Supriya Ghosh

1981 Cannes Film Festival

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedIn
Closing film  Honeysuckle Rose
Founded  1946
Location  Cannes, France
1981 Cannes Film Festival
Awards  Palme d'Or (Człowiek z żelaza)
Number of films  22 (In Competition) 15 (Un Certain Regard) 14 (Out of Competition) 13 (Short Film)
Festival date  13 May 1981 (1981-05-13) – 27 May 1981 (1981-05-27)

The 34th Cannes Film Festival was held on May 13–27. The Palme d'Or went to the Człowiek z żelaza by Andrzej Wajda. The festival closed with Honeysuckle Rose, directed by Jerry Schatzberg.

Contents

Jury

  • Jacques Deray (France) (president)
  • Ellen Burstyn (USA)
  • Jean-Claude Carrière (France)
  • Robert Chazal (France)
  • Attilio D'Onofrio (Italy)
  • Christian Defaye (Switzerland) (journalist)
  • Carlos Diegues (Brazil)
  • Antonio Gala (Spain)
  • Andrey Petrov (Soviet Union)
  • Douglas Slocombe (UK)
  • Feature film competition

  • Beau-père by Bertrand Blier
  • Chariots of Fire by Hugh Hudson
  • Cserepek by István Gaál
  • Człowiek z żelaza by Andrzej Wajda
  • Engel aus Eisen by Thomas Brasch
  • Excalibur by John Boorman
  • Faktas by Almantas Grikevičius
  • Heaven's Gate by Michael Cimino
  • La pelle by Liliana Cavani
  • La tragedia di un uomo ridicolo by Bernardo Bertolucci
  • Les Années lumière by Alain Tanner
  • Les Uns et les Autres by Claude Lelouch
  • Looks and Smiles by Ken Loach
  • Mephisto by István Szabó
  • Montenegro by Dušan Makavejev
  • Neige by Juliet Berto
  • Passione d'amore by Ettore Scola
  • Patrimonio nacional by Luis García Berlanga
  • Possession by Andrzej Żuławski
  • Quartet by James Ivory
  • Thief (Violent Streets) by Michael Mann
  • Tulipää by Pirjo Honkasalo and Pekka Lehto
  • Un Certain Regard

  • A tanú by Péter Bacsó
  • Elef Nishikot K'tanot by Mira Recanati
  • Cerromaior by Luís Filipe Rocha
  • Dios los cría... by Jacobo Morales
  • Eijanaika by Shohei Imamura
  • Eu Te Amo by Arnaldo Jabor
  • Golyamoto noshtno kapane by Binka Zhelyazkova
  • Ko to tamo peva by Slobodan Šijan
  • Let There Be Light by John Huston
  • Memoirs of a Survivor by David Gladwell
  • Mur murs by Agnès Varda
  • Samo jednom se ljubi by Rajko Grlić
  • Satah Se Uthata Aadmi by Mani Kaul
  • Un moment de bonheur by Yves Laumet
  • Films out of competition

  • Anima – Symphonie phantastique by Titus Leber
  • Bodas de sangre by Carlos Saura
  • Da nao tian gong by Wan Laiming
  • From Mao to Mozart: Isaac Stern in China by Murray Lerner
  • Hands Up! by Jerzy Skolimowski
  • Honeysuckle Rose by Jerry Schatzberg
  • Ku nao ren de xiao by Yimin Deng, Yanjin Yang
  • La Mouche (known as A Légy or The Fly) by Ferenc Rofusz
  • Malu tianshi by Mu-jih Yuan
  • The Postman Always Rings Twice by Bob Rafelson
  • This Is Elvis by Malcolm Leo, Andrew Solt
  • Tre fratelli by Francesco Rosi
  • Short film competition

  • Alephah by Gérald Frydman
  • André Derain, thèmes et variations by François Porcile
  • Dilemma by John Halas
  • Diskzokej by Jiří Barta
  • Král a skritek by Lubomír Beneš
  • Manövergäste by G. Nicolas Hayek
  • Maskirani razbojnik by Petar Lalovic
  • Moto Perpetuo by Béla Vajda
  • Ne me parlez plus jamais d'amour by Sylvain Madigan
  • Le Rat by Elisabeth Huppert
  • Ravnovesie by Boiko Kanev
  • Trcanje by Dusko Sevo
  • Zea by André Leduc
  • Awards

  • Palme d'Or: Człowiek z żelaza by Andrzej Wajda
  • Grand Prix: Les Années lumière by Alain Tanner
  • Best Actor: Ugo Tognazzi for La tragedia di un uomo ridicolo
  • Best Actress: Isabelle Adjani for Quartet and Possession
  • Best Supporting Actor: Ian Holm for Chariots of Fire
  • Best Supporting Actress: Yelena Solovey for Faktas
  • Best Screenplay: István Szabó for Mephisto
  • Best Artistic Contribution: Excalibur by John Boorman
  • Technical Grand Prize: Les Uns et les Autres for the sound quality
  • Short Film Palme d'Or: Moto Perpetuo by Béla Vajda
  • Jury Prize - Best Short Film:
  • Le Rat by Elisabeth Huppert
  • Zea by André Leduc
  • Caméra d'Or: Desperado City by Vadim Glowna
  • Young Cinema Award:
  • Looks and Smiles by Ken Loach
  • Neige by Juliet Berto and Jean-Henri Roger
  • 'La Chance de Cannes' Award: Prends 10000 balles et casse-toi by Mahmoud Zemmouri
  • FIPRESCI Prize:
  • Malou by Jeanine Meerapfel
  • Mephisto by István Szabó
  • Prize of the Ecumenical Jury: Człowiek z żelaza by Andrzej Wajda
  • Prize of the Ecumenical Jury - Special Mention:
  • Chariots of Fire by Hugh Hudson
  • Looks and Smiles by Ken Loach
  • References

    1981 Cannes Film Festival Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Eddie Bullock
    Corrado Nastasio
    John Hodgetts
    Topics