Neha Patil (Editor)

64th Venice International Film Festival

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
Location  Venice, Italy
Founded  1932

Awards  Golden Lion – Se, Jie Silver Lion – I'm Not There and La graine et le mulet
Festival date  August 29–September 8, 2007
Website  

The 64th Venice International Film Festival, held in Venice, Italy, opened on August 29, 2007, with Joe Wright's Atonement and closed September 8, 2007. Host of the event was Italian actress Ambra Angiolini. The Golden Lion for Lifetime Achievement Award was presented to American director Tim Burton. Once again all the films running the contest were shown for the first time as world premieres in keeping with the festival tradition since the Second World War.

Contents

Jury

The international juries of the 64th Venice International Film Festival were composed as follows:

Official section jury

  • Zhang Yimou (China) - President
  • Catherine Breillat (France)
  • Jane Campion (New Zealand)
  • Emanuele Crialese (Italy)
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu (Mexico)
  • Ferzan Özpetek (Turkey-Italy)
  • Paul Verhoeven (Netherlands)
  • "Orizzonti" section jury

  • Gregg Araki (director, United States) - President
  • Frederick Wiseman (director, United States)
  • Hala Alabdalla Yakoub (director and producer, Syria)
  • Giorgia Fiorio (photographer, Italy)
  • Ulrich Gregor (critic, Germany)
  • "Premio Venezia Opera Prima Luigi De Laurentiis" section jury

  • Bill Mechanic (producer, United States) - President
  • Rupert Everett (actor, United Kingdom)
  • Randa Chahal (director, Lebanon)
  • Liu Jie (director, China)
  • Valeria Solarino (actress, Italy)
  • "Corto Cortissimo" section jury

  • François-Jacques Ossang (director, France) - President
  • Yasmine Kassari (director, Morocco)
  • Roberto Perpignani (editor, Italy)
  • Main sections

    Nominated films are in alphabetical order by the name of the director.

    In competition

    International competition of full-length films in 35mm and digital format running for Golden Lion for best picture.

  • The Darjeeling Limited, Wes Anderson (USA)
  • Sleuth, Kenneth Branagh (United Kingdom/USA)
  • Le Chaos (Heya Fawda), Youssef Chahine (Egypt)
  • Redacted, Brian De Palma (USA)
  • The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford, Andrew Dominik (USA)
  • Nessuna qualità agli eroi, Paolo Franchi (Italy/Switzerland/France)
  • Michael Clayton, Tony Gilroy (USA)
  • Nightwatching, Peter Greenaway (United Kingdom/Poland/Canada/Netherlands)
  • En la ciudad de Sylvia, José Luis Guerín (Spain)
  • In the Valley of Elah, Paul Haggis (USA)
  • I'm Not There, Todd Haynes (USA)
  • The Sun Also Rises (Taiyang zhaochang shenqi), Jiang Wen (China/Hong Kong)
  • Help Me Eros (Bangbang wo aishen), Lee Kang Sheng (Taiwan)
  • La graine et le mulet, Abdellatif Kechiche (France)
  • Lust, Caution (Chinese: 色,戒; pinyin: Sè, Jiè), Ang Lee (USA/China/Taiwan)
  • It's a Free World..., Ken Loach (United Kingdom/Italy/Germany/Spain)
  • L'ora di punta, Vincenzo Marra (Italy)
  • Sukiyaki Western Django, Takashi Miike (Japan)
  • 12, Nikita Mihalkov (Russia)
  • Il dolce e l'amaro, Andrea Porporati (Italy)
  • Les Amours d'Astrée et de Céladon, Eric Rohmer (France/Italy/Spain)
  • Mad Detective, Johnnie To and Wai Ka-Fai (Hong Kong)
  • Atonement, Joe Wright (United Kingdom)
  • Out of competition

    Shown below are new works by authors who were honored in past festivals, as well as movies shown in the midnight time band.

    Venezia Maestri

  • Cassandra's Dream, Woody Allen (United Kingdom/USA)
  • Cleópatra, Júlio Bressane (Brazil)
  • La Fille coupée en deux, Claude Chabrol (France)
  • Disengagement, Amos Gitai (Germany/Italy/Israel/France)
  • Beyond the Years (Chun-nyun-hack), Im Kwon Taek (South Korea)
  • Glory to the Filmmaker! (Kantoku banzai!), Takeshi Kitano (Japan)
  • Cristovão Colombo - O enigma, Manoel de Oliveira (Portugal/France)
  • Midnight out of competition

  • Per un pugno di dollari (1964), Sergio Leone (Italy/Spain/Germany) - Restored Version
  • Blood Brothers (Tiantang kou), Alexi Tan (China/Taiwan/Hong Kong)
  • REC:, Paco Plaza and Jaume Balagueró (Spain)
  • Far North, Asif Kapadia (United Kingdom/France)
  • Blade Runner: The Final Cut, Ridley Scott (USA)
  • The Hunting Party, Richard Shepard (USA/Croatia/Bosnia and Herzegovina)
  • The Nanny Diaries, Shari Springer Berman e Robert Pulcini (USA)
  • Nocturna, Adrià Garcìa and Víctor Maldonado (Spain/France)
  • Orizzonti

    New trends of cinema with full-length films in 35mm and digital format, and documentary-movies.

  • L'Aimèe, Arnaud Desplechin (France)
  • Anabazys, Joel Pizzini and Paloma Rocha (Brazil)
  • Andarilho, Cao Guimarães (Brazil)
  • Lou Reed's Berlin, Julian Schnabel (USA)
  • Cochochi, Israel Cárdenas and Laura Amelia Guzmán (Mexico/United Kingdom/Canada)
  • The Silence Before Bach (Die stille vor Bach), Pere Portabella (Spain)
  • Exodus, Penny Woolcock (United Kingdom)
  • With a girl of Black Soil (Geomen tangyi sonyeo oi), Soo-il Jeon (South Korea/France)
  • L'Histoire de Richard O., Damien Odoul (France)
  • Kagadanan sa banwaan ning mga engkanto, Lav Diaz (Philippines)
  • Madri, Barbara Cupisti (Italy)
  • Mal Nascida, João Canijo (Portugal)
  • Man from Plains, Jonathan Demme (USA)
  • Médée Miracle, Tonino De Bernardi (Italy/France)
  • The Obscure, Lü Yue (China)
  • Il passaggio della linea, Pietro Marcello (Italy)
  • Sad Vacation, Shinji Aoyama (Japan)
  • Umbrella (San), Du Haibin (China)
  • Searchers 2.0, Alex Cox (USA)
  • Dust (Staub), Hartmut Bitomsky (Germany)
  • Sügisball, Veiko Õunpuu (Estonia)
  • Wuyong, Jia Zhangke (China)
  • Evento Orizzonti

  • Dall’altra parte della luna, Dario Baldi and Davide Marengo (Italy)
  • Callas assoluta, Philippe Kohly (France/Greece)
  • Carlo Goldoni Venezian, Leonardo Autera and Alberto Caldana (Italy)
  • Empire II, Amos Poe (USA)
  • Italian film's secret story: Western all'italiana

    Special monographic sessions dedicated to the secret story of Italian cinema. This is the fourth part of the retrospective, initiated at the 61st edition of the festival; the patron of this edition, focused on Italian Spaghetti Western, was the director Quentin Tarantino.

  • I sette del Texas (Antes llega la muerte, 1964), Joaquín Luis Romero Marchent
  • 100.000 dollari per Ringo (1965), Alberto De Martino
  • Il ritorno di Ringo (1965), Duccio Tessari
  • Ringo del Nebraska (1965), Mario Bava and Antonio Román
  • Un dollaro bucato (1965), Giorgio Ferroni
  • Django (1965), Sergio Corbucci
  • The Bounty Killer (1966), Eugenio Martín
  • La resa dei conti (1966), Sergio Sollima
  • Navajo Joe (1966), Sergio Corbucci
  • Sugar Colt (1966), Franco Giraldi
  • Un fiume di dollari (1966), Carlo Lizzani
  • Yankee (1966), Tinto Brass
  • 10.000 dollari per un massacro (1967), Romolo Guerrieri
  • El Desperado (1967), Franco Rossetti
  • Il tempo degli avvoltoi (1967), Nando Cicero
  • La morte non conta i dollari (1967), Riccardo Freda
  • Se sei vivo spara (1967), Giulio Questi
  • Ognuno per sé (1967), Giorgio Capitani
  • Preparati la bara! (1967), Ferdinando Baldi
  • Tepepa (1968), Giulio Petroni
  • Una lunga fila di croci (1968), Sergio Garrone
  • La taglia è tua... l'uomo l'ammazzo io (1969), Edoardo Mulargia
  • Lo chiamavano Trinità (1970), Enzo Barboni
  • Matalo! (1970), Cesare Canevari
  • Vamos a matar compañeros (1970), Sergio Corbucci
  • La vendetta è un piatto che si serve freddo (1971), Pasquale Squitieri
  • Il grande duello (1972), Giancarlo Santi
  • Il mio nome è Shangai Joe (1973), Mario Caiano
  • Una ragione per vivere e una per morire (1973), Tonino Valerii
  • I quattro dell'apocalisse (1975), Lucio Fulci
  • Keoma (1976), Enzo G. Castellari
  • Restoration

    Intolerance (1916), David Wark Griffith

    Prizes

    These movies were given the following recognitions:

  • Leone d'Oro (Golden Lion)
  • Leone d'Oro for best film: Se, Jie (Lust, Caution) by Ang Lee
  • Leone d'Oro for career: to Tim Burton
  • Leone d'Argento (Silver Lion)
  • Grand Prize from the jury: La Graine et le Mulet by Abdellatif Kechiche, ex aequo I'm Not There by Todd Haynes
  • Special prize: Redacted by Brian De Palma
  • Coppa Volpi (Volpi Cup)
  • Coppa Volpi for the best actor: Brad Pitt for The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
  • Coppa Volpi for the best actress: Cate Blanchett for I'm Not There
  • Premio Osella (Osella prize)
  • Premio Osella for the best script: Paul Laverty for It's a Free World...
  • Premio Osella for the best technical contribution: Rodrigo Prieto for Se, Jie
  • Premio Marcello Mastroianni, for the best emerging actor or actress: Hafsia Herzi for La Graine et la Mulet
  • Leone Speciale (special Lion) to Nikita Mikhalkov
  • Horizons - 'Premio orrizonti'

  • Premio Orizzonti (Orizzonti prize): Sügisball (Autumn Ball) by Veiko Õunpuu
  • Premio Orizzonti Doc: Wuyong (Useless) by Jia Zhangke
  • Venetian prize for the first work "Luigi De Laurentiis"

  • Leone del futuro (Lion of the future) - Venetian prize for the first work "Luigi De Laurentiis": La Zona by Rodrigo Plá
  • References

    64th Venice International Film Festival Wikipedia


    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L