Puneet Varma (Editor)

Vieilles Charrues Festival

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Location  Carhaix-Plouguer, France
Dates  13 Jul – 16 Jul 2017
Vieilles Charrues Festival Record battu pour les Vieilles Charrues
Similar  Eurockéennes, Les Francofolies de La Ro, Main Square Festival, Garorock, Festival du Bout du Monde
Profiles
FacebookYouTubeTwitterInstagram

Vieilles charrues 2016 best of


The Vieilles Charrues Festival (French: Festival des Vieilles Charrues; Breton: Gouel an Erer Kozh; literally: Old Ploughs Festival) is held every year in mid-July in the city of Carhaix located in the west of Brittany, France.

Contents

Vieilles Charrues Festival Les Vieilles Charrues 2017 Infos amp Programmation

This festival is the largest music festival in France, attracting more than 200,000 festival-goers every year (270,000 in 2011, 278,000 in 2016). This festival was created in 1992 in Landeleau, a small village in central Finistère. At that time, less than 500 revellers attended and the festival was more like a private party. The following year, the festival welcomed more than 2000 and that was the beginning of its success story. In 1995, due to lack of space on the original site, the festival moved to Carhaix city center and in 1998, for the same reason, the festival chose a site on the outskirts of Carhaix. In October 2016 the festival organizes an exceptional concert at Central Park in New York City in tribute to the many Bretons who were immigrants to the city in the nineteenth century.

Vieilles Charrues Festival Le festival des Vieilles charrues 2011 Toute la programmation

Each year, more than 5,500 volunteers enable the festival to be a success, with their actions in the numerous bars, restaurants, and other stands of the festival. The festival thanks them by giving money to local associations. The organizers also helped to finance Hall Glenmor, a concert hall, and to renovate the Château de Kerampuil, a castle located near the site of the festival.

Vieilles Charrues Festival httpsiytimgcomvifeHC0V0xmGwhqdefaultjpg

2017

Vieilles Charrues Festival Encore un norme succs pour le festival des Vieilles Charrues The
  • Thursday, July 13: Alltta (20syl & Mr. J. Medeiros), Manu Chao La Ventura, Justice, Deluxe, Feder, Rocky
  • Friday, July 14: Die Antwoord, Phoenix, Dropkick Murphys, Faada Freddy, Renaud, Kungs, MHD, Sônge, The Celtic Social Club
  • Saturday, July 15: Arcade Fire, Jean-Michel Jarre, Kery James, Møme, Colorado, Clément Bazin
  • Sunday, July 16: Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, DJ Snake, Matmatah, Radio Elvis, Killason, Octave Noire, Acid Arab|Acid Arab (live)
  • 2016

    In New York City (Central Park)

    Vieilles Charrues Festival programmation clectique et dition gauloise du festival les
  • Saturday, October 1 : Matthieu Chedid (‑M-), The Avener, The Celtic Social Club (members of Red Cardell, The Silencers and others), Krismenn & Alem, Alan Corbel
  • In Carhaix

    Vieilles Charrues Festival Les Vieilles Charrues Festival France 2017 2018 Guide
  • Thursday, July 14 : Les Insus (ex-Téléphone) / The Kills / Étienne de Crécy / Guizmo / Mickey 3D / Louis-Jean Cormier / Jeanne Added / Last Train / Mansfield Tya
  • Friday, July 15 : Pharrell Williams / Disclosure / Pixies / Michel Polnareff / Parov Stelar / Lou Doillon / Tindersticks / FIDLAR / Socalled / Dominic Sonic / Ropoporose
  • Saturday, July 16 : The Libertines / Louise Attaque / Alain Souchon and Laurent Voulzy / Suede / Ibrahim Maalouf / The Avener / Ibeyi / Hyphen Hyphen / Calypso Rose
  • Sunday, July 17 : Lana Del Rey / Major Lazer / Nekfeu / Louane / Jake Bugg / Editors / Lilly Wood and the Prick / Odesza / Denez Prigent / Jain / Sofiane Saïdi
  • 2015

  • Thursday, July 16 : Muse / Brodinski / Anna Calvi / Soprano
  • Friday, July 17 : The Chemical Brothers / Christine & The Queens / Tom Jones / Archive / The Do / Caravan Palace / Boris Brejcha / Ez3kiel
  • Saturday, July 18 : The Prodigy / Tony Allen Review feat Damon Albarn / Calogero / George Ezra / Caribbean Dandee / The Strypes / The Shoes / SBTRKT
  • Sunday, July 19 : Lionel Richie / David Guetta / Joan Baez / London Grammar / Flume / Dominique A / Brigitte / The Drums / La Fine Équipe / Puts Marie
  • 2014

  • Thursday, July 17 : The Black Keys / Fauve / Skip the Use / Indochine / Vanessa Paradis / Christine And The Queens / Bakermat / Francois & The Atlas Mountains
  • Friday, July 18 : Stromae / Franz Ferdinand / Elton John / The Celtic Social Club / Miossec / Gesaffelstein / Tinariwen / The Same Old Band
  • Saturday, July 19 : Arctic Monkeys / Breton / Shaka Ponk / Détroit / Julien Doré / Diplo / The Red Goes Black / Falabella
  • Sunday, July 20 : Thirty Seconds To Mars / Miles Kane / Girls In Hawaii / Lily Allen / Yodelice / Etienne Daho / Ky-Mani Marley / Totorro
  • 2013

  • Thursday, July 18 : Rammstein, The Hives, Raphaël, Vitalic
  • Friday, July 19 : Patrick Bruel, Two Door Cinema Club, -M- , Lilly Wood and the Prick, Keny Arkana, Naive New Beaters, Paul Kalkbrenner, Rokia Traoré, Suuns, BRNS, Half Moon Run, Juveniles, Lescop, Rangleklods, Youn Sun Nah, Jacky Molard Acoustique Quartet, Elektrik Gem, Serendou
  • Saturday, July 20 : Neil Young, Asaf Avidan, Benjamin Biolay, Oxmo Puccino, Féfé, The Roots, Gentleman, Hanni El Khatib, Willy Belle, Rone, Jonathan Wilson, Superpoze, Yan Wagner, Cashmere Cat, Interzone Extended, Startijenn & El Taqa, Cansione / Grenanico, Fest-noz
  • Sunday, July 21 : Phoenix, Carlos Santana, Marc Lavoine, Lou Doillon, The Vaccines, Alt-J (∆), Charles Bradley, Mermonte, Busy P / Ed Banger Megamix, Mesparrow, La Femme, Marie-Pierre Arthur, Skip&Die, La Gale, Barzaz, La Mal Coiffée, Turbo Sans Visa, Jack Danielle's String Band28,29.
  • 2012

  • Thursday : Portishead, LMFAO, Zebda, Rover, Keziah Jones, Django Django, Don Rimini, Stuck in the Sound, Beat Assaillant, Breakbot, La Rumeur, Baadman, Im Takt
  • Friday: The Cure, Martin Solveig, Thomas Dutronc, Metronomy, Brigitte, Hollie Cook, Bloc Party, M83, Youssoupha, Other Lives, Baxter Dury, Triggerfinger, El Hijo de la Cumbia, Danyèl Waro, Soïg Sibéril, Rich Aucoin, Sin Antesia, Colin
  • Saturday: Sting, Justice, Hubert-Félix Thiéfaine, Irma, Selah Sue, C2C, Busy P(cancelled and replaced by DVNO), The Rapture, Rodrigo y Gabriela & C.U.B.A., Kiril Djaikowski (+ guests), Sallie Ford & The Sound Outside, Kanka, Balthazar, Christine, Badume's Band, Selamnesh Zemene, Blue & Black Zebra, Bobby & Sue, le dernier championnat de Air Biniou, fest-noz (with Yann-Fañch Kemener/Menneteau, Vincendeau/Felder, Boulanger/Simon, Termajik)
  • Sunday: Bob Dylan, Gossip, Cœur de Pirate (cancelled), Chinese Man, Garbage, Orelsan, 1995, L'Ensemble Matheus, Kasabian, Amadou & Mariam, Santigold, Jesus Christ Fashion Barbe, Avishaï Cohen, Dope D.O.D., Zara Moussa, Random Recipe, Ar Rannou, Burek, Taol Lans
  • 2011

  • Thursday, July 14 : Scorpions, Snoop Dogg, Ar Re Yaouank, Kaiser Chiefs, Mondkopf, Yelle, Orchestre national de Barbès, Pulp, Olivia Ruiz, Jean-Louis Aubert, Adam Kesher, The Hyènes, Shaka Ponk, Julien Tiné, Le Grand Orchestre Armorigène, Stand High Patrol, Titi Robin Trio, Tremplin Taol Lans, La Canaille.
  • Friday, July 15 : Eddy Mitchell, David Guetta, M.I.A., The BellRays, Jack Johnson, Soprano, Foals, Cold War Kids, The Inspector Cluzo, Stromae, The Octopus, Systema Solar, Barrington Levy, DJ Elwood, Who knew, Lo Cor De La Plana, Siam, Sylvain Giro, Electric Bazar, Savaty.
  • Saturday, July 16 : Cypress Hill, Supertramp, Angus & Julia Stone, The Bloody Beetroots, Yannick Noah, Two Door Cinema Club, AaRON, Zebra & Le Bagad Carhaix, The Shoes, Tiga, Gildas Kitsune, Nasser, Crystal Fighters, Family of the Year, Misteur Valaire, Ibrahim Maalouf, Olli & Mood, Championnat du Monde d'Air Biniou, Kreiz Breizh Akademy 3, Savaty Orchestra, Fest Noz.
  • Sunday, July 17 : Lou Reed, The Chemical Brothers, Pierre Perret, PJ Harvey, Asaf Avidan & The Mojos, House of Pain, Ben L'Oncle Soul, Boogers, Congotronics vs Rockers, Goran Bregović, Gaetano Fabri, Nadara, Balkan Beat Box, DJ Tagada, Vojasa, Sondorgo feat Naat Veliov, Ladylike Lily, Marchand vs Burger, Leif Vollebekk, Duoud, Savaty Orchestra, Krismenn.
  • 2010

    July 15–18

  • Thursday, July 15 : Muse, Jacques Dutronc, Mr Oizo, Revolver, The Raveonettes.
  • Friday, July 16 : Mika, Supreme NTM, Diam's, Vitalic, Sophie Hunger, Airbourne, The Black Box Revelation, Wovenhand, I Arkle, Baroness, Tagada Jones, The Incredible Punish Yourself Picture Show, Lyse, DJ Kemicalkem, Noïd
  • Saturday, July 17 : Indochine, Phoenix, Boys Noize, Gojira, Féfé, Gaëtan Roussel, FM Belfast, Midlake, Fanfarlo, Sexy Sushi, Fortune, dan le sac vs Scroobius Pip, DJ Kentaro
  • Sunday, July 18 : Jamiroquai, -M-, Alain Souchon, Julian Casablancas, Etienne de Crecy, Pony Pony Run Run, Toots & the Maytals, Gush, Raggasonic, Bost & Bim, Bitty Mclean, Soul Stereo, Lord Zeljko, Contreo & l'Orchestre de Bretagne
  • 2009

  • "Les Vieilles Charrues remettent le son", on 13 and 14 March :
  • Friday : La Chanson du Dimanche, Zaza Fournier, Guillaume Cantillon
  • Saturday : Les Ramoneurs de Menhirs, Craftmen Club, Mister Alone
  • In 2009, the summer festival hostedasso.fr:
  • Thursday, July 16 : Bruce Springsteen "The Boss" and The E Street Band, The Killers, Fiction Plane, Priscilla Ahn
  • Friday, July 17 : Lenny Kravitz, Bénabar, Nneka, Birdy Nam Nam, TV on the Radio, Micronologie, Montgomery, The Jim Jones Revue, Alela Diane, Joseph Arthur, Alamo Race Track, Olle Nyman
  • Saturday, July 18 : Charlie Winston, Renan Luce, Les Tambours du Bronx, Ghinzu, La Rue Kétanou, Cocoon, Izia, Coming Soon, Nashville Pussy, Naïve New Beaters, The Driver (aka Manu le Malin), Surkin, Metronomy, Big Fest Noz, Championnat du monde d'Air Biniou
  • Sunday, July 19 : Moby, Francis Cabrel, 2 Many DJ's, Julien Doré, Coming Soon, Alborosie, The Ting Tings, Baba Salah, Les Tambours du Bronx, L'Angle Mort (Zone Libre VS Casey & Hamé), Serge Teyssot-Gay, Yo Majesty, Ministère des Affaires populaires
  • 2008

  • Second edition of the spring festival "Les Vieilles Charrues Remettent le Son" :
  • Saturday, March 1: La Rumeur, L'Épopée
  • Friday, March 7 : La Grande Sophie, Maion & Wenn, Wine
  • Saturday, March 8 : Déportivo, Sna-Fu, Hifiklub
  • For the 17th Festival (July 17–20) the program was :asso.fr
  • Thursday, July 17 : Ben Harper & the Innocent Criminals, Motörhead, Babyshambles, BB Brunes
  • Friday, July 18 : ZZ Top, Christophe Maé, Yael Naïm, Gogol Bordello, AaRON, Calvin Harris, Ben's Brother, Patrick Watson, Senser, Constance Verluca, Sharko
  • Saturday, July 19 : Etienne Daho, The Gossip, Matmatah, Gad Elmaleh, Camille, Yelle, Duffy, Zebramix, The Go! Team, Dub Incorporation, Simian Mobile Disco, Brisa Roché, Crystal Castles, Does It Offend You, Yeah?, SebastiAn ...
  • Sunday, July 20 : Vanessa Paradis, The Hives, The Kooks, The Dø, Aṣa, Thomas Dutronc, The Wedding Present (replacing The Wombats), Psy 4 de la Rime, Wax Tailor, Foreign Beggars, Morcheeba
  • 2007

  • For the first time, a spring festival was held in March : Les Vieilles Charrues Remettent le Son.
  • Friday, March 9 : Miossec, Constance Verluca
  • Saturday, March 10 : Renan Luce, Brisa Roché, Babet, John Lord Fonda, Yelle, datA, Débruit.
  • Sunday, March 11 : Mayra Andrade, Ozan Trio
  • In 2007 the summer festival lasted 4 days. July 19–22asso.fr
  • Thursday, July 19 : Charles Aznavour, Les Rita Mitsouko, Sanseverino, Philippe Katerine
  • Friday, July 20 : Peter Gabriel, Arcade Fire, Jacques Higelin, Kaolin, Ayọ, Fabulous Trobadors, LCD Soundsystem, Clap Your Hands Say Yeah, Donavon Frankenreiter, Art Brut, DJ Zebra, Stuck in the Sound, Nelson, Fancy, Lugo, Christel Vars, Les Vedettes
  • Saturday, July 21 : Bryan Ferry, Tryo, Salvatore Adamo, Kaiser Chiefs (canceled), Emilie Simon, JoeyStarr, Gentleman & The Far East band, Sean Lennon, Justice, Herman Düne, Para One, Goose, Galaxie, DJ Funk, Tékel, Dr Vince, Mr Maqs, Daniel Hélin, Thomas VDB
  • Sunday, July 22 : Yannick Noah, Scissor Sisters (canceled), Kasabian, Grand Corps Malade, Groundation, Rickie Lee Jones, Abd Al Malik, Raul Paz, Keny Arkana, Emily Loizeau, Oxmo Puccino & The Jazzbastards, Beat Assailant, Interzone, Thomas VDB
  • 2006

  • Fifteenth year anniversary for the Festival, July 20–23:asso.fr
  • Thursday, July 20 : Johnny Hallyday, Mauss, Les Têtes Raides
  • Friday, July 21 : Placebo, Raphael, Rhesus, !!!, Yann Tiersen, dEUS, FDB, Shout Out Louds, Diam's, 113, K'Naan, Soig Siberil, Abstrackt Keal Agram, Didier Super
  • Saturday, July 22 : Madness, Cali, Jamel Debbouze, Babylon Circus, Les Cowboys Fringants, Editors, HushPuppies, Orange Blossom, Lords of Altamont, Besh o droM, DJ Champion, Karkwan Plaster, Ghislain Poirier, Fest-noz
  • Sunday, July 23 : Pixies, Tracy Chapman, Julien Clerc, Dionysos, Da Silva, Bumcello, Rodolphe Burger, Meteor Show Extended VOL 2, Olivia Ruiz, Infadels, Winston McAnuff & the Bazbaz Orchestra, Soulwax Nite Version, Erol Alkan, 2 Many DJs, Digitalism
  • 2005

    July 22,23 and 24asso.fr

  • Friday : Deep Purple, New Order, Buena Vista Social Club presents Ibrahim Ferrer, LCD Soundsystem, Ba Cissoko, Luke, Jane Birkin, Jeanne Cherhal, Sheer K, Ghinzu, An Pierlé, Hollywood Porn Stars, Dj Morpheus, Soldout
  • Saturday : Iggy and The Stooges, Mickey 3D, Ridan, Amadou et Mariam, The Sunday Drivers, Louis Bertignac, Jamie Cullum, Devendra Banhart, The Kills, Laetitia Shériff, Vitalic, Swayzak, La Phaze, Nils Petter Molvaer, Missill
  • Sunday : Franz Ferdinand, Bernard Lavilliers, Tiken Jah Fakoly, Laurent Garnier, Tinariwen, Blues Explosion, Michel Delpech, Rachid Taha, Nosfell, Florent Marchet, Kool Shen, TTC, Busdriver, Goldie Lookin' Chain, Psykick Lyrikah
  • 2004

    July 23,24 and 25asso.fr

  • Friday : Rokia Traoré, The Coral, Texas, The Divine Comedy, Pleymo, Starsailor, Alain Bashung, Ralph Myerz, Little Axe, Junior Delgado, Adrian Sherwood, New Paulette Orchestra, Fabulous Trobadors, Iration Sleepers
  • Saturday : Tété, Paul Personne, Patti Smith, -M-, The Streets, A.S. Dragon, Jim Murple Memorial, Cali, Girls in Hawaii, Blood & Burger, Erik Truffaz, Emilie Simon, Abstrackt Keal Agram, X-Makeena
  • Sunday : Lhasa, Thomas Fersen, IAM, Muse, Freestylers, Sonic Machine, Hugues Aufray, Ilene Barnes, Kings of Leon, Horace Andy, Clotaire K, Svinkels, Buck 65, La Rumeur
  • 2003

    July 14,18,19 and 20asso.fr

  • Friday : Salif Keïta, Pretenders, Renaud, Arno, Röyksopp, Hocus Pocus, Enrico Macias, Israel Vibration, Flogging Molly, High Tone, Interlope, Stupeflip, Monsieur Orange, EZ3kiel
  • Saturday : Nada Surf, Carlos Núñez, Zazie, Tricky, Gotan Project, Arthur H, Massilia Sound System, Les Wampas, Mickey 3D, Le Peuple de l'Herbe, The Herbaliser, Hexstatic, Amon Tobin, DJ Vadim & Russian Percussions
  • Sunday : 22 Pistepirkko, Laurent Voulzy, Bénabar, Supergrass, R.E.M., Ceux qui marchent debout, Karin Clercq, Bikini Machine, Rodolphe Burger, Calexico, Ganga, Tony Allen, DJ Maüs, Gnawa Njoum Experience
  • 2002

    July 14,19,20 and 21asso.fr

  • Friday : Cheb Mami, Les Rita Mitsouko, Spook & the Guay, Joseph Arthur, Paris Combo, De la Soul, Patrice, Gonzales
  • Saturday : Louis Chedid, Miossec, Asian Dub Foundation, The Cure, Les Caméléons, Dionysos, Tiken Jah Fakoly, Dominique A, Hawksley Workman, Llorca, The Youngsters, Aqua Bassino, Frédéric Galliano & The African Divas
  • Sunday : Sanseverino, Yann Tiersen, Gérald De Palmas, Iggy Pop, Youssou N'Dour, Susheela Raman, Brigitte Fontaine, Sergent Garcia, Marianne Faithfull, US3, Dreadzone, Bauchklang, DJ Seb the Player, Greg Dread
  • 2001

    July 14,20,21 and 22asso.fr

  • Friday : Black Uhuru feat Sly & Robbie, Henri Salvador, Ben Harper, Denez Prigent, Brooklyn Funk Essentials, Mickey 3D, Hooverphonic, Georges Moustaki, Arno, Le Peuple de l'Herbe
  • Saturday : Java, Claude Nougaro, Têtes Raides, Noir Désir, Saint Germain, Gnawa Diffusion, K2R Riddim, Klaktonclown, Zenzile, Rubin Steiner
  • Sunday : Kat Onoma, Matmatah, Placebo, Manu Chao, Gilles Servat, Occidentale de Fanfare, Maceo Parker, Ska-P, Vanessa Paradis, Dupain
  • 2000

    July 14,21,22 and 23asso.fr

  • Friday : The Cranberries, William Sheller, Alan Stivell, La Ruda Salska, Saïan Supa Crew, Silmarils, Gomez, Emir Kusturica & The No Smoking Orchestra, Raspigaous, Hilight Tribe
  • Saturday : Joe Cocker, Louise Attaque, -M-, 16 Horsepower, Mass Hysteria, Day One, Marcel et son Orchestre, Percubaba, Rinôçérôse, Siméon Lenoir
  • Sunday : Beck, Eddy Mitchell, Joan Baez, Asian Dub Foundation, Muse, The Skatalites, Femi Kuti, U Roy, Sergent Garcia, Les Goristes
  • 1999

    July 13–18asso.fr

  • Tuesday : Rasta Bigoud, Gilles Servat & Bagad Locoal Mendon, Hastan
  • Wednesday : Armens, Orchestre national de Barbès
  • Thursday : Faudel, Dolly, Cornu, Freedom For King Kong, Pat O'May, François Audrain, Karma, Menestra
  • Friday : Massive Attack, Hubert-Félix Thiéfaine, Matmatah, Death in Vegas, Yann Tiersen, Mangu, Soïg Sibéril, Beth, Sloy, Pevar Den, Mister Gang
  • Saturday : Stephan Eicher, Eagle Eye Cherry, Véronique Sanson, Tryo, Denez Prigent, Andre Williams & The Countdowns, Erik Marchand & Le Taraf de Caransebes, Arkan
  • Sunday : Pierre Perret, Ben Harper & The Innocent Criminals, Jacques Higelin, Burning Spear, Sinsemilia, Cesária Évora, Ensemble Matheus, Rachid Taha, Annie Ebrel - Riccardo Del Fra, The Little Rabbits, Filaj
  • 1998

    July 17,18 and 19asso.fr

  • Friday : MC Solaar, Jean-Louis Aubert, The Wailers, Natacha Atlas, Matmatah, Khamelean, Bambi Cruz.
  • Saturday : Charles Trenet, Louise Attaque, Johnny Clegg & Bagad Kemper, The Gladiators, Zebda and Red Cardell.
  • Sunday : Iggy Pop, Bernard Lavilliers, Shane Mac Gowam & The Popes, Yuri Buenaventura, Pigalle, Trio Roland Becker, FAB, Didier Squiban, Tyour Gnawa.
  • 1997

    July 4,5,6asso.fr

  • Friday : Jane Birkin, Nada Surf, Miossec, Blankass, Kent.
  • Saturday : Simple Minds, Linton Kwesi Johnson, Bagadou du Tonnerre, Marousse, Bates Motel.
  • Sunday : James Brown, Claude Nougaro, Diaouled ar Menez, Doo the Doo, Spontus
  • 1996

    July 5,6 and 7asso.fr

    Miossec, Bernard Lavilliers, Zebda, Les Innocents, Maxime Le Forestier, Frank Black, Ouf La Puce ..., Marcel et Son Orchestre, Red Cardell, Tayfa, Boulequies et Sonotones, Ar re Yaouank, Gwenc'hlan, Oxyde de Cuivre, The Guilt.

    1995

    July 7–9, First Edition in Carhaixasso.fr

    Blues Brothers, The Silencers, Red Cardell, Ar Re Yaounak, Spook & the Guay, Soul Cactus, Taraf de Haïdouks Junior, Carré Manchot, A Bout de Souffle, Ongi Etorri, Mike Hutchison, Namas Pamos.

    1994

    Held at Landeleau (July 5)asso.fr

    Les Satellites, Dolly, Oy Ventilo, Les Raouls j’te Pousse, Scotch Snap, La Folyre.

    1993

    Landeleau (Saturday 10)asso.fr

    Les Pires, Oy Ventilo, La Folyre, Soft Touch Band, Students Brass Band and B12

    1992

    Creation of fête des Vieilles Charrues as a small village event in Landeleau. No concert poster nor list available.

    Glenmor

    Glenmor stage is the biggest stage of the festival. It is named after Emile Le Scanff, also known as Glenmor. With a total surface area of 1,000 m², Glenmor stage is one of the largest French stages.

    As every other stage of the festival, Glenmor stage is set up before each occasion of the festival, and taken down after the end of the concerts.

    Kerouac

    Kerouac stage is the second stage of the festival. It is named after Jack Kerouac, whose ancestors were from Brittany.

    Grall

    Grall stage is the third stage of the festival and is named after Xavier Grall. Hip-hop and electronic music artists often play on this stage.

    Gwernig

    The smallest stage of the festival, Gwernig, is located under a circus tent. It is named after the Breton-American poet Youenn Gwernig. Concerts on Gwernig stage are traditionally held by Breton music and world music bands.

    References

    Vieilles Charrues Festival Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Eurockéennes
    Main Square Festival
    Runaway Railway
    Topics