Girish Mahajan (Editor)

2005–06 Segunda División B

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
Season  2005–06
Location  Spain
Dates  28 Aug 2005 – 28 May 2006
Promoted  Salamanca Las Palmas Vecindario Ponferradina
Champions  Universidad de Las Palmas CF, UD Salamanca, CF Badalona, FC Cartagena
People also search for  2006–07 Segunda División B

The Segunda División B 2005–06 season was the 75th since its establishment. The first matches of the season were played on 28 August 2005, and the season ended on 28 May 2006 with the promotion play-off finals.

Contents

Group 1

  • Teams of Madrid, Galicia, Balearic Islands, Canary Islands and Melilla.
  • Scores and Classification - Group 1
  • Liguilla de Ascenso:
  • Alcalá - Eliminated in the Second Round
  • Rayo Vallecano - Eliminated in the First Round
  • Real Madrid B - Promoted to the Second Division
  • Universidad de Las Palmas - Eliminated in the First Round
  • Promoted to This Group From Tercera División:
  • Móstoles - Founded in: 1955//, Based in: Móstoles, Madrid//, Promoted from: Group 7
  • San Isidro - Founded in: 1970//, Based in: San Isidro, Canary Islands//, Promoted from: Group 12
  • Relegated to This Group From Segunda División:
  • Pontevedra - Founded in: 1941//, Based in: Pontevedra, Galicia//, Relegated From: Segunda División
  • Relegated to Tercera División:
  • Arteixo - Founded in: 1949//, Based in: Arteixo, Galicia//, Relegated to: Group 1
  • Fuerteventura - Founded in: 2004//, Based in: Puerto del Rosario, Canary Islands//, Relegated to: Group 12
  • Navalcarnero - Founded in: 1961//, Based in: Navalcarnero, Madrid//, Relegated to: Group 7
  • Mallorca B - Founded in: 1983//, Based in: Palma de Mallorca, Balearic Islands//, Relegated to: Group 11
  • League table

    Pld = Matches played; W = Matches won; D = Matches drawn; L = Matches lost; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; GD = Goal difference; Pts = Points; (C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Play off; (O) = Promoted through playoff
    Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd head-to-head; 3rd goal difference; 4th goals scored

    Group 2

  • Teams of Basque Country, Castile and León, Cantabria and Asturias.
  • Scores and Classification - Group 2
  • Liguilla de Ascenso:
  • Zamora - Eliminated on Second Eliminatory
  • Ponferradina - Eliminated on First Eliminatory
  • Burgos - Eliminated on First Eliminatory
  • Real Unión - Eliminated on Second Eliminatory
  • Promoted to This Group From Tercera División:
  • Oviedo - Founded in: 1926//, Based in: Oviedo, Asturias//, Promoted from: Group 2
  • Real Valladolid B - Founded in: 1944//, Based in: Valladolid, Castile and León//, Promoted from: Group 8
  • Portugalete - Founded in: 1944//, Based in: Portugalete, Basque Country //, Promoted from: Group 4
  • Durango - Founded in: 1919//, Based in: Durango, Basque Country//, Promoted from: Group 4
  • Zalla - Founded in: 1925//, Based in: Zalla, Basque Country//, Promoted from: Group 4
  • Racing Santander B - Founded in: 1926//, Based in: Santander, Cantabria//, Promoted from: Group 3
  • Relegated to This Group From Segunda División:
  • Salamanca - Founded in: 1923//, Based in: Salamanca, Castile and León//, Relegated from: Segunda División
  • Relegated to Tercera División:
  • Mirandes - Founded in: 1927//, Based in: Miranda de Ebro, Castile and León//, Relegated to: Group 8
  • Guijuelo - Founded in: 1974//, Based in: Guijuelo, Castile and León//, Relegated to: Group 8
  • Sestao - Founded in: 1996//, Based in: Sestao, Basque Country//, Relegated to: Group 4
  • Gimnástica - Founded in: 1907//, Based in: Torrelavega, Cantabria//, Relegated to: Group 3
  • Haro - Founded in: 1914//, Based in: Haro, La Rioja//, Relegated to: Group 16
  • League table

    Pld = Matches played; W = Matches won; D = Matches drawn; L = Matches lost; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; GD = Goal difference; Pts = Points; (C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Play off; (O) = Promoted through playoff
    Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd head-to-head; 3rd goal difference; 4th goals scored

    Group 3

  • Teams of Catalonia, Navarre, Valencian Community and Aragon.
  • Scores and Classification - Group 3
  • Liguilla de Ascenso:
  • Alicante - Eliminated on First Eliminatory
  • Hércules - Promoted to Second Division
  • Zaragoza B - Eliminated on First Eliminatory
  • Castellón - Promoted to Second Division
  • Promoted to This Group From Tercera División:
  • Sant Andreu - Founded in: 1907//, Based in: Barcelona, Catalonia//, Promoted from: Group 5
  • L´Hospitalet - Founded in: 1957//, Based in: L'Hospitalet de Llobregat, Catalonia//, Promoted from: Group 5
  • Reus - Founded in: 1909//, Based in: Reus, Catalonia //, Promoted from: Group 5
  • Relegated to This Group From Segunda División:
  • Terrassa - Founded in: 1906//, Based in: Terrassa, Catalonia//, Relegated From: Segunda División
  • Relegated to Tercera División:
  • Peña Sport - Founded in: 1925//, Based in: Tafalla, Navarre//, Relegated to: Group 15
  • Novelda - Founded in: 1925//, Based in: Novelda, Valencian Community//, Relegated to: Group 6
  • RCD Espanyol B - Founded in: 1994//, Based in: Barcelona, Catalonia//, Relegated to: Group 5
  • Girona - Founded in: 1929//, Based in: Girona, Catalonia//, Relegated to: Group 5
  • League table

    Pld = Matches played; W = Matches won; D = Matches drawn; L = Matches lost; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; GD = Goal difference; Pts = Points; (C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Play off; (O) = Promoted through playoff
    Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd head-to-head; 3rd goal difference; 4th goals scored

    Group 4

  • Teams of Andalusia, Extremadura, Castile La Mancha, Ceuta and Murcia.
  • Scores and Classification - Group 4
  • Liguilla de Ascenso:
  • Sevilla B - Eliminated on First Eliminatory
  • Conquense - Eliminated in Second Eliminatory
  • Ceuta - Eliminated on First Eliminatory
  • Lorca - Promoted to Second Division
  • Promoted to This Group From Tercera División:
  • Baza - Founded in: 1970//, Based in: Baza, Andalusia//, Promoted from: Group 9
  • Villanueva - Founded in: 1951//, Based in: Villanueva de Córdoba, Andalusia//, Promoted from: Group 10
  • Mérida - Founded in: 1990//, Based in: Mérida, Extremadura //, Promoted from: Group 14
  • Águilas - Founded in: 1925//, Based in: Aguilas, Murcia //, Promoted from: Group 13
  • Almansa - Founded in: 1992//, Based in: Almansa, Castile La Mancha //, Promoted from: Group 18
  • Relegated to This Group From Segunda División:
  • Córdoba - Founded in: 1954//, Based in: Córdoba, Andalusia//, Relegated From: Second Division
  • Relegated to Tercera División:
  • Arenas - Founded in: 1931//, Based in: Armilla, Andalusia//, Relegated to: Group IX
  • Don Benito - Founded in: 1928//, Based in: Don Benito, Extremadura//, Relegated to: Group XIV
  • Jerez - Founded in: 1969//, Based in: Jerez de los Caballeros, Extremadura//, Relegated to: Group XIV
  • Tomelloso - Founded in: 1979//, Based in: Tomelloso, Castile La Mancha//, Relegated to: Group XVII
  • League table

    Pld = Matches played; W = Matches won; D = Matches drawn; L = Matches lost; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; GD = Goal difference; Pts = Points; (C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Play off; (O) = Promoted through playoff
    Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd head-to-head; 3rd goal difference; 4th goals scored

    Top goalkeepers

    References

    2005–06 Segunda División B Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    The Wee Man
    Rhona Bennett
    Manchu Manoj
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L