Harman Patil

2015 FIVB Volleyball World League

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedIn
Champions  France (1st title)
Teams  32
Host nation  Brazil
Dates  29 May 2015 – 19 Jul 2015
MVP  Earvin N'Gapeth
Venues  65
2015 FIVB Volleyball World League wwwfivborgVis2009ImagesGetImageasmxNo20147
Champion  France men's national volleyball team
Similar  2014 FIVB Volleyball Men's Wo, 2015 Men's European Volleyball, 2015 FIVB Volleyball Women's, 2009 FIVB Volleyball World Le, 2016 FIVB Volleyball World Gr

2015 07 18 usa vs serbia semifinals 2015 fivb volleyball world league


The 2015 FIVB Volleyball World League was the 26th edition of the annual men's international volleyball tournament, played from 16 May to 19 July 2015. The tournament featured a record 32 participating countries from 5 confederations. The teams were divided into 3 groups and 8 pools. The Group 1 Final Round which served as the volleyball test event of the 2016 Summer Olympics was held in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

Contents

2015 07 17 usa vs france finals 6 2015 fivb volleyball world league


Qualification

  • All 28 teams of the 2014 edition directly qualified.
  •  Montenegro and  Greece qualified through the 2014 European League.
  •  Kazakhstan qualified through the 2014 Asian Cup.
  •  Egypt qualified through the 2013 African Championship.
  •  Venezuela replaced  Germany, who withdrew from the tournament.
  • Format

  • It will be the first time the World League will feature 32 teams, having had 28 teams in 2014, 18 teams in 2013 and 16 teams from 2001–03 and 2006–12. The World League featured 8 teams in its inaugural year in 1990, 10 in 1991 and then 12 from 1992–2000 and 2004–05.
  • During the Intercontinental Round, Pools A to E will play double home and away matches, for a total of 12 matches per team. Pool F to H will feature two stand-alone tournaments.
  • The last ranked team of Group 1 after the Intercontinental Round could be relegated if the winners of the Group 2 Final Round can meet the promotion requirements set by the FIVB.
  • Pools composition

    The pools of Group 1 were announced on 18 July 2014, while the pools of Group 2 and 3 were announced on 31 October 2014. After Germany withdrew, Japan replaced them in Pool D, while Venezuela took Japan's spot in Pool H.

    Squads

    There are 25 players in team rosters. Maximum of 12 regular players and maximum of 2 liberos can be selected to play in each week. The full rosters of 25 players of each team can be seen in the article below.

    Pool standing procedure

    1. Number of matches won
    2. Match points
    3. Sets ratio
    4. Points ratio
    5. If the tie continues as per the point ratio between two teams, the priority will be given to the team which won the last match between them. When the tie in points ratio is between three or more teams, a new classification of these teams in the terms of points 1, 2 and 3 will be made taking into consideration only the matches in which they were opposed to each other.

    Match won 3–0 or 3–1: 3 match points for the winner, 0 match points for the loser
    Match won 3–2: 2 match points for the winner, 1 match point for the loser

    Intercontinental round

  • All times are local.
  • Group 1

  • The Group 1 Final Round hosts Brazil, the top two teams from Pool A and B and the winners of the Group 2 Final Round will qualify for the Group 1 Final Round. If Brazil finishes as one of the top two teams in Pool A, Pool A will send its top three teams.
  • Pool A

    Week 3
  • Venue: Adelaide Arena, Adelaide, Australia
  • Venue: Mineirinho Arena, Belo Horizonte, Brazil
  • Week 4
  • Venue: Ginásio Adib Moyses Dib, São Bernardo do Campo, Brazil
  • Venue: Adriatic Arena, Pesaro, Italy
  • Venue: Land Rover Arena, Bologna, Italy
  • Week 5
  • Venue: SPC Vojvodina, Novi Sad, Serbia
  • Venue: Pala Arrex, Jesolo, Italy
  • Venue: Pionir Hall, Belgrade, Serbia
  • Venue: PalaOlimpia, Verona, Italy
  • Week 6
  • Venue: SPC Vojvodina, Novi Sad, Serbia
  • Venue: Foro Italico Tennis Center Court, Rome, Italy
  • Venue: Pionir Hall, Belgrade, Serbia
  • Venue: Nelson Mandela Forum, Florence, Italy
  • Week 7
  • Venue: SPC Vojvodina, Novi Sad, Serbia
  • Venue: Sydney Olympic Park Sports Centre, Sydney, Australia
  • Venue: Pionir Hall, Belgrade, Serbia
  • Week 8
  • Venue: Ginásio Aecim Tocantins, Cuiabá, Brazil
  • Venue: State Basketball Centre, Wantirna South, Australia
  • Pool B

    Week 3
  • Venue: Ergo Arena, Gdańsk / Sopot, Poland
  • Venue: Galen Center, Los Angeles, United States
  • Week 4
  • Venue: Hala Sportowa Częstochowa, Częstochowa, Poland
  • Venue: Walter Pyramid, Long Beach, United States
  • Week 5
  • Venue: Sears Centre, Hoffman Estates, United States
  • Venue: Saint Petersburg Volleyball Centre, Kazan, Russia
  • Week 6
  • Venue: Saint Petersburg Volleyball Centre, Kazan, Russia
  • Venue: Azadi Indoor Stadium, Tehran, Iran
  • Week 7
  • Venue: Yantarny Sports Complex, Kaliningrad, Russia
  • Venue: Azadi Indoor Stadium, Tehran, Iran
  • Week 8
  • Venue: Azadi Indoor Stadium, Tehran, Iran
  • Venue: Tauron Arena Kraków, Kraków, Poland
  • Group 2

  • The Group 2 Final Round hosts Bulgaria and the winners of Pool C, D and E will qualify for the Group 2 Final Round. If Bulgaria finishes first in Pool C, Pool C will send its top two teams.
  • Pool C

    Week 1
  • Venue: Stampede Corral, Calgary, Canada
  • Week 3
  • Venue: Polideportivo Municipal Gustavo Torito Rodríguez, San Martín, Argentina
  • Venue: Arena Botevgrad, Botevgrad, Bulgaria
  • Week 4
  • Venue: Scotiabank Centre, Halifax, Canada
  • Venue: Coliseo de la Ciudad Deportiva, Havana, Cuba
  • Week 5
  • Venue: Consolidated Credit Union Place, Summerside, Canada
  • Venue: Coliseo de la Ciudad Deportiva, Havana, Cuba
  • Week 6
  • Venue: Coliseo de la Ciudad Deportiva, Havana, Cuba
  • Venue: Polideportivo Delmi, Salta, Argentina
  • Week 7
  • Venue: Microestadio Presidente Juan Domingo Perón, González Catán, Argentina
  • Venue: Palace of Culture and Sports, Varna, Bulgaria
  • Week 8
  • Venue: Palace of Culture and Sports, Varna, Bulgaria
  • Pool D

    Week 3
  • Venue: Suwon Gymnasium, Suwon, South Korea
  • Venue: Momotaro Arena, Okayama, Japan
  • Week 4
  • Venue: Yu Gwan-sun Gymnasium, Cheonan, South Korea
  • Venue: Shimadzu Arena, Kyoto, Japan
  • Week 5
  • Venue: Salle Frédéric Lawson-Body, Poitiers, France
  • Venue: Suwon Gymnasium, Suwon, South Korea
  • Venue: Salle Pierre Dumortier, Tourcoing, France
  • Week 6
  • Venue: Budvar Arena, České Budějovice, Czech Republic
  • Venue: Osaka Municipal Central Gymnasium, Osaka, Japan
  • Week 7
  • Venue: Salle Robert Grenon, Tours, France
  • Venue: Home Credit Arena, Liberec, Czech Republic
  • Venue: Kindarena, Rouen, France
  • Week 8
  • Venue: Palais des Sports Jacques Chaban Delmas, Castelnau-le-Lez, France
  • Venue: Opava Sports Hall, Opava, Czech Republic
  • Venue: Brest Arena, Brest, France
  • Pool E

    Week 1
  • Venue: Centro de Desportos e Congressos de Matosinhos, Matosinhos, Portugal
  • Week 2
  • Venue: Tampere Ice Stadium, Tampere, Finland
  • Week 3
  • Venue: Sportcampus Lange Munte, Kortrijk, Belgium
  • Week 4
  • Venue: Vaasa Arena, Vaasa, Finland
  • Venue: Maaspoort Sports and Events, 's-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands
  • Week 5
  • Venue: Topsportcentrum Almere, Almere, Netherlands
  • Venue: Country Hall Ethias Liège, Liège, Belgium
  • Week 6
  • Venue: MartiniPlaza, Groningen, Netherlands
  • Week 7
  • Venue: Barona Areena, Espoo, Finland
  • Venue: Pavilhão Desportivo Municipal da Póvoa de Varzim, Póvoa de Varzim, Portugal
  • Week 8
  • Venue: Lotto Arena, Antwerp, Belgium
  • Venue: Pavilhão Desportivo Municipal da Póvoa de Varzim, Póvoa de Varzim, Portugal
  • Group 3

  • The Group 3 Final Round hosts Slovakia and the winners of Pool F, G and H will qualify for the Group 3 Final Round. If Slovakia finishes first in Pool G, Pool G will send its top two teams.
  • Pool F

    Week 5
  • Venue: Morača Sports Center, Podgorica, Montenegro
  • Week 6
  • Venue: TVF Burhan Felek Sport Hall, Istanbul, Turkey
  • Pool G

    Week 5
  • Venue: Auditorio de la Gente, Tepic, Mexico
  • Week 6
  • Venue: Alexandreio Melathron Nick Galis Hall, Thessaloniki, Greece
  • Pool H

    Week 5
  • Venue: Sports Palace Taraz-Arena, Taraz, Kazakhstan
  • Week 6
  • Venue: Cairo Stadium Indoor Halls Complex, Cairo, Egypt
  • Group 3

  • Venue: Aegon Arena, Bratislava, Slovakia
  • All times are Central European Summer Time (UTC+02:00).
  • Final four (Week 8)

    Semifinals
    3rd place match
    Final

    Group 2

  • Venue: Palace of Culture and Sports, Varna, Bulgaria
  • All times are Eastern European Summer Time (UTC+03:00).
  • Final four (Week 9)

    Semifinals
    3rd place match
    Final

    Group 1

  • Venue: Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
  • All times are Brasília Time (UTC−03:00).
  • Pool play (Week 10)

    Pool I
    Pool J

    Final four (Week 10)

    Semifinals
    3rd place match
    Final

    Statistics

    The statistics of each group follows the vis reports P2 and P3. The statistics include 6 volleyball skills, serve, receive, set, spike, block, and dig. The table below shows the top 5 ranked players in each skill plus top scorers as of 6 July 2015.

    Best scorers

    The best scorers determined by players who scored points from spike, block, and serve.

    Best spikers

    The best spikers determined by players who successfully spike in percentage (%success).

    Best blockers

    The best scorers determined by players who had the most numbers of stuff block divided by numbers of sets which his team played (average stuff block/set).

    Best servers

    The best scorers determined by players who had the most numbers of ace serve divided by numbers of sets which his team played (average ace serve/set).

    Best setters

    The best scorers determined by players who had the most numbers of running set divided by numbers of sets which his team played (average running set/set).

    Best diggers

    The best scorers determined by players who had the most numbers of excellent dig divided by numbers of sets which his team played (average excellent dig/set).

    Best receivers

    The best scorers determined by numbers of excellent receive minus fault receive in percentage (%efficient).

    References

    2015 FIVB Volleyball World League Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    El Grito de la juventud
    Colin Beattie
    Tim Conboy
    Topics