European route E 65 is a north-south Class-A European route that begins in Malmö, Sweden and ends in Chaniá, Greece. The road is about 4,400 km (2,700 mi) in length.
Sweden
Malmö () – Ystad
Gap
Ystad - Świnoujście
Poland
Świnoujście - Troszyn
Troszyn
Troszyn - Goleniów
Goleniów (Start of Concurrency with ) - Szczecin
Szczecin (End of Concurrency with )
Szczecin () - Gorzów Wielkopolski - Świebodzin () - Nowa Sól
Nowa Sól - Legnica () - Jelenia Góra - Szklarska Poręba
Czech Republic
Harrachov – Železný Brod – Turnov ()
Turnov () - Praha
Praha (
Praha (Start of Concurrency with ) - Humpolec () - Jihlava (End of Concurrency with ) - Brno (, End of Concurrency with )
Brno () - Břeclav
Slovakia
Brodské - Bratislava (Start of Concurrency with )
Hungary
Rajka - Mosonmagyaróvár ()
Mosonmagyaróvár (, End of Concurrency with )
Mosonmagyaróvár () - Csorna - Hegyfalu
Hegyfalu - Szombathely
Szombathely - Körmend () - Nádasd
Nádasd - Zalaegerszeg
Zalaegerszeg
Zalaegerszeg - Nagykanizsa ()
Nagykanizsa (Start of Concurrency with ) - Letenye ()
Croatia
Goričan - Zagreb ()
Zagreb ())
Zagreb ()) - Karlovac - Bosiljevo (End of Concurrency with ) - Rijeka ()
Rijeka () - Kraljevica
Kraljevica - Senj
Senj - Žuta Lokva ()
Žuta Lokva (Start of Concurrency with ) - Zadar - Split (End of Concurrency with ) - Ploče ()
Ploče ()
Ploče - Klek
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Neum
Croatia
Zaton Doli - Dubrovnik(Start of Concurrency with ) - Karasovići
Montenegro
Debeli Brijeg - Petrovac () - Podgorica () - Bijelo Polje () - Dračenovac
Serbia
Mehov Krš - Veseniće
Veseniće - Vitkoviće
Kosovo Mitrovica - Pristina (, End of Concurrency with ) - Elez Han
Republic of Macedonia
Blace - Skopje (Towards )
Skopje (Towards ) - Ohrid ()
Ohrid () - Medžitlija
Greece
Niki - Florina () - Ptolemaida
Ptolemaida - Kozani ()
Kozani () - Larissa () - Domokos - Lamia ()
Lamia () - Thermopylae ()
Thermopylae () - Bralos
Bralos - Patras ()
Patras ()
Patras () - Kórinthos ()
Kórinthos () - Tripoli () - Meligalas () - Kalamata
Kalamata
Kalamata - Kissamos
Kissamos - Chaniá
Chaniá ()
The route between Montenegro and Kosovo is unclear, a problem currently shared with E80 which is concurrent with E65 on this section. The existing magistral road that goes via Podgorica through the town of Bijelo Polje continues northwards through western Serbia as E763, away from the direction of Pristina. Instead the route needs to turn to the east some 5 km before Bijelo Polje (Ribarevina junction), and towards Priština. After that, at Rožaje, the route winds slightly northwards again, goes through western Serbia near Tutin, and then enters Kosovo near Kosovska Mitrovica.
Formerly, before 1985, this was the E 14.