Siddhesh Joshi (Editor)

Mathieu Ganio

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
Name  Mathieu Ganio

Role  Ballet Dancer
Mathieu Ganio wwwjamesbortcomwpcontentuploads201411mathi
Movies  George Balanchine's Jewels, La Sylphide (Paris Opera Ballet)
People also search for  George Balanchine, Filippo Taglioni, Francois Roussillon, Paul Connelly

2007 giselle olesya novikova and mathieu ganio


Mathieu Ganio (born 16 March 1984) is a French danseur étoile of the Paris Opera Ballet.

Contents

Mathieu Ganio Paris Opera Ballet Giselle Sydney DanceTabs

Mathieu Ganio was born in Marseille, France, the son of Ballet National de Marseille principal dancers Dominique Khalfouni and Denys Ganio. He began dance lessons at the age of seven and studied at the École Nationale Supérieure de Danse de Marseille from 1992 to 1999, before completing his training at the Paris Opera Ballet School. In 2001 he joined the corps de ballet of the Paris Opera Ballet and won promotion to the rank of coryphée in 2002 and sujet in 2003. On 20 May 2004, following a performance of Don Quixote, he was appointed étoile, bypassing the rank of premier danseur. In 2005 he was awarded the Benois de la Danse as outstanding male dancer.

Mathieu Ganio Je pense que je vais etre un tannante

His younger sister, Marine Ganio, is a sujet of the Paris Opera Ballet.

Ballet la sylphide pob mathieu ganio aurelie dupont


Repertoire


  • La Sylphide (choreography: Pierre Lacotte): James
  • Giselle (choreography: Patrice Bart and Eugène Polyakov, after Jean Coralli and Jules Perrot): Count Albrecht
  • Coppélia (choreography: Pierre Lacotte, after Arthur Saint-Léon): Frantz
  • Paquita (choreography: Pierre Lacotte, after Marius Petipa): Lucien d’Hervilly
  • Don Quixote (choreography: Rudolf Nureyev, after Marius Petipa and Alexander Gorsky): Basilio
  • The Sleeping Beauty (choreography: Rudolf Nureyev, after Marius Petipa): Prince Désiré
  • Swan Lake (choreography: Rudolf Nureyev, after Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov): Prince Siegfried
  • The Nutcracker (choreography: Rudolf Nureyev): Drosselmeyer/Prince
  • La Fille mal gardée (choreography: Frederick Ashton): Colas
  • Onegin (choreography: John Cranko): title role
  • Manon (choreography: Kenneth MacMillan): Des Grieux
  • The Lady of the Camellias (choreography: John Neumeier): Armand Duval
  • Proust, ou Les intermittences du coeur (choreography: Roland Petit): Saint-Loup (first interpreter at the Paris Opera Ballet)
  • Ivan the Terrible (choreography: Yuri Grigorovich): Prince Kurbsky
  • Romeo and Juliet (choreography: Rudolf Nureyev): Romeo
  • Cinderella (choreography: Rudolf Nureyev): Movie Star
  • La Petite danseuse de Degas (choreography: Patrice Bart): Ballet Master
  • Caligula (choreography: Nicolas Le Riche): title role
  • Les Enfants du paradis (choreography: José Martinez): Baptiste (first interpreter)
  • Psyche (choreography: Alexei Ratmansky): Eros
  • Daphnis and Chloe (choreography: Benjamin Millepied): Daphnis
  • Apollo (choreography: George Balanchine): title role
  • The Four Temperaments (choreography: George Balanchine): Phlegmatic
  • Palais de Cristal (choreography: George Balanchine): First Movement soloist
  • Symphony in C (choreography: George Balanchine): First Movement soloist
  • Agon (choreography: George Balanchine): first pas de trois
  • Brahms-Schoenberg Quartet (choreography: George Balanchine): First Movement soloist
  • Jewels (choreography: George Balanchine): Emeralds, Diamonds
  • Suite en Blanc (choreography: Serge Lifar): Thème varié, Mazurka, Adage
  • Études (choreography: Harald Lander)
  • Dances at a Gathering (choreography: Jerome Robbins): Man in Brown, Man in Green
  • In the Night (choreography: Jerome Robbins): Second pas de deux
  • The Goldberg Variations (choreography: Jerome Robbins): Second Couple
  • Other Dances (choreography: Jerome Robbins)
  • Opus 19/The Dreamer (choreography: Jerome Robbins)
  • The Firebird (choreography: Maurice Béjart): title role
  • Serait-ce la mort? (choreography: Maurice Béjart): The Man
  • Yondering (choreography: John Neumeier)
  • The Third Symphony of Gustav Mahler (choreography: John Neumeier): The Man
  • Song of the Earth (choreography: John Neumeier; world premiere)
  • Artifact Suite (choreography: William Forsythe)
  • Approximate Sonata (choreography: William Fosythe; first interpreter at the Paris Opera Ballet)
  • Woundwork 1 (choreography: William Forsythe)
  • Amoveo (choreography: Benjamin Millepied)
  • Genus (choreography: Wayne McGregor; world premiere)
  • Alea Sands (choreography: Wayne McGregor; world premiere)
  • Filmography

    Mathieu Ganio Mathieu Ganio Danseur toile Opra National de Paris
  • Coppélia (choreography: Pierre Lacotte), Paris Opera Ballet School, 2001: as Frantz
  • La Sylphide (choreography: Pierre Lacotte), Paris Opera Ballet, 2004: as James
  • Jewels (choreography: George Balanchine), Paris Opera Ballet, 2005: in 'Emeralds'
  • Proust (choreography: Roland Petit), Paris Opera Ballet, 2007: as Saint-Loup
  • Comme un rêve (documentary directed by Marlène Ionesco), 2009
  • La Danse (documentary directed by Frederick Wiseman), 2009
  • La Petite danseuse de Degas (choreography: Patrice Bart), 2010: as the Ballet Master
  • Les Enfants du paradis (choreography: José Martinez), 2011: as Baptiste
  • 'Célébration' (choreography: Pierre Lacotte), Paris Opera Ballet, 2013
  • The Sleeping Beauty (choreography: Rudolf Nureyev), Paris Opera Ballet, 2013: as Prince Désiré
  • Palais de Cristal (choreography: George Balanchine), Paris Opera Ballet, 2014: as the First Movement soloist
  • Dances at a Gathering (choreography: Jerome Robbins), Paris Opera Ballet, 2014: as the Man in Brown
  • Swan Lake (choreography: Rudolf Nureyev), Paris Opera Ballet, 2016: as Prince Siegfried

  • Mathieu Ganio La Sylphide Lacotte after Taglioni Paris Opera Danza
    Mathieu Ganio Mathieu Ganio Opra national de Paris

    References

    Mathieu Ganio Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Filippo Taglioni
    George Balanchine
    Chris Anthony (rugby player)
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L