Rahul Sharma (Editor)

Academy Award for Best Live Action Short Film

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
First awarded  1931
Country  United States of America
Category of  Academy Awards
Official website  oscars.org
Instituted  1931
Academy Award for Best Live Action Short Film httpslh3googleusercontentcomefIq8cCxtYAAA
Presented by  Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
People also search for  Academy Award for Best Documentary Short Subject
Currently held by  Benjamin Cleary, Serena Armitage
Winners & Nominees  SingKristóf Deák - Anna Udvardy, Sing, Winner, The Railroad LadyTimo von Gunten - Giacun Caduff, The Railroad Lady, Nominee, TimecodeJuanjo Giménez, Timecode, Nominee, Silent NightsAske Bang - Kim Magnusson, Silent Nights, Nominee, Enemies withinSélim Azzazi, Enemies within, Nominee, StuttererBenjamin Cleary - Serena Armitage, Stutterer, Winner, ShokJamie Donoughue, Shok, Nominee, Ave MariaBasil Khalil - Eric Dupont, Ave Maria, Nominee, Everything Will Be OkayPatrick Vollrath, Everything Will Be Okay, Nominee, Day OneHenry Hughes, Day One, Nominee, The Phone CallMat Kirkby - James Lucas, The Phone Call, Winner, AyaMihal Brezis - Oded Binnun, Aya, Nominee, ParvanehStefan Eichenberger - Talkhon Hamzavi, Parvaneh, Nominee, Boogaloo and GrahamMichael Lennox - Ronan Blaney, Boogaloo and Graham, Nominee, Butter LampHu Wei - Julien Féret, Butter Lamp, Nominee, HeliumAnders Walter - Kim Magnusson, Helium, Winner, The Voorman ProblemMark Gill - Baldwin Li, The Voorman Problem, Nominee, Just Before Losing EverythingXavier Legrand - Alexandre Gavras, Just Before Losing Everything, Nominee, Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?Selma Vilhunen - Kirsikka Saari, Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?, Nominee, That Wasn't MeEsteban Crespo, That Wasn't Me, Nominee, CurfewShawn Christensen, Curfew, Winner, Buzkashi BoysAriel J Nasr - Sam French, Buzkashi Boys, Nominee, HenryYan England, Henry, Nominee, AsadBryan Buckley - Mino Jarjoura, Asad, Nominee, Death of a ShadowTom Van Avemaet - Ellen De Waele, Death of a Shadow, Nominee

This name for the Academy Award for Live Action Short Film was introduced in 1974. For the three preceding years it was known as "Short Subjects, Live Action Films". The term "Short Subjects, Live Action Subjects" was used from 1957 until 1970. From 1936 until 1956 there were two separate awards, "Best Short Subject, One-reel" and "Best Short Subject, Two-reel". These categories referred to the running time of the short: a reel of film, in this context, being 1000 feet or less, or about 11 minutes. A third category "Best Short Subject, color" was used only for 1936 and 1937. From the initiation of short subject awards for 1932 until 1935 the terms were "Best Short Subject, comedy" and "Best Short Subject, novelty". Below is a list of Oscar-winning short films. The winning film is listed first, with the other nominated films for that year/category below.

Contents

1930s

  • 1931 (5th)
  • (Comedy) The Music Box – Hal Roach
  • The Loud Mouth – Mack Sennett
  • Scratch-As-Catch-Can – RKO Radio
  • Stout Hearts and Willing Hands – RKO Radio (disqualified)
  • (This film was originally announced as one of the nominees in this category, but before the final voting was done, this film was disqualified and was replaced by another RKO Radio short, Scratch-As-Catch-Can. No documentation has been found in the Academy's records as to why this film was disqualified.)
  • (Novelty) Wrestling Swordfish – Mack Sennett
  • Screen Souvenirs – Paramount Publix
  • Swing High – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
  • 1933 (6th)
  • (Comedy) So This Is Harris! – Lou Brock
  • Mister Mugg – Warren Doane
  • A Preferred List – Lou Brock
  • (Novelty) Krakatoa – Joe Rock
  • Menu – Pete Smith
  • The Sea – Education
  • 1934 (7th)
  • (Comedy) La Cucaracha – Kenneth Macgowan
  • Men in Black – Jules White
  • What, No Men! – Warner Bros.
  • (Novelty) City of Wax – Horace Woodard, Stacy Woodard
  • Bosom Friends – Skibo Productions
  • Strikes and Spares – Pete Smith
  • 1935 (8th)
  • (Comedy) How to Sleep – Jack Chertok
  • Oh, My Nerves – Jules White
  • Tit for Tat – Hal Roach
  • (Novelty) Wings Over Everest – Gaumont British and Skibo Productions
  • Audioscopiks – Pete Smith
  • Camera Thrills – Universal
  • 1936 (9th)
  • (Color) Give Me Liberty – Warner Bros.
  • La Fiesta de Santa Barbara – Lewis Lewyn
  • Popular Science J-6-2 – Paramount
  • (One-Reel) Bored of Education – Hal Roach
  • Moscow Moods – Paramount
  • Wanted – A Master – Pete Smith
  • (Two-Reel) The Public Pays – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
  • Double or Nothing – Warner Bros.
  • Dummy Ache – RKO Radio
  • 1937 (10th)
  • (Color) Penny Wisdom – Pete Smith
  • The Man Without a Country – Warner Bros.
  • Popular Science J-7-1 – Paramount
  • (One-Reel) The Private Life of the Gannets – Skibo Productions
  • A Night at the Movies – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
  • Romance of Radium – Pete Smith
  • (Two-Reel) Torture Money – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
  • Deep South – RKO Radio
  • Should Wives Work? – RKO Radio
  • 1938 (11th)
  • (One-Reel) That Mothers Might Live – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
  • The Great Heart – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
  • Timber Toppers – 20th Century-Fox
  • (Two-Reel) Declaration of Independence – Warner Bros.
  • Swingtime in the Movies – Warner Bros.
  • They're Always Caught – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
  • 1939 (12th)
  • (One-Reel) Busy Little Bears – Paramount
  • Information Please – RKO Radio
  • Prophet Without Honor – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
  • Sword Fishing – Warner Bros.
  • (Two-Reel) Sons of Liberty – Warner Bros.
  • Drunk Driving – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
  • Five Times Five – RKO Radio
  • 1940s

  • 1940 (13th)
  • (One-Reel) Quicker'n a Wink – Pete Smith
  • London Can Take It! – Warner Bros.
  • More About Nostradamus – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
  • Siege – RKO Radio
  • (Two-Reel) Teddy, the Rough Rider – Warner Bros.
  • Eyes of the Navy – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
  • Service with the Colors – Warner Brothers
  • 1941 (14th)
  • (One-Reel) Of Pups and Puzzles – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
  • Army Champions – Pete Smith
  • Beauty and the Beach – Paramount
  • Down on the Farm – Paramount
  • Forty Boys and a Song – Warner Bros.
  • Kings of the Turf – Warner Bros.
  • Sagebrush and Silver – 20th Century-Fox
  • (Two-Reel) Main Street on the March! – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
  • Alive in the Deep – Woodward Productions
  • Forbidden Passage – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
  • The Gay Parisian – Warner Bros.
  • The Tanks Are Coming – Warner Bros.
  • 1942 (15th)
  • (One-Reel) Speaking of Animals and Their Families – Paramount
  • Desert Wonderland – 20th Century-Fox
  • Marines in the Making – Pete Smith
  • United States Marine Band – Warner Bros.
  • (Two-Reel) Beyond the Line of Duty – Warner Bros.
  • Don't Talk – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
  • Private Smith of the U.S.A. – RKO Radio
  • 1943 (16th)
  • (One-Reel) Amphibious Fighters – Grantland Rice
  • Cavalcade of Dance – Gordon Hollingshead
  • Champions Carry On – Edmund Reek
  • Hollywood in Uniform – Ralph Staub
  • Seeing Hands – Pete Smith
  • (Two-Reel) Heavenly Music – Jerry Bresler, Sam Coslow
  • Letter to a Hero – Frederic Ullman
  • Mardi Gras – Walter MacEwen
  • Women at War – Gordon Hollingshead
  • 1944 (17th)
  • (One-Reel) Who's Who in Animal Land – Jerry Fairbanks
  • Blue Grass Gentlemen – Edmund Reek
  • Jammin' the Blues – Gordon Hollingshead
  • Movie Pests – Pete Smith
  • Screen Snapshots' 50th Anniversary of Motion Pictures – Ralph Staub
  • (Two-Reel) I Won't Play – Gordon Hollingshead
  • Bombalera – Louis Harris
  • Main Street Today – Jerry Bresler
  • 1945 (18th)
  • (One-Reel) Stairway to Light – Herbert Moulton, Jerry Bresler
  • Along the Rainbow Trail – Edmund Reek
  • Screen Snapshots' 25th Anniversary – Ralph Staub
  • Story of a Dog – Gordon Hollingshead
  • White Rhapsody – Grantland Rice
  • Your National Gallery – Joseph O'Brien and Thomas Mead
  • (Two-Reel) Star in the Night – Gordon Hollingshead
  • A Gun in His Hand – Chester Franklin
  • The Jury Goes Round 'n' Round – Jules White
  • The Little Witch – George Templeton
  • 1946 (19th)
  • (One-Reel) Facing Your Danger – Gordon Hollingshead
  • Dive-Hi Champs – Jack Eaton
  • Golden Horses – Edmund Reek
  • Smart as a Fox – Gordon Hollingshead
  • Sure Cures – Pete Smith
  • (Two-Reel) A Boy and His Dog – Gordon Hollingshead
  • College Queen – George Templeton
  • Hiss and Yell – Jules White
  • The Luckiest Guy in the World – Jerry Bresler
  • 1947 (20th)
  • (One-Reel) Good-Bye Miss Turlock – Herbert Moulton
  • Brooklyn, U.S.A. – Thomas Mead
  • Moon Rockets – Jerry Fairbanks
  • Now You See It – Pete Smith
  • So You Want to Be in Pictures – Gordon Hollingshead
  • (Two-Reel) Climbing the Matterhorn – Irving Allen
  • Champagne for Two – Harry Grey
  • Fight of the Wild Stallions – Thomas Mead
  • Give Us the Earth – Herbert Morgan
  • A Voice is Born – Ben Blake
  • 1948 (21st)
  • (One-Reel) Symphony of a City – Edmund H. Reek
  • Annie Was a Wonder – Herbert Moulton
  • Cinderella Horse – Gordon Hollingshead
  • So You Want to Be on the Radio – Gordon Hollingshead
  • You Can't Win – Pete Smith
  • (Two-Reel) Seal Island – Walt Disney
  • Calgary Stampede – Gordon Hollingshead
  • Going to Blazes – Herbert Morgan
  • Samba Mania – Harry Grey
  • Snow Capers – Thomas Mead
  • 1949 (22nd)
  • (One-Reel) Aquatic House Party – Jack Eaton
  • Roller Derby Girl – Justin Herman
  • So You Think You're Not Guilty – Gordon Hollingshead
  • Spills and Chills – Walton C. Ament
  • Water Trix – Pete Smith
  • (Two-Reel) Van Gogh – Gaston Diehl, Robert Haessens
  • Boy and the Eagle – William Lasky
  • Chase of Death – Irving Allen
  • The Grass is Always Greener – Gordon Hollingshead
  • Snow Carnival – Gordon Hollingshead
  • 1950s

  • 1950 (23rd)
  • (One-Reel) Grandad of Races – Gordon Hollingshead
  • Blaze Busters – Robert Youngson
  • Wrong Way Butch – Pete Smith
  • (Two-Reel) In Beaver Valley – Walt Disney
  • Grandma Moses – Falcon Films
  • My Country 'Tis of Thee – Gordon Hollingshead
  • 1951 (24th)
  • (One-Reel) World of Kids – Robert Youngson
  • Ridin' the Rails – Jack Eaton
  • The Story of Time – Robert G. Leffingwell
  • (Two-Reel) Nature's Half Acre – Walt Disney
  • Balzac – Les Films Du Compass
  • Danger Under the Sea – Thomas Mead
  • 1952 (25th)
  • (One-Reel) Light in the Window: The Art of Vermeer – Boris Vermont
  • Athletes of the Saddle – Jack Eaton
  • Desert Killer – Gordon Hollingshead
  • Neighbours – National Film Board of Canada – Norman McLaren
  • Royal Scotland – Crown Film Unit
  • (Two-Reel) Water Birds – Walt Disney
  • Bridge of Time – London Films
  • Devil Take Us – Herbert Morgan
  • Thar She Blows! – Gordon Hollingshead
  • 1953 (26th)
  • (One-Reel) The Merry Wives of Windsor Overture – Johnny Green
  • Christ among the Primitives – Vincenzo Lucci-Chiarissi
  • Herring Hunt – National Film Board of Canada
  • Joy of Living – Boris Vermont
  • Wee Water Wonders – Jack Eaton
  • (Two-Reel) Bear Country – Walt Disney
  • Ben and Me – Walt Disney
  • Return to Glennascaul – Mayer Kingsley, Inc.
  • Vesuvius Express – Otto Lang
  • Winter Paradise – Cedric Francis
  • 1954 (27th)
  • (One-Reel) This Mechanical Age – Robert Youngson
  • The First Piano Quartette – Otto Lang
  • The Strauss Fantasy – Johnny Green
  • (Two-Reel) A Time Out of War – Denis Sanders, Terry Sanders
  • Beauty and the Bull – Cedric Francis
  • Jet Carrier – Otto Lang
  • Siam – Walt Disney
  • 1955 (28th)
  • (One-Reel) Survival City – Edmund Reek
  • Gadgets Galore – Robert Youngson
  • 3rd Ave. El – Carson Davidson
  • Three Kisses – Justin Herman
  • (Two-Reel) The Face of Lincoln – Wilbur T. Blume
  • 24-Hour Alert – Cedric Francis
  • The Battle of Gettysburg – Dore Schary
  • On the Twelfth Day – George K. Arthur
  • Switzerland – Walt Disney
  • 1956 (29th)
  • (One-Reel) Crashing the Water Barrier – Konstantin Kalser
  • I Never Forget a Face – Robert Youngson
  • Time Stood Still – Cedric Francis
  • (Two-Reel) The Bespoke Overcoat – Romulus Films
  • Cow Dog – Larry Lansburgh
  • The Dark Wave – John Healy
  • Samoa – Walt Disney
  • 1957 (30th) The Wetback Hound – Walt Disney Productions – Larry Lansburgh
  • A Chairy Tale – National Film Board of Canada – Norman McLaren
  • City of Gold – National Film Board of Canada – Tom Daly
  • Foothold on Antarctica – World Wide Pictures – James Carr
  • Portugal – Walt Disney Productions – Ben Sharpsteen
  • 1958 (31st) Grand Canyon – Walt Disney Productions – Walt Disney
  • Journey Into Spring – British Transport Films – Ian Ferguson
  • The Kiss – John Hayes (director) (as John Patrick Hayes)
  • Snows of Aorangi – New Zealand Screen Board
  • T Is for Tumbleweed – James A. Lebenthal
  • 1959 (32nd) The Golden Fish – Jacques-Yves Cousteau
  • Between the Tides – British Transport Films – Ian Ferguson
  • Mysteries of the Deep – Walt Disney Productions – Walt Disney
  • The Running, Jumping and Standing-Still Film – Peter Sellers
  • Skyscraper – Tishman Realty & Construction – Shirley Clarke, Willard Van Dyke and Irving Jacoby
  • 1960s

  • 1960 (33rd) Day of the Painter – Ezra R. Baker
  • The Creation of Woman – Charles F. Schwep and Ismail Merchant
  • Islands of the Sea – Walt Disney Productions – Walt Disney
  • A Sport Is Born – Paramount – Leslie Winik
  • 1961 (34th) Seawards the Great Ships – Templar Film Studios
  • Ballon Vole (Play Ball!) – Ciné-Documents
  • The Face of Jesus – Dr. John D. Jennings
  • Rooftops of New York – Robert Gaffney
  • Very Nice, Very Nice – National Film Board of Canada
  • 1962 (35th) Heureux Anniversaire (Happy Anniversary) – Pierre Étaix, Jean-Claude Carrière
  • Big City Blues – Martina Huguenot van der Linden and Charles Huguenot van der Linden
  • The Cadillac – Robert Clouse
  • The Cliff Dwellers (formerly titled One Plus One) – Hayward Anderson
  • Pan – Herman van der Horst
  • 1963 (36th) An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge – Paul De Roubaix, Marcel Ichac
  • The Concert – Ezra Baker
  • Home-Made Car – BP – James Hill
  • Six-Sided Triangle – Christopher Miles
  • That's Me – Walker Stuart
  • 1964 (37th) Casals Conducts: 1964 – Edward Schreiber
  • Help! My Snowman's Burning Down – Carson Davidson
  • The Legend of Jimmy Blue Eyes – Robert Clouse
  • 1965 (38th) The Chicken (Le Poulet) – Claude Berri
  • Fortress of Peace – Lothar Wolff
  • Skaterdater – Marshal Backlar and Noel Black
  • Snow – British Transport Films – Geoffrey Jones, Edgar Anstey
  • Time Piece – Jim Henson
  • 1966 (39th) Wild Wings – British Transport Films – Edgar Anstey
  • Turkey the Bridge – Derek Williams
  • The Winning Strain – Leslie Winik
  • 1967 (40th) A Place to Stand – Christopher Chapman – An Expo 67 movie at the Ontario Pavilion.
  • Paddle to the Sea – National Film Board of Canada – Julian Biggs
  • Sky over Holland – John Ferno
  • Stop Look and Listen – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer – Len Janson and Chuck Menville
  • 1968 (41st) Robert Kennedy Remembered – Charles Guggenheim
  • The Dove – George Coe, Sidney Davis and Anthony Lover
  • Duo – National Film Board of Canada
  • Prelude – John Astin
  • 1969 (42nd) The Magic Machines – Joan Keller Stern
  • Blake – National Film Board of Canada – Doug Jackson
  • People Soup – Marc Merson
  • 1970s

  • 1970 (43rd) The Resurrection of Broncho Billy – John Longenecker
  • Shut Up...I'm Crying – Robert Siegler, Producer
  • Sticky My Fingers...Fleet My Feet – John Hancock
  • 1971 (44th) Sentinels of Silence – Manuel Arango, Robert Amram
  • Good Morning – Denny Evans and Ken Greenwald
  • The Rehearsal – Stephen F. Verona
  • 1972 (45th) Norman Rockwell's World... An American Dream – Richard Barclay
  • Frog Story – Ron Satlof and Ray Gideon
  • Solo – David Adams
  • 1973 (46th) The Bolero – Allan Miller, William Fertik
  • Clockmaker – Richard Gayer
  • Life Times Nine – Pen Densham and John Watson
  • 1974 (47th) One-Eyed Men Are Kings – Paul Claudon, Edmond Sechan
  • Climb – Dewitt Jones
  • The Concert – Julian Chagrin and Claude Chagrin
  • Planet Ocean – George V. Casey
  • The Violin – Andrew Welsh and George Pastic
  • 1975 (48th) Angel and Big Joe – Bert Salzman
  • Conquest of Light – Louis Marcus
  • Dawn Flight – Lawrence M. Lansburgh and Brian Lansburgh
  • A Day in the Life of Bonnie Consolo – Barry Spinello
  • Doubletalk – Alan Beattie
  • 1976 (49th) In the Region of Ice – Andre Guttfreund, Peter Werner
  • Kudzu – Marjorie Anne Short
  • The Morning Spider – Julian Chagrin and Claude Chagrin
  • Nightlife – Claire Wilbur and Robin Lehman
  • Number One –Dyan Cannon and Vince Cannon
  • 1977 (50th) I'll Find a Way – National Film Board of Canada – Beverly Shaffer, Yuki Yoshida
  • The Absent-Minded Waiter – William E. McEuen
  • Floating Free – Jerry Butts
  • Notes on the Popular Arts – Saul Bass
  • Spaceborne – Philip Dauber
  • 1978 (51st) Teenage Father – Taylor Hackford
  • A Different Approach – Jim Belcher and Fern Field
  • Mandy's Grandmother – Andrew Sugerman
  • Strange Fruit – Seth Pinsker
  • 1979 (52nd) Board and Care – Sarah Pillsbury, Ron Ellis
  • Bravery in the Field – Roman Kroitor and Stefan Wodoslawsky – National Film Board of Canada
  • Oh Brother, My Brother – Carol Lowell and Ross Lowell
  • The Solar Film – Saul Bass and Michael Britton
  • Solly's Diner – Harry Mathias, Jay Zukerman and Larry Hankin
  • 1980s

  • 1980 (53rd) The Dollar Bottom – Lloyd Phillips
  • Fall Line – Bob Carmichael and Greg Lowe
  • A Jury of Her Peers – Sally Heckel
  • 1981 (54th) Violet – Paul Kemp, Shelley Levinson
  • Couples and Robbers – Christine Oestreicher
  • First Winter – John N. Smith
  • 1982 (55th) A Shocking Accident – James Scott, Christine Oestreicher
  • Ballet Robotique – Bob Rogers
  • The Silence – Michael Toshiyuki Uno and Joseph Benson
  • Split Cherry Tree – Jan Saunders
  • Sredni Vashtar – Andrew Birkin
  • 1983 (56th) Boys and Girls – Janice L. Platt
  • Goodie-Two-Shoes – Ian Emes, Producer
  • Overnight Sensation – Jon N. Bloom, Producer
  • 1984 (57th) Up – Mike Hoover
  • The Painted Door – Michael MacMillan and Janice L. Platt, Producers
  • Tales of Meeting and Parting – Sharon Oreck and Lesli Linka Glatter
  • 1985 (58th) Molly's Pilgrim – Jeffrey D. Brown, Chris Pelzer
  • Graffiti – Dianna Costello
  • Rainbow War – Bob Rogers
  • 1986 (59th) Precious Images – Chuck Workman
  • Exit – Stefano Reali and Pino Quartullo
  • Love Struck – Fredda Weiss
  • 1987 (60th) Ray's Male Heterosexual Dance Hall – Bryan Gordon
  • Making Waves – Ann Wingate
  • Shoeshine – Robert A. Katz
  • 1988 (61st) The Appointments of Dennis Jennings – Dean Parisot, Steven Wright
  • Cadillac Dreams – Matia Karrell, Abbee Goldstein
  • Gullah Tales – George deGolian, Gary Moss
  • 1989 (62nd) Work Experience – James Hendrie
  • Amazon Diary – Robert Nixon
  • The Childeater – Jonathan Tammuz
  • 1990s

  • 1990 (63rd) The Lunch Date – Adam Davidson
  • Bronx Cheers – Raymond De Felitta, Matthew Gross
  • Dear Rosie – Peter Cattaneo, Barnaby Thompson
  • Senzeni Na? (What Have We Done?) – Bernard Joffa, Anthony E. Nicholas
  • 12:01 PM – Hillary Ripps, Jonathan Heap
  • 1991 (64th) Session Man – Seth Winston, Rob Fried
  • Birch Street Gym – Stephen Kessler, Thomas R. Conroy
  • Last Breeze of Summer – David M. Massey
  • 1992 (65th) Omnibus – Sam Karmann
  • Contact – Jonathan Darby, Jana Sue Memel
  • Cruise Control – Matt Palmieri
  • The Lady in Waiting – Christian M. Taylor
  • Swan Song – Kenneth Branagh, David Parfitt
  • 1993 (66th) Black Rider (Schwarzfahrer) – Pepe Danquart
  • Down on the Waterfront – Stacy Title, Jonathan Penner
  • The Dutch Master – Susan Seidelman, Jonathan Brett
  • Partners – Peter Weller, Jana Sue Memel
  • The Screw (La Vis) – Didier Flamand
  • 1994 (67th) – TIE:
  • Franz Kafka's It's a Wonderful Life – Peter Capaldi, Ruth Kenley-Letts
  • Trevor – Peggy Rajski, Randy Stone
  • Kangaroo Court – Sean Astin, Christine Astin
  • On Hope – JoBeth Williams, Michele McGuire
  • Syrup – Paul Unwin, Nick Vivian
  • 1995 (68th) Lieberman in Love – Christine Lahti, Jana Sue Memel
  • Brooms – Luke Cresswell, Steve McNicholas
  • Duke of Groove – Griffin Dunne, Thom Colwell
  • Little Surprises – Jeff Goldblum, Tikki Goldberg
  • Tuesday Morning Ride – Dianne Houston, Joy Ryan
  • 1996 (69th) Dear Diary – David Frankel, Barry Jossen
  • De Tripas, Corazon – Antonio Urrutia
  • Ernst & Lyset – Kim Magnusson, Anders Thomas Jensen
  • Esposados – Juan Carlos Fresnadillo
  • Wordless – Bernadette Carranza, Antonello De Leo
  • 1997 (70th) Visas and Virtue – Chris Tashima, Chris Donahue
  • Dance Lexie Dance – Pearse Moore, Tim Loane
  • It's Good to Talk – Roger Goldby, Barney Reisz
  • Sweethearts? – Birger Larsen, Thomas Lydholm
  • Wolfgang – Kim Magnusson, Anders Thomas Jensen
  • 1998 (71st) Election Night (Valgaften) – Kim Magnusson, Anders Thomas Jensen
  • Culture – Josh Gordon & Will Speck
  • Holiday Romance – Alexander Jovy, JJ Keith
  • La Carte Postale (The Postcard) – Vivian Goffette
  • Victor – Simon Sandquist, Joel Bergvall
  • 1999 (72nd) My Mother Dreams the Satan's Disciples in New York – Barbara Schock, Tamara Tiehel
  • Bror, Min Bror (Teis and Nico) – Henrik Ruben Genz, Michael W. Horsten
  • Killing Joe – Mehdi Norowzian, Steve Wax
  • Kleingeld (Small Change) – Marc-Andreas Bochert, Gabriele Lins
  • Major and Minor Miracles – Marcus Olsson
  • 2000s

  • 2000 (73rd) Quiero ser (I want to be ...) – Florian Gallenberger
  • By Courier – Peter Riegert, Ericka Frederick
  • One Day Crossing – Joan Stein, Christina Lazaridi
  • Seraglio – Gail Lerner, Colin Campbell
  • A Soccer Story (Uma Historia de Futebol) – Paulo Machline
  • 2001 (74th) The Accountant – Ray McKinnon, Lisa Blount
  • Copy Shop – Virgil Widrich
  • Gregor's Greatest Invention – Johannes Kiefer
  • A Man Thing (Meska Sprawa) – Sławomir Fabicki, Bogumil Godfrejow
  • Speed for Thespians – Kalman Apple, Shameela Bakhsh
  • 2002 (75th) This Charming Man (Der er en yndig mand) – Martin Strange-Hansen
  • Fait D'Hiver – Dirk Beliën, Anja Daelemans
  • I'll Wait for the Next One... (J'Attendrai Le Suivant...) – Philippe Orreindy, Thomas Gaudin
  • Inja (Dog) – Steven Pasvolsky, Joe Weatherstone
  • Johnny Flynton – Lexi Alexander, Alexander Buono
  • 2003 (76th) Two Soldiers – Aaron Schneider, Andrew J. Sacks
  • Die Rote Jacke (The Red Jacket) – Florian Baxmeyer
  • Most (The Bridge) – Bobby Garabedian and William Zabka
  • Squash – Lionel Bailliu
  • (A) Torzija [(A) Torsion] – Stefan Arsenijević
  • 2004 (77th) Wasp – Andrea Arnold
  • Everything in This Country Must – Gary McKendry
  • Little Terrorist – Ashvin Kumar
  • 7:35 in the Morning (7:35 de la Mañana) – Nacho Vigalondo
  • Two Cars, One Night – Taika Waititi and Ainsley Gardiner
  • 2005 (78th) Six Shooter – Martin McDonagh
  • Ausreisser (The Runaway) – Ulrike Grote
  • Cashback – Sean Ellis and Lene Bausager
  • The Last Farm – Rúnar Rúnarsson and Thor S. Sigurjónsson
  • Our Time Is Up – Rob Pearlstein and Pia Clemente
  • 2006 (79th) West Bank Story – Ari Sandel
  • Binta and the Great Idea (Binta Y La Gran Idea) – Javier Fesser and Luis Manso
  • Éramos Pocos (One Too Many) – Borja Cobeaga
  • Helmer & Son – Søren Pilmark and Kim Magnusson
  • The Saviour – Peter Templeman and Stuart Parkyn
  • 2007 (80th) Le Mozart des Pickpockets – Philippe Pollet-Villard
  • At Night – Christian E. Christiansen and Louise Vesth
  • Il Supplente (The Substitute) – Andrea Jublin
  • Tanghi Argentini – Guido Thys and Anja Daelemans
  • The Tonto Woman – Daniel Barber and Matthew Brown
  • 2008 (81st) Spielzeugland (Toyland) – Jochen Alexander Freydank
  • Auf der Strecke (On the Line) – Reto Caffi
  • Manon on the Asphalt – Elizabeth Marre and Olivier Pont
  • New Boy – Steph Green and Tamara Anghie
  • The Pig – Tivi Magnusson and Dorte Høgh
  • 2009 (82nd) The New Tenants – Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson
  • The Door – Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
  • Instead of Abracadabra – Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström
  • Kavi – Gregg Helvey
  • Miracle Fish – Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey
  • 2010s

  • 2010 (83rd) God of Love – Luke Matheny
  • The Confession  – Tanel Toom
  • The Crush  – Michael Creagh
  • Na Wewe  – Ivan Goldschmidt
  • Wish 143  – Ian Barnes
  • 2011 (84th) The Shore  – Terry George and Oorlagh George
  • Pentecost  – Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane
  • Raju  – Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
  • Time Freak  – Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
  • 2012 (85th) Curfew – Shawn Christensen
  • Asad – Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
  • Buzkashi Boys – Sam French and Ariel Nasr
  • Dood van een Schaduw (Death of a Shadow) – Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
  • Henry – Yan England
  • 2013 (86th) Helium – Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
  • Aquel no era yo (That Wasn't Me) – Esteban Crespo
  • Avant que de tout perde (Just Before Losing Everything) – Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
  • Do I Have to Take Care of Everything? (Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa?) – Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
  • The Voorman Problem – Mark Gill and Baldwin Li
  • 2014 (87th) The Phone Call – Mat Kirkby and James Lucas
  • Aya – Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis
  • Boogaloo and Graham – Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney
  • Butter Lamp (La Lampe au Beurre de Yak) – Hu Wei and Julien Féret
  • Parvaneh – Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger
  • 2015 (88th) Stutterer – Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage
  • Ave Maria – Basil Khalil and Eric Dupont
  • Day One – Henry Hughes
  • Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut) – Patrick Vollrath
  • Shok – Jamie Donoughue
  • 2016 (89th) Sing – Kristóf Deák and Anna Udvardy
  • Ennemis intérieurs  – Sélim Azzazi
  • La Femme et le TGV – Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff
  • Silent Nights – Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson
  • Timecode – Juanjo Giménez
  • Superlatives

    For this Academy Award category, the following superlatives emerge:

  • Most awards: Walt Disney – 6 awards (resulting from 12 nominations)
  • Most nominations: Gordon Hollingshead – 20 nominations (resulting in 5 awards)
  • References

    Academy Award for Best Live Action Short Film Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Kunguma Kodu
    George Moala
    Steven Lewis Simpson
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L