Supriya Ghosh (Editor)

Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Performer in Children's Programming

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19

The Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Performer in Children's Programming is an Emmy award given to performers in television programming aimed towards children. During the 1970s and 1980s, guest performers in dramatic specials and regular performers on children's series competed in the same category. However, starting in 1989, separate categories for performances in children's series and performances in children's specials were created and used until after 2007 when all categories related to Children's Specials were dropped.

Contents

The youngest Emmy nominee, Jodelle Ferland, was nominated in this category in 2001 at the age of six. The youngest Emmy winner, Bindi Irwin, won the award in 2008 at the age of nine.

Winners and Nominees

Winners in bold. For "Individual Achievement" categories, only nominees relevant to this page are listed.

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming

1975

  • Bill Cosby - Highlights of Ringling Brothers and Barnum Bailey Circus (NBC)
  • Robert Keeshan - Captain Kangaroo (CBS)
  • 1978

  • Tom Aldredge - The CBS Festival of Lively Arts for Young People ("Henry Winkler Meets William Shakespeare") (CBS)
  • 1979

  • Jack Gilford - The Big Blue Marble ("Hello in There") (SYN)
  • Geraldine Fitzgerald - NBC Special Treat ("Rodeo Red and the Runaways") (NBC)
  • Jim Henson, Frank Oz, Caroll Spinney, Jerry Nelson, Richard Hunt - Sesame Street (PBS)
  • 1980

  • Maia Danziger - ABC Afterschool Specials ("The Late Great Me! Story of a Teenage Alcoholic") (ABC)
  • Butterfly McQueen - ABC Afterschool Specials ("Seven Wishes of a Rich Kid") (ABC)
  • Melissa Sue Anderson - ABC Afterschool Specials ("Which Mother Is Mine?") (ABC)
  • Fred Rogers - Mister Rogers' Neighborhood (PBS)
  • Robert Keeshan - Captain Kangaroo (CBS)
  • Rene Auberjonois - CBS Library ("Once Upon a Midnight Dreary") (CBS)
  • 1981

  • Danny Aiello - ABC Afterschool Specials ("A Family of Strangers") (ABC)
  • Bill Cosby - Fat Albert and the Cosby Kids (CBS)
  • Ken Howard - The Body Human ("Facts for Boys") (CBS)
  • Marlo Thomas - The Body Human ("Facts for Girls") (CBS)
  • Scott Baio - ABC Afterschool Specials ("Stoned") (ABC)
  • Hal Linden - Animals, Animals, Animals ("Llama") (ABC)
  • Julie Andrews - The CBS Festival of Lively Arts for Young People ("Julie Andrews' Invitation to the Dance with Rudolf Nureyev") (CBS)
  • Bill Bixby - Once Upon a Classic ("A Tale Of Two Cities") (PBS)
  • Outstanding Performer in Children's Programming

    1982

  • Robert Keeshan - Captain Kangaroo (CBS)
  • Mike Farrell - The Body Human ("Becoming a Man") (CBS)
  • Cicely Tyson - The Body Human ("Becoming a Woman") (CBS)
  • Rita Moreno - CBS Library ("Orphans, Waifs and Wards") (CBS)
  • 1983

  • Cloris Leachman - ABC Afterschool Specials ("The Woman Who Willed a Miracle") (ABC)
  • Kevin Dobson - CBS Afternoon Playhouse ("Help Wanted") (CBS)
  • Lynn Redgrave - CBS Afternoon Playhouse ("The Shooting") (CBS)
  • Fred Rogers - Mr. Rogers' Neighborhood (PBS)
  • Molly Picon - Young People's Specials ("Grandma Didn't Wave Back") (SYN)
  • 1984

  • Dick Van Dyke - CBS Library ("The Wrong Way Kid") (CBS)
  • Carrie Snodgress - ABC Afterschool Specials ("Andrea's Story: A Hitchhiking Tragedy") (ABC)
  • Robert Keeshan - Captain Kangaroo (CBS)
  • Fred Rogers - Mr. Rogers' Neighborhood (PBS)
  • 1985

  • John Carradine - Young People's Specials ("Umbrella Jack") (SYN)
  • Scott Baio - CBS Schoolbreak Special ("All the Kids Do It") (CBS)
  • Betty Buckley - NBC Special Treat ("Bobby and Sarah") (NBC)
  • Richard Pryor - Pryor's Place (CBS)
  • Lily Tomlin - Pryor's Place (CBS)
  • 1986

  • Pearl Bailey - ABC Afterschool Specials ("Cindy Eller: A Modern Fairy Tale") (ABC)
  • Michael York - ABC Afterschool Specials ("Are You My Mother?") (ABC)
  • Beau Bridges - ABC Afterschool Specials ("Can a Guy Say No?") (ABC)
  • Drew Barrymore - ABC Weekend Specials ("The Adventures of Con Sawyer and Hucklemary Finn") (ABC)
  • LeVar Burton - Reading Rainbow (PBS)
  • 1987

  • Madeline Kahn - ABC Afterschool Specials ("Wanted: The Perfect Guy") (ABC)
  • Adolph Caesar - ABC Afterschool Specials ("Getting Even: A Wimp's Revenge") (ABC)
  • Ruth Buzzi - The Berenstain Bears (CBS)
  • Paul Reubens - Pee-wee's Playhouse (CBS)
  • LeVar Burton - Reading Rainbow (PBS)
  • 1988

  • Philip Bosco - ABC Afterschool Specials ("Read Between The Lines") (ABC)
  • Uta Hagen - ABC Afterschool Specials ("Seasonal Differences") (ABC)
  • James Earl Jones - CBS Schoolbreak Special ("Soldier Boys") (CBS)
  • Fred Rogers - Mr. Rogers' Neighborhood (PBS)
  • Paul Reubens - Pee-wee's Playhouse (CBS)
  • Outstanding Performer in a Children's Special

    1989

  • Dana Barron - CBS Schoolbreak Special ("No Means No") (CBS)
  • Betty Buckley - ABC Afterschool Specials ("Taking a Stand") (ABC)
  • Whoopi Goldberg - CBS Schoolbreak Special ("My Past Is My Own") (CBS)
  • Lori Loughlin - CBS Schoolbreak Special ("No Means No") (CBS)
  • Chad Lowe - CBS Schoolbreak Special ("No Means No") (CBS)
  • 1990

  • Greg Spottiswood - Looking for Miracles (Disney Channel)
  • Elizabeth Bliss - ABC Afterschool Specials ("Torn Between Two Fathers") (ABC)
  • Elizabeth Franz - ABC Afterschool Specials ("A Town's Revenge") (ABC)
  • Viveca Lindfors - CBS Schoolbreak Special ("A Matter of Conscience") (CBS)
  • Zachary Bennett - Looking for Miracles (Disney Channel)
  • 1991

  • Joanne Vannicola - CBS Schoolbreak Special ("Maggie's Secret") (CBS)
  • Robyn Lively - ABC Afterschool Specials ("The Less Than Perfect Daughter") (ABC)
  • Richard Murphy - ABC Afterschool Specials ("The Perfect Date") (ABC)
  • Lycia Naff - ABC Afterschool Specials ("The Perfect Date") (ABC)
  • Christopher Rydell - CBS Schoolbreak Special ("Lies of the Heart") (CBS)
  • 1992

  • Josh Hamilton - CBS Schoolbreak Special ("Abby, My Love") (CBS)
  • Stephanie Yu and Z. Wright - 3-2-1 Contact ("Secrets of the Code") (PBS)
  • Alison Bartlett - ABC Afterschool Specials ("It's Only Rock & Roll") (ABC)
  • Matt McGrath - ABC Afterschool Specials ("It's Only Rock & Roll") (ABC)
  • Cara Buono - CBS Schoolbreak Special ("Abby, My Love") (CBS)
  • 1993

  • Dina Waters - Lifestories: Families in Crisis ("Public Law 106: The Becky Bell Story") (HBO)
  • Stephanie Yu and Z. Wright - 3-2-1 Contact ("Get Busy: How Kids Can Save The Planet") (PBS)
  • Monica Calhoun - CBS Schoolbreak Special ("Different Worlds: A Story of Interracial Love") (CBS)
  • Duane Martin - CBS Schoolbreak Special ("Different Worlds: A Story of Interracial Love") (CBS)
  • Noelle Parker - CBS Schoolbreak Special ("Different Worlds: A Story of Interracial Love") (CBS)
  • 1994

  • Justin Whalin - CBS Schoolbreak Special ("Other Mothers") (CBS)
  • Don Murray - ABC Afterschool Specials ("Montana Crossroads") (ABC)
  • Christopher Miranda - ABC Weekend Specials ("William Saroyan's The Parsley Garden") (ABC)
  • Meredith Baxter - CBS Schoolbreak Special ("Other Mothers") (CBS)
  • Joanna Cassidy - CBS Schoolbreak Special ("Other Mothers") (CBS)
  • 1995

  • Hal Linden - CBS Schoolbreak Special ("The Writing on The Wall") (CBS)
  • Peter Billingsley - CBS Schoolbreak Special ("The Writing on The Wall") (CBS)
  • Aeryk Egan - CBS Schoolbreak Special ("The Writing on The Wall") (CBS)
  • Missy Crider - CBS Schoolbreak Special ("Love in the Dark Ages") (CBS)
  • Ben Affleck - Lifestories: Families in Crisis ("A Body to Die For: The Aaron Henry Story") (HBO)
  • Alan Thicke - The Trial of Red Riding Hood (Disney Channel)
  • 1996

  • Kate Burton - ABC Afterschool Specials ("Notes for My Daughter") (ABC)
  • Kristen Cloke - ABC Afterschool Specials ("Long Road Home") (ABC)
  • Grace Johnston - ABC Afterschool Specials ("Notes for My Daughter") (ABC)
  • Lindsay Crouse - CBS Schoolbreak Special ("Between Mother and Daughter") (CBS)
  • C. Fraser Press - CBS Schoolbreak Special ("Stand Up") (CBS)
  • Patti Lupone - The Song Spinner (Showtime)
  • 1997

  • Donna Murphy - Lifestories: Families in Crisis ("Someone Had to be Benny") (HBO)
  • Sam McMurray - ABC Afterschool Specials ("Teenage Confidential") (ABC)
  • Michael Shulman - Lifestories: Families in Crisis ("Someone Had to be Benny") (HBO)
  • Paul Winfield - The Legend of Gator Face (Showtime)
  • Brent Carver - Whiskers (Showtime)
  • 1998

  • Robert Ri'chard - In His Father's Shoes (Showtime)
  • Louis Gossett Jr. - In His Father's Shoes (Showtime)
  • Pat Carroll - The Royale (AMC)
  • 1999

  • Jordan Kiziuk - The Island on Bird Street (Showtime)
  • Kenneth Welsh - Edison: The Wizard of Light (HBO)
  • Michal Suchánek - Edison: The Wizard of Light (HBO)
  • Diahann Carroll - The Sweetest Gift (Showtime)
  • Keith David - The Tiger Woods Story (Showtime)
  • 2000

  • James Earl Jones - Summer's End (Showtime)
  • Debbie Reynolds - A Gift of Love: The Daniel Huffman Story (Showtime)
  • Marc Donato - Locked in Silence (Showtime)
  • Bonnie Bedelia - Locked in Silence (Showtime)
  • Hume Cronyn - Sea People (Showtime)
  • 2001

  • Ossie Davis - Finding Buck McHenry (Showtime)
  • Ellen Burstyn - Mermaid (Showtime)
  • Jodelle Ferland - Mermaid (Showtime)
  • Peter Falk - A Storm in Summer (Showtime)
  • Alfre Woodard - The Wishing Tree (Showtime)
  • 2002

  • Kelsey Keel - My Louisiana Sky (Showtime)
  • Kevin Clash - Elmo's World: The Wild Wild West (PBS)
  • Juliette Lewis - My Louisiana Sky (Showtime)
  • Hume Cronyn - Off Season (Showtime)
  • Stephen Rea - Snow in August (Showtime)
  • 2003

  • Ben Foster - Bang Bang You're Dead (Showtime)
  • Tom Cavanagh - Bang Bang You're Dead (Showtime)
  • Bernadette Peters - Bobbie's Girl (Showtime)
  • Vanessa Williams - Our America (Showtime)
  • Gregory Hines - The Red Sneakers (Showtime)
  • Outstanding Performer in a Children/Youth/Family Special

    2004

  • Gena Rowlands - The Incredible Mrs. Ritchie (Showtime)
  • James Caan - The Incredible Mrs. Ritchie (Showtime)
  • Rubén Blades - The Maldonado Miracle (Showtime)
  • Peter Fonda - The Maldonado Miracle (Showtime)
  • Mare Winningham - The Maldonado Miracle (Showtime)
  • 2005

  • Stockard Channing - Jack (Showtime)
  • Jane Alexander - Carry Me Home (Showtime)
  • Ron Silver - Jack (Showtime)
  • Hume Cronyn - A Separate Peace (Showtime)
  • 2006

  • James McDaniel - Edge of America (Showtime)
  • Tim Daly - Edge of America (Showtime)
  • 2007

  • Eion Bailey - Life of the Party (Lifetime)
  • Kera O'Bryon - Assignment Discovery ("Christmas and the Civil War") (Discovery Channel)
  • Elijah Wood - Saving a Species ("The Great Penguin Rescue") (Discovery Kids)
  • Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series

    1989

  • Jim Varney - Hey Vern, It's Ernest! (CBS)
  • Fred Rogers - Mr. Rogers' Neighborhood (PBS)
  • Barbara Billingsley - Muppet Babies (CBS)
  • Sonia Manzano - Sesame Street (PBS)
  • Ringo Starr - Shining Time Station (PBS)
  • 1990

  • Kevin Clash - Sesame Street (PBS)
  • Fred Rogers - Mr. Rogers' Neighborhood (PBS)
  • Barbara Billingsley - Muppet Babies (CBS)
  • Paul Reubens - Pee-wee's Playhouse (CBS)
  • LeVar Burton - Reading Rainbow (PBS)
  • 1991

  • Tim Curry - Peter Pan and the Pirates (FOX)
  • Edward Asner - Captain Planet and the Planeteers (TBS)
  • Whoopi Goldberg - Captain Planet and the Planeteers (TBS)
  • Paul Reubens - Pee-wee's Playhouse (CBS)
  • LeVar Burton - Reading Rainbow (PBS)
  • 1992

  • Shari Lewis - Lamb Chop's Play-Along (PBS)
  • Fred Rogers - Mr. Rogers' Neighborhood (PBS)
  • LeVar Burton - Reading Rainbow (PBS)
  • Sonia Manzano - Sesame Street (PBS)
  • George Carlin - Shining Time Station (PBS)
  • 1993

  • Shari Lewis - Lamb Chop's Play-Along (PBS)
  • John Astin - The Addams Family (ABC)
  • Fred Rogers - Mr. Rogers' Neighborhood (PBS)
  • LeVar Burton - Reading Rainbow (PBS)
  • Jerry Nelson - Sesame Street (PBS)
  • 1994

  • Shari Lewis - Lamb Chop's Play-Along (PBS)
  • LeVar Burton - Reading Rainbow (PBS)
  • Ruth Buzzi - Sesame Street (PBS)
  • George Carlin - Shining Time Station (PBS)
  • Lynne Thigpen - Where in the World Is Carmen Sandiego? (PBS)
  • 1995

  • Shari Lewis - Lamb Chop's Play-Along (PBS)
  • Fred Rogers - Mr. Rogers' Neighborhood (PBS)
  • LeVar Burton - Reading Rainbow (PBS)
  • Martin P. Robinson - Sesame Street (PBS)
  • Lynne Thigpen - Where in the World Is Carmen Sandiego? (PBS)
  • 1996

  • Shari Lewis - Lamb Chop's Play-Along (PBS)
  • LeVar Burton - Reading Rainbow (PBS)
  • Angela Bassett - Storytime (PBS)
  • James McDaniel - Storytime (PBS)
  • Lynne Thigpen - Where in the World Is Carmen Sandiego? (PBS)
  • 1997

  • Fred Rogers - Mr. Rogers' Neighborhood (PBS)
  • Bill Nye - Bill Nye, the Science Guy (PBS)
  • LeVar Burton - Reading Rainbow (PBS)
  • Kevin Clash - Sesame Street (PBS)
  • Lynne Thigpen - Where in the World Is Carmen Sandiego? (PBS)
  • 1998

  • Bill Nye - Bill Nye, the Science Guy (PBS)
  • Fred Rogers - Mr. Rogers' Neighborhood (PBS)
  • LeVar Burton - Reading Rainbow (PBS)
  • Caroll Spinney - Sesame Street (PBS)
  • Lynne Thigpen - Where in the World Is Carmen Sandiego? (PBS)
  • 1999

  • Fred Rogers - Mr. Rogers' Neighborhood (PBS)
  • Bill Nye - Bill Nye, the Science Guy (PBS)
  • LeVar Burton - Reading Rainbow (PBS)
  • Kevin Clash - Sesame Street (PBS)
  • Caroll Spinney - Sesame Street (PBS)
  • 2000

  • Shari Lewis - The Charlie Horse Music Pizza (PBS)
  • Bill Nye - Bill Nye, the Science Guy (SYN)
  • Fred Rogers - Mr. Rogers' Neighborhood (PBS)
  • Kevin Clash - Sesame Street (PBS)
  • 2001

  • LeVar Burton - Reading Rainbow (PBS)
  • Steve Burns - Blue's Clues (Nickelodeon)
  • Donna Pescow - Even Stevens (Disney Channel)
  • Fred Rogers - Mr. Rogers' Neighborhood (PBS)
  • Kevin Clash - Sesame Street (PBS)
  • 2002

  • LeVar Burton - Reading Rainbow (PBS)
  • Donna Pescow - Even Stevens (Disney Channel)
  • Fred Rogers - Mr. Rogers' Neighborhood (PBS)
  • Kevin Clash - Sesame Street (PBS)
  • Mary-Kate Olsen - So Little Time (ABC Family)
  • 2003

  • Shia LaBeouf - Even Stevens (Disney Channel)
  • Noel MacNeal - Bear in the Big Blue House (Disney Channel)
  • Donna Pescow - Even Stevens (Disney Channel)
  • LeVar Burton - Reading Rainbow (PBS)
  • Kevin Clash - Sesame Street (PBS)
  • 2004

  • Jeff Corwin - Jeff Corwin Unleashed (NBC)
  • Lynne Thigpen - Bear in the Big Blue House (Disney Channel)
  • Kevin Clash - Sesame Street (PBS)
  • David Rudman - Sesame Street (PBS)
  • Michelle Trachtenberg - Truth or Scare (Discovery Kids)
  • 2005

  • Kevin Clash - Sesame Street (PBS)
  • Donovan Patton - Blue's Clues (Nickelodeon)
  • Jeff Corwin - Jeff Corwin Unleashed (Discovery Kids)
  • LeVar Burton - Reading Rainbow (PBS)
  • 2006

  • Kevin Clash - Sesame Street (PBS)
  • Sara Paxton - Darcy's Wild Life (NBC)
  • J.D. Roth - Endurance (NBC)
  • Julianna Rose Mauriello - LazyTown (Nickelodeon)
  • 2007

  • Caroll Spinney - Sesame Street (PBS)
  • Kevin Clash - Sesame Street (PBS)
  • LeVar Burton - Reading Rainbow (PBS)
  • 2008

  • Bindi Irwin - Bindi the Jungle Girl (Discovery Kids)
  • Jack Hanna - Jack Hanna's Into the Wild (SYN)
  • John Tartaglia - Johnny and the Sprites (Disney Channel)
  • Kevin Clash - Sesame Street (PBS)
  • Rachel Coleman - Signing Time! (PBS)
  • 2009

  • Kevin Clash - Sesame Street (PBS)
  • Bindi Irwin - Bindi the Jungle Girl (Discovery Kids)
  • Leslie Carrara - Sesame Street (PBS)
  • Christopher Knowings - Sesame Street (PBS)
  • Martin P. Robinson - Sesame Street (PBS)
  • 2010

  • Joey Mazzarino - Sesame Street (PBS)
  • Kevin Clash - Sesame Street (PBS)
  • David Rudman - Sesame Street (PBS)
  • Caroll Spinney - Sesame Street (PBS)
  • Christopher Knowings - Sesame Street (PBS)
  • 2011

  • Kevin Clash - Sesame Street (PBS)
  • Caroll Spinney - Sesame Street (PBS)
  • Leslie Carrara - Sesame Street (PBS)
  • Eric Jacobson - Sesame Street (PBS)
  • 2012

  • Kevin Clash - Sesame Street (PBS)
  • Caroll Spinney - Sesame Street (PBS)
  • Dakota Goyo - R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour ("Flight") (The Hub)
  • Leslie Carrara - Sesame Street (PBS)
  • 2013

  • Kevin Clash - Sesame Street (PBS)
  • Jeff Corwin - Ocean Mysteries with Jeff Corwin (ABC)
  • Joey Mazzarino - Sesame Street (PBS)
  • David Rudman - Sesame Street (PBS)
  • 2014

  • Jessica Honor Carleton - Green Screen Adventures (MeTV)
  • Katie Douglas - Spooksville (HUB Network)
  • Leslie Carrara - Sesame Street (PBS)
  • Joey Mazzarino - Sesame Street (PBS)
  • David Rudman - Sesame Street (PBS)
  • 2015

  • Margot Kidder - R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour ("Mrs. Worthington") (Discovery Family)
  • Leslie Carrara-Rudolph - Sesame Street (PBS)
  • Jessica Honor Carleton - Green Screen Adventures (MeTV)
  • Mason Cook - R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour ("Grandpa's Glasses") (Discovery Family)
  • Joey Mazzarino - Sesame Street (PBS)
  • 2016

  • Jessica Lundy - The Inspectors (CBS)
  • Jadiel Dowlin - Annedroids (Amazon)
  • Addison Holley - Annedroids (Amazon)
  • Sean Michael Kyer - Odd Squad (PBS)
  • Terry Serpico - The Inspectors (CBS)
  • References

    Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Performer in Children's Programming Wikipedia


    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L