FIS Alpine World Ski Championships
2nd FIS Alpine World Ski Championships are held at Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy. The events are a downhill, a slalom and a combined race in both the men's and women's categories. The winners are:
Men's Downhill – Gustav Lantschner (Austria)
Men's Slalom – Friedl Däuber (Germany)
Men's Combined – Otto Furrer (Switzerland)
Women's Downhill – Paula Wiesinger (Italy)
Women's Slalom – Rösli Streiff (Switzerland)
Women's Combined – Rösli Streiff (Switzerland)
Chicago Bears defeats Portsmouth Spartans 9–0 in the 1932 NFL Playoff Game. This is the first National Football League championship game.
Rose Bowl (1931 season):
The USC Trojans won 21-12 over the Tulane Green Wave to win the college football national championship
Michigan Wolverines – college football national championship shared with USC Trojans
Washington Redskins founded in Boston; start off as the Boston Braves
England
The Football League – Everton 56 points, Arsenal 54, Sheffield Wednesday 50, Huddersfield Town 48, Aston Villa 46, West Bromwich Albion 46
FA Cup final – Newcastle United 2–1 Arsenal at Empire Stadium, Wembley, London
France
A professional football league Division Nationale, first officially gane held on September 11, as predecessor for Ligue 1.
Germany
National Championship – Bayern Munich 2–0 Eintracht Frankfurt at Nuremberg
Spain
La Liga won by Real Madrid
Italy
Serie A won by Juventus
Men's 100 metres
Eddie Tolan (USA) breaks the world record by running a time of 10.3 seconds
VFL Premiership
Richmond wins the 36th VFL Premiership, defeating Carlton 13.14 (92) to 12.11 (83) in the 1932 VFL Grand Final
Brownlow Medal
The annual Brownlow Medal is awarded to Haydn Bunton senior (Fitzroy)
South Australian National Football League
1 October: Sturt won its fourth SA(N)FL premiership, beating North Adelaide 16.14 (110) to 10.9 (69)
Magarey Medal won by Max Pontifex (West Torrens)
Western Australian National Football League
8 October: West Perth win their fifth WA(N)FL premiership but first since 1905, beating East Perth 18.9 (117) to 10.14 (74)
Sandover Medal won by Keith Hough (Claremont-Cottesloe)
Bandy
Sweden
Championship final – IF Karlstad-Göta 3–2 Västerås SK
World Series
28 September to 2 October — New York Yankees defeats Chicago Cubs to win the 1932 World Series by 4 games to 0. In Game 3, Babe Ruth hits his famous "called shot" home run, which is followed immediately by a Lou Gehrig solo home run.
Events
Brooklyn's major league baseball team, known informally until now as the “Superbas”, the “Robins”, or the “Trolley Dodgers”, officially selects the name Brooklyn Dodgers
Events
The South American Basketball Championship 1932 in Santiago, Chile, is won by Uruguay.
Olympic Games (Men's Competition)
Two bobsleigh events are held at the 1932 Winter Olympics in Lake Placid :
2-man bob – gold: USA I; silver: Switzerland II; bronze: USA II
4-man bob – gold: USA I; silver: USA II; bronze: Germany I
Events
Jack Sharkey wins the World Heavyweight Championship, defeating Max Schmeling on points over 15 rounds.
Lineal world champions
World Heavyweight Championship – Max Schmeling → Jack Sharkey
World Light Heavyweight Championship – Maxie Rosenbloom
World Middleweight Championship – vacant
World Welterweight Championship – Lou Brouillard → Jackie Fields
World Lightweight Championship – Tony Canzoneri
World Featherweight Championship – Bat Battalino → vacant
World Bantamweight Championship – Panama Al Brown
World Flyweight Championship – vacant
Grey Cup
20th Grey Cup in the Canadian Football League – Hamilton Tigers 25–6 Regina Roughriders
Events
India plays its first Test match, against England. England wins by 159 runs.
England
County Championship – Yorkshire
Minor Counties Championship – Buckinghamshire
Most runs – Herbert Sutcliffe 3,336 @ 74.13 (HS 313)
Most wickets – Tich Freeman 253 @ 16.39 (BB 9–61)
Wisden Cricketers of the Year – Ewart Astill, Freddie Brown, Alec Kennedy, C. K. Nayudu, Bill Voce
Australia
Sheffield Shield – New South Wales
Most runs – Don Bradman 1,403 @ 116.91 (HS 299*)
Most wickets – Clarrie Grimmett 77 @ 19.93 (BB 7–83)
India
Bombay Quadrangular – not contested
New Zealand
Plunket Shield – Wellington
South Africa
Currie Cup – Western Province
West Indies
Inter-Colonial Tournament – Trinidad and Tobago
1932 Winter Olympics
Curling is a demonstration event at the 1932 Winter Olympic Games between four teams from Canada and four from the United States, Canada winning by 12 games to 4
Tour de France
André Leducq wins the 26th Tour de France
Events
Antonio Pesenti wins the 1932 Giro d'Italia
1932 Summer Olympics (Men)
Gold Medal – India
Silver Medal – Japan
Bronze Medal – USA
World Figure Skating Championships
World Men's Champion – Karl Schäfer (Austria)
World Women's Champion – Sonja Henie (Norway)
World Pairs Champions – Andreé Joly-Brunet and Pierre Brunet (France)
1932 Winter Olympics
Men's individual – Karl Schäfer (Austria)
Women's individual – Sonja Henie (Norway)
Pairs – Andreé Joly-Brunet and Pierre Brunet (France)
Major tournaments
British Open – Gene Sarazen
U.S. Open – Gene Sarazen
PGA Championship – Olin Dutra
Other tournaments
British Amateur – John de Forest
U.S. Amateur – Ross Somerville
Women's Western Open – Jane Weiller
USA
Hambletonian – The Marchioness
Kentucky Futurity – The Marchioness
England
Champion Hurdle – Insurance
Cheltenham Gold Cup – Golden Miller (first of five successive wins)
Grand National – Forbra
1,000 Guineas Stakes – Kandy
2,000 Guineas Stakes – Orwell
Epsom Derby – April the Fifth
Epsom Oaks – Udaipur
St. Leger Stakes – Firdaussi
Australia
Melbourne Cup – Peter Pan III
Canada
Queen's Plate – Queensway
France
Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe – Motrico
Ireland
Irish Grand National – Copper Court
Irish Derby Stakes – Dastur
USA
Kentucky Derby – Burgoo King
Preakness Stakes – Burgoo King
Belmont Stakes – Faireno
Stanley Cup
5–9 April — Toronto Maple Leafs defeat the New York Rangers in the 1932 Stanley Cup Finals by 3 games to 0
Ice Hockey World Championships
Gold Medal – Canada
Silver Medal – USA
Bronze Medal – Germany
1932 Winter Olympics
Gold Medal – Canada
Silver Medal – USA
Bronze Medal – Germany
Grand Prix racing
17 April — the 4th Monaco Grand Prix is run at Monte Carlo over 318 km (198 mi) (100 laps). The winner is Tazio Nuvolari (Italy) driving an Alfa Romeo 8C2300 Monza in 3:32:25.3.
5 June — the 10th Italian Grand Prix is run at Autodromo Nazionale Monza over 837.592 km (520.456 mi) (83 laps): i.e., as a 5-hour race. The winner is Tazio Nuvolari (Italy) driving an Alfa Romeo 8C2600 Tipo B. The race is officially titled the X Gran Premio d'Italia.
3 July — the 18th French Grand Prix, organised by the Automobile Club de France (ACF), is run at Reims-Gueux over 719.992 km (447.382 mi) (92 laps): i.e., as a 5-hour race. The winner is Tazio Nuvolari (Italy) driving an Alfa Romeo 8C2600 Tipo B. The race is retrospectively referred to as the XXVI Grand Prix de l'ACF.
17 July — the 6th German Grand Prix is run at the Nürburgring over 570.270 km (22.811 km x 25 laps). The winner is Rudolf Caracciola (Italy) driving an Alfa Romeo 8C2600 Tipo B in 4:47:22.8. The race is officially titled the VI Großer Preis von Deutschland.
European Championship – Tazio Nuvolari (Italy) driving an Alfa Romeo 8C2600 Tipo B.
Indianapolis 500
30 May — 20th running of the Indianapolis 500 at the Indianapolis Motor Speedway is won by Fred Frame in the Hartz Special Wetteroth-Miller in 4:48:03.79.
Le Mans 24 hours
The 10th Le Mans 24 hours race is won by Raymond Sommer (France) and Luigi Chinetti (Italy) driving an Alfa Romeo 8C2300 Monza over 218 laps (2,954.038 km (1,835.554 mi)).
Olympic Games (Men's Competition)
Cross-country skiing (18 km) – gold medal: Sven Utterström (Sweden)
Cross-country skiing (50 km) – gold medal: Veli Saarinen (Finland)
Ski jumping – gold medal: Birger Ruud (Norway)
Nordic combined – gold medal: Johan Grøttumsbråten (Norway)
1932 Winter Olympics
The 1932 Winter Olympics takes place at Lake Placid
United States team wins the most medals (12) and the most gold medals (6)
1932 Summer Olympics
The 1932 Summer Olympics takes place at Los Angeles
United States team wins the most medals (103) and the most gold medals (41)
The Boat Race
19 March — Cambridge wins the 84th Oxford and Cambridge Boat Race
England
Championship – St Helens
Challenge Cup final – Leeds 11–8 Swinton at Central Park, Wigan
Lancashire League Championship – St Helens
Yorkshire League Championship – Hunslet
Lancashire Cup – Salford 10–8 Swinton
Yorkshire Cup – Huddersfield 4–2 Hunslet
Australia
NSW Premiership – South Sydney 19–12 Western Suburbs (Grand Final)
Home Nations Championship
45th Home Nations Championship series is shared by England, Ireland and Wales
World Championship
6th World Snooker Championship is won by Joe Davis who defeats Clark McConachy 30–19
Speed Skating World Championships
Men's All-round Champion – Ivar Ballangrud (Norway)
1932 Winter Olympics (Men)
500m – gold medal: Jack Shea (USA)
1500m – gold medal: Jack Shea (USA)
5000m – gold medal: Irving Jaffee (USA)
10000m – gold medal: Irving Jaffee (USA)
1932 Winter Olympics (Women)
Women's speed skating is held as a demonstration event only with competitions over 500m, 1000m and 1500m.
Australia
Australian Men's Singles Championship – Jack Crawford (Australia) defeats Harry Hopman (Australia) 4–6, 6–3, 3–6, 6–3, 6–1
Australian Women's Singles Championship – Coral Buttsworth (Australia) defeats Kathleen Le Messurier (Australia) 9–7, 6–4
England
Wimbledon Men's Singles Championship – Ellsworth Vines (USA) defeats Bunny Austin (Great Britain) 6–2, 6–2, 6–0
Wimbledon Women's Singles Championship – Helen Wills Moody (USA) defeats Helen Jacobs (USA) 6–3, 6–1
France
French Men's Singles Championship – Henri Cochet (France) defeats Giorgio de Stefani (Italy) 6–0, 6–4, 4–6, 6–3
French Women's Singles Championship – Helen Wills Moody (USA) defeats Simonne Mathieu (France) 7–5, 6–1
USA
American Men's Singles Championship – Ellsworth Vines (USA) defeats Henri Cochet (France) 6–4, 6–4, 6–4
American Women's Singles Championship – Helen Jacobs (USA) defeats Carolin Babcock Stark (USA) 6–2, 6–2
Davis Cup
1932 International Lawn Tennis Challenge – France 3–2 United States at Stade Roland Garros (clay) Paris, France
Associated Press Athlete of the Year
Associated Press Male Athlete of the Year – Gene Sarazen (golf)
Associated Press Female Athlete of the Year – Babe Didrikson (athletics)