Rahul Sharma (Editor)

T. S. Eliot Prize

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19

The T. S. Eliot Prize for Poetry was for many years awarded by the Poetry Book Society (UK) to "the best collection of new verse in English first published in the UK or the Republic of Ireland" in any particular year. The Prize was inaugurated in 1993 in celebration of the Poetry Book Society's 40th birthday and in honour of its founding poet, T. S. Eliot. Since its inception, the prize money was donated by Eliot's widow, Mrs Valerie Eliot and more recently it has been given by the T S Eliot Estate. The T S Eliot Foundation took over the running of the T S Eliot Prize in 2016 following the closing of the Poetry Book Society At present, the prize money is £20,000, with each of nine runners-up receiving £1500 each, making it the United Kingdom's most valuable annual poetry competition. The Prize has been called "the most coveted award in poetry".

Contents

The shortlist for the Prize is announced in October of each year On the evening before the announcement of the Prize, the ten shortlisted poets take part in the Readings at the Royal Festival Hall in London's Southbank. 2000 people attended the 2011 reading.

List of winners

  • 2016 – Jacob Polley, Jackself
  • 2015 – Sarah Howe, Loop of Jade
  • 2014 – David Harsent, Fire Songs
  • 2013 – Sinéad Morrissey, Parallax
  • 2012 – Sharon Olds, Stag's Leap
  • 2011 – John Burnside, Black Cat Bone
  • 2010 – Derek Walcott, White Egrets
  • 2009 – Philip Gross, The Water Table
  • 2008 – Jen Hadfield, Nigh-No-Place
  • 2007 – Sean O'Brien, The Drowned Book
  • 2006 – Seamus Heaney, District and Circle
  • 2005 – Carol Ann Duffy, Rapture
  • 2004 – George Szirtes, Reel
  • 2003 – Don Paterson, Landing Light
  • 2002 – Alice Oswald, Dart
  • 2001 – Anne Carson, The Beauty of the Husband
  • 2000 – Michael Longley, The Weather in Japan
  • 1999 – Hugo Williams, Billy's Rain
  • 1998 – Ted Hughes, Birthday Letters
  • 1997 – Don Paterson, God's Gift to Women
  • 1996 – Les Murray, Subhuman Redneck Poems
  • 1995 – Mark Doty, My Alexandria
  • 1994 – Paul Muldoon, The Annals of Chile
  • 1993 – Ciarán Carson, First Language: Poems
  • List of judges

  • 2016 - Julia Copus, Ruth Padel and Alan Gillis
  • 2015 – Kei Miller, Pascale Petit and Ahren Warner
  • 2014 – Sean Borodale, Helen Dunmore and Fiona Sampson
  • 2013 – Imtiaz Dharker, Ian Duhig and Vicki Feaver
  • 2012 – Carol Ann Duffy, Michael Longley and David Morley
  • 2011 – Gillian Clarke, Stephen Knight and Dennis O'Driscoll
  • 2010 – Bernardine Evaristo, Anne Stevenson and Michael Symmons Roberts
  • 2009 – Simon Armitage, Colette Bryce and Penelope Shuttle
  • 2008 – Lavinia Greenlaw, Tobias Hill and Andrew Motion
  • 2007 – Sujata Bhatt, WN Herbert and Peter Porter
  • 2006 – Sophie Hannah, Gwyneth Lewis and Sean O'Brien
  • 2005 – David Constantine, Kate Clanchy and Jane Draycott
  • 2004 – Douglas Dunn, Paul Farley and Carol Rumens
  • 2003 – David Harsent, Mimi Khalvati and George Szirtes
  • 2002 – Michael Longley
  • 2001 – John Burnside, Helen Dunmore and Maurice Riordan
  • 2000 – Paul Muldoon
  • 2010s

    2016

  • Void Studies by Rachael Boast
  • Measures of Expatriation by Vahni Capildeo
  • The Blind Road-Maker by Ian Duhig
  • Interference Pattern by J O Morgan
  • The Seasons of Cullen Church by Bernard O'Donoghue
  • Falling Awake by Alice Oswald
  • Jackself by Jacob Polley
  • Say Something Back by Denise Riley
  • Every Little Sound by Ruby Robinson
  • The Remedies by Katharine Towers
  • 2015

  • Deep Lane by Mark Doty
  • Not in this World by Tracey Herd
  • Jutland by Selima Hill
  • Loop of Jade by Sarah Howe
  • The World Before Snow by Tim Liardet
  • Waiting for the Past by Les Murray
  • The Beautiful Librarians by Sean O'Brien
  • 40 Sonnets by Don Paterson
  • Beauty/Beauty by Rebecca Perry
  • Citizen: An American Lyric by Claudia Rankine
  • 2014

  • Bright Travellers by Fiona Benson
  • All One Breath by John Burnside
  • Faithful and Virtuous Night by Louise Glück
  • Fire Songs by David Harsent
  • The Stairwell by Michael Longley
  • Learning to Make an Oud in Nazareth by Ruth Padel
  • Fauverie by Pascale Petit
  • Letter Composed During a Lull in the Fighting by Kevin Powers
  • When God is a Traveller by Arundhathi Subramaniam
  • I Knew the Bride by Hugo Williams
  • 2013

    The shortlist was announced 23 October 2013.

  • Speak, Old Parrot by Dannie Abse
  • At the Time of Partition by Moniza Alvi
  • Red Doc > by Anne Carson
  • Parallax by Sinéad Morrissey
  • Division Street by Helen Mort
  • Ramayana: A Retelling by Daljit Nagra
  • The Water Stealer by Maurice Riordan
  • Hill of Doors by Robin Robertson
  • Drysalter by Michael Symmons Roberts
  • Bad Machine by George Szirtes
  • 2012

    The shortlist was announced 23 October 2012.

  • The Death of King Arthur by Simon Armitage
  • Bee Journal by Sean Borodale
  • Ice by Gillian Clarke
  • The World's Two Smallest Humans by Julia Copus
  • The Dark Film by Paul Farley
  • P L A C E by Jorie Graham
  • The Overhaul by Kathleen Jamie
  • Stag's Leap by Sharon Olds
  • The Havocs by Jacob Polley
  • Burying the Wren by Deryn Rees-Jones
  • 2011

  • Memorial by Alice Oswald, Faber (withdrawn by the author in protest)
  • Black Cat Bone by John Burnside
  • The Bees by Carol Ann Duffy
  • Profit and Loss by Leontia Flynn
  • Night by David Harsent
  • Armour by John Kinsella (withdrawn by the author in protest)
  • Grace by Esther Morgan
  • Tippoo Sultan's Incredible White-Man-Eating Tiger Toy-Machine!!! by Daljit Nagra
  • November by Sean O'Brien
  • Farmer's Cross by Bernard O'Donoghue
  • 2010

  • Seeing Stars by Simon Armitage
  • The Mirabelles by Annie Freud
  • You by John Haynes
  • Human Chain by Seamus Heaney
  • What the Water Gave Me by Pascale Petit
  • The Wrecking Light by Robin Robertson
  • Rough Music, by Fiona Sampson
  • Phantom Noise by Brian Turner
  • White Egrets by Derek Walcott
  • New Light for the Old Dark by Sam Willetts.
  • 2000s

    2009
  • The Sun-fish by Eiléan Ní Chuilleanáin
  • Continental Shelf by Fred D'Aguiar
  • Over by Jane Draycott
  • The Water Table by Philip Gross
  • Through the Square Window by Sinéad Morrissey
  • One Secret Thing by Sharon Olds
  • Weeds & Wild Flowers by Alice Oswald
  • A Scattering by Christopher Reid
  • The Burning of the Books and Other Poems by George Szirtes
  • West End Final by Hugo Williams.
  • 2008
  • Moniza Alvi, Europa
  • Peter Bennet, The Glass Swarm
  • Ciarán Carson, For All We Know
  • Robert Crawford, Full Volume
  • Maura Dooley, Life Under Water
  • Mark Doty, Theories and Apparitions
  • Jen Hadfield, Nigh-No-Place
  • Mick Imlah, The Lost Leader
  • Glyn Maxwell, Hide Now
  • Stephen Romer, Yellow Studio.
  • 2007
  • Ian Duhig, The Speed of Dark
  • Alan Gillis, Hawks and Doves
  • Sophie Hannah, Pessimism for Beginners
  • Mimi Khalvati, The Meanest Flower
  • Frances Leviston, Public Dream
  • Sarah Maguire, The Pomegranates of Kandahar
  • Edwin Morgan, A Book of Lives
  • Sean O'Brien, The Drowned Book
  • Fiona Sampson, Common Prayer
  • Matthew Sweeney, Black Moon
  • 2006
  • Simon Armitage, Tyrannosaurus Rex versus the Corduroy Kid
  • Paul Farley, Tramp in Flames
  • Seamus Heaney, District and Circle
  • W. N. Herbert, Bad Shaman Blues
  • Jane Hirshfield, After
  • Tim Liardet, The Blood Choir
  • Paul Muldoon, Horse Latitudes
  • Robin Robertson, Swithering
  • Penelope Shuttle, Redgrove's Wife
  • Hugo Williams, Dear Room
  • 2005
  • Polly Clark, Take Me with You
  • Carol Ann Duffy, Rapture
  • Helen Farish, Intimates
  • David Harsent, Legion
  • Sinéad Morrissey, The State of the Prisons
  • Alice Oswald, Woods etc
  • Pascale Petit, The Huntress
  • Sheenagh Pugh, The Movement of Bodies
  • John Stammers, Stolen Love Behaviour
  • Gerard Woodward, We Were Pedestrians
  • 2004
  • Colette Bryce, The Full Indian Rope Trick
  • Kathryn Gray, The Never Never
  • Kathleen Jamie, The Tree House
  • Michael Longley, Snow Water
  • Ruth Padel, The Soho Leopard
  • Tom Paulin, The Road to Inver
  • Peter Porter, Afterburner
  • Michael Symmons Roberts, Corpus
  • George Szirtes, Reel
  • John Hartley Williams, Blues
  • 2003
  • Billy Collins, Nine Horses
  • John F. Deane, Manhandling the Deity
  • Ian Duhig, The Lammas Hireling
  • Lavinia Greenlaw, Minsk
  • Jamie McKendrick, Ink Stone
  • Bernard O'Donoghue, Outiving
  • Don Paterson, Landing Light
  • Jacob Polley, The Brink
  • Christopher Reid, For and After
  • Jean Sprackland, Hard Water
  • 2002
  • Simon Armitage, The Universal Home Doctor
  • John Burnside, The Light Trap
  • Paul Farley, The Ice Age
  • David Harsent, Marriage
  • Geoffrey Hill, The Orchards of Syon
  • E. A. Markham, A Rough Climate
  • Sinéad Morrissey, Between Here and There
  • Paul Muldoon, Moy Sand and Gravel
  • Alice Oswald, Dart
  • Ruth Padel, Voodoo Shop
  • 2001
  • Gillian Allnutt, Lintel
  • Charles Boyle, The Age of Cardboard and String
  • Anne Carson, The Beauty of the Husband
  • Seamus Heaney, Electric Light
  • Geoffrey Hill – Speech! Speech!
  • Selima Hill, Bunny
  • James Lasdun, Landscape with Chainsaw
  • Sean O'Brien, Downriver
  • Pascale Petit, The Zoo Father
  • Michael Symmons Roberts, Burning Babylon
  • References

    T. S. Eliot Prize Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    DodgeBall: A True Underdog Story
    Gordon Murray (puppeteer)
    Igho Sanomi
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L