| | |
Los Angeles, California, U.S. |
The 34th Saturn Awards, honoring the best in science fiction, fantasy and horror film and television in 2007 were presented on June 24, 2008 in Universal City Hilton Hotel in Los Angeles, California.
Below is a complete list of nominees and winners. Winners are highlighted in boldface.
Cloverfield
Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer
I Am Legend
The Last Mimzy
Sunshine
Transformers
Enchanted
The Golden Compass
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
Spider-Man 3
Stardust
30 Days of Night
1408
Ghost Rider
Grindhouse
The Mist
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
3:10 To Yuma
300
The Bourne Ultimatum
Live Free or Die Hard
No Country for Old Men
There Will Be Blood
Zodiac
Beowulf
Meet The Robinsons
Ratatouille
Shrek the Third
The Simpsons Movie
Surf's Up
Black Book
Day Watch
Eastern Promises
Goya's Ghosts
The Orphanage
Sleuth
Gerard Butler - 300
John Cusack - 1408
Daniel Day-Lewis - There Will Be Blood
Johnny Depp - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Viggo Mortensen - Eastern Promises
Will Smith - I Am Legend
Amy Adams - Enchanted
Ashley Judd - Bug
Helena Bonham Carter - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Naomi Watts - Eastern Promises
Belén Rueda - The Orphanage
Carice van Houten - Black Book
Javier Bardem - No Country for Old Men
Ben Foster - 3:10 to Yuma
James Franco - Spider-Man 3
Justin Long - Live Free or Die Hard
Alan Rickman - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
David Wenham - 300
Lena Headey - 300
Lizzy Caplan - Cloverfield
Rose McGowan - Grindhouse
Imelda Staunton - Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
Marcia Gay Harden - The Mist
Michelle Pfeiffer - Stardust
Freddie Highmore - August Rush
Josh Hutcherson - Bridge to Terabithia
Dakota Blue Richards - The Golden Compass
Daniel Radcliffe as Harry Potter - Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
Rhiannon Leigh Wryn - The Last Mimzy
Alex Etel - The Water Horse: Legend of the Deep
Zack Snyder - 300
Paul Greengrass - The Bourne Ultimatum
David Yates - Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
Frank Darabont - The Mist
Sam Raimi - Spider-Man 3
Tim Burton - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Michael B. Gordon; Zack Snyder; Kurt Johnstad - 300
Roger Avary; Neil Gaiman - Beowulf
Michael Goldenberg - Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
Joel Coen; Ethan Coen - No Country for Old Men
Brad Bird - Ratatouille
John Logan - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Tyler Bates - 300
Mark Mancina - August Rush
John Powell - The Bourne Ultimatum
Alan Menken - Enchanted
Nicholas Hooper - Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
Jonny Greenwood - There Will Be Blood
Michael Wilkinson - 300
Ruth Myers- The Golden Compass
Jany Temime - Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
Penny Rose - Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
Sammy Sheldon - Stardust
Colleen Atwood - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
30 Days of Night
300
Grindhouse - For the segment "Planet Terror"
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
300
The Golden Compass
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
Spider-Man 3
Transformers
Heroes
Journeyman
Lost
Pushing Daisies
Supernatural
Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles
Battlestar Galactica
The Closer
Dexter
Kyle XY
Saving Grace
Stargate SG-1
The Company
Fallen
Family Guy: "Blue Harvest"
Masters of Science Fiction
Tin Man
Battlestar Galactica: Razor
Shrek the Halls
Matt Dallas - Kyle XY
Matthew Fox - Lost
Michael C. Hall - Dexter
Kevin McKidd - Journeyman
Edward James Olmos - Battlestar Galactica
Lee Pace - Pushing Daisies
Anna Friel - Pushing Daisies
Lena Headey as Sarah Connor - Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles
Jennifer Love Hewitt as Melinda - Ghost Whisperer
Holly Hunter - Saving Grace
Evangeline Lilly - Lost
Kyra Sedgwick - The Closer
Erik King - Dexter
Greg Grunberg - Heroes
Masi Oka - Heroes
Michael Emerson - Lost
Josh Holloway - Lost
Terry O'Quinn - Lost
Jaimie Alexander - Kyle XY
Jennifer Carpenter - Dexter
Summer Glau - Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles (tie)
Elizabeth Mitchell - Lost (tie)
Jaime Murray - Dexter
Hayden Panettiere - Heroes
Doctor Who
Torchwood
Meadowlands
Jekyll
Life on Mars
Robin Hood
Note: the above category was omitted from the Saturn Awards press release as issued on June 24, 2008, but was added to a corrected press release and website update on June 26.[1]
Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon
Driftwood
The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
The Man from Earth
The Nines
White Noise 2: The Light
Big (extended edition)
Blade Runner (5 disc ultimate collector's edition)
Close Encounters of the Third Kind (30th anniversary, Blu-ray)
Death Proof (extended and unrated)
Pan's Labyrinth (El Laberinto del fauno) (Platinum Series)
Troy: Director's Cut (ultimate collector's edition)
Alligator
The Dark Crystal
Face/Off
Flash Gordon
The Monster Squad
Witchfinder General
The Godzilla Collection
The Mario Bava Collection
The Sergio Leone Anthology
The Sonny Chiba Collection
Stanley Kubrick
Vincent Price
Eureka, Season 1
Heroes, Season 1
Hustle, Seasons 2 and 3
Lost: The Complete Third Season
MI:5, volumes 4 & 5
Planet Earth, the complete BBC series
The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones, volume 1: the early years
Count Dracula, BBC mini-series.
Land of the Giants, the full series
Mission: Impossible, second and third seasons
Twin Peaks, the definitive gold box edition
The Wild Wild West, second and third seasons
Guillermo del Toro
Tim & Donna Lucas
Fred Barton
Robert Halmi, Sr. and Robert Halmi, Jr.
Matt Reeves for Cloverfield.
34th Saturn Awards Wikipedia (Text) CC BY-SA