Samiksha Jaiswal (Editor)

Calophyllum inophyllum

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
Kingdom  Plantae
Family  Calophyllaceae
Scientific name  Calophyllum inophyllum
Rank  Species
Order  Malpighiales
Genus  Calophyllum
Higher classification  Calophyllum
Calophyllum inophyllum Calophyllum inophyllum Kamani or Alexandrian laurel Clusia Flickr
Similar  Calophyllum, Neolamarckia cadamba, Matoa, Tembusu, Millingtonia hortensis

Calophyllum inophyllum alexandrian laurel punnaga


Calophyllum inophyllum is a large evergreen, commonly called Alexandrian laurel balltree, beach calophyllum, beach touriga, beautyleaf, Borneo-mahogany, Indian doomba oiltree, Indian-laurel, laurelwood, red poon, satin touriga, feta'u (Tongan) and tacamahac-tree. It is native from East Africa, southern coastal India to Malesia and Australia.

Contents

Calophyllum inophyllum Calophyllum inophyllum Alexandrian laurel

Punnaga calophyllum inophyllum ayurveda uses and home remedies


Vernacular names

Calophyllum inophyllum Flora Fauna Web Plant Detail Calophyllum inophyllum L

Because it is not native to Europe, and has traditional uses in many other countries, Calophyllum inophyllum is commonly known in English by some of its many foreign names, which include:

Calophyllum inophyllum httpsuploadwikimediaorgwikipediacommons55
  • beauty leaf in Australia
  • bitangor or penaga (in Malaysia)
  • bitangor or nyamplung (in Indonesia)
  • bitaog or palo maria (in the Philippines)
  • btaches (in Palau), biyuch (in Yap), rekich (in Chuuk)
  • canoe tree in Andaman Islands
  • daok or daog (in Guam)
  • dilo or dimanu (in Fiji)
  • domba (දොඹ) (in Sri Lanka)
  • fetau (in Samoa), or fetaʻu (in Tonga)
  • foraha or vintanina (in Madagascar)
  • funa (in the Maldives)
  • galaba or galba in West Indies
  • gwarogwaro, guoria, oleole, or ba'ula in the Solomon Islands
  • island cedar, kalofilium, or bush calophyllum in Papua New Guinea
  • kamani or kamanu (in Hawaii; not to be confused with false kamani)
  • mtondoo (in Tanzania))
  • mù u or còng (in Vietnam)
  • nabangura (in Vanuatu)
  • ph’ông, ponnyet (in Burma)
  • pinnai, pinnay, punnai, punna, punnaga, or punnang (in India)
  • poon (in English, from India, see punna above)
  • poon in Myanmar
  • sura honne (in India) - shortened (confusingly) to honne when using the plant for biodiesel
  • The ancient original Indian names being chura punnai ('சுரபுன்னை), vazhai (வழை) as recorded in Tamil literature
  • takamaka (in France, Seychelles, and Mascarene Islands), takamaka bord de mer (in Réunion), tacamahac - originally a Mexican word, ambiguously used to refer to this and other medicinal trees
  • tamanu (tāmanu) (in Tahiti and Cook Islands)
  • undi (in India)
  • Description

    Calophyllum inophyllum Calophyllum inophyllum seed oil Wikipedia

    C. inophyllum is a low-branching and slow-growing tree with a broad and irregular crown. It usually reaches 8 to 20 m (26 to 66 ft) in height. The flower is 25 mm (0.98 in) wide and occurs in racemose or paniculate inflorescences consisting of four to 15 flowers. Flowering can occur year-round, but usually two distinct flowering periods are observed, in late spring and in late autumn. The fruit (the ballnut) is a round, green drupe reaching 2 to 4 cm (0.79 to 1.57 in) in diameter and having a single large seed. When ripe, the fruit is wrinkled and its color varies from yellow to brownish-red.

    Distribution and habitat

    Calophyllum inophyllum Tamanu Nut Tree Calophyllum Inophyllum Overview Health Benefits

    C. inophyllum is native to Africa in: Comoros; Kenya; Madagascar; Mauritius; Mozambique; Seychelles; Tanzania (including Pemba Island of the Zanzibar Archipelago); south, southeast and east Asia in: Burma; Cambodia; China (on Hainan); southern India; Andaman and Nicobar Islands Indonesia; Japan (Ryukyu Islands); Malaysia; Papua New Guinea; the Philippines; Sri Lanka; Taiwan; Thailand; Vietnam; the northwestern, southwestern and south central Pacific Region in: the Cook Islands; Fiji; French Polynesia (Marquesas and Society Islands); Guam; the Marshall Islands; Micronesia; the Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; and Samoa; and in Australia in: Northern Territory and Queensland.

    Calophyllum inophyllum FileStarr 0806046243 Calophyllum inophyllumjpg Wikimedia Commons

    Now, it is widely cultivated in all tropical regions of the world. Because of its decorative leaves, fragrant flowers, and spreading crown, it is best known as an ornamental plant.

    This tree often grows in coastal regions, as well as nearby lowland forests. However, it has also been cultivated successfully in inland areas at moderate altitudes. It tolerates varied kinds of soil, coastal sand, clay, or even degraded soil.

    Uses

    Besides being a popular ornamental plant, its wood is hard and strong and has been used in construction or boatbuilding. Traditional Pacific Islanders used Calophyllum wood to construct the keel of their canoes while the boat sides were made from breadfruit (Artocarpus altilis) wood. It is sometimes used for backs and sides of entry-level acoustic guitars.

    The seeds yield a thick, dark green tamanu oil for medicinal use or hair grease. The nuts are dried before cracking, after which the oil-laden kernel is removed and further dried. The first neoflavone isolated from natural sources (1951) was calophyllolide from C. inophyllum seeds.

    The Mavilan, a Tulu-speaking tribe in north Kerala in India, use the bark to make a powder that they mix with water and apply it to plants affected by a type of plant disease caused by water that they call neeru vembu.

    The sap of the tree is poisonous and is used to make poison arrows in Samoa. The mature fruit is poisonous enough to use as rat bait.

    The fatty acid methyl esters derived from C. inophyllum seed oil meets the major biodiesel requirements in the United States (ASTM D 6751), and European Union (EN 14214). The average oil yield is 11.7 kg-oil/tree or 4680 kg-oil/hectare. In the northwest coastal areas of Luzon island in Philippines, the oil was used for night lamps. This widespread use started to decline when kerosene became available, and later on electricity. It was also used as fuel to generate electricity to provide power for radios during World War II.

    The tree is regarded as sacred in some Pacific islands because of its excellent growth in sandy soil as shade tree and many uses.

    References

    Calophyllum inophyllum Wikipedia


    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L