Kalpana Kalpana

1961 Cannes Film Festival

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedIn
Opening film  Che gioia vivere
Founded  1946
Location  Cannes, France
1961 Cannes Film Festival
Awards  Palme d'Or (Une aussi longue absence and Viridiana)
Number of films  31 (In Competition) 2 (Out of Competition) 27 (Short Film)
Festival date  3 May 1961 (1961-05-03) – 18 May 1961 (1961-05-18)

The 14th Cannes Film Festival was held on 3-18 May 1961. The Palme d'Or went to the Une aussi longue absence, directed by Henri Colpi and Viridiana, directed by Luis Buñuel. The festival opened with Che gioia vivere, directed by René Clément. The festival also screened Shirley Clarke's debut film The Connection due to the efforts of the French Syndicate of Cinema Critics. The success of the film caused the festival to create International Critics' Week the following year.

Contents

Jury

  • Jean Giono (France) (president)
  • Sergei Yutkevich (Soviet Union) (vice president)
  • Pedro Armendáriz (Mexico)
  • Luigi Chiarini (Italy)
  • Claude Mauriac (France)
  • Edouard Molinaro (France)
  • Jean Paulhan (France) (author)
  • Raoul Ploquin (France)
  • Liselotte Pulver (West Germany)
  • Marcel Vertès (France)
  • Fred Zinnemann (USA)
  • Ion Popescu-Gopo (Romania) (short films)
  • Pierre Prévert (France) (short films)
  • Jurgen Schildt (Sweden) (journalist) (short films)
  • Jean Vidal (France) (short films)
  • Jean Vivie (France) (CST official) (short films)
  • Feature film competition

  • Une aussi longue absence by Henri Colpi
  • El Centroforward murió al amanecer by René Múgica
  • Che gioia vivere by René Clément
  • Le Ciel et la boue by Pierre-Dominique Gaisseau
  • La Ciociara by Vittorio De Sica
  • Dan četrnaesti by Zdravko Velimirović
  • Darclee by Mihai Iacob
  • Domaren by Alf Sjöberg
  • Dúvad by Zoltán Fábri
  • Goodbye Again by Anatole Litvak
  • Hoodlum Priest by Irvin Kershner
  • I Like Mike by Peter Frye
  • Kazaki by Vasili Pronin
  • Der Letzte Zeuge by Wolfgang Staudte
  • Line by Nils Reinhardt Christensen
  • Madalena by Dinos Dimopoulos
  • La Mano en la trampa by Leopoldo Torre Nilsson
  • The Mark by Guy Green
  • Matka Joanna od aniolów by Jerzy Kawalerowicz
  • Het Mes by Fons Rademakers
  • Otôto by Kon Ichikawa
  • Piesen o sivém holubovi by Stanislav Barabáš
  • Plein sud by Gaston De Gerlache
  • Povest plamennykh let by Yuliya Solntseva
  • A Primeira Missa by Lima Barreto
  • La Ragazza con la valigia by Valerio Zurlini
  • A Raisin in the Sun by Daniel Petrie
  • Il Relitto by Michael Cacoyannis
  • La Viaccia by Mauro Bolognini
  • Viridiana by Luis Buñuel
  • Films out of competition

  • Exodus by Otto Preminger
  • Short film competition

  • Aicha by Noureddine Mechri and Francis Warin
  • Argentina paraiso de la pesca by Antonio Ber Ciani
  • The Art of Lee Hsiang-Fen by Henry T.C. Wang
  • Balgarski ansambal za narodni pesni i tanzi by Lada Boyadjieva
  • The Black Cat by Robert Braverman
  • Cattle Ranch by Guy L. Coté
  • Children of the Sun by John Hubley and Faith Hubley
  • The Creation of Woman by Charles F. Schwep
  • Cyrus le grand by Feri Farzaneh
  • The Do-It-Yourself Cartoon Kit
  • Fantazie pro levou ruku a lidske svedomi by Pavel Hobl
  • Le Festival de Baalbeck 1960 by David McDonald
  • Folkwangschulen by Herbert Vesely
  • Foroyar by Jørgen Roos
  • Fuego en Castilla (Tactilvisión del páramo del espanto) by José Val del Omar
  • Giovedi: passeggiata by Vincenzo Gamna
  • Gorod bolshoy sudby by Ilya Kopalin
  • House of Hashimoto by Connie Rasinski
  • Hudozhnikat Zlatyu Boyadzhiev by Ivan Popov
  • Kangra et kulu by N.S. Thapa
  • Dog Barbos and Unusual Cross by Leonid Gaidai
  • Na vez by Branko Kalacic
  • Nebbia by Raffaele Andreassi
  • Paul Valéry by Roger Leenhardt
  • Párbaj by Gyula Macskássy
  • La Petite Cuillère by Carlos Vilardebó
  • Robert Frost by Sidney J. Stiber
  • Souvenirs from Sweden by Henning Carlsen
  • Taketori Monogatari by Kazuhiko Watanabe
  • W kregu ciszy by Jerzy Ziarnik
  • Awards

  • Palme d'Or:
  • Une aussi longue absence by Henri Colpi
  • Viridiana by Luis Buñuel
  • Jury Special Prize: Matka Joanna od aniolów by Jerzy Kawalerowicz
  • Best Actor: Anthony Perkins for Goodbye Again
  • Best Actress: Sophia Loren for La Ciociara
  • Best Director: Yuliya Solntseva for Povest plamennykh let
  • Technical Grand Prize - Special Mention:
  • Folkwangschulen by Herbert Vesely
  • Fuego en Castilla (Tactilvisión del páramo del espanto) by José Val del Omar
  • Otôto by Kon Ichikawa
  • Povest plamennykh let by Yuliya Solntseva
  • Short Film Palme d'Or: La Petite Cuillère by Carlos Vilardebó
  • Jury Prize - Best Short Film: Párbaj by Gyula Macskássy
  • Gary Cooper Award: A Raisin in the Sun by Daniel Petrie
  • FIPRESCI Prize: La Mano en la trampa by Leopoldo Torre Nilsson
  • OCIC Award: Hoodlum Priest by Irvin Kershner
  • References

    1961 Cannes Film Festival Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Invisible Adversaries
    William Bengen
    Thomas Pavel
    Topics