Supriya Ghosh

1999 Cannes Film Festival

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedIn
Opening film  The Barber of Siberia
Location  Cannes, France
Awards  Palme d'Or (Rosetta)
Closing film  An Ideal Husband
Founded  1946
Hosted by  Kristin Scott Thomas
1999 Cannes Film Festival

The 52nd Cannes Film Festival was held on May 12–23, 1999. The Palme d'Or went to the French-Belgian film Rosetta by Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne.

Contents

The festival opened with The Barber of Siberia, directed by Nikita Mikhalkov and closed with An Ideal Husband, directed by Oliver Parker.

Jury

  • David Cronenberg (Canada) (president)
  • André Téchiné (France)
  • Barbara Hendricks (Sweden)
  • Dominique Blanc (France)
  • Doris Dörrie (Germany)
  • George Miller (Australia)
  • Holly Hunter (United States)
  • Jeff Goldblum (United States)
  • Maurizio Nichetti (Italy)
  • Yasmina Reza (France)
  • Feature film competition

  • 8½ Women by Peter Greenaway
  • Cradle Will Rock by Tim Robbins
  • El coronel no tiene quien le escriba by Arturo Ripstein
  • Felicia's Journey by Atom Egoyan
  • Ghessé hayé kish by Abolfazl Jalili, Mohsen Makhmalbaf, Nasser Taghvai
  • Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai by Jim Jarmusch
  • Jing Ke ci Qin Wang by Chen Kaige
  • Kadosh by Amos Gitai
  • Kikujirô no natsu by Takeshi Kitano
  • L'humanité by Bruno Dumont
  • La balia by Marco Bellocchio
  • La lettre by Manoel de Oliveira
  • Le temps retrouvé, d'après l'oeuvre de Marcel Proust by Raúl Ruiz
  • Limbo by John Sayles
  • Molokh by Alexander Sokurov
  • Nos vies heureuses by Jacques Maillot
  • Pola X by Leos Carax
  • Rosetta by Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne
  • The Straight Story by David Lynch
  • Tin seung yan gaan by Nelson Yu Lik-wai
  • Todo sobre mi madre by Pedro Almodóvar
  • Wonderland by Michael Winterbottom
  • Un Certain Regard

  • Vanaprastham by Shaji N. Karun
  • As Bodas de Deus by João César Monteiro
  • Away with Words by Christopher Doyle
  • Beautiful People by Jasmin Dizdar
  • Beresina oder Die letzten Tage der Schweiz by Daniel Schmid
  • Kaizokuban Bootleg Film by Masahiro Kobayashi
  • L'autre by Youssef Chahine
  • Garage Olimpo by Marco Bechis
  • Harem Suare by Ferzan Özpetek
  • If I Give You my Humbleness, Don't Take Away my Pride by Karin Westerlund
  • Judy Berlin by Eric Mendelsohn
  • La genèse by Cheick Oumar Sissoko
  • Les passagers by Jean-Claude Guiguet
  • Marana Simhasanam by Murali Nair
  • Nadia et les hippopotames by Dominique Cabrera
  • Peau neuve by Émilie Deleuze
  • Ratcatcher by Lynne Ramsay
  • Sicilia! by Jean-Marie Straub, Danièle Huillet
  • So Close to Paradise by Wang Xiaoshuai
  • Zheng hun qi shi by Chen Kuo-Fu
  • The Shade by Raphael Nadjari
  • The Winslow Boy by David Mamet
  • Tian ma cha fang by Lin Chen-Sheng
  • Films out of competition

  • Adieu, plancher des vaches! by Otar Iosseliani
  • An Ideal Husband by Oliver Parker
  • Dogma by Kevin Smith
  • EDtv by Ron Howard
  • Entrapment by Jon Amiel
  • Mein liebster Feind by Werner Herzog
  • The Barber of Siberia by Nikita Mikhalkov
  • The Limey by Steven Soderbergh
  • Awards

  • Palme d'Or: Rosetta by Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne
  • Grand Prize of the Jury: L'humanité by Bruno Dumont
  • Jury Prize: La lettre by Manoel de Oliveira
  • Best Actor: Emmanuel Schotté for L'humanité
  • Best Actress:
  • Séverine Caneele for L'humanité
  • Émilie Dequenne for Rosetta
  • Best Director: Pedro Almodóvar for Todo sobre mi madre
  • Short Film Palme d'Or: When the Day Breaks by Wendy Tilby and Amanda Forbis
  • Best Screenplay: Molokh by Juri Arabov
  • Technical Grand Prize: Tin seung yan gaan by Juhua Tu
  • Caméra d'Or: Marana Simhasanam by Murali Nair
  • Cinéfondation Award:
  • Second Hand by Emily Young
  • Im Hukim by Dover Koshashvili
  • La puce by Emmanuelle Bercot
  • Cinefondation Award - Special Mention: Inter-View by Jessica Hausner
  • Un Certain Regard Award: Beautiful People by Jasmin Dizdar
  • Mercedes-Benz Award: Flores de otro mundo by Icíar Bollaín
  • Canal+ Award: Shoes Off! by Mark Sawers
  • Kodak Short Film Award: Un petit air de fête by Eric Guirado
  • Kodak Short Film Award - Special Mention Ô trouble by Sylvia Calle
  • Grand Golden Rail: Siam Sunset by John Polson
  • C.I.C.A.E. Award: Qui plume la lune? by Christine Carrière
  • Gras Savoye Award: Un château en Espagne by Delphine Gleize
  • FIPRESCI Prize:
  • Peau neuve by Émilie Deleuze (Competition)
  • M/Other by Nobuhiro Suwa (Parallel Sections)
  • Prize of the Ecumenical Jury: Todo sobre mi madre by Pedro Almodóvar
  • Prize of the Ecumenical Jury - Special Mention: Rosetta by Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne
  • France Culture Award: Jean-Claude Biette (for his whole work)
  • Award of the Youth:
  • Foreign Film: The Blair Witch Project by Daniel Myrick, Eduardo Sánchez
  • French Film: Voyages by Emmanuel Finkiel
  • François Chalais Award: L'autre by Youssef Chahine
  • References

    1999 Cannes Film Festival Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Then Sindhudhe Vaanam
    Francesco Borgato
    Kate Pierson
    Topics