Trisha Shetty (Editor)

2001 Cannes Film Festival

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
Opening film  Moulin Rouge!
Location  Cannes, France
Hosted by  Charlotte Rampling
Closing film  Les âmes fortes
Founded  1946
2001 Cannes Film Festival
Awards  Palme d'Or (The Son's Room)

The 2001 Cannes Film Festival started on May 14 and ran until May 25. The Palme d'Or went to the Italian film The Son's Room by Nanni Moretti.

Contents

The festival opened with Moulin Rouge!, directed by Baz Luhrmann and closed with Les âmes fortes, directed by Raúl Ruiz. 'R Xmas directed by Abel Ferrara opened the Un Certain Regard section.

Jury

  • Liv Ullmann, President (Norway)
  • Mimmo Calopresti (Italy)
  • Charlotte Gainsbourg (United Kingdom)
  • Terry Gilliam (United States)
  • Mathieu Kassovitz (France)
  • Sandrine Kiberlain (France)
  • Philippe Labro (France)
  • Julia Ormond (United Kingdom)
  • Moufida Tlatli (Tunisia)
  • Edward Yang (Taiwan)
  • Films in Competition

  • Akai Hashi no Shita no Nurui Mizu by Shōhei Imamura
  • Distance by Hirokazu Koreeda
  • Éloge de l'amour by Jean-Luc Godard
  • Il mestiere delle armi by Ermanno Olmi
  • Je rentre à la maison by Manoel de Oliveira
  • La chambre des officiers by François Dupeyron
  • La Pianiste by Michael Haneke
  • La répétition by Catherine Corsini
  • La stanza del figlio by Nanni Moretti
  • Moulin Rouge! by Baz Luhrmann
  • Mulholland Drive by David Lynch
  • Ni na bian ji dian by Tsai Ming-liang
  • No Man's Land by Danis Tanović
  • Pau i el seu germà by Marc Recha
  • Millennium Mambo by Hou Hsiao-Hsien
  • Roberto Succo by Cédric Kahn
  • Safar-e Ghandehar by Mohsen Makhmalbaf
  • Shrek by Andrew Adamson
  • Telets by Alexander Sokurov
  • The Man Who Wasn't There by Joel Coen
  • The Pledge by Sean Penn
  • Tsuki no sabaku by Shinji Aoyama
  • Va savoir by Jacques Rivette
  • Un Certain Regard

  • Amour d'enfance by Yves Caumon
  • Aruku, hito by Masahiro Kobayashi
  • Atanarjuat: The Fast Runner by Zacharias Kunuk
  • Carrément à l'Ouest by Jacques Doillon
  • Clément by Emmanuelle Bercot
  • Domani by Francesca Archibugi
  • Fah talai jone by Wisit Sasanatieng
  • Ganhar a Vida by João Canijo
  • H Story by Nobuhiro Suwa
  • Hatouna Mehuheret by Dover Kosashvili
  • Hijack Stories by Oliver Schmitz
  • Jol by Darezhan Omirbaev
  • Kairo by Kiyoshi Kurosawa
  • La libertad by Lisandro Alonso
  • Lan Yu by Stanley Kwan
  • Le parole di mio padre by Francesca Comencini
  • Lovely Rita by Jessica Hausner
  • Maimil by Aktan Abdykalykov
  • No Such Thing by Hal Hartley
  • Pattiyude Divasam by Murali Nair
  • 'R Xmas by Abel Ferrara
  • Storytelling by Todd Solondz
  • The Anniversary Party by Jennifer Jason Leigh, Alan Cumming
  • Ty da ia da my s tobo by Alexandre Veledinsky
  • Films out of Competition

  • ABC Africa by Abbas Kiarostami
  • Apocalypse Now Redux by Francis Ford Coppola
  • Avalon by Mamoru Oshii
  • CQ by Roman Coppola
  • Human Nature by Michel Gondry
  • My Voyage to Italy by Martin Scorsese
  • Les âmes fortes by Raúl Ruiz
  • Sobibór, 14 octobre 1943, 16 heures by Claude Lanzmann
  • The Center of the World by Wayne Wang
  • Trouble Every Day by Claire Denis
  • Awards

  • Palme d'Or: La stanza del figlio by Nanni Moretti
  • Grand Prize of the Jury: La Pianiste by Michael Haneke
  • Best Actor: Benoît Magimel for La Pianiste
  • Best Actress: Isabelle Huppert for La Pianiste
  • Best Director:
  • David Lynch for Mulholland Dr.
  • Joel Coen for The Man Who Wasn't There
  • Short Film Palme d'Or: Bean Cake by David Greenspan
  • Best Screenplay: No Man's Land by Danis Tanović
  • Technical Grand Prize: Millennium Mambo and Ni na bian ji dian by Du-Che Tu
  • Caméra d'Or: Atanarjuat: The Fast Runner by Zacharias Kunuk
  • Cinéfondation Award: Portrait by Sergei Loznitsa
  • Un Certain Regard Award: Amour d'enfance by Yves Caumon
  • Critics Week Grand Prize: Zir-e noor-e maah by Seyyed Reza Mir-Karimi
  • Canal+ Award: Eat by Bill Plympton
  • Kodak Short Film Award: Bintou by Fanta Régina Nacro
  • Kodak Short Film Award - Special Mention Le système Zsygmondy by Luc Moullet
  • Young Critics Award - Best Short: Le dos au mur by Bruno Collet
  • Young Critics Award - Best Feature: Bolivia by Adrián Caetano
  • Gras Savoye Award: HK by Xavier De Choudens
  • FIPRESCI Prize:
  • Martha... Martha by Sandrine Veysset (Director's Fortnight)
  • La stanza del figlio by Nanni Moretti (Competition)
  • Le Pornographe by Bertrand Bonello (International Critics Week)
  • Kôrei by Kiyoshi Kurosawa (Un Certain Regard)
  • Prize of the Ecumenical Jury: Safar-e Ghandehar by Mohsen Makhmalbaf
  • Prize of the Ecumenical Jury - Special Mention: Pauline and Paulette by Lieven Debrauwer
  • France Culture Award:
  • Foreign Cineaste of the Year: Guizi lai le by Jiang Wen
  • French Cineaste of the Year: À ma sœur! by Catherine Breillat
  • Award of the Youth:
  • Foreign Film: Slogans by Gjergj Xhuvani
  • French Film: Clément by Emmanuelle Bercot
  • François Chalais Award: Made in the USA by Sólveig Anspach
  • References

    2001 Cannes Film Festival Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    And God Created Woman (1988 film)
    Mary Pelloni
    Ethan Van der Ryn
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L