Kalpana Kalpana (Editor)

37th Annie Awards

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
Hosted by  William Shatner
Best Animated Feature  Up
Organized by  ASIFA-Hollywood
Best Direction  Pete Docter Up
Date  February 6, 2010 (2010-02-06)
Site  Royce Hall Los Angeles, California, USA

The 37th Annual Annie Awards, honoring the best in animation for 2009, were held on February 6, 2010 at Royce Hall in Los Angeles, California.

Contents

Best Animated Feature

Up

  • Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
  • Coraline
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox
  • The Princess and the Frog
  • The Secret of Kells
  • Best Home Entertainment Production

  • Curious George: A Very Monkey Christmas
  • Futurama: Into the Wild Green Yonder
  • Green Lantern: First Flight
  • Open Season 2
  • SpongeBob vs. The Big One
  • Best Animated Short Subject

  • Robot Chicken: Star Wars 2.5 - shadowMachine
  • Pups of Liberty - Picnic Pictures
  • Santa, The Fascist Years - Plymptoons
  • The Rooster, The Crocodile and The Night Sky - Barley Films
  • The Story of Walls - Badmash Animation Studios
  • Animated Effects

  • The Princess and the Frog - James Mansfield
  • Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs - Tom Kluyskens
  • Monsters vs. Aliens - Scott Cegielski
  • 9 – Alexander Feigin
  • Up - Eric Froemling
  • Character Design in a Feature Production

  • CoralineShane Prigmore
  • Coraline – Shannon Tindle
  • Up – Daniel Lopez Munoz
  • Character Design in a Television Production

  • Bill Schwab - Prep & Landing
  • Benjamin Balistreri - Foster Home for Imaginary Friends
  • Bryan Arnett - The Mighty B
  • Craig Kellman - Merry Madagascar
  • Directing in a Television Production

  • Pam Cooke, Jansen Yee – American Dad: Brains, Brains & Automobiles
  • Rob Fendler – Popzilla
  • John Infantino, J. G. Quintel – The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack: Candy Casanova
  • Bret Haaland – The Penguins of Madagascar – Launchtime
  • Jennifer Oxley – The Wonder Pets: Help The Monster
  • Directing in a Feature Production

  • Pete DocterUp
  • Phil Lord and Chris Miller – Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
  • Henry Selick – Coraline
  • Wes Anderson – Fantastic Mr. Fox
  • Hayao Miyazaki – Ponyo on the Cliff by the Sea (Gake no ue no Ponyo)
  • Music in a Feature Production

  • CoralineBruno Coulais
  • Ponyo on the Cliff by the Sea (Gake no ue no Ponyo) – Joe Hisaishi
  • Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs – John Powell
  • Up – Michael Giacchino
  • Production Design in a Feature Production

  • CoralineTadahiro Uesugi
  • 9 – Christophe Vacher
  • Coraline – Chris Appelhans
  • The Princess and the Frog – Ian Gooding
  • Voice Acting in a Television Production

  • Merry Madagascar - Danny Jacobs
  • Chowder: The Dinner Theater - Nicky Jones
  • SpongeBob SquarePants: Truth or Square - Tom Kenny
  • Chowder: The Party Cruse - Dwight Schultz
  • Merry Madagascar - Willow Smith
  • Writing in a Feature Production

  • Fantastic Mr. FoxWes Anderson and Noah Baumbach
  • Astro Boy – David Bowers and Timothy Harris
  • Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs – Phil Lord and Chris Miller
  • Up – Pete Docter, Thomas McCarthy and Bob Peterson
  • Juried award winners

  • Special Achievement: Martin Meunier and Brian McLean
  • Winsor McCay Award: Tim Burton, Bruce Timm, Jeffrey Katzenberg
  • Ub Iwerks Award: William Reeves
  • June Foray Award: Tom Sito
  • Certificate of Merit: Myles Mikulic, Danny Young, and Michael Woodside
  • References

    37th Annie Awards Wikipedia


    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L