Rahul Sharma

1983 Cannes Film Festival

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedIn
Opening film  The King of Comedy
Location  Cannes, France
Closing film  WarGames
Founded  1946
1983 Cannes Film Festival
Awards  Palme d'Or (Narayama Bushiko)
Number of films  22 (In Competition) 16 (Un Certain Regard) 13 (Out of Competition) 10 (Short Film)

The 36th Cannes Film Festival was held on May 7–19, 1983. The Palme d'Or went to the Narayama Bushiko by Shōhei Imamura.

Contents

The festival opened with The King of Comedy, directed by Martin Scorsese and closed with WarGames, directed by John Badham.

Jury

  • William Styron (USA) (president)
  • Henri Alekan (France)
  • Yvonne Baby (France) (journalist)
  • Sergei Bondarchuk (Soviet Union)
  • Youssef Chahine (Egypt)
  • Souleymane Cissé (Mali)
  • Gilbert de Goldschmidt (France)
  • Mariangela Melato (Italy)
  • Karel Reisz (UK)
  • Lia Van Leer (Israel) (cinematheque official)
  • Philippe Carcassonne (France) (Golden Camera)
  • Dan Fainaru (Israel) (Golden Camera)
  • Monique Gregoire (Golden Camera)
  • Alexis Grivas (Mexico) (Golden Camera)
  • Adrienne Hancia (USA) (Golden Camera)
  • Bernard Jubard (France) (Golden Camera)
  • Jean-Daniel Simon (France) (Golden Camera)
  • Feature film competition

  • L'Argent by Robert Bresson
  • Carmen by Carlos Saura
  • Cross Creek by Martin Ritt
  • Duvar by Yılmaz Güney
  • El Sur by Víctor Erice
  • Eréndira by Ruy Guerra
  • L'été meurtrier by Jean Becker
  • Heat and Dust by James Ivory
  • L'Homme blessé by Patrice Chéreau
  • Kharij by Mrinal Sen
  • The King of Comedy by Martin Scorsese
  • La Lune dans le caniveau by Jean-Jacques Beineix
  • Merry Christmas, Mr. Lawrence by Nagisa Oshima
  • Monty Python's The Meaning of Life by Terry Jones
  • La mort de Mario Ricci by Claude Goretta
  • Narayama Bushiko by Shohei Imamura
  • Nostalghia by Andrei Tarkovsky
  • Storia di Piera by Marco Ferreri
  • Tender Mercies by Bruce Beresford
  • Visszaesök by Zsolt Kézdi-Kovács
  • Vokzal dlya dvoikh by Eldar Ryazanov
  • The Year of Living Dangerously by Peter Weir
  • Un Certain Regard

  • Bella Donna by Peter Keglevic
  • Caballo salvaje by Joaquín Cortés
  • Caméra d'Afrique by Férid Boughedir
  • Can She Bake a Cherry Pie? by Henry Jaglom
  • Faits divers by Raymond Depardon
  • Io, Chiara e lo scuro by Maurizio Ponzi
  • La bête lumineuse by Pierre Perrault
  • La matiouette ou l'arrière-pays by André Téchiné
  • Le certificat d'indigence by Moussa Bathily
  • Mu Ma Ren by Xie Jin
  • Les Années 80 by Chantal Akerman
  • Nešto između by Srdjan Karanovic
  • The Haircut by Tamar Simon Hoffs
  • Ulysse by Agnès Varda
  • Zappa by Bille August
  • Films out of competition

  • Angelo My Love by Robert Duvall
  • Boat People by Ann Hui
  • Cammina, cammina by Ermanno Olmi
  • Équateur by Serge Gainsbourg
  • Holtpont by Ferenc Rofusz
  • L'homme au chapeau de soie by Maud Linder
  • Modori-gawa by Tatsumi Kumashiro
  • Streamers by Robert Altman
  • The Hunger by Tony Scott
  • The Wicked Lady by Michael Winner
  • Utu by Geoff Murphy
  • WarGames by John Badham
  • Short film competition

  • Ad astra by Ferenc Cakó
  • Un Arrivo by Dominique De Fazio
  • The Butterfly by Dieter Müller
  • Don Kichot by Krzysztof Raynoch
  • L'Égout by Maria Eugenia Santos
  • La Fonte de Barlaeus by Pierre-Henry Salfati
  • Haast een hand by Gerrit van Dijk, Jacques Overtoom and Peter Sweenen
  • Je sais que j'ai tort mais demandez à mes copains ils disent la même chose by Pierre Levy
  • The Only Forgotten Take of Casablanca by Charly Weller
  • Too Much Oregano by Kerry Feltham
  • International Critics' Week

    Feature films
  • Meghasandesam directed by Dasari Narayana Rao.
  • Awards

  • Palme d'Or: Narayama Bushiko by Shōhei Imamura
  • Grand Prix: Monty Python's The Meaning of Life by Terry Jones
  • Jury Prize: Kharij by Mrinal Sen
  • Best Actor: Gian Maria Volontè for La mort de Mario Ricci
  • Best Actress: Hanna Schygulla for Storia di Piera
  • Best Director:
  • Robert Bresson for L'Argent
  • Andrei Tarkovsky for Nostalghia
  • Best Artistic Contribution: Carmen by Carlos Saura
  • Technical Grand Prize: Carmen by Carlos Saura
  • Short Film Palme d'Or: Je sais que j'ai tort mais demandez à mes copains ils disent la même chose by Pierre Levy
  • Jury Prize - Best Short Film:
  • The Only Forgotten Take of Casablanca by Charly Weller
  • Too Much Oregano by Kerry Feltham
  • Caméra d'Or: The Princess by Pál Erdöss
  • Perspectives du Cinéma Award: Les trois couronnes du matelot by Raúl Ruiz
  • FIPRESCI Prize:
  • Nostalghia by Andrei Tarkovsky
  • Szerencsés Dániel by Pál Sándor
  • Prize of the Ecumenical Jury: Nostalghia by Andrei Tarkovsky
  • Award of the Youth:
  • Foreign Film: Miss Lonelyhearts by Michael Dinner
  • References

    1983 Cannes Film Festival Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Sonnenallee
    Álex Berenguer
    Gani Mirzo
    Topics