Neha Patil

1951 Cannes Film Festival

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedIn
Location  Cannes, France
Festival date  April 3 – 20, 1951
Founded  1946
1951 Cannes Film Festival
Awards  Grand Prize of the Festival (Miss Julie Miracle in Milan Spiegel van Holland)
Number of films  36 (In Competition) 39 (Short Film)
Website  www.festival-cannes.com

The 4th Cannes Film Festival was held on 3–20 April 1951. The festival was not held in 1950. This year, the festival took place in April instead of September.

Contents

The Grand Prize of the Festival went to the three different films, Miss Julie by Alf Sjöberg, Miracle in Milan by Vittorio De Sica and Spiegel van Holland by Bert Haanstra. The festival honored Michèle Morgan, Jean Marais and Jean Cocteau with Victoire du cinéma français award.

Jury

The following were the Jury for the Feature films and Short films.

  • André Maurois (France) (president)
  • Georges Bidault (France)
  • Louis Chauvet (France) (journalist)
  • A. De Rouvre (France)
  • Guy Desson (France) (MP official)
  • Jacques Ibert (France)
  • Gaby Morlay
  • Georges Raguis (France) (union official)
  • Rene-Jeanne (France) (critic)
  • Carlo Rim (France)
  • Louis Touchages (France)
  • Paul Vialar (France)
  • Alexandre Kamenka (France) (substitute member)
  • Paul Verneyras (France) (MP official) (substitute member)
  • Paul Weill (France) (lawyer) (substitute member)
  • Marcel De Hubsch (short films)
  • Marcel Ichac (France) (short films)
  • Fred Orain (France) (short films)
  • Jean Thevenot (France) (journalist) (short films)
  • Feature film competition

    The following films were selected as In Competition:

  • All About Eve by Joseph L. Mankiewicz
  • La Balandra Isabel llegó esta tarde by Carlos Hugo Christensen and Luis Guillermo Villegas Blanco
  • Balarrasa by José Antonio Nieves Conde
  • Bright Victory by Mark Robson
  • The Browning Version by Anthony Asquith
  • Caiçara by Adolfo Celi
  • Il Cristo proibito by Curzio Malaparte
  • La Danza del fuego by Daniel Tinayre
  • Doña Diabla by Tito Davison
  • Édouard et Caroline by Jacques Becker
  • Der Fallende Stern by Harald Braun
  • La honradez de la cerradura by Luis Escobar
  • Identité judiciaire by Hervé Bromberger
  • Los Isleros by Lucas Demare
  • Juliette ou La clef des songes by Marcel Carné
  • Kavalier zolotoy zvezdy by Yuli Raizman
  • Különös házasság by Márton Keleti
  • Marihuana by León Klimovsky
  • Miracolo a Milano by Vittorio De Sica
  • Spiegel van Holland by Bert Haanstra
  • Fröken Julie by Alf Sjöberg
  • Musorgskiy by Grigori Roshal
  • Napoli milionaria by Eduardo De Filippo
  • Los Olvidados by Luis Buñuel
  • Osvobozhdyonnyy kitay by Sergei Gerasimov
  • Past by Martin Frič
  • Il Cammino della speranza by Pietro Germi
  • A Place in the Sun by George Stevens
  • Robinson warszawski by Jerzy Zarzycki
  • Rumbo by Ramón Torrado
  • The Sin of Harold Diddlebock by Preston Sturges
  • The Tales of Hoffmann by Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger
  • Teleftaia apostoli by Nikos Tsiforos
  • Die Tödlichen Träume by Paul Martin
  • Die Vier im Jeep by Leopold Lindtberg
  • La Virgen gitana by Ramón Torrado
  • Short films

    The following short films were selected as In Competition:

  • Así es Madrid directed by Joaquín Soriano
  • Azerbaidjan Soviètique directed by F. Kissiliov and M. Dadachev
  • Bali, eiland der Goden directed by N. Drakulić
  • Bim directed by Albert Lamorisse
  • Carnet de plongée directed by Jacques-Yves Cousteau
  • Chasse à courre au Pôle Nord directed by Nils Rasmussen
  • Colette directed by Yannick Bellon
  • Der gelbe Dom directed by Eugen Schuhmacher
  • Der goldene Brunnen directed by H. Walter Kolm-Veltee
  • Der zee ontrukt directed by Herman van der Horst
  • En Sevilla hay una fiesta directed by Joaquín Soriano
  • Esthonie Soviètique by V. Tomber and I. Guidine
  • Ett hörn i norr directed by Arne Sucksdorff
  • Family Portrait directed by Humphrey Jennings
  • Festival Time directed by Mohan Dayaram Bhavnani
  • French Canada: 1534-1848 directed by Bernard Devlin
  • Histoire d'un Facoun Royal directed by István Homoki Nagy
  • Homme des oasis directed by George Regnier
  • Inondations directed by Al Stark and Morten Parker
  • L'Algérie humaine directed by Jean-Charles Carlus
  • L'autre Moisson directed by René Lucot
  • L'Empire directed by Alberto Ancillotti
  • L'Eruption de l'Etna directed by Domenico Paolella
  • La vie due riz directed by Jinkichi Ohta
  • La Voie Est-Ouest directed by K. Gordon Murray
  • Lettonie Soviètique directed by F. Kissiliov
  • Magnetism directed by John Durst
  • New Pioneers directed by Baruch Dienar
  • Notre-Dame de Luxembourg directed by Florent Antony
  • Oton Joupantchitch by France Kosmač
  • The Private Life of a Silk Worm directed by Mohan Dayaram Bhavnani
  • Rajasthan N° 1 directed by Mohan Dayaram Bhavnani
  • River of Steel directed by Peter Sachs
  • Schwarze Gesellen directed by Prof. Walter Hege
  • Soutyeska by Pierre Maihrovski
  • Suite du de danses Berbères directed by Serge Debecque
  • Turay directed by Enrico Gras
  • Ukraine en Fleurs directed by Mikhail Slutsky
  • Vertigo directed by Eusebio Fernández Ardavín
  • Awards

    Feature Films
  • Grand Prize of the Festival:
  • Miss Julie by Alf Sjöberg
  • Miracle in Milan by Vittorio De Sica
  • Spiegel van Holland by Bert Haanstra
  • Jury Special Prize: All About Eve by Joseph L. Mankiewicz
  • Best Actor: Michael Redgrave for The Browning Version
  • Best Actress: Bette Davis for All About Eve
  • Best Director: Luis Buñuel for Los Olvidados
  • Best Screenplay: Terence Rattigan for The Browning Version
  • Best Cinematography: José María Beltrán for La Balandra Isabel llegó esta tarde
  • Best Music: Joseph Kosma for Juliette ou La clef des songes
  • Short Films
  • Prix Spécial du Jury
  • La Voie Est-Ouest by K. Gordon Murray
  • Ukraine en Fleurs by Mikhail Slutsky
  • Lettonie Soviètique by F. Kissiliov
  • Azerbaidjan Soviètique by F. Kissiliov and M. Dadachev
  • Esthonie Soviètique by V. Tomber and I. Guidine
  • Grand Prix du Festival International du Film pour le Meilleur Film Scientifique:
  • L'Eruption de l'Etna by Domenico Paolella
  • References

    1951 Cannes Film Festival Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Jamie Adams
    Tom Price (US politician)
    Randall J Stephens
    Topics