Winners and nominees
The nominations for the 23rd European Film Awards were announced on 6 November at the Seville European Film Festival.
The Ghost Writer – Roman Polanski • France/Germany/United Kingdom
Honey (Bal) – Semih Kaplanoğlu • Turkey/Germany
Of Gods and Men (Des hommes et des dieux) – Xavier Beauvois • France
Lebanon – Samuel Maoz • Israel/Germany/France
The Secret in Their Eyes (El secreto de sus ojos) – Juan José Campanella • Spain/Argentina
Soul Kitchen – Fatih Akin • Germany
Roman Polanski – The Ghost Writer
Olivier Assayas – Carlos
Semih Kaplanoğlu – Honey (Bal)
Samuel Maoz – Lebanon
Paolo Virzì – The First Beautiful Thing (La prima cosa bella)
Sylvie Testud – Lourdes
Zrinka Cvitešić – On the Path (Na putu)
Sibel Kekilli – When We Leave (Die Fremde)
Lesley Manville – Another Year
Lotte Verbeek – Nothing Personal
Ewan McGregor – The Ghost Writer
Jakob Cedergren – Submarino
Elio Germano – Our Life (La nostra vita)
George Piştereanu – If I Want to Whistle, I Whistle (Eu când vreau să fluier, fluier)
Luis Tosar – Cell 211 (Celda 211)
The Illusionist – Sylvain Chomet • United Kingdom/France
Planet 51 – Jorge Blanco • Spain/United Kingdom
Sammy's Adventures: The Secret Passage – Ben Stassen • Belgium
Robert Harris and Roman Polanski – The Ghost Writer
Jorge Guerricaechevarría and Daniel Monzón – Cell 211 (Celda 211)
Samuel Maoz – Lebanon
Radu Mihaileanu – The Concert (Le concert)
Giora Bejach – Lebanon
Caroline Champetier – Of Gods and Men (Des hommes et des dieux)
Pavel Kostomarov – How I Ended This Summer (Как я провел этим летом)
Barış Özbiçer – Honey (Bal)
Luc Barnier and Marion Monnier – Carlos
Arik Lahav-Leibovich – Lebanon
Hervé de Luze – The Ghost Writer
Albrecht Konrad – The Ghost Writer
Paola Bizzarri and Luis Ramirez – I, Don Giovanni (Io, Don Giovanni)
Markku Pätilä and Jaagup Roomet – The Temptation of St. Tony (Püha Tõnu kiusamine)
Alexandre Desplat – The Ghost Writer
Ales Brezina – Kawasaki's Rose (Kawasakiho růže)
Pasquale Catalano – Loose Cannons (Mine vaganti)
Gary Yershon – Another Year
Nostalgia for the Light (Nostalgia de la luz) – Patricio Guzmán • France/Germany/Chile
Armadillo – Janus Metz • Denmark/Sweden
Steam of Life (Miesten vuoro) – Joonas Berghäll and Mika Hotakainen • Finland/Sweden
Hanoi - Warsaw (Hanoi - Warszawa) – Katarzyna Klimkiewicz • Poland
Amor – Thomas Wangsmo • Norway
Lights (Ampelmann) – Giulio Ricciarelli • Germany
Joseph’s Snails (Les escargots de Joseph) – Sophie Roze • France
Stay, Away (Blijf bij me, weg) – Paloma Aguilera Valdebenito • Netherlands
Out of Love (Ønskebørn) – Birgitte Stærmose • Denmark
Venus VS Me – Nathalie Teirlinck • Belgium
The Little Snow Animal (Lumikko) – Miia Tervo • Finland
Tussilago – Jonas Odell • Sweden
Maria's Way – Anne Milne • United Kingdom/Spain
Talleres Clandestinos – Catalina Molina • Austria/Argentina
Rendezvous in Stella-Plage (Rendez-vous à Stella-Plage) – Shalimar Preuss • France
Diarchy (Diarchia) – Ferdinando Cito Filomarino • Italy/France
The External World – David O'Reilly • Germany
Here I Am (Itt vagyok) – Bálint Szimler • Hungary
Mr. Nobody
The Girl Who Played with Fire (Flickan som lekte med elden)
Soul Kitchen
Baarìa
Loose Cannons (Mine vaganti)
An Education
Agora
The Ghost Writer
Kick-Ass
Little Nicholas (Le Petit Nicolas)