Suvarna Garge (Editor)

59th Venice International Film Festival

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
59th Venice International Film Festival

The 59th Venice International Film Festival was held between 27 August - 6 September 2002. The Golden Lion was awarded to The Magdalene Sisters directed by Peter Mullan.

Contents

Jury

  • Li Gong (China) (head of jury)
  • Jacques Audiard (France)
  • Yevgeni Yevtushenko (Russia)
  • Ulrich Felsberg (Germany)
  • László Kovács (Hungary)
  • Francesca Neri (Italy)
  • Yeşim Ustaoğlu (Turkey)
  • Films in competition

  • Au plus près du paradis by Tonie Marshall
  • Bear's Kiss by Sergei Bodrov
  • Dirty Pretty Things by Stephen Frears
  • Dolls by Takeshi Kitano
  • Dom durakov by Andrei Konchalovsky
  • Far from Heaven by Todd Haynes
  • La forza del passato by Piergiorgio Gay
  • Frida by Julie Taymor
  • Führer Ex by Winfried Bonengel
  • L'Homme du train by Patrice Leconte
  • Julie Walking Home by Agnieszka Holland
  • The Magdalene Sisters by Peter Mullan
  • The Best of Times by Chang Tso-chi
  • Nackt by Doris Dörrie
  • Nha fala by Flora Gomes
  • Oasis by Lee Chang-dong
  • Road to Perdition by Sam Mendes
  • The Tracker by Rolf de Heer
  • Un monde presque paisible by Michel Deville
  • Velocità massima by Daniele Vicari
  • Un viaggio chiamato amore by Michele Placido
  • Awards

  • Golden Lion:
  • The Magdalene Sisters (Peter Mullan)
  • Grand Special Jury Prize:
  • Dom durakov (Andrei Konchalovsky)
  • Silver Lion:
  • Clown (Irina Efteeva)
  • Golden Osella:
  • Outstanding Technical Contribution: Edward Lachman (For the screenplay) Far from Heaven
  • Volpi Cup:
  • Best Actor: Stefano Accorsi Un viaggio chiamato amore
  • Best Actress: Julianne Moore Far from Heaven
  • Special Mention Best Short Film: Per Carleson Tempo
  • Marcello Mastroianni Award:
  • Oasis (Moon So-ri)
  • Luigi De Laurentiis Award:
  • Due amici (Francesco Sframeli and Spiro Scimone)
  • Roger Dodger (Dylan Kidd)
  • San Marco Prize:
  • Tian Zhuangzhuang Springtime in a Small Town
  • Special Jury Award: Shinya Tsukamoto A Snake of June
  • Special Mention: Arturo Ripstein La virgen de la lujuria
  • Special Mention: Fruit Chan Public Toilet
  • Career Golden Lion:
  • Dino Risi
  • Audience Award:
  • Best Film: Patrice Leconte L'Homme du train
  • Best Actor: Jean Rochefort L'Homme du train
  • Best Actress: Julianne Moore Far from Heaven
  • Prix UIP Venice (European Short Film):
  • Zsofia Péterffy Kalózok szeretöje
  • FIPRESCI Prize:
  • Competition: Oasis (Lee Chang-dong)
  • Parallel Sections: Roger Dodger (Dylan Kidd)
  • Best Short Film: 11'09"01 September 11 (Ken Loach)
  • SIGNIS Award:
  • Oasis (Lee Chang-dong)
  • Honorable Mention: Far from Heaven (Todd Haynes)
  • Honorable Mention: The Tracker (Rolf de Heer)
  • Don Quixote Award:
  • Roger Dodger (Dylan Kidd)
  • UNICEF Award:
  • Dom durakov (Andrei Konchalovsky)
  • UNESCO Award:
  • 11'09"01 September 11 (Samira Makhmalbaf, Claude Lelouch, Youssef Chahine, Danis Tanović, Idrissa Ouedraogo, Ken Loach, Alejandro González Iñárritu, Amos Gitaï, Mira Nair, Sean Penn and Shōhei Imamura)
  • Pasinetti Award:
  • Best Film: Velocità massima (Daniele Vicari)
  • Special Mention: Velocità massima (Valerio Mastandrea)
  • Pietro Bianchi Award:
  • Sophia Loren
  • Isvema Award:
  • Due amici (Francesco Sframeli and Spiro Scimone)
  • FEDIC Award:
  • Velocità massima (Daniele Vicari)
  • Little Golden Lion:
  • Behind the Sun (Walter Salles and Arthur Cohn)
  • Wella Prize:
  • L'anima gemella (Violante Placido and Valentina Cervi)
  • Future Film Festival Digital Award:
  • Blood Work (Clint Eastwood)
  • Special Mention: My Name Is Tanino (Paolo Virzì)
  • Laterna Magica Prize:
  • Nha Fala (Flora Gomes)
  • Sergio Trasatti Award:
  • Dirty Pretty Things (Stephen Frears)
  • Rota Soundtrack Award:
  • The Dancer Upstairs (Alberto Iglesias)
  • Mimmo Rotella Foundation Award:
  • Frida (Julie Taymor)
  • Kinematrix Film Award:
  • Feature Films: Goldfish Game (Jan Lauwers)
  • Other Formats: A Snake of June (Shinya Tsukamoto)
  • Special Director's Award:
  • Oasis (Lee Chang-dong)
  • References

    59th Venice International Film Festival Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    The Scarlet Empress
    Domiziano Arcangeli
    William Dumbrell
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L