Supriya Ghosh (Editor)

1981 Cannes Film Festival

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
Closing film  Honeysuckle Rose
Founded  1946
Location  Cannes, France
1981 Cannes Film Festival
Awards  Palme d'Or (Człowiek z żelaza)
Number of films  22 (In Competition) 15 (Un Certain Regard) 14 (Out of Competition) 13 (Short Film)
Festival date  13 May 1981 (1981-05-13) – 27 May 1981 (1981-05-27)

The 34th Cannes Film Festival was held on May 13–27. The Palme d'Or went to the Człowiek z żelaza by Andrzej Wajda. The festival closed with Honeysuckle Rose, directed by Jerry Schatzberg.

Contents

Jury

  • Jacques Deray (France) (president)
  • Ellen Burstyn (USA)
  • Jean-Claude Carrière (France)
  • Robert Chazal (France)
  • Attilio D'Onofrio (Italy)
  • Christian Defaye (Switzerland) (journalist)
  • Carlos Diegues (Brazil)
  • Antonio Gala (Spain)
  • Andrey Petrov (Soviet Union)
  • Douglas Slocombe (UK)
  • Feature film competition

  • Beau-père by Bertrand Blier
  • Chariots of Fire by Hugh Hudson
  • Cserepek by István Gaál
  • Człowiek z żelaza by Andrzej Wajda
  • Engel aus Eisen by Thomas Brasch
  • Excalibur by John Boorman
  • Faktas by Almantas Grikevičius
  • Heaven's Gate by Michael Cimino
  • La pelle by Liliana Cavani
  • La tragedia di un uomo ridicolo by Bernardo Bertolucci
  • Les Années lumière by Alain Tanner
  • Les Uns et les Autres by Claude Lelouch
  • Looks and Smiles by Ken Loach
  • Mephisto by István Szabó
  • Montenegro by Dušan Makavejev
  • Neige by Juliet Berto
  • Passione d'amore by Ettore Scola
  • Patrimonio nacional by Luis García Berlanga
  • Possession by Andrzej Żuławski
  • Quartet by James Ivory
  • Thief (Violent Streets) by Michael Mann
  • Tulipää by Pirjo Honkasalo and Pekka Lehto
  • Un Certain Regard

  • A tanú by Péter Bacsó
  • Elef Nishikot K'tanot by Mira Recanati
  • Cerromaior by Luís Filipe Rocha
  • Dios los cría... by Jacobo Morales
  • Eijanaika by Shohei Imamura
  • Eu Te Amo by Arnaldo Jabor
  • Golyamoto noshtno kapane by Binka Zhelyazkova
  • Ko to tamo peva by Slobodan Šijan
  • Let There Be Light by John Huston
  • Memoirs of a Survivor by David Gladwell
  • Mur murs by Agnès Varda
  • Samo jednom se ljubi by Rajko Grlić
  • Satah Se Uthata Aadmi by Mani Kaul
  • Un moment de bonheur by Yves Laumet
  • Films out of competition

  • Anima – Symphonie phantastique by Titus Leber
  • Bodas de sangre by Carlos Saura
  • Da nao tian gong by Wan Laiming
  • From Mao to Mozart: Isaac Stern in China by Murray Lerner
  • Hands Up! by Jerzy Skolimowski
  • Honeysuckle Rose by Jerry Schatzberg
  • Ku nao ren de xiao by Yimin Deng, Yanjin Yang
  • La Mouche (known as A Légy or The Fly) by Ferenc Rofusz
  • Malu tianshi by Mu-jih Yuan
  • The Postman Always Rings Twice by Bob Rafelson
  • This Is Elvis by Malcolm Leo, Andrew Solt
  • Tre fratelli by Francesco Rosi
  • Short film competition

  • Alephah by Gérald Frydman
  • André Derain, thèmes et variations by François Porcile
  • Dilemma by John Halas
  • Diskzokej by Jiří Barta
  • Král a skritek by Lubomír Beneš
  • Manövergäste by G. Nicolas Hayek
  • Maskirani razbojnik by Petar Lalovic
  • Moto Perpetuo by Béla Vajda
  • Ne me parlez plus jamais d'amour by Sylvain Madigan
  • Le Rat by Elisabeth Huppert
  • Ravnovesie by Boiko Kanev
  • Trcanje by Dusko Sevo
  • Zea by André Leduc
  • Awards

  • Palme d'Or: Człowiek z żelaza by Andrzej Wajda
  • Grand Prix: Les Années lumière by Alain Tanner
  • Best Actor: Ugo Tognazzi for La tragedia di un uomo ridicolo
  • Best Actress: Isabelle Adjani for Quartet and Possession
  • Best Supporting Actor: Ian Holm for Chariots of Fire
  • Best Supporting Actress: Yelena Solovey for Faktas
  • Best Screenplay: István Szabó for Mephisto
  • Best Artistic Contribution: Excalibur by John Boorman
  • Technical Grand Prize: Les Uns et les Autres for the sound quality
  • Short Film Palme d'Or: Moto Perpetuo by Béla Vajda
  • Jury Prize - Best Short Film:
  • Le Rat by Elisabeth Huppert
  • Zea by André Leduc
  • Caméra d'Or: Desperado City by Vadim Glowna
  • Young Cinema Award:
  • Looks and Smiles by Ken Loach
  • Neige by Juliet Berto and Jean-Henri Roger
  • 'La Chance de Cannes' Award: Prends 10000 balles et casse-toi by Mahmoud Zemmouri
  • FIPRESCI Prize:
  • Malou by Jeanine Meerapfel
  • Mephisto by István Szabó
  • Prize of the Ecumenical Jury: Człowiek z żelaza by Andrzej Wajda
  • Prize of the Ecumenical Jury - Special Mention:
  • Chariots of Fire by Hugh Hudson
  • Looks and Smiles by Ken Loach
  • References

    1981 Cannes Film Festival Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Mazhavillinattam Vare
    Bryant Browning
    Boris Rankov
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L