Puneet Varma

2015 Special Honours

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedIn
2015 Special Honours

As part of the British honours system, the Special Honours are issued at the Queen's pleasure at any given time. The Special Honours refer the award of the Order of the Garter, Order of the Thistle, Order of Merit, Royal Victorian Order and the Order of St John. Life Peers are at times also awarded as special honours.

Contents

Life Peer

  • Sir Robert Walter Kerslake to be Baron Kerslake, of Endcliffe in the City of Sheffield – 20 March 2015
  • Dr Rosalind Miriam Altmann, CBE to be Baroness Altmann, of Tottenham in the London Borough of Haringey – 19 May 2015
  • Andrew James Dunlop to be Baron Dunlop, of Helensburgh in the County of Dunbarton – 26 May 2015
  • The Right Honourable Francis Anthony Aylmer Maude to be Baron Maude of Horsham, of Shipley in the County of West Sussex – 26 May 2015
  • Dr Terence James "Jim" O'Neill to be Baron O'Neill of Gatley, of Gatley in the County of Greater Manchester – 28 May 2015
  • James George Robert Bridges, MBE to be Baron Bridges of Headley, of Headley Heath in the County of Surrey – 28 May 2015
  • The Hon. David Gifford Leathes Prior, to be Baron Prior of Brampton, of Swannington in the County of Norfolk – 29 May 2015
  • Richard Sanderson Keen, QC to be Baron Keen of Elie, of Elie in the Fife – 8 June 2015
  • Victoria Cross (VC)

  • Lance Corporal Joshua Leakey – 26 February 2015
  • George Cross (GC)

  • Colour Sergeant Kevin Howard Haberfield, Royal Marines – 31 July 2015
  • Companion of the Order of the Companions of Honour (CH)

    Honorary
  • Archbishop Emeritus Desmond Mpilo Tutu, for services to UK communities, international peace and reconciliation - 30 November 2015
  • Knight Bachelor

  • The Right Honourable Eric Pickles, MP – 14 August 2015
  • The Honourable Henry James Carr – 10 November 2015
  • The Honourable Adrian George Patrick Colton – 10 November 2015
  • The Honourable Peter Donald Fraser – 10 November 2015
  • The Honourable Andrew James Gilbart – 10 November 2015
  • The Honourable David John Holgate – 10 November 2015
  • The Honourable Timothy Julian Kerr – 10 November 2015
  • The Honourable Alistair William Orchard MacDonald – 10 November 2015
  • The Honourable Simon Derek Picken – 10 November 2015
  • The Honourable Richard Andrew Snowden – 10 November 2015
  • Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the Bath (GCB)

    Honorary
  • Enrique Peña Nieto – President of the United States of Mexico – 3 March 2015
  • Joachim Gauck – President of the Federal Republic of Germany – 25 June 2015
  • Knight Grand Cross of the Order of St Michael and St George (GCMG)

  • His Excellency Samuel Weymouth Tapley Seaton, CVO, QC, JP – Governor-General of Saint Kitts and Nevis – 24 November 2015
  • Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG)

  • His Honour Judge Howard Andrew Clive Morrison, CBE, QC – For services to international justice and the rule of law – 26 October 2015
  • Honorary
  • Anders Fogh Rasmussen – 12th Secretary General of the North Atlantic Treaty Organisation - 30 November 2015
  • Knight Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (KCVO)

  • His Royal Highness Prince Henry of Wales – 4 June 2015
  • Sir Simon Gerard McDonald, KCMG – 30 June 2015
  • Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (CVO)

  • Rear Admiral Simon Paul Williams, RN – On relinquishment of the appointment of Defence Services Secretary. – 3 March 2015
  • Nicholas Pickard – 30 June 2015
  • Christopher Jon Martin, CB - Principal Private Secretary to the Prime Minister and Director-General of the Prime Minister’s Office. - 1 December 2015
  • Robert Haydon Vernon Luke - 8 December 2015
  • Lieutenant of the Royal Victorian Order (LVO)

  • William Brian Andrews, MVO, BEM – On retirement as Superintendent of the State Apartments, St. James’s Palace. – 24 March 2015
  • Peter Ruskin – 30 June 2015
  • Susan Jayne Elliott, MVO, MBE – 8 December 2015
  • Jonathan Paul Knight – 8 December 2015
  • Member of the Royal Victorian Order (MVO)

  • William Smith, RVM – 30 June 2015
  • Captain Lok Bahadur Gurung, The Queen’s Gurkha Signals – 4 June 2015
  • Captain Pkakash Gurung, The Royal Gurkha Rifles – 4 June 2015
  • Andrew Hawkes, RVM – 28 July 2015
  • Commander Andrew Canale, RN – On relinquishment of his appointment as Equerry to The Queen. – 1 September 2015
  • Mark Flanagan – Keeper of the Gardens, Crown Estate, Windsor Great Park – 13 October 2015
  • Peter Stephen Walter – On relinquishing the role of Finance and Project Co-ordinator, Master of the Household’s Department, Royal Household – 18 December 2015
  • Knight / Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire (KBE / DBE)

  • The Honourable Philippa Jane Edwards Whipple – 10 November 2015
  • Honorary
  • Ana Patricia Botín Sanz de Sautuola O'Shea — for services to the financial services sector
  • Mark Getty — for services to arts and philanthropy
  • Dr. Hermann Hauser, CBE, FRS — for services to engineering and industry
  • Hiroaki Nakanishi — for services to UK/Japan business cooperation
  • Martin Naughton, CBE — for services to the Northern Ireland economy, art and philanthropic causes
  • Xavier Robert Rolet — for services to the financial services industry and young people
  • Kevin Spacey, CBE — for services to theatre, arts education and international culture
  • Dr. Ralf Dieter Speth — for services to the British automotive sector
  • Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)

    Military Division
  • Brigadier Martin Patrick Mooew, late The Royal Logistic Corps
  • Brigadier Paul Anthony Edward Nanson, MBE, late The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers
  • Colonel David James Lord Swann, MBE, late The Queen’s Royal Hussars
  • Colonel Gary Paul Wilkinson, OBE, late Royal Regiment of Artillery
  • Brigadier James Medley Woodham, OBE, MC, late The Royal Anglian Regiment
  • Brigadier Hugh Hollingworth Blackman, late The Royal Scots Dragoon Guards
  • Honorary
  • Dr Paul Vincent Peter Beresford-Hill, MBE, For services to UK/US educational and cultural exchange
  • Prof. Rivka Carmi, For services to UK/Israel scientific collaboration
  • Mr Tae Young Chung, For services to enhancing the reputation of contemporary British art in Korea and investment in the UK
  • James Julian Coleman, OBE
  • Paul Joseph Drechsler, For services to the construction industry
  • Karin Birgitta Forseke, For services to the financial services industry
  • Mr David Carroll Grevemberg, For services to the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games
  • Syed Anwar Hasan, For services to the economy
  • Prof. Nathu Ram Puri, DL, For services to business and to charity in the UK and abroad
  • Professor Owen Patrick Smith, For services to child and adolescent cancer
  • Eitan Wetheimer, For services to UK/Israel business cooperation
  • Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)

    Military Division
  • Acting Colonel Jaimie Fraser Roylance, Royal Marines
  • Lieutenant Colonel Andrew Derek Griffiths Adjutant General’s Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch)
  • Major Neil Alexander Kelly, The Mercian Regiment
  • Lieutenant Colonel David Brian Kenny, The Royal Irish Regiment
  • Lieutenant Colonel Richard Oliver Slack, MBE, 9th/12th Royal Lancers
  • Wing Commander James Peter Penelhum, Royal Air Force
  • Commander Daniel Clarke, Royal Navy
  • Commander Michael Daren Smith, Royal Navy
  • Captain Michael Keith Utley, Royal Navy
  • Lieutenant Colonel Benedict Peter Norman Ramsay, MBE, Welsh Guards
  • Lieutenant Colonel Graeme Crichton Wearmouth, The Royal Regiment of Scotland
  • Honorary
  • Kamal ABU Kalloub, For services to British nationals in Gaza
  • Ms Angela Maria Brady, For services to architecture and education
  • Mrs Diane Marguerite Briere de Isle Engelhardt, For voluntary and charitable services in Wales
  • Etta Cohen, For services to women in business and entrepreneurship
  • Dr Randy Lee Comfort. For services to children and families
  • Professor Carlos Henrique de Brito Cruz, For services to scientific cooperation between the UK and Brazi
  • Mr Patrice Philippe de Martin DE Vivies, For services to Franco-British trade and investment and the energy industry
  • Kamal Gherbawi, For services to British interests in Gaza
  • Sung-Joo Kim, For services to UK/South Korea business relations and British social causes
  • Dr Marion Lyons, For services to public health in Wales
  • Mr Denis Mulcahy, For services to peace building and youth development in Northern Ireland
  • Joseph Gerard Mulligan, For services to first aid and community resilience
  • James Martin O’Callaghan, For services to the construction industry
  • Dr Frederik Dag Arfst Paulsen, For services to philanthropy, education, the environment, scientific and historical research and to young people
  • Thomas Evert Petri, For services to UK/USA Parliamentary/Congress relations
  • Prof. Agostino Pierro, For services to medicine and charity
  • Dr Ursula Elisabeth Steingenberger-McEwen, For services to science
  • Dr Isolde Louise Victory, For services to Parliament
  • Ruby C Wax, For services to mental health
  • Professor Winston Wen-young Wong, For services to education and research in the UK and to UK/Taiwan education relations
  • Professor Ulrike Andrea Hildegard Zeshan, For services to higher education and the international deaf community
  • Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)

    Military Division
  • Major Thomas Armstrong Scott Ryall, Royal Marines
  • Staff Sergeant Lee Edwin Allen, Intelligence Corps
  • Corporal Adam Ronald Peter Butler, Corps of Royal Engineers
  • Captain Edward Philip Challis, The Royal Regiment of Scotland
  • Major Duane Joseph Fletcher, Queen Alexandra’s Royal Army Nursing Corps
  • Captain Duncan Mark Knox, The Parachute Regiment
  • Captain Declan John Lynn, Adjutant General’s Corps (Educational and Training Services Branch)
  • Major Jeremy Dawson Walters, Royal Regiment of Artillery
  • Flight Lieutenant Emma Dutton, Royal Air Force
  • Warrant Officer Class 1 Samuel George Doak, Royal Marines
  • Lieutenant Wendy Frame, Royal Navy
  • Commander Philip John Hally, Royal Navy
  • Lieutenant Commander Steven Nicholas Wall, Royal Navy
  • Captain Mark Edward Acklam, The Royal Corps of Signals
  • Acting Lieutenant Colonel Jeremy Charles William Mawdsley, Royal Regiment of Artillery
  • Acting Lieutenant Colonel Michael Richard Nigel Syewart, Irish Guards
  • Squadron Leader Calvin George Bailey, Royal Air Force
  • Honorary
  • Dr Mohammed Ahmed Abdul Razzaq Alahmed, For services to the British community in Qatar
  • Brother Seon Jae An, For services to the Royal Asiatic Society and to furthering the study of English Literature in Korea
  • Maria Victoria Buenaventura
  • Mary Theresa Ceesay
  • Patrick Dominick Cregg
  • Mrs Charlotte Phyllis Anne Joelle Marie Cunningham, For services to children and young people
  • Sister Rita Dawson, DL
  • Gabriele Elisabeth Franklin
  • Mrs Mandy Maureen Goddard, For services to children and families
  • Ms Nazli Hamitoglu, For services to Consular support to victims of rape and sexual assault in Turkey
  • Aaron Matthew Holtz, For services to the promotion of British values at the United Nations
  • Ms Ayan Mahamoud Mahamed, For services to promoting friendship and cultural understanding between the UK and Somali region
  • Miss Isabel Munoz, For services to disabled people and disabled access
  • Agustin Navarrp Alvado, For services to the British community in Benidorm
  • Ming Gek Ng (Mindy Tay), For services to British commercial interests in Singapore
  • Agamemnon Otero, For services to the community energy sector
  • Mrs Graciela Pena Perez, For services to British visitors to Cancun and the Riviera Maya, Mexico
  • Clarinda Justina Salandy, For services to carnival design
  • Joanna Hannah Basilio Teh, For services to British nationals in the Philippines during Typhoon Haiyan
  • Petr Torak, For services to the Roma community in Peterborough
  • Suha Zeidan, For services to British nationals in the Occupied Palestinian Territories
  • British Empire Medal (BEM)

  • Colin Taylor, For services to the Homeless Community. – 13 March 2015
  • Honorary
  • Zergaw Asfera andarge, For services to the British Embassy, Khartoum
  • Drew Henry Avery
  • Mrs Mary Margaret Daly, For services to the Butterfly Appeal Campaign for Multiple Sclerosis Therapy and to the community in Ashford, Kent
  • Olga Clara Denyer
  • Mary-Rose Egan
  • Major (Retired) Yambahadur Gurung
  • Mr Abdullah Kuce, For services to the security of the British Consulate-General, Istanbul
  • Frederick Alphonsus McDwyer
  • Anne Eileen MC Mahon
  • Mr Bernard Désiré Ernest Potaux, For services to UK/French relations and remembrance
  • Woon Young Song
  • Isabel Maria Lopes Spencer
  • Hisako Zafar
  • Companion of the Distinguished Service Order (DSO)

  • Lieutenant Colonel James Rowland Martin, MC, The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment
  • Major Thomas Robson McDermott, The Royal Tank Regiment
  • Lieutenant Colonel James Christopher Roddis, MBE,The Royal Regiment of Scotland
  • Military Cross (MC)

  • Staff Sergeant Paul Jonathon Billingham, Royal Marines
  • Captain William Andrew Hall, Royal Regiment of Artillery
  • Major Angus Myles Arthur Tilney, The King’s Royal Hussars
  • Distinguished Flying Cross (DFC)

  • Flight Lieutenant Laura Alice Hilary Nicholson, Royal Air Force
  • Air Force Cross (AFC)

  • Flight Lieutenant Edward Thomas Berwick, Royal Air Force
  • Flight Lieutenant Timothy Neil Eeddy, Royal Air Force
  • Lieutenant Commander Christopher Torben Gotke, Royal Navy
  • Flight Lieutenant Ian McIver Campbell, Royal Air Force
  • Queen's Fire Service Medal (QFSM)

  • Dale Anthony Ashford, Assistant Chief Fire Officer, Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service. – 6 February 2015
  • Queen's Gallantry Medal (QGM)

  • Paul Lye – 6 February 2015
  • Corporal Jonathan Mckeag, Royal Marines
  • Petty Officer Aircrewman Russell James Adams, Royal Navy
  • Sergeant Daniel Martin Allanson, Royal Air Force
  • Royal Red Cross

    Associate Royal Red Cross (ARRC)
  • Leading Naval Nurse Laura Jane Fallon, Queen Alexandra’s Royal Naval Nursing Staff
  • Squadron Leader Charlotte Joanne Thompson-Edgar, Princess Mary’s Royal Air Force Nursing Service
  • Queen’s Commendation for Bravery

  • Warrant Officer Class 1 Simon James William Hsll, MBE, The Royal Logistic Corps
  • Private John Steven Pyatt-Payne, The Mercian Regiment
  • Petty Officer (Diver) Richard Anthony Brown, Royal Navy
  • Lieutenant Commander Robin Leslie Suckling, Royal Navy
  • Corporal Alexander Harries, Adjutant General’s Corps (Royal Military Police)
  • Officer Cadet Frances Margaret Emma Townend, University Officer Training Corps Army Reserve
  • Dame of the Order of St John

  • Fiona Mary Wilson Crighton – 16 March 2015
  • The Honourable Virginia Lovell, JP, DL – 26 March 2015
  • Elizabeth Ann Peterson Prien – 21 May 2015
  • Jeanette Gesina Johanna Faurie – 2 December 2015
  • Katharine Margaret Ella Liston – 2 December 2015
  • References

    2015 Special Honours Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Nuno de Campos
    Gordon Naccarato
    Lior Eliyahu
    Topics