As part of the British honours system, the Special Honours are issued at the Queen's pleasure at any given time. The Special Honours refer to the awards of the Order of the Garter, Order of the Thistle, Order of Merit, Royal Victorian Order and the Order of St John. Life Peerages are at times also awarded as special honours.
General Sir David Richards GCB CBE DSO ADC Gen to be Baron Richards of Herstmonceux, of Emsworth in the County of Hampshire – 24 February 2014
Michael Farmer to be Baron Farmer, of Bishopsgate in the city of London – 5 September 2014
Christopher Francis Fox to be Baron Fox, of Leominster in the County of Herefordshire - 15 September 2014
Ranbir Singh Suri to be Baron Suri, of Ealing in the London Borough of Ealing - 15 September 2014
Julie Smith to be Baroness Smith of Newnham, of Crosby in the County of Merseyside - 17 September 2014
Natalie Jessica Evans to be Baroness Evans of Bowes Park, of Bowes Park in the London Borough of Haringey - 17 September 2014
David Goddard, Esquire to be Baron Goddard of Stockport, of Stockport in the County of Greater Manchester - 18 September 2014
The Honourable Diana Mary Harding to be Baroness Harding of Winscombe, of Nether Compton in the County of Dorset - 18 September 2014
The Honourable Caroline Elizabeth Chisholm to be Baroness Chisholm of Owlpen, of Owlpen in the County of Gloucestershire - 19 September 2014
Joanna Shields OBE to be Baroness Shields, of Maida Vale in the City of Westminster - 19 September 2014
Sir Stuart Rose to be Baron Rose of Monewden, of Monewden in the County of Suffolk - 19 September 2014
Andrew Timothy Cooper, Esq. to be Baron Cooper of Windrush, of Chipping Norton in the County of Oxfordshire - 19 September 2014
Nosheena Shaheen Mobarik CBE to be Baroness Mobarik, of Mearns in the County of Renfrewshire - 23 September 2014
Paul Scriven to be Baron Scriven, of Mearns in the County of Renfrewshire - 23 September 2014
Arminka Helic to be Baroness Helic, of Millbank in the City of Westminster - 23 September 2014
Dame Gail Rebuck DBE to be Baroness Rebuck, of Bloomsbury in the London Borough of Camden - 23 September 2014
Christopher John Lennie to be Baron Lennie, of Longsands Tynemouth in the County of Tyne and Wear - 25 September 2014
Karren Brady CBE to be Baroness Brady, of Knightsbridge in the City of Westminster - 25 September 2014
Martin John Callanan, Esq. to be Baron Callanan, of Low Fell in the County of Tyne and Wear - 26 September 2014
Barbara Lilian Janke to be Baroness Janke, of Clifton in the City and County of Bristol - 26 September 2014
Michael Cashman CBE, Esq. to be Baron Cashman, of Limehouse in the London Borough of Tower Hamlets - 26 September 2014
Kathryn Mary Pinnock to be Baroness Pinnock, of Cleckheaton in the County of West Yorkshire - 26 September 2014
Sir Andrew Green KCMG to be Baron Green of Deddington, of Deddington in the County of Oxfordshire - 2 December 2014
Sir Jonathan Evans KCB to be Baron Evans of Weardale, of Toys Hill in the County of Kent - 5 December 2014
Alison Wolf CBE to be Baroness Wolf of Dulwich, of Dulwich in the London Borough of Southwark – 5 December 2014
Sir Robert Rogers KCB to be Baron Lisvane, of Blakemere in the County of Herefordshire and of Lisvane in the City and County of Cardiff - 15 December 2014
William Hay to be Baron Hay of Ballyore, of Ballyore in the City of Londonderry - 18 December 2014
The Right Honourable The Lord King of Lothbury, GBE FBA – 23 April 2014
The Right Honourable The Baroness Manningham-Buller, DCB – 23 April 2014
The Right Honourable Kenneth Clarke, QC MP - 8 August 2014
Sir Richard William Ground, OBE – 20 January 2014
The Honourable Mr Justice James Michael Dingemans – 18 February 2014
The Honourable Mr Justice Nicholas Nigel Green – 18 February 2014
The Honourable Mr Justice Anthony Hayden – 18 February 2014
The Honourable Mr Justice Clive Buckland Lewis – 18 February 2014
The Honourable Mr Justice Christopher George Nugee – 18 February 2014
The Honourable Mr Justice Stephen Edmund Phillpis – 18 February 2014
Oliver Heald, QC, MP – 8 August 2014
Knight / Dame Grand Cross of the Order of the Bath
Honorary
François Hollande, President of France - 5 June 2014
Tony Tan, President of Singapore - 24 October 2014
Knight / Dame Grand Cross of the Order of St Michael and St George
Dame Marguerite Matilda Pindling, DCMG, Governor-General of The Bahamas - 7 October 2014
Rodney Errey Lawrence Williams, Governor General of Antigua and Barbuda - 17 October 2014
Knight / Dame Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George
The Right Honourable Alan Duncan, MP - 22 July 2014
The Right Honourable Hugh Robertson, MP - 22 July 2014
Honorary
Angelina Jolie, For services to UK foreign policy and the campaign to end warzone sexual violence – 14 June 2014
Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George
Honorary
Despina Zernioti, For services to UK/Greek relations and to the Order of St Michael and St George – 1 April 2014
Knight Grand Cross of the Royal Victorian Order
Sir Peter Ricketts GCMG - 30 June 2014
Knight Commander of the Royal Victorian Order
Julian King CMG, CVO - 4 July 2014
The Very Reverend Gilleasbuig Macmillan CVO, on retirement as Chaplain to The Queen in Scotland and Dean of the Order of the Thistle. - 11 July 2014
Professor John Cunningham CVO - on retirement as Head of the Medical Household and Physician to The Queen. - 5 August 2014
Air Marshal Ian Macfadyen CB, OBE - on relinquishment of the appointment of Constable and Governor, Windsor Castle. - 5 August 2014
The Right Reverend Christopher Hill - on relinquishing the role of Clerk of the Closet and Head of Her Majesty’s College of Chaplains. - 18 November 2014
Commander of the Royal Victorian Order
Brigadier John Edward Bruce Smedley, LVO, On retirement as Private Secretary to The Earl and Countess of Wessex. – 18 March 2014
Rebecca Lucy Kitteridge, On relinquishing the role of Secretary of the Cabinet and Clerk of the Executive Council in New Zealand. – 31 March 2014
Sir Paul John James Britton, CB, On retirement as the Prime Minister’s Appointments Secretary. – 8 May 2014
Philip Brian Everett, LVO, On relinquishment of his appointment as Deputy Ranger, Windsor Great Park. – 17 June 2014
Kara Justine Owen - 30 June 2014
Euan Werran McDonald Curnow LVO - on retirement as Veterinary Surgeon to the Royal Studs. - 5 August 2014
George Hassall LVO - on retirement as Director, Royal and Diplomatic Affairs, Jaguar Land Rover. - 5 August 2014
Major David Rankin-Hunt LVO, MBE, TD - on retirement as Administrator and Assistant to the Surveyors, Royal Collection Trust. - 5 August 2014
Commander Peter St Clair-Erskine, 7th Earl of Rosslyn QPM - on relinquishing his appointment as Head of Royalty & Specialist Protection Department. - 29 September 2014
The Reverend Prebendary William Sievwright Scott - on relinquishing the role of Sub-Dean of Her Majesty’s Chapels Royal, Sub-Dean and Domestic Chaplain of the Ecclesiastical Household, Deputy Clerk of the Closet and Sub-Almoner.
Mark Thomas Fraser, OAM, Deputy Official Secretary to the Governor-General of Australia – 26 January 2014
Sophie Abigail Guelff - 30 June 2014
Samuel Fitzsimons MVO - 4 July 2014
Michael Alan Ebbage MVO, on retirement as Accountant, Sandringham Estate. - 11 July 2014
Jill Elizabeth Kelsey MVO, on relinquishing the role of Deputy Archivist, Royal Archives. - 14 November 2014
William James Frecklington, OAM – For coach building services to The Queen.
Claire-Anne Haines - 30 June 2014
Matthew Hallett - 30 June 2014
Alys Marguerite O’Connor - 30 June 2014
Captain Shuresh Kumar Thapa, The Royal Gurkha Rifles
Captain Kumar Gurung, 10 Queen's Own Gurkha Logistic Regiment RLC
Sharon Kathleen Gaddes-Croasdale - on relinquishing the role of Florist, Royal Household. - 5 August 2014
Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the British Empire
Honorary
Ratan Tata, KBE, For services to UK/India relations, inward investment to the UK and philanthropy
Knight / Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire
The Honourable Mrs. Justice Geraldine Mary Andrews – 18 February 2014
The Honourable Mrs. Justice Sue Lascelles Carr – 18 February 2014
The Honourable Mrs. Justice Frances Silvia Patterson – 18 February 2014
The Honourable Mrs. Justice Ingrid Ann Simler – 18 February 2014
Honorary
Haruo Naito, For services to Japanese investment in the UK and to Anglo-Japanese relations
Admiral Édouard Guillaud, For services to the Lancaster House Treaty and UK/France military relations
Michael Bloomberg, for his "prodigious entrepreneurial and philanthropic endeavors, and the many ways in which they have benefited the United Kingdom and the U.K.-U.S. special relationship."
John Franklyn Mars, for services to British business and the economy.
Commander of the Order of the British Empire
Brigadier Duncan Francis Capps
Brigadier Rupert Timothy Herbert Jones, MBE
Colonel Robert James Rider
Brigadier Maurice John Sheen, TD
Acting Air Commodore Christopher Edward John Brazier
Air Commodore Philip James Beach, MBE
Air Commodore John Drew Maas
Honorary
Tadakazu Kimura, For services to international sponsorship and Anglo-Japanese cultural understanding
Gennady Nikolayevitch Rozhdestvensky, For services to music
Surgeon Commander Joanna Mary Elizabeth Leason
Acting Colonel Simon John Scott, Royal Marines
Lieutenant Colonel Thomas Howard Bewick, MBE
Lieutenant Colonel Jason Richard Kerr
Lieutenant Colonel Jonathan Swift
Commander Irvine Graham Lindsay
Corporal Anthony Stazicker
Lance Corporal Simon George Moloney, Royal Marines
Major Geoffrey Richard Brocklehurst
Warrant Officer Class 1 Patrick Hyde
Private Wesley Robert Masters
Corporal William Joseph Mills
Captain Alexander Ryland Pickthall
Corporal James Richard Lawrence Walker
Flight Lieutenant Charles Peter Lockyear
Major Kerry Jane McFadden-Newman
Captain Michael Robert John Kennedy
Sergeant Kevin Marc Wright
Bailiff Grand Cross of the Order of St John
David Patrick Henry Burgess, MBE
Major General Professor John Hemsley Pearn, AO, RFD
Low Bin Tick, OBE
Alfred Marshall Acuff, Jr
2014 Special Honours Wikipedia (Text) CC BY-SA