Girish Mahajan (Editor)

Biota of the Isle of Man

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19

This is a list of the known wild biota of the Isle of Man.

Contents

Non-native species are marked *, extinct species are marked †. If this status is uncertain the species is also marked ?.

Each listing follows the following format: English name (where one exists), binomial/trinomial scientific name with authorities for uncommon species, Manx name (where one exists), status.

Salamandridae (salamanders and newts)

  • Great crested newt, Triturus cristatus (Jolgan-leaghyr-beg) *
  • Smooth newt, Triturus vulgaris (Jolgan-leaghyr-beg) *
  • Palmate newt, Triturus helveticus (Jolgan-leaghyr-beg) *
  • Anura (frogs and toads)

  • Common toad, Bufo bufo (Beayf) *
  • Common frog, Rana temporaria (Rannag)
  • Gaviidae (divers)

  • Red-throated diver, Gavia stellata
  • Black-throated diver, Gavia arctica
  • Great northern diver, Gavia immer
  • Podicipedidae (grebes)

  • Little grebe, Tachybaptus ruficollis
  • Slavonian grebe, Podiceps auritus (Eean kereen cleayshagh)
  • Hydrobatidae (petrels)

  • Storm petrel, Hydrobates pelagicus (Kitty varrey)
  • Procellariidae (shearwaters)

  • Manx shearwater, Puffinus puffinus (Scraayl)
  • Fulmar, Fulmarus glacialis (Eean croymmagh)
  • Sulidae (gannets and boobies)

  • Gannet, Morus bassanus (Gant)
  • Phalacrocoracidae (cormorants)

  • Cormorant, Phalacrocorax carbo (Fannag)
  • Shag, Phalacrocorax aristotelis (Fannag)
  • Ardeidae (egrets and herons)

  • Bittern, Botaurus stellaris
  • Grey heron, Ardea cinerea (Coayr ny Hastan)
  • Anatidae (swans, geese and ducks)

  • Mute swan, Cygnus olor *
  • Whooper swan, Cygnus cygnus
  • Pink-footed goose, Anser brachyrynchus
  • Greylag goose, Anser anser (Guiy feie)
  • Canada goose, Branta canadensis *
  • Brent goose, Branta bernicla
  • Shelduck, Tadorna tadorna (Thunnag y scape)
  • Wigeon, Anas penelope (Thunnag veg feie)
  • Gadwall, Anas strepera (Laagh ghlass)
  • Teal, Anas crecca (Laagh laaghag)
  • Mallard, Anus platyrhynchos (Thunnag feie)
  • Shoveler, Anas clypeata (Thunnag ny sleryst)
  • Pochard, Aythya ferina (Kione mollagh)
  • Tufted duck, Aythya fuligula (Thunnag happagh)
  • Scaup, Aythya marila (Thunnag varrey)
  • Eider, Somateria mollissima (Laagh loughlinagh)
  • Long-tailed duck, Clangula hyemalis (Laagh lheeah)
  • Common scoter, Melanitta nigra
  • Velvet scoter, Melanitta fusca
  • Goldeneye, Bucephala clangula (Laaghag hooillagh)
  • Red-breasted merganser, Mergus serrator (Thunnag cleeau yiarg)
  • Goosander, Mergus merganser (Laagh eeacklagh)
  • Ruddy duck, Oxyura jamaicensis *
  • Accipitridae (hawks, eagles, kites and harriers)

  • Sparrowhawk, Accipiter nisus
  • Hen harrier, Circus cyaneus
  • White-tailed eagle, Haliaeetus albicilla
  • Falconidae (falcons)

  • Kestrel, Falco tinnunculus
  • Merlin, Falco columbarius
  • Peregrine, Falco peregrinus
  • Phasianidae (partridges and quail)

  • Red-legged partridge, Alectoris rufa *
  • Grey partridge, Perdix perdix (Kiark rennee) *
  • Quail, Coturnix coturnix (Eean feie)
  • Tetraonidae (grouse)

  • Black grouse, Tetrao tetrix
  • Red grouse, Lagopus lagopus scoticus† but reintroduced
  • Phasianidae (pheasants)

  • Pheasant, Phasianus colchicus *
  • Rallidae (rails and crakes)

  • Water rail, Rallus aquaticus
  • Corncrake, Crex crex (Eean raip)
  • Coot, Fulica atra
  • Haematopodidae (oystercatchers)

  • Oystercatcher, Haematopus ostralegus
  • Scolopacidae (waders)

  • Curlew, Numenius arguata
  • Scolopacidae (woodcock and snipe)

  • Woodcock, Scolopax rusticola
  • Snipe, Gallinago gallinago
  • Laridae (gulls)

  • Herring gull, Larsus argentatus (Foillan)
  • Great black-backed gull, Larsus marinus (Juan mooar)
  • Alcidae (auks)

  • Great auk, Pinguinus impennis
  • Puffin, Fratercula arctica
  • Razorbill, Alca torda
  • Columbidae (pigeons)

  • Woodpigeon, Columba palumbus
  • Collared dove, Streptopelia decaocto
  • Tytonidae (barn owls)

  • Barn owl, Tyto alba
  • Hirundinidae (swallows)

  • Swallow, Hirundo rustica
  • Motacillidae (wagtails)

  • Grey wagtail, Motacilla cinerea
  • Pied wagtail, Motacilla alba yarrellii
  • Troglodytidae (wrens)

  • Wren, Troglodytes troglodytes (Drean)
  • Prunellidae (dunnock)

  • Dunnock, Prunella modularis
  • Turdidae (thrushes)

  • Robin, Erithacus rubecula
  • Blackbird, Turdus merula (Lhondoo)
  • Song thrush, Turdus philomelos
  • Sylviidae (warblers)

  • Willow warbler, Phylloscopus trochilus
  • Goldcrest, Regulus regulus
  • Paridae (tits)

  • Blue tit, Parus caeruleus (Drean gorrym)
  • Great tit, Parus major (Drean mooar)
  • Coal tit, Parus ater (Drean kione doo)
  • Long-tailed tit, Aegithalos caudatus
  • Sturnidae (starlings)

  • Starling, Sturnus vulgaris
  • Corvidae (corvids)

  • Magpie, Pica pica
  • Jackdaw, Corvus monedula
  • Raven, Corvus corax
  • Carrion crow, Corvus corax
  • Hooded crow, Corvus cornix
  • Chough, Phyrocorrax phyrocorrax (Caaig)
  • Rook, Corvus frugilegus
  • Passeridae (sparrows)

  • House sparrow, Passer domesticus
  • Fringillidae (finches)

  • Common chaffinch, Fringilla coelebs
  • Goldfinch, Carduelis chloris
  • Greenfinch, Carduelis chloris
  • Emberizidae (buntings)

  • Corn bunting, Miliaria calandra
  • Neuroptera (lacewings)

  • Chrysops vulgaris
  • Chrysops ventralis
  • Hemerobius lutescens
  • Micromus veriegatus
  • Trichoptera (caddisflies)

  • Limnophilus auricula
  • Limnophilus flavicornis
  • Limnophilus elegans
  • Odonata (dragonflies)

  • Common hawker, Aeshna juncea
  • Brown hawker, Aeshna grandis
  • Migrant hawker, Aeshna mixta
  • Common darter, Sympetrum striolatum
  • Black darter, Sympetrum danae
  • Red-veined darter, Sympetrum fonscolombi
  • Ruddy darter, Sympetrum sanguineum
  • Four-spotted chaser, Libellula quadrimaculata
  • Downy emerald, Cordulia aenea
  • Keeled skimmer, Orthetrum coerulescens
  • Emperor dragonfly, Anax imperator
  • Common blue damselfly, Enallagma cyathigerum
  • Blue-tailed damselfly, Ischnura elegans
  • Golden-ringed dragonfly, Cordulegaster boltonii
  • Large red damselfly, Pyrrhosoma nymphula
  • Emerald damselfly, Lestes sponsa
  • Orthoptera (grasshoppers and crickets)

  • Dark bush-cricket, Pholidoptera griseoaptera (Found only on Laxey/Lonan coast)
  • Speckled bush-cricket, Leptophyes punctatissima (Found only in Glen Chass, Port St. Mary)
  • Lesser mottled grasshopper, Stenobothrus stigmaticus (Found only on Langness)
  • Common green grasshopper, Omocestus viridulus (Common)
  • Dermaptera (earwigs)

  • Common earwig, Forficula auricularia
  • Diptera (true flies)

  • Bibio marci
  • Bibio reticulatus
  • Bombylius canescens
  • Bombylius minor, heath bee-fly
  • Calliphora vomitoria
  • Cheilosia rosarum
  • Machimus cowini, Manx robber fly
  • Hymenoptera (bees, wasps and ants)

  • Agrothereutes abbreviata
  • Andrena clarkella
  • Andrena denticulata
  • Andrena labilis
  • Bombus agrorum
  • Bombus lucorum
  • Bombus muscorum
  • Crabo cribarius
  • Dolerus liogaster
  • Dolerus cothurnatus
  • Halictus calceatus
  • Lissonata bellator
  • Myrmica ruginodis
  • Parabates cristatus
  • Pontania viminalis
  • Psythyrus campestris
  • Spilichneumon occisorius
  • Trichoma enecator
  • Pieridae (whites)

  • Large white, Pieris brassicae
  • Small white, Pieris rapae
  • Green-veined white, Pieris napi
  • Orange tip, Anthocharis cardamines
  • Lycaenidae (blues and coppers)

  • Small copper, Lycaena phlaeas
  • Common blue, Polyommatus icarus
  • Holly blue, Celastrina argiolus
  • Satyridae (browns)

  • Grayling, Hipparchia semele
  • Speckled wood, Pararge aegeria
  • Meadow brown, Maniola jurtina
  • Wall, Lasiommata megera
  • Small heath, Coenonympha pamphilus
  • Nymphalidae (fritillaries and aristocrats)

  • Dark green fritillary, Argynnis aglaja
  • Red admiral, Vanessa atalanta
  • Small tortoiseshell, Aglais urticae
  • Peacock, Inachis io
  • Comma, Polygonia c-album
  • Painted lady, Cynthia cardui
  • Ringlet, Aphantopus hyperantus
  • Arctiidae (woolly worm moths)

  • Cinnabar moth, Tyria jacobaeae
  • Geometridae (geometers)

  • Peppered moth, Biston betularia
  • Garden carpet, Xanthorhoe fluctuata
  • Silver ground carpet, Xanthorhoe montanata montanata
  • Sphingidae (hawkmoths)

  • Elephant hawkmoth, Deilephila elpenor
  • Death's head hawkmoth, Acherontia atropos
  • Notodontidae (prominent moths)

  • Puss moth, Cerura vinula
  • Noctuidae (noctuids)

  • Silver Y, Autographa gamma f. gammina
  • Ingrailed clay, Diarsia mendica mendica
  • Hemiptera (true bugs)

  • Acanthosoma haemorrhoidale (Hawthorn shield bug)
  • Capsus meriopterus (a broom myrid)
  • Corixa praeusta (a water boatman)
  • Herris lacustris (common pondskater)
  • Hydrometra stagnorum (water-measurer)
  • Myzus cerasi
  • Peizodorus lituratus
  • Plagiognathus arbustorum
  • Sybsigara fossarum
  • Subsigara scotti
  • Velua currens
  • Chiroptera (bats)

  • Common pipistrelle, Pipistrellus pipistrellus (Craitnag)
  • Whiskered bat, Myotis mystacinus
  • Natterer's bat, Myotis nattereri
  • Daubenton's bat, Myotis daubentonii
  • Leisler's bat, Nyctalus leisleri
  • Soprano pipistrelle, Pipistrellus pygmaeus
  • Brown long-eared bat, Plecotus auritus (Chleayshagh)
  • Lagomorpha (rabbits and hares)

  • Mountain hare, Lepus timidus †* (extinct but reintroduced) (Mwaagh Slieu)
  • European hare, Lepus europaeus * (uncertain if introduced) (Mwaagh Dhone)
  • European rabbit, Oryctolagus cuniculus * (Conning)
  • Insectivora (insect-eaters)

  • European hedgehog, Erinaceus europaeus *(accidental introduction) * (Arkan Sonney)
  • Pygmy shrew, Sorex minutus (Thollag Airhey) (the common shrew is not found in the Isle of Man as commonly thought)
  • Rodentia (rodents)

  • Wood mouse, Apodemus sylvaticus (Lugh Faiyr)
  • House mouse, Mus domesticus (Lugh Thie) *
  • Brown rat, Rattus norvegicus * (Roddan Dhone)
  • Carnivora (carnivores)

  • Stoat, Mustela erminea hibernica (Assag)
  • Ferret, Mustela furo (Kayt ny Giark) (known as polecats but really just feral ferrets)
  • Cervidae (deer)

  • Irish elk, Megaloceros giganteus (Feeaih Mooar) †
  • Pinnipedia (seals and walruses)

  • Grey seal, Halichoerus grypus (Raun Glass)
  • Common seal, Phoca vitulina (Raun) (occasional, not known to breed)
  • Artiodactyla (even-toed ungulates or hoofed mammals)

  • Domestic goat, Capra hircus (Goayr) *
  • Marsupialia (marsupials)

  • Red-necked wallaby, Macropus rufogriseus (Myn-changaroo) *
  • Cetacea (whales and dolphins)

    Note that Manx nomenclature does not differentiate between species. Most cetaceans are known as 'Muc Varrey' or 'Perkin Mooar', small dolphins as 'Doraid'.

    Regularly seen species

  • Harbour porpoise, Phocoena phocoena (Perkin)
  • Bottle-nosed dolphin, Tursiops truncatus
  • Common dolphin, Delphinus delphis (Doraid)
  • Risso's dolphin, Grampus griseus
  • Killer whale, Orcinus orca
  • Fin whale, Balaenoptera physalus
  • Minke whale, Balaenoptera acutorostrata
  • Long-finned pilot whale, Globicephala melas (absent for several years)
  • Rarely seen species

  • Humpback whale, Megaptera novaeangliae
  • Cuvier's beaked whale, Ziphius cavirostris
  • White-beaked dolphin, Lagenorhynchus albirostris
  • Atlantic white-sided dolphin, Lagenorhynchus acutus
  • Northern bottlenose whale, Hyperoodon ampullatus
  • Vagrant species

  • Sei whale, Balaenoptera borealis
  • North Atlantic right whale, Eubalaena glacialis
  • Blainville's beaked whale, Mesoplodon densirostris
  • Striped dolphin, Stenella coeruleoalba
  • False killer whale, Pseudorca crassidens
  • Pygmy sperm whale, Kogia breviceps
  • Extinct species

  • Grey whale, Eschrichtius robustus† († in Irish Sea c. 1700)
  • Domestic animals

    All sorts of domesticated species have been brought to the Isle of Man by humans over the millennia. Two notable landrace breeds have evolved distinctively on the island:

  • Manx cat, a domestic cat (Felis catus) with genetic abbreviation of the tail, which may range from no tail at all to essentially full-size. Developed as a standardised breed in the late 19th century, the Manx cat has become a popular breed world-wide, but is in danger of diseappearing on the island itself, as it is being out-bred by other cats imported over the last century by primarily English immigrants. The long-haired variety is called the Cymric cat in some breed registries, and was primarily developed in Canada, not the Isle of Man.
  • Manx Loaghtan, a variety of domestic sheep (Ovis aries) with brown wool and four horns, rare outside the island and considered "at risk" by the Rare Breeds Survival Trust. The dwindling numbers of the sheep have also caused a local decline in the population of wild corvid birds called choughs – the sheep keep grasses short, making the insect prey of the birds easier to find, and the sheep dung attracts beetles preferred by the birds.
  • Mollusca (molluscs)

  • Aplexa hypnorum
  • Carychium minimum
  • Columella edentula
  • Stagnicola palustris
  • Radix peregra
  • Galba truncatula
  • Physa fontinalis
  • Pisidium hibernicum
  • Pisidium milium
  • Pisidium nitidum
  • Pisidium obtusale
  • Pisidium pusillum
  • Pisidium subtruncatum
  • Gyraulus albus
  • Bathyomphalus contortus
  • Anisus spirorbis
  • Punctum pygmaeum
  • Sphaerium corneum
  • Valvata piscinalis
  • Vertigo antivertigo
  • Anodonta anatina (duck mussel)
  • Reptilia (reptiles)

  • Common lizard, Zootoca vivipara (Jolgan-leaghyr)
  • Chondrichthyes (cartilagenous fish)

  • Basking shark, Cetorhinus maximus (Sharkagh Souree)
  • Osteichthyes (bony fish)

  • Brown trout, Salmo trutta
  • Rainbow trout, Oncorhynchus mykiss *
  • Atlantic salmon, Salmo salar
  • Ocean sunfish, Mola mola (recent vagrant)
  • Arthropoda (arthropods)

    The format here is common English name (if one exists), followed by scientific name, followed by authority in brackets. There are no Manx names.

    Chirocephalidae

  • Fairy Shrimp, Chirocephalus diaphanus
  • Arachnida (spiders)

    218 species of Arachnids have been identified in the Isle of Man as of 1 January 2002.

    Pholcidae

  • Pholcus phalangioides (Fuesslin)
  • Segestriidae

  • Segestria senoculata (Linnaeus)
  • Dysderidae

  • Dysdera erythrina (Walckenaer)
  • Dysdera crocata (C.L. Koch)
  • Harpactea hombergi (Scopoli)
  • Oonopidae

  • Oonops pulcher Templeton
  • Mimetidae

  • Ero cambridgei (Kulczynski)
  • Ero furcata (Villers)
  • Nesticidae

  • Nesticus cellulanus (Clerck)
  • Theridiidae

  • Episinus angulatus (Blackwall)
  • Dipoena inornata (O.P.-Cambridge)
  • Steatoda phalerata (Panzer)
  • Steatoda bipunctata (Linnaeus)
  • Theridion sisyphium (Clerck)
  • Theridion melanurum (Hahn)
  • Theridion mystaceum (L. Koch)
  • Paidiscura pallens (Blackwall)
  • Enoplognatha ovata (Clerck)
  • Enoplognatha thoracica (Hahn)
  • Robertus lividus (Blackwall)
  • Robertus arundineti (O.P.-Cambridge)
  • Pholcomma gibbum (Westring)
  • Linyphiidae

  • Ceratinella brevipes (Westring)
  • Ceratinella brevis (Wider)
  • Ceratinella scabrosa (O.P.-Cambridge)
  • Walckenaeria acuminata (Blackwall)
  • Walckenaeria antica (Wider)
  • Walckenaeria nodosa (O.P.-Cambridge)
  • Walckenaeria nudipalpis (Westring)
  • Walckenaeria monoceros (Wider)
  • Walckenaeria unicornis (O.P.-Cambridge)
  • Walckenaeria kochi (O.P.-Cambridge)
  • Walckenaeria cuspidata (Blackwall)
  • Walckenaeria vigilax (Blackwall)
  • Dicymbium nigrum (Blackwall)
  • Dicymbium brevisetosum Locket
  • Dicymbium tibiale (Blackwall)
  • Entelecara erythropus (Westring)
  • Gnathonarium dentatum (Wider)
  • Gongylidium rufipes (Sundevall)
  • Dismodicus bifrons (Blackwall)
  • Hypomma bituberculatum (Wider)
  • Hypomma cornutum (Blackwall)
  • Metopobactrus prominulus (O.P.-Cambridge)
  • Baryphyma trifrons (O.P.-Cambridge)
  • Gonatium rubens (Blackwall)
  • Gonatium rubellum (Blackwall)
  • Maso sundevalli (Westring)
  • Peponocranium ludicrum (O.P.-Cambridge)
  • Pocadicnemis pumila (Blackwall)
  • Pocadicnemis juncea Locket & Millidge
  • Oedothorax gibbosus (Blackwall)
  • Oedothorax fuscus (Blackwall)
  • Oedothorax agrestis (Blackwall)
  • Oedothorax retusus (Westring)
  • Oedothorax apicatus (Blackwall)
  • Trichopterna thorelli (Westring)
  • Pelecopsis mengei (Simon)
  • Pelecopsis parallela (Wider)
  • Silometopus ambiguus (O.P.-Cambridge)
  • Silometopus elegans (O.P.-Cambridge)
  • Cnephalocotes obscurus (Blackwall)
  • Tiso vagans (Blackwall)
  • Tapinocyba praecox (O.P.-Cambridge)
  • Tapinocyba pallens (O.P.-Cambridge)
  • Monocephalus fuscipes (Blackwall)
  • Monocephalus castenipes (Simon)
  • Lophomma punctatum (Blackwall)
  • Gongylidiellum vivum (O.P.-Cambridge)
  • Micrargus subaequalis (Westring)
  • Micrargus herbigradus (Blackwall)
  • Erigonella hiemalis (Blackwall)
  • Savignia frontata (Blackwall)
  • Diplocephalus cristatus (Blackwall)
  • Diplocephalus permixtus (O.P.-Cambridge)
  • Diplocephalus latifrons (Blackwall)
  • Diplocephalus picinus (Blackwall)
  • Araeoncus humilis (Blackwall)
  • Araeoncus crassiceps (Westring)
  • Erigone dentipalpis (Wider)
  • Erigone atra (Blackwall)
  • Erigone promiscua (O.P.-Cambridge)
  • Erigone arctica (White)
  • Erigone longipalpis (Sundevall)
  • Drepanotylus uncatus (O.P.-Cambridge
  • Leptothrix hardyi (Blackwall)
  • Hilaira excisa (O.P.-Cambridge)
  • Halorates reprobus (O.P.-Cambridge)
  • Ostearius melanopygius (O.P.-Cambridge)
  • Porrhomma pygmaeum (Blackwall)
  • Porrhomma convexum (Westring)
  • Agyneta subtilis (O.P.-Cambridge)
  • Agyneta conigera (O.P.-Cambridge)
  • Agyneta decora (O.P.-Cambridge)
  • Agyneta cauta (O.P.-Cambridge)
  • Agyneta olivacea (Emerton)
  • Agyneta ramosa Jackson
  • Meioneta rurestris (C.L. Koch)
  • Meioneta saxatilis (Blackwall)
  • Microneta viaria (Blackwall)
  • Centromerus sylvaticus (Blackwall)
  • Centromerus prudens (O.P.-Cambridge)
  • Tallusia experta (O.P.-Cambridge)
  • Centromerita bicolor (Blackwall)
  • Centromerita concinna (Thorell)
  • Saaristoa abnormis (Blackwall)
  • Bathyphantes approximatus (O.P.-Cambridge)
  • Bathyphantes gracilis (Blackwall)
  • Bathyphantes parvulus (Westring)
  • Bathyphantes nigrinus (Westring)
  • Kaestneria pullata (O.P.-Cambridge)
  • Diplostyla concolor (Wider)
  • Poeciloneta variegata (Blackwall)
  • Drapetisca socialis (Sundevall)
  • Tapinopa longidens (Wider)
  • Floronia bucculenta (Clerck)
  • Taranucnus setosus (O.P.-Cambridge)
  • Labulla thoracica (Wider)
  • Stemonyphantes lineatus (Linnaeus)
  • Bolyphantes luteolus (Blackwall)
  • Lepthyphantes leprosus (Ohlert)
  • Lepthyphantes minutus (Blackwall)
  • Lepthyphantes alacris (Blackwall)
  • Lepthyphantes obscurus (Blackwall)
  • Lepthyphantes tenuis (Blackwall)
  • Lepthyphantes zimmermanni Bertkau
  • Lepthyphantes mengei (Kulczynski)
  • Lepthyphantes flavipes (Blackwall)
  • Lepthyphantes tenebricola (Wider)
  • Lepthyphantes ericaeus (Blackwall)
  • Linyphia triangularis (Clerck)
  • Neriene montana (Clerck)
  • Neriene clathrata (Sundevall)
  • Neriene peltata (Wider)
  • Microlinyphia pusilla (Sundevall)
  • Allomengea scopigera (Grube)
  • Tetragnathidae

  • Tetragnatha extensa (Linnaeus)
  • Tetragnatha montana (Simon)
  • Pachygnatha clercki (Sundevall)
  • Pachygnatha degeeri (Sundevall)
  • Metellina segmentata (Clerck)
  • Metellina mengei (Blackwall)
  • Metellina merianae (Scopoli)
  • European cave spider Meta menardi (Latreille)
  • Araneidae

  • European garden spider Araneus diadematus (Clerck)
  • Araneus quadratus (Clerck)
  • Larinioides cornutus (Clerck)
  • Nuctenea umbratica (Clerck)
  • Araniella cucurbitina (Clerck)
  • Araniella opisthographa (Kulczynski)
  • Zygiella x-notata (Clerck)
  • Zygiella atrica (C.L. Koch)
  • Lycosidae

  • Pardosa monticola (Clerck)
  • Pardosa palustris (Linnaeus)
  • Pardosa pullata (Clerck)
  • Pardosa prativaga (L. Koch)
  • Pardosa amentata (Clerck)
  • Pardosa nigriceps (Thorell)
  • Alopecosa pulverulenta (Clerck)
  • Trochosa ruricola (Degeer)
  • Trochosa terricola Thorell
  • Arctosa perita (Latreille)
  • Arctosa leopardus (Sundevall)
  • Pirata piraticus (Clerck)
  • Pirata latitans (Blackwall)
  • Pirata piscatorius (Clerck)
  • Pisauridae

  • Nursery web spider Pisaura mirabilis (Clerck)
  • Agelenidae

  • Agelena labyrinthica (Clerck)
  • Textrix denticulata (Olivier)
  • Giant house spider Tegenaria gigantea (Chamberlin & Ivie)
  • Tegenaria saeva (Blackwall)
  • Domestic house spider Tegenaria domestica (Clerck) (Mx. Doo-oallee)
  • Cybaeidae

  • Water spider Argyroneta aquatica (Clerck)
  • Hahniidae

  • Antistea elegans (Blackwall)
  • Hahnia montana (Blackwall)
  • Hahnia nava (Blackwall)
  • Dictynidae

  • Dictyna arundinacea (Linnaeus)
  • Dictyna latens (Fabricius)
  • Amaurobiidae

  • Amaurobius fenestralis (Stroem)
  • Amaurobius similis (Blackwall)
  • Amaurobius ferox (Blackwall)
  • Coelotes atropos (Walckenaer)
  • Liocranidae

  • Agroeca proxima (O.P.-Cambridge)
  • Scotina gracilipes (Blackwall)
  • Phrurolithus festivus (C.L. Koch)
  • Clubionidae

  • Clubiona reclusa (O.P.-Cambridge)
  • Clubiona stagnatilis (Kulczynski)
  • Clubiona pallidula (Clerck)
  • Clubiona phragmitis (C.L. Koch)
  • Clubiona terrestris (Westring)
  • Clubiona neglecta (O.P.-Cambridge)
  • Clubiona lutescens (Westring)
  • Clubiona comta (C.L. Koch)
  • Clubiona trivialis (C.L. Koch)
  • Clubiona diversa (O.P.-Cambridge)
  • Gnaphosidae

  • Drassodes lapidosus (Walckenaer)
  • Drassodes cupreus (Blackwall)
  • Haplodrassus signifer (C.L. Koch)
  • Scotophaeus blackwalli (Thorell)
  • Zelotes latreillei (Simon)
  • Zelotes apricorum (L. Koch)
  • Drassyllus lutetianus (L. Koch)
  • Drassyllus pusillus (C.L. Koch)
  • Micaria pulicaria (Sundevall)
  • Philodromidae

  • Philodromus aureolus (Clerck)
  • Philodromus cespitum (Walckenaer)
  • Tibellus maritimus (Menge)
  • Thomisidae

  • Xysticus cristatus (Clerck)
  • Xysticus kochi (Thorell)
  • Xysticus erraticus (Blackwall)
  • Ozyptila sanctuaria (O.P.-Cambridge)
  • Ozyptila trux (Blackwall)
  • Ozyptila atomaria (Panzer)
  • Salticidae

  • Zebra spider Salticus scenicus (Clerck)
  • Heliophanus cupreus (Walckenaer)
  • Pseudoeuophrys frontalis (Walckenaer)
  • Euophrys lanigera (Simon)
  • Sitticus saltator (Simon)
  • Plants

    Cupressaceae (cypresses)

  • Common juniper, Juniperus communis
  • Magnoliopsida

  • Agrimony, Agrimonia eupatoria
  • Alpine clubmoss, Diphasiastrum alpinum
  • Beech fern, Phegopteris connectilis
  • Blunt-leaved pondweed, Potamogeton obtusifolius
  • Brackish water crowfoot, Ranunculus baudotii
  • Burnet saxifrage, Pimpinella saxifraga
  • Carline thistle, Carlina vulgaris
  • Celery-leaved buttercup, Ranunculus sceleratus
  • Common bladderwort, Utricularia vulgaris
  • Common cow-wheat, Melampyrum pratense
  • Common sea lavender, Limonium vulgare
  • Common wintergreen, Pyrola minor
  • Cranberry, Vaccinium oxycoccus
  • Dioecious sedge, Carex dioica
  • Dodder, Cuscuta epithymum
  • Dune fescue, Vulpia fasciculata
  • Eelgrass, Zostera marina
  • Fennel pondweed, Potamogeton pectinatus
  • Few-flowered spike rush, Eleocharis quinqueflora
  • Field gentian, Gentianella campestris
  • Floating burr-reed, Sparganium natans
  • Floating club-rush, Eleogiton fluitans
  • Grass-leaved orache, Atriplex littoralis
  • Greater broomrape, Orobanche rapum-genistae
  • Greater spearwort, Ranunculus lingua
  • Hare's-foot clover, Trifolium arvense
  • Hay-scented buckler-fern, Dryopteris aemula
  • Horned pondweed, Zannichellia palustris
  • Iceland cress, Rorippa islandica
  • Ivy-leaved bellflower, Wahlenbergia hederacea
  • Killarney filmy fern, Trichomanes speciosum
  • Least willow, Salix herbacea
  • Lesser clubmoss, Selaginella selaginoides
  • Lesser tussock-sedge, Carex diandra
  • Lesser twayblade, Neottia cordata
  • Lesser water-plantain, Baldellia ranunculoides
  • Maidenhair fern, Adiantum capillus-veneris
  • Marsh hawk's-beard, Crepis paludosa
  • Marsh stitchwort, Stellaria palustris
  • Mountain pansy, Viola lutea
  • Narrow buckler-fern, Dryopteris carthusiana
  • Narrow-leaved water-plantain, Alisma lanceolatum
  • Nodding bur-marigold, Bidens cernua
  • Oyster plant, Mertensia maritima
  • Pale butterwort, Pinguicula lusitanica
  • Pale sedge, Carex pallescens
  • Parsley fern, Cryptogramma crispa
  • Parsley water-dropwort, Oenanthe lachenalii
  • Pennyroyal, Mentha pulegium
  • Pillwort, Pilularia globulifera
  • Pink water speedwell, Veronica catenata
  • Portland spurge, Euphorbia portlandica
  • Rock sea lavender, Limonium binervosum agg.
  • Saltmarsh flat-sedge, Blysmus rufus
  • Sea-purslane, Atriplex portulacoides
  • Sea wormwood, Seriphidium maritimum
  • Shepherd's cress, Teesdalia nudicaulis
  • Slender spike-rush, Eleocharis uniglumis
  • Smooth cat's-ear, Hypochaeris glabra
  • Spring sandwort, Minuartia verna
  • Stagshorn club moss, Lycopodium clavatum
  • Strawberry clover, Trifolium fragiferum
  • Tubular water-dropwort, Oenanthe fistulosa
  • Viper's bugloss, Echium vulgare
  • Western clover, Trifolium occidentale
  • White sedge, Carex curta
  • Wilson's filmy fern, Hymenophyllum wilsonii
  • Wood fescue, Festuca altissima
  • Wood melick, Melica uniflora
  • Wood small-reed, Calamagrostis epigejos
  • Wood speedwell, Veronica montana
  • Wood vetch, Vicia sylvatica
  • Brassicales

  • Isle of Man cabbage, Coincya Monensis
  • Nymphaeaceae (waterlilies)

  • Yellow water lily, Nuphar lutea
  • Fungi

    Mycetozoa (slime moulds)

  • Anopodium ampullaceum
  • Sporormia fimetaria
  • Strophariaceae (dung fungi)

    62 species of dung fungi have been recorded in the Isle of Man as of 13 April 2009 by Michael J. Richardson, a British mycologist. The following are from a sample of rabbit (Oryctolagus cuniculus) pellets collected at The Ayres on 6 January 2008.

    Pezizales

  • Coprotus sexdecimsporus
  • Iodophanus carneus
  • Thelebolales

  • Thelebolus polysporus
  • Helotiales

  • Unguiculella tityrii
  • Sordariales

  • Arnium mendax
  • Bombardioidea stercoris
  • Coniochaeta hansenii
  • Podospora pleiospora
  • Schizothecium tetrasporum
  • Schizothecium vesticola
  • Microascales

  • Viennotidia fimicola
  • Pleosporales

  • Delitschia winteri
  • Sporormiella australis
  • Sporormiella grandispora
  • Sporormiella intermedia
  • Trichodelitschia minuta
  • Agaricales

  • Coprinus miser
  • Coprinus stercoreus
  • Mucorales

  • Pilaira moreaui
  • Myxomycetes

  • Didymium difforme
  • References

    Biota of the Isle of Man Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Husbands (film)
    Johnny Peirson
    Tina Smith
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L