Harman Patil

6th Asian Film Awards

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedIn
Network  aTV World, aTV Asia
Date  19 March 2012
Hosts  Angela Chow, Janet Hsieh
Duration  1 hour, 30 minutes
Other ceremonies  2011, 2013
6th Asian Film Awards
Hosted by  Angela Chow Janet Hsieh
Best Film  Nader and Simin, A Separation
Most awards  Nader and Simin, A Separation (4)
Most nominations  The Flying Swords of Dragon Gate (8)
Location  Hong Kong Convention and Exhibition Centre, Wan Chai, Hong Kong
Site  Hong Kong Convention and Exhibition Centre

6th asian film awards 2012


The 6th Asian Film Awards is an intra-continental annually-presented award ceremony hosted during the Hong Kong International Film Festival to honour the best Asian films of 2011.

Contents

Awards were presented in 14 general categories. People's Choice Awards were also presented for Favorite Actor and Favorite Actress. In addition, three special awards were also given, the Lifetime Achievement Award, The Edward Yang New Talent Award and The Asian Film Award for 2011’s Top Grossing Asian Film. Nominations were announced on January 17, 2012 and the ceremony took place on March 19, 2012.

The awards were held at the Grand Hall of the Hong Kong Convention and Exhibition Center as part of the Entertainment Expo's Opening Gala. It was broadcast in aTV World in March 20 and in aTV Asia in March 22.

Lee byung hun new york asian film festival for inside men 2016


Jury

The jury for the awards consisted of 12 members from various countries; filmmakers, producers, critics and delegates from other international film festivals were a part of the jury.

Legend
Bold - Jury President; Italics - delegate from film festivals such as Cannes Film Festival, Busan International Film Festival, Berlinale and Tokyo International Film Festival

Winners and nominees

Winners are listed first and highlighted in bold.

Special awards

Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Ann Hui
  • The Edward Yang New Talent Award
  • Edwin
  • The Asian Film Award for 2011’s Top Grossing Asian Film
  • Let the Bullets Fly /
  • Films with multiple awards and nominations

    Multiple awards

    These films won more than one award at the ceremony :

  • Four : Nader and Simin, A Separation
  • Three : Wu Xia
  • Two : A Simple Life, The Flying Swords of Dragon Gate
  • Multiple nominations

    These films received more than one nomination at the awards :

  • Eight : The Flying Swords of Dragon Gate
  • Six : Nader and Simin, A Separation, The Flowers of War, Seediq Bale
  • Four : A Simple Life, Wu Xia
  • Three : Lovely Man, The Front Line, The Woman in the Septic Tank, You Are the Apple of My Eye, You Don't Get Life a Second Time,
  • Two : 11 Flowers, Chronicle of My Mother, Hara-Kiri: Death of a Samurai, Overheard 2, Postcard, Starry Starry Night, The Dirty Picture, The Mirror Never Lies, The Outrage, War of the Arrows, White Vengeance
  • Nations who received awards and nominations

    Awards

    The awards tally includes People's Choice Awards and special awards.

    Nominations

    The nominations tally includes People's Choice Awards nominations.

    Notes
    a^ : The term "Mainland China" was used to refer to the People's Republic of China. b^ : The term "Taiwan" was used to refer to the Republic of China. c^ : 6 awards are shared between Hong Kong and Mainland China. d^ : 18 nominations are shared with Hong Kong, France and Taiwan. e^ : 16 nominations are shared with China and Taiwan. f^ : 2 nominations are shared with China and Hong Kong. g^ : France was included because of the co-production with China for the film, 11 Flowers, thus sharing 2 nominations with China.

    Performers

  • Khalil Fong — "Johnny B. Goode"
  • Joanna Wang — "Apathy"
  • GACKT — "Ghost"
  • Presenters

  • Jia Zhangke & Josie Ho — presented Best Screenwriter
  • Gwei Lun-mei & Wing Shya — presented Best Cinematographer
  • Vivienne Tam & Shawn Yue — presented the Best Costume Designer
  • Donny Damara & Daniel Lee — presented Best Production Designer
  • Michelle Chen, Ko Chen-tung & Giddens Ko — presented Best Composer
  • Lee Chang-dong — presented The Edward Yang New Talent Award
  • Chen Daming & Zhang Jingchu — presented Best Visual Effects
  • Umin Boya & Mario Maurer — presented Best Editor
  • Wilfred Wong — presented People's Choice Awards for Favorite Actor & Favorite Actress
  • Ng See-yuen — presented The Asian Film Award for 2011's Top Grossing Asian Film
  • Andy Lau & Yoon Eun-hye — presented Best Newcomer
  • Eugene Domingo & Qin Hailu — presented Best Supporting Actor
  • Ananda Everingham & Karina — presented Best Supporting Actress
  • Sylvia Chang & Deanie Ip — presented Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Karen Mok & Joe Odagiri — presented Best Actor
  • Gu Changwei & Xu Fan — presented Best Actress
  • Lee Lieh & Lu Chuan — presented Best Director
  • Eric Khoo & Siqin Gaowa — presented Best Film
  • References

    6th Asian Film Awards Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    CKY (video series)
    Donald L Barlett
    Björn Michel
    Topics