu" performed by the Michael Brecker Quindectet
Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
Vince Mendoza (arranger) for "Woodstock" (Joni Mitchell)
Country
Best Female Country Vocal Performance
June Carter Cash for "Keep on the Sunny Side"
Best Male Country Vocal Performance
Vince Gill for "Next Big Thing"
Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder for "A Simple Life"
Best Country Collaboration with Vocals
James Taylor & Alison Krauss for "How's the World Treating You"
Best Country Instrumental Performance
Alison Krauss & Union Station for "Cluck Old Hen"
Best Country Song
Jim Moose Brown & Don Rollins (songwriters) for "It's Five O'Clock Somewhere" performed by Alan Jackson & Jimmy Buffett
Best Country Album
Carl Jackson (producer) for Livin', Lovin', Losin' – Songs of the Louvin Brothers performed by various artists
Best Bluegrass Album
Alison Krauss & Union Station for Live
Dance
Best Dance Recording
Rob Davis, Cathy Dennis (producers), Rob Davis, Cathy Dennis, Bruce Elliott-Smith, Phil Larsen (mixers) & Kylie Minogue for "Come Into My World"
Film/TV/media
Best Compilation Soundtrack Album for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media
Randy Spendlove & Ric Wake (compilation producers) & Various Artists for Chicago
Best Song Written for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media
Christopher Guest, Eugene Levy & Michael McKean (songwriters) for "A Mighty Wind" performed by The Folksmen, Mitch & Mickey & The New Main Street Singers
Best Score Soundtrack Album for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media
John J. Kurlander (engineer), Peter Cobbin (engineer/mixer) & Howard Shore (composer) for The Lord of the Rings – The Two Towers
Folk
Best Traditional Folk Album
Wildwood Flower – June Carter Cash
Best Contemporary Folk Album
The Wind – Warren Zevon
Best Native American Music Album
Flying Free – Black Eagle
Gospel
Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album
Michael W. Smith for Worship Again
Best Rock Gospel Album
Audio Adrenaline for Worldwide
Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album
The Blind Boys of Alabama for Go Tell It on the Mountain
Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album
Donnie McClurkin for ...Again
Best Southern, Country or Bluegrass Gospel Album
Rise and Shine – Randy Travis
Best Gospel Choir or Chorus Album
Bishop T.D. Jakes (choir director) & the Potter's House Mass Choir for A Wing and a Prayer
Historical
Best Historical Album
Steve Berkowitz, Alex Gibney, Andy McKaie, Jerry Rappaport (producers), Gavin Lurssen & Joseph M. Palmaccio (engineers) for Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues: A Musical Journey performed by various artists
Jazz
Best Jazz Instrumental Solo
Matrix – Chick Corea
Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group
Clark Germain (engineer), Dave Darlington (engineer/mixer), Robert Sadin (engineer/mixer & producer) & Wayne Shorter for Alegría
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Jay Newland (engineer/mixer), Gil Goldstein, Michael Brecker (producers) & the Michael Brecker Quindectet for Wide Angles
Best Jazz Vocal Album
Michael O'Reilly (engineer), Arif Mardin (producer) & Dianne Reeves for A Little Moonlight
Best Contemporary Jazz Album
George Whitty (engineer/mixer & producer) & Randy Brecker (producers & artist) for 34th N Lex
Best Latin Jazz Album
Robert J. Friedrich (engineer/mixer), Michel Camilo (producer & artist), Charles Flores & Horacio "El Negro" Hernandez for Live at the Blue Note
Latin
Best Latin Pop Album
Mick Guzauski (engineer/mixer), Lulo Perez (producer) & Alejandro Sanz (producer & artist) for No Es Lo Mismo
Best Traditional Tropical Latin Album
Jerry Boys (engineer/mixer), Ry Cooder (producer) & Ibrahim Ferrer for Buenos Hermanos
Best Mexican/Mexican-American Album
Jose Angel Cabrera & Dennis Parker,(engineers), Daniel Estevez T. (engineer/mixer) & Joan Sebastian (producer & artist) for Afortunado
Best Latin Rock/Alternative Album
Anibal Kerpel, Joseph Chiccarelli (engineers), Elfego Buendia, Emmanuel Del Real, Gustavo Santaolalla, Jose "Joselo" Rangel, Quique Rangel (producers) & Café Tacuba for Cuatro Caminos
Best Tejano Album
Edward Perez, Ramiro Serna (engineers), Jimmy Gonzalez producer & Jimmy Gonzalez y El Grupo Mazz for Si Me Faltas Tu
Best Salsa/Merengue Album
Jon Fausty, Luca Germini, Jorge G. Gómez, Carlos Laurenz, Jose Lopez, Olga Santos, Jake Tanner, (engineers), Jorge G. Garcia (engineer/mixer), Oscar Gómez (engineer/mixer & producer), Sergio George (producer) & Celia Cruz for Regalo Del Alma
Musical show
Best Musical Show Album
Todd Whitelock, Tom Lazarus (engineers), Ken Hahn (engineer/mixer) & Jay David Saks (engineer/mixer & producer) for Gypsy performed by the New Broadway cast with Bernadette Peters, Tammy Blanchard, John Dossett & others
Music video
Best Short Form Music Video
Aris McGarry (video producer), Mark Romanek (video director) & Johnny Cash for Hurt
Best Long Form Music Video
Michael Gochanour, Robin Klein & Mary Wharton (video producers) for Legend performed by Sam Cooke
New Age
Best New Age Album
One Quiet Night – Pat Metheny
"Inner Journeys: Myths & Legends" – Cusco
"Solace" – Michael Hoppé
"Red Moon" – Peter Kater
"Sacred Journey of Ku-Kai" – Kitarō
Packaging and notes
Best Recording Package
Ani DiFranco & Brian Grunert (art directors) for Evolve performed by Ani DiFranco
Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
Julian Alexander, Howard Fritzson & Seth Rothstein (art directors) for The Complete Jack Johnson Sessions performed by Miles Davis
Best Album Notes
Tom Piazza (notes writer) for Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues: A Musical Journey performed by Various Artists
Polka
Best Polka Album
Let's Polka 'Round – Jimmy Sturr
Pop
Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
"Miss Independent" – Kelly Clarkson
"White Flag" – Dido
"I'm with You" – Avril Lavigne
"Beautiful" – Christina Aguilera
"Fallen" – Sarah McLachlan
Best Male Pop Vocal Performance
"Any Road" – George Harrison
"Cry Me a River" – Justin Timberlake
"Ain't No Mountain High Enough" – Michael McDonald
"Send Your Love" – Sting
"Keep Me in Your Heart" – Warren Zevon
Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
"Misunderstood" – Bon Jovi
"Hole in the World" – The Eagles
"Stacy's Mom" – Fountains of Wayne
"Unwell" – Matchbox 20
"Underneath It All" – No Doubt
Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals
"Can't Hold Us Down" – Christina Aguilera & Lil' Kim
"La Vie En Rose" – Tony Bennett & k.d. lang
"Whenever I Say Your Name" – Sting & Mary J. Blige
"Gonna Change My Way Of Thinking" – Bob Dylan & Mavis Staples
"Feel Good Time" – Pink & William Orbit
Best Pop Instrumental Performance
"Marwa Blues" – George Harrison
"Patricia" – Ry Cooder & Manuel Galbán
"Honey-Dipped" – Dave Koz
"Seabiscuit" – Randy Newman
"The Nutcracker Suite" – The Brian Setzer Orchestra
Best Pop Vocal Album
Justified – Justin Timberlake
Stripped – Christina Aguilera
Brainwashed – George Harrison
Bare – Annie Lennox
Motown – Michael McDonald
Best Pop Instrumental Album
Mambo Sinuendo – Ry Cooder & Manuel Galbán
Production and engineering
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Nigel Godrich & Darrell Thorp (engineers) for Hail to the Thief performed by Radiohead
Best Engineered Album, Classical
Richard King & Todd Whitelock (engineers) for Obrigado Brazil performed by Yo-Yo Ma
Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
Maurice Joshua (remixer) for Crazy In Love (Maurice's Soul Mix) performed by Beyoncé & Jay-Z
Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
The Neptunes
Producer of the Year, Classical
Steven Epstein
R&B
Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
Beyoncé for "Dangerously In Love 2"
Best Male R&B Vocal Performance
Luther Vandross for "Dance with My Father"
Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals
Luther Vandross & Beyoncé for "The Closer I Get to You"
Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance
Wonderful – Aretha Franklin
Best Urban/Alternative Performance
"Hey Ya!" – OutKast
Best R&B Song
Shawn Carter, Rich Harrison, Beyoncé Knowles & Eugene Record for "Crazy in Love" performed by Beyoncé featuring Jay-Z
Best R&B Album
Ray Bardani (engineer/mixer) & Luther Vandross (producer & artist) for Dance with My Father
Best Contemporary R&B Album
Tony Maserati (engineer/mixer) & Beyoncé (producer & artist) for Dangerously in Love
Rap
Best Female Rap Solo Performance
"Work It" – Missy Elliott
"Got It Poppin" – Da Brat
"Came Back For You" – Lil' Kim
"Ride Wit' Me" – MC Lyte
"Go Head" – Queen Latifah
Best Male Rap Solo Performance
"Lose Yourself" – Eminem
"In da Club" – 50 Cent"
"Get Busy" – Sean Paul
"Pump It Up" – Joe Budden
"Stand Up" – Ludacris
Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group
"Shake Ya Tailfeather" – Nelly, P. Diddy & Murphy Lee
"Where Is The Love?" – The Black Eyed Peas & Justin Timberlake
"Luv U Better" – LL Cool J & Marc Dorsey
"Beautiful" – Snoop Dogg, Pharrell Williams & Uncle Charlie Wilson
"Frontin' – Pharrell Williams & Jay-Z
Best Rap Song
"Lose Yourself" – Eminem, Jeff Bass, & Luis Resto songwriters
Best Rap Album
Speakerboxxx/The Love Below – OutKast
Reggae
Best Reggae Album
Dutty Rock – Sean Paul
Friends For Life – Buju Banon
Free Man – Burning Spear
Ain't Givin' Up – Third World
No Holding Back – Wayne Wonder
Rock
Best Female Rock Vocal Performance
"Trouble" – P!nk
"Are You Happy Now?" – Michelle Branch
"Losing Grip" – Avril Lavigne
"Time of Our Lives" – Bonnie Raitt
"Righteously" – Lucinda Williams
Best Male Rock Vocal Performance
"Gravedigger" – Dave Matthews
"New Killer Star" – David Bowie
"Down in the Flood" – Bob Dylan
"If I Could Fall in Love" – Lenny Kravitz
"Return of Jackie and Judy" – Tom Waits
Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
"Disorder in the House" – Bruce Springsteen & Warren Zevon
"Times Like These" – Foo Fighters
"There There" – Radiohead
"Seven Nation Army" – The White Stripes
"Calling All Angels" – Train
Best Rock Instrumental Performance
Plan B – Jeff Beck
Best Hard Rock Performance
"Bring Me to Life" – Evanescence
Best Metal Performance
St. Anger – Metallica
"Did My Time" – Korn
"Mobscene" – Marilyn Manson
"Smothered" – Spineshank
"Inhale" – Stone Sour
Best Rock Song
Jack White (songwriter) for "Seven Nation Army" performed by The White Stripes
Best Rock Album
Jim Scott (engineer/mixer), David Grohl, Taylor Hawkins, Nate Mendel, Chris Shiflett, Nick Raskulinecz (producers) & Foo Fighters for One by One
Spoken
Best Spoken Word Album
Paul Ruben (producer) & Al Franken for Lies and the Lying Liars Who Tell Them: A Fair and Balanced Look at the Right
Traditional pop
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
A Wonderful World – Tony Bennett & k.d lang
Dae Bennett (engineer/mixer), T Bone Burnett (producer),
World
Best Traditional World Music Album
Jon Mark (engineer & producer) & the monks of Sherab Ling Monastery for Sacred Tibetan Chant
Best Contemporary World Music Album
Stéphane Caisson (engineer), José da Silva (producer) & Cesária Évora for Voz D'Amor
Grammy Hall of Fame Award
"All I Have to Do Is Dream" (Cadence, 1958) performed by The Everly Brothers
"Aquarius/Let The Sunshine In (The Flesh Failures)" (Soul City, 1969) performed by The 5th Dimension
"Bohemian Rhapsody" (Elektra, 1976) performed by Queen
"By the Time I Get to Phoenix" (Capitol, 1967) performed by Glen Campbell
Chopin: The Complete Nocturnes (RCA Red Seal, 1965) performed by Arthur Rubinstein
Come Fly With Me (Capitol, 1958) performed by Frank Sinatra
Court and Spark (Asylum, 1974) performed by Joni Mitchell
Ellington at Newport (Columbia, 1957) performed by Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
"Everyday I Have the Blues" (RPM, 1955) performed by B.B. King
Funny Girl (Capitol, 1964) performed by the original Broadway cast with Barbra Streisand & Sydney Chaplin
Golden Jubilee Concert: Rachmaninoff Concerto no. 3 (RCA Red Seal, 1978) performed by Vladimir Horowitz with Eugene Ormandy conducting the New York Philharmonic Orchestra
"He's a Rebel" (Philles, 1962) performed by The Crystals
"Holiday for Strings" (RCA Victor, 1943) David Rose & His Orchestra
"I've Got The World On a String" (Capitol, 1953) performed by Frank Sinatra
Johnny Cash at San Quentin (Columbia, 1969) performed by Johnny Cash
"Just the Way You Are" (Columbia, 1978) performed by Billy Joel
"Last Date" (RCA, 1960) performed by Floyd Cramer
Led Zeppelin (Atlantic, 1969) performed by Led Zeppelin
"Let It Be" (Apple, 1970) performed by The Beatles
Let's Get It On (Tamla, 1973) performed by Marvin Gaye
"Love Is Strange" (Groove/ RCA, 1957) performed by Mickey & Sylvia
Milestones (Columbia, 1958) performed by the Miles Davis Sextet
"Night and Day" (RCA Victor, 1932) performed by Leo Reisman & His Orchestra with Fred Astaire
"A Night In Tunisia" (Victor, 1946) performed by Dizzy Gillespie & His Sextet
"Pennies From Heaven" (Decca, 1936) performed by Bing Crosby
"Rock-A-Bye Your Baby With a Dixie Melody" (Columbia, 1918) performed by Al Jolson
Saturday Night Fever (RSO, 1977) performed by the motion picture cast
"See See Rider Blues" (Paramount, 1925) performed by Ma Rainey
"The Sound of Silence" (Columbia, 1965) performed by Simon & Garfunkel
That's the Way of the World (Columbia, 1975) performed by Earth, Wind & Fire
Walt Disney's Fantasia (Buena Vista, 1956) performed by the Philadelphia Orchestra conducted by Leopold Stokowski
West Side Story (Columbia, 1961) performed by the motion picture cast
"You're So Vain" (Elektra, 1973) performed by Carly Simon
MusiCares Person of the Year
Sting
Trivia
OutKast's Speakerboxxx/The Love Below became the first and only rap album to date to win Album of the Year.
Beyoncé became the fourth female artist to win a record five awards in one night. Prior to Beyoncé Norah Jones, Alicia Keys and Lauryn Hill had won five in one night. Since 2004 Amy Winehouse and Alison Krauss became the fifth and sixth artists respectively to tie this record. Beyoncé is the only one of these six artists who did not win a general field award out of her five wins. In 2010 Beyoncé broke this record. This record was later tied by Adele in 2012.
Justin Timberlake apologized for the Super Bowl halftime show the previous week in his acceptance speech that night. Janet Jackson however did not appear at the Grammy Awards.
As Evanescence were presented with the award for Best New Artist, rapper 50 Cent went up to the stage. 50 Cent was nominated for Best New Artist, losing to Evanescence.
Luther Vandross won four awards however he was unable to attend due to a stroke he suffered several months earlier. Celine Dion sang his song "Dance With My Father" with Richard Marx playing piano in tribute to Luther Vandross. The song was ultimately awarded the award for Song of the Year later that night. During the show they showed a videotaped clip that was pre-taped of him saying "Whenever I say goodbye it's never for long because I believe in the power of love". Vandross died the following year in 2005.
Warren Zevon who died in September 2003 was awarded two posthumous awards; Best Contemporary Folk Album for The Wind and Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal for his duet with Bruce Springsteen, Disorder in the House.
The show also featured a Tribute to The Beatles in honor of the 40 year anniversary of their arrival in America and their appearance on The Ed Sullivan Show. During the show, both widows of deceased members – Yoko Ono and Olivia Harrison – made an on-stage appearance.