Harman Patil (Editor)

17th Golden Globe Awards

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
Date  10 March 1960
Other ceremonies  1959, 1961
17th Golden Globe Awards httpsuploadwikimediaorgwikipediacommonsthu

The 17th Golden Globe Awards, honoring the best in film for 1959 films, were held on March 10, 1960.

Contents

Best Actor - Drama

Anthony Franciosa - Career

  • Richard Burton - Look Back In Anger
  • Charlton Heston - Ben-Hur
  • Fredric March - Middle of the Night
  • Joseph Schildkraut - The Diary of Anne Frank
  • Best Actor - Musical or Comedy

    Jack Lemmon - Some Like It Hot

  • Clark Gable - But Not For Me
  • Cary Grant - Operation Petticoat
  • Dean Martin - Who Was That Lady?
  • Sidney Poitier - Porgy and Bess
  • Best Actress - Drama

    Elizabeth Taylor - Suddenly, Last Summer

  • Audrey Hepburn - The Nun's Story
  • Katharine Hepburn - Suddenly, Last Summer
  • Lee Remick - Anatomy of a Murder
  • Simone Signoret - Room at the Top
  • Best Actress - Musical or Comedy

    Marilyn Monroe - Some Like It Hot

  • Dorothy Dandridge - Porgy and Bess
  • Doris Day - Pillow Talk
  • Shirley MacLaine - Ask Any Girl
  • Lilli Palmer - But Not For Me
  • Best Director

    William Wyler - Ben-Hur

  • Stanley Kramer - On the Beach
  • Otto Preminger - Anatomy of a Murder
  • George Stevens - The Diary of Anne Frank
  • Fred Zinnemann - The Nun's Story
  • Best Film - Drama

    Ben-Hur

  • Anatomy of a Murder
  • The Diary of Anne Frank
  • The Nun's Story
  • On the Beach
  • Best Film - Comedy

    Some Like It Hot

  • But Not For Me
  • Operation Petticoat
  • Pillow Talk
  • Who Was That Lady?
  • Best Film - Musical

    Porgy and Bess

  • The Five Pennies
  • Li'l Abner
  • Say One for Me
  • A Private's Affair
  • Best Music, Original Score

    Ernest Gold - On the Beach

    Best Supporting Actor

    Stephen Boyd - Ben-Hur

  • Fred Astaire - On the Beach
  • Tony Randall - Pillow Talk
  • Robert Vaughn - The Young Philadelphians
  • Joseph Welch - Anatomy of a Murder
  • Best Supporting Actress

    Susan Kohner - Imitation of Life

  • Edith Evans - The Nun's Story
  • Estelle Hemsley - Take a Giant Step
  • Juanita Moore - Imitation of Life
  • Shelley Winters - The Diary of Anne Frank
  • Best Film Promoting International Understanding

    The Diary of Anne Frank

  • The Nun's Story
  • Odds Against Tomorrow
  • On the Beach
  • Take a Giant Step
  • Best Foreign Film

    Black Orpheus (France)

  • Odd Obsession (Japan)
  • The Bridge (Germany)
  • Wild Strawberries (Sweden)
  • Wir Wunderkinder (Germany)
  • Most Promising Newcomer - Male

    Barry Coe
    Troy Donahue
    George Hamilton
    James Shigeta

  • Michael Callan
  • Most Promising Newcomer - Female

    Angie Dickinson
    Janet Munro
    Stella Stevens
    Tuesday Weld

  • Diane Baker
  • Achievement in Television

    Edward R. Murrow

    Outstanding Merit

    The Nun's Story

    Special Award

    Andrew Marton - Ben-Hur (For directing the chariot race)
    Francis X. Bushman (For a famous silent film star)
    Ramon Novarro (For a famous silent film star)

    Special Journalistic Merit Award

    Hedda Hopper
    Louella Parsons

    Henrietta Award (World Film Favorite)

    Doris Day
    Rock Hudson

    Samuel Goldwyn Award

    Room at the Top

    Cecil B. DeMille Award

    Bing Crosby

    References

    17th Golden Globe Awards Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Pale Flower
    Christian Olsen
    Steve Shifflett
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L