Kalpana Kalpana (Editor)

1990 in sports

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
Years in sports  1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993

1990 in sports describes the year's events in world sport.

Contents

Alpine skiing

  • Alpine Skiing World Cup
  • Men's overall season champion: Pirmin Zurbriggen, Switzerland
  • American football

  • January 1 Sugar Bowl (1989 season)
  • The Miami Hurricanes won 33-25 over the Alabama Crimson Tide to win the national championship
  • January 28 - Super Bowl XXIV - San Francisco 49ers won 55-10 over the Denver Broncos
  • November 11 - Derrick Thomas has 7 sacks for Kansas City Chiefs against Seattle Seahawks.
  • Association football

  • West Germany won the Football World Cup in Rome, Italy, defeating defending champion Argentina 1-0 in the final.
  • Ecuador - Ecuadorian Serie A Champions: Liga Deportiva Universitaria de Quito
  • Athletics

  • 1990 Commonwealth Games held in Auckland, New Zealand
  • 1990 European Championships in Athletics held in Split, SR Croatia, Yugoslavia
  • Australian rules football

  • Australian Football League
  • The Victorian Football League is renamed the Australian Football League
  • Collingwood wins the 94th AFL premiership (Collingwood 13.11 (89) d Essendon 5.11 (41))
  • Brownlow Medal awarded to Tony Liberatore (Footscray)
  • Baseball

  • March 17 – Taiwan Professional Baseball League, a first official game held.
  • June 11 - Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rangers pitched a no-hitter against the Oakland Athletics.
  • The Cincinnati Reds sweep the Oakland A's in the World Series.
  • Ira Smith becomes the first player in NCAA history to win consecutive batting titles after hitting .519 with the Maryland Eastern Shore Hawks.
  • Basketball

    NBA Finals

  • Detroit Pistons win four games to one over the Portland Trail Blazers
  • National Basketball League (Australia) Finals

  • Perth Wildcats defeated the Brisbane Bullets 2-1 in the best-of-three final series.
  • Events

  • Erica Jiles AkA All-City of Indianapolis, Indiana
  • UNLV wins the NCAA Men's Division I championship
  • Yugoslavia wins the FIBA World Championship.
  • Boxing

  • February 11 – Buster Douglas defeated Mike Tyson by a knockout in round 10 to win the world's unified Heavyweight title, in what many consider boxing's biggest upset ever.
  • March 31 – Thunder Meets Lightning: Julio César Chávez defeated Meldrick Taylor to unify boxing's world junior welterweight title
  • September 22 to October 7 – Asian Games held in Beijing, PR China
  • November 24 to December 3 – Central American and Caribbean Games held in Mexico City
  • Canadian football

  • Grey Cup – Winnipeg Blue Bombers 50-11 over the Edmonton Eskimos
  • Vanier Cup – Saskatchewan Huskies win 24-21 over the St. Mary's Huskies
  • Cycling

  • Giro d'Italia won by Gianni Bugno of Italy
  • Tour de France - Greg LeMond of the United States
  • UCI Road World Championships – Men's road race – Rudy Dhaenens of Belgium
  • Dogsled racing

  • Iditarod Trail Sled Dog Race Champion –
  • Susan Butcher won with lead dogs: Sluggo & Lightning
  • Darts

  • Phil Taylor (darts player) wins his first world title
  • Field hockey

  • Men's World Cup held in Lahore won by the Netherlands
  • Men's Champions Trophy held in Melbourne won by Australia
  • Women's World Cup held in Sydney won by the Netherlands
  • Figure skating

  • World Figure Skating Championships –
  • Men's champion: Kurt Browning, Canada
  • Ladies' champion: Jill Trenary, United States
  • Pair skating champions: Ekaterina Gordeeva & Sergei Grinkov, Soviet Union
  • Ice dancing champions: Marina Klimova / Sergei Ponomarenko, Soviet Union
  • Gaelic Athletic Association

  • Camogie
  • All-Ireland Camogie Champion: Kilkenny
  • National Camogie League: Kilkenny
  • Gaelic football
  • All-Ireland Senior Football Championship – Cork 0-11 died Meath 0-9
  • National Football League – Meath 2-7 died Down 0-11
  • Ladies' Gaelic football
  • All-Ireland Senior Football Champion: Kerry
  • National Football League: Kerry
  • Hurling
  • All-Ireland Senior Hurling Championship – Cork 5-15 died Galway 2-21
  • National Hurling League –
  • Golf

    Men's professional

  • Masters Tournament - Nick Faldo
  • U.S. Open - Hale Irwin
  • British Open - Nick Faldo
  • PGA Championship - Wayne Grady
  • PGA Tour money leader - Greg Norman - $1,165,477
  • Senior PGA Tour money leader - Lee Trevino - $1,190,518
  • Men's amateur

  • British Amateur - Rolf Muntz
  • U.S. Amateur - Phil Mickelson
  • European Amateur - Klas Erikson
  • Women's professional

  • Nabisco Dinah Shore - Betsy King
  • U.S. Women's Open - Betsy King
  • LPGA Championship - Beth Daniel
  • Classique du Maurier - Cathy Johnston-Forbes
  • LPGA Tour money leader - Beth Daniel - $863,578
  • The inaugural Solheim Cup match was won by the United States who beat Europe 11½ - 4½
  • Harness racing

  • North America Cup - Apaches Fame
  • United States Pacing Triple Crown races –
    1. Cane Pace - Jake And Elwood
    2. Little Brown Jug - Beach Towel
    3. Messenger Stakes - Jake And Elwood
  • United States Trotting Triple Crown races –
    1. Hambletonian - Harmonious
    2. Yonkers Trot -
    3. Kentucky Futurity - Star Mystic
  • Australian Inter Dominion Harness Racing Championship –
  • Pacers: Thorate
  • Trotters: Real Force
  • Horse racing

    Steeplechases

  • Cheltenham Gold Cup – Norton's Coin
  • Grand National – Mr Frisk
  • Flat races

  • Australia – Melbourne Cup won by Kingston Rule
  • Canadian Triple Crown Races:
    1. Queen's Plate – Izvestia
    2. Prince of Wales Stakes – Izvestia
    3. Breeders' Stakes – Izvestia
  • For the second straight year, a horse sweeps the series.
  • France – Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe won by Saumarez
  • Ireland – Irish Derby Stakes won by Salsabil
  • Japan – Japan Cup won by Better Loosen Up
  • English Triple Crown Races:
    1. 2,000 Guineas Stakes – Tirol
    2. Epsom Derby – Quest for Fame
    3. St. Leger Stakes – Snurge
  • United States Triple Crown Races:
    1. Kentucky Derby – Unbridled
    2. Preakness Stakes – Summer Squall
    3. Belmont Stakes – Go and Go
  • Breeders' Cup World Thoroughbred Championships:
    1. Breeders' Cup Classic – Unbridled
    2. Breeders' Cup Distaff – Bayakoa
    3. Breeders' Cup Juvenile – Fly So Free
    4. Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies – Meadow Star
    5. Breeders' Cup Mile – Royal Academy
    6. Breeders' Cup Sprint – Safely Kept
    7. Breeders' Cup Turf – In the Wings
  • Ice hockey

  • Art Ross Memorial Trophy as the NHL's leading scorer during the regular season: Wayne Gretzky, Los Angeles Kings
  • Hart Memorial Trophy for the NHL's Most Valuable Player: Mark Messier, Edmonton Oilers
  • Stanley Cup – Edmonton Oilers won 4 games to 1 over the Boston Bruins
  • World Hockey Championship
  • Men's champion: Soviet Union defeated Sweden
  • Junior Men's champion: Canada defeated russia
  • Women's champion: in the inaugural event, Canada defeated United States
  • Lacrosse

  • The 6th World Lacrosse Championship is held in Perth, Australia. The United States win, and Canada is the runner-up.
  • The Philadelphia Wings beat the New England Blazers 17-7 in the Major Indoor Lacrosse League Championship.
  • The Brooklin Redmen win the Mann Cup.
  • Orangeville wins the Founders Cup.
  • The St. Catharines Athletics win the Minto Cup.
  • Motor racing

  • Stock car racing –
  • Derrike Cope won the Daytona 500
  • NASCAR Championship - Dale Earnhardt
  • CART Racing - Al Unser, Jr. won the season championship
  • Indianapolis 500 - Arie Luyendyk of the Netherlands
  • Formula One Championship - Ayrton Senna of Brazil
  • 24 hours of Le Mans –
  • won by the team of John Nielsen / Price Cobb / Martin Brundle driving a Jaguar XJR-12.
  • Rally racing - Carlos Sainz in a Toyota won the World Rally Championship
  • the team of Didier Auriol/Bernard Occelli won the Monte Carlo Rally driving a Lancia Delta HF Integrale
  • Drag racing - Joe Amato won the NHRA "Top Fuel" championship.
  • Radiosport

  • The first World Radiosport Team Championship held in Seattle, Washington, US Gold medals won by John Dorr K1AR and Doug Grant K1DG of the United States.
  • Fifth Amateur Radio Direction Finding World Championship held in Štrbské Pleso, Czechoslovakia.
  • Rugby league

  • 1990–91 French Championship season
  • 1990 Kangaroo tour of Great Britain and France
  • 1990 New Zealand rugby league season
  • 1990 NSWRL season
  • 1990 Pacific Cup
  • 1989–90 Rugby Football League season / 1990–91 Rugby Football League season
  • 1990 State of Origin series
  • 1989–1992 Rugby League World Cup
  • Rugby union

  • 96th Five Nations Championship series is won by Scotland who complete the Grand Slam
  • Snooker

  • World Snooker Championship – Stephen Hendry beats Jimmy White 18-12
  • World rankings – Stephen Hendry becomes world number one for 1990/91
  • Swimming

  • March 24 – Tom Jager betters his own world record (22.12) in the 50m freestyle (long course) twice at a swimming meet in Nashville, Tennessee, swimming 21.98 in the heats and 21.81 in the final.
  • Tennis

  • Grand Slam in tennis men's results:
    1. Australian Open - Ivan Lendl
    2. French Open - Andrés Gómez
    3. Wimbledon championships - Stefan Edberg
    4. US Open - Pete Sampras
  • Grand Slam in tennis women's results:
    1. Australian Open - Steffi Graf
    2. French Open - Monica Seles
    3. Wimbledon championships - Martina Navratilova
    4. US Open - Gabriela Sabatini
  • Davis Cup – United States won 3-2 over Australia in world tennis.
  • Triathlon

  • ITU World Championships held in Orlando, United States
  • ETU European Championships held in Linz, Austria
  • Volleyball

  • FIVB World League 1990 held in Osaka, Japan won by Italy
  • 1990 FIVB Men's World Championship held in Rio de Janeiro won by Italy
  • 1990 FIVB Women's World Championship held in Beijing won by USSR
  • Multi-sport events

  • Asian Games held in Beijing, China
  • Winter Asian Games held in Sapporo, Japan
  • Central American and Caribbean Games held in Mexico City, Mexico
  • Commonwealth Games held in Auckland
  • Summer Goodwill Games held in Seattle, United States
  • Awards

  • Associated Press Male Athlete of the Year – Joe Montana, National Football League
  • Associated Press Female Athlete of the Year – Beth Daniel, LPGA golf
  • BBC Overseas Sports Personality of the Year – Mal Meninga, Australian rugby league footballer
  • References

    1990 in sports Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Gilda
    Issam Barhoumi
    Sven Riederer
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L