Spain again sent only one archer to the Olympics. She was defeated by one point in the first round, despite being tied for the 10th highest score in the round.
Men's 100 m
Venancio Jose
Round 1 — 10.36
Round 2 — 10.53 (→ did not advance)
Men's 200 m
Venancio Jose
Round 1 — 20.95
Round 2 — 20.79 (→ did not advance)
Men's 400 m
David Canal
Round 1 — 45.53
Round 2 — 45.54 (→ did not advance)
Men's 800 m
José Manuel Cerezo
Round 1 — 01:48.11 (→ did not advance)
Roberto Parra
Round 1 — 01:48.19 (→ did not advance)
Men's 1.500 m
Andrés Manuel Díaz
Round 1 — 03:38.54
Semifinal — 03:38.41
Final — 03:37.27 (→ 8th place)
José Antonio Redolat
Round 1 — 03:38.66
Semifinal — 03:45.46 (→ did not advance)
Juan Carlos Higuero
Round 1 — 03:40.60
Semifinal — 03:38.37
Final — 03:38.91 (→ 8th place)
Men's 5.000 m
Alberto Garcia
Round 1 — 14:11.65 (→ did not advance)
Yousef El Nasri
Round 1 — 13:34.49 (→ did not advance)
Men's 10.000 m
José Ríos
Round 1 — 27:51.40
Final — 28:50.31 (→ 18th place)
Enrique Molina
Round 1 — 28:09.76
Final — DNF
Teodoro Cunado
Round 1 — 29:10.90 (→ did not advance)
Men's 400 m hurdles
Iñigo Monreal
Round 1 — 51.32 (→ did not advance)
Men's 4 × 400 m
Antonio Andres, David Canal, Inigo Monreal, Eduardo Iván Rodríguez
Round 1 — 03:06.87 (→ did not advance)
Men's 3.000 m steeplechase
Luis Miguel Martín
Round 1 — 08:24.04
Final — 08:22.75 (→ 5th place)
Eliseo Martín
Round 1 — 08:24.97
Final — 08:23.00 (→ 6th place)
Marco Cepeda
Round 1 — 08:40.01 (→ did not advance)
Men's shot put
Manuel Martínez
Qualifying — 19.94
Final — 20.55 (→ 6th place)
Men's discus
David Martinez
Qualifying — 61.50 (→ did not advance)
Men's long jump
Yago Lamela
Qualifying — 7.89 (→ did not advance)
Men's triple jump
Raul Chapado
Qualifying — NM (→ did not advance)
Men's 20 km walk
Paquillo Fernández
Final — 1:21:01 (→ 7th place)
David Márquez
Final — 1:24:36 (→ 20th place)
José David Domínguez
Final — 0:01:28 (→ 35th place)
Men's 50 km walk
Valentí Massana
Final — 3:46:01 (→ 4th place)
Jesús Ángel García
Final — 3:49:31 (→ 12th place)
Mikel Odriozola
Final — 3:59:50 (→ 24th place)
Men's marathon
Martín Fiz
Final — 2:13:06 (→ 6th place)
Alberto Juzdado
Final — 2:21:18 (→ 42nd place)
Abel Antón
Final — 2:24:04 (→ 53rd place)
Men's decathlon
Francisco Javier Benet
100 m — 11.42
Long jump — 6.32
Shot put — DNS
Women's 400 m
Norfalia Carabali
Round 1 — 52.36
Round 2 — 52.63 (→ did not advance)
Women's 800 m
Mayte Martínez
Round 1 — 01:59.60
Semifinal — 02:03.27 (→ did not advance)
Women's 1.500 m
Nuria Fernández
Round 1 — 04:11.46
Semifinal — 04:10.92 (→ did not advance)
Natalia Rodríguez
Round 1 — 04:22.82 (→ did not advance)
Women's 5.000 m
Marta Domínguez
Round 1 — 15:45.07 (→ did not advance)
Beatriz Santiago
Round 1 — 15:31.94 (→ did not advance)
Women's 10.000 m
Maria Teresa Recio
Round 1 — 33:36.44 (→ did not advance)
Maria Abel
Round 1 — 34:05.44 (→ did not advance)
Women's 4 × 400 m
Julia Alba, Miriam Bravo, Norfalia Carabali and Mayte Martinez
Round 1 — 03:32.45 (→ did not advance)
Women's shot put
Martina de la Puente
Qualifying — 16.30 (→ did not advance)
Women's discus
Alice Matejkova
Qualifying — 54.19 (→ did not advance)
Women's javelin throw
Marta Míguez
Qualifying — 55.52 (→ did not advance)
Women's long jump
Concepción Montaner
Qualifying — NM (→ did not advance)
Women's triple jump
Carlota Castrejana
Qualifying — 13.76 (→ did not advance)
Women's high jump
Marta Mendía
Qualifying — 1.89 (did not advance)
Women's pole vault
Mari Mar Sanchez
Qualifying — 4.25 (did not advance)
Women's 20 km walk
María Vasco
Final — 1:30:23 (→ Bronze medal)
Encarnacion Granados
Final — 1:35:06 (→ 20th place)
Eva Perez
Final — 1:36:35 (→ 27th place)
Women's marathon
Ana Isabel Alonso
Final — 2:36:45 (→ 30th place)
Griselda González
Final — 2:38:28 (→ 33rd place)
Maria Luisa Munoz
Final — 2:45:40 (→ 39th place)
Women's heptathlon
Inma Clopés
100 m hurdles — 14.20
High jump — 1.66
Shot put — 12.70
200 m — 26.25
Long jump — NM
Javelin throw — DNS
Preliminaries (1-4)
Defeated Angola (64-45)
Lost to Russia (63-71)
Lost to Canada (77-91)
Lost to Yugoslavia (65-78)
Lost to Australia (80-91)
Classification matches
9th-10th place: defeated China (84-64) → 9th place
Team roster
Alberto Herreros
Alfonso Reyes
Carlos Jiménez
Francisco Alberto Angulo
Ignacio de Miguel
Ignacio Rodríguez
John Bernard Rogers
Jorge Garbajosa
Juan Carlos Navarro
Raúl López
Roberto Dueñas
Rodrigo De la Fuente
Javier Bosma and Fabio Diez — 5th place (tied)
Men's light flyweight (– 48 kg)
Rafael Lozano
Round 1 — bye
Round 2 — defeated Danilo Lerio of Philippines
Quarterfinal — defeated Suleiman Wanjau Bilali of Kenya
Semifinal — defeated Un Chol Kim of DPR of Korea
Final — lost to Brahim Asloum of France → Silver medal
Men's kayak singles 500 m
Jovino Gonzalez
Qualifying heat — 01:40.761
Semifinal — 01:41.168
Final — 02:03.889 (→ 6th place)
Men's kayak singles 1.000 m
Emilio Merchan
Qualifying heat — 03:36.591
Semifinal — 03:40.263
Final — 03:39.965 (→ 9th place)
Men's canoe singles 500 m
Jose Manuel Crespo
Qualifying heat — 01:53.862
Semifinal — 01:54.765 (→ did not advance)
Men's canoe singles 1.000 m
Jose Manuel Crespo
Qualifying heat — 04:04.528
Semifinal — 04:04.042 (→ did not advance)
Men's canoe doubles 500 m
Jose Alfredo Bea, David Mascató
Qualifying heat — 01:44.973
Semifinal — 01:45.677
Final — 01:56.600 (→ 4th place)
Men's canoe doubles 1.000 m
Jose Alfredo Bea, David Mascató
Qualifying heat — 03:37.697
Semifinal — bye
Final — 03:54.053 (→ 9th place)
Women's kayak singles 500 m
Teresa Portela
Qualifying heat — 01:59.153
Semifinal — 01:58.932 (→ did not advance)
Women's kayak doubles 500 m
Maria Isabel Garcia Suarez, Belen Sanchez
Qualifying heat — 01:45.527
Semifinal — 01:45.144
Final — 02:04.208 (→ 7th place)
Women's kayak fours 500 m
Izaskun Aramburu, Beatriz Manchon, Ana María Penas, Belen Sanchez
Qualifying heat — 01:35.298
Semifinal — bye
Final — 01:38.654 (→ 8th place)
Men's kayak singles
Esteban Arakama
Qualifying — 267.75 (→ did not advance)
Carles Juanmartí
Qualifying — 275.88 (→ did not advance)
Men's canoe singles
Jon Erguin
Qualifying — 362.62 (→ did not advance)
Men's canoe doubles
Antonio Herreros, Marc Vicente
Qualifying — 344.62 (→ did not advance)
Women's kayak singles
Maria Eizmendi
Qualifying — 311.17
Final — 276.55 (→ 14th place)
Men's competition
José Antonio Hermida
Final — 2:11:42.91 (→ 4th place)
Roberto Lezaun
Final — 2:15:56.99 (→ 15th place)
Women's competition
Margarita Fullana
Final — 1:49:57.39 (→ Bronze medal)
Silvia Rovira
Final — 1:58:59.37 (→ 14th place)
Men's individual time trial
Abraham Olano
Final — 0:58:31 (→ 4th place)
Santos Gonzalez Capilla
Final — 0:59:03 (→ 8th place)
Men's road race
Óscar Freire
Final — 5:30:46 (→ 17th place)
Abraham Olano
Final — 5:30:46 (→ 60th place)
Juan Carlos Domínguez
Final — DNF (→ no ranking)
Santos Gonzalez Capilla
Final — DNF (→ no ranking)
Miguel Ángel Martín Perdiguero
Final — DNF (→ no ranking)
Women's individual time trial
Joane Somarriba Arrola
Final — 0:43:06 (→ 5th place)
Teodora Ruano
Final — 0:44:37.36 (→ 18th place)
Women's road race
Joane Somarriba Arrola
Final — 3:06:31 (→ 14th place)
Fatima Blazquez Lozano
Final — 3:10:33 (→ 33rd place)
Mercedes Cagigas Amed
Final — 3:28:29 (→ 48th place)
Men's sprint
Jose Villanueva
Qualifying — 10.556
First round — defeated Craig MacLean of Great Britain
1/8 finals — defeated Pavel Buran of Czech Republic
Quarterfinal — lost to Florian Rousseau of France
Final 5-8 — 6th place
Men's individual pursuit
Antonio Tauler
Qualifying — 04:34.415 (→ did not advance)
Men's 1 km time trial
David Cabrero
Final — 01:07.710 (→ 15th place)
Men's point race
Juan Llaneras
Points — 14
Laps down — 0 (→ Gold medal')
Men's keirin
David Cabrero
First round — heat — 3; place — 3
Repechage — heat — 3; place — 1
Second round — heat — 2; place — 4 (→ did not advance)
Men's Olympic sprint
José Antonio Escuredo, José Villanueva and Slavador Melia
Qualifying — 45.799 (→ did not advance)
Men's team pursuit
Miguel Alzamora, Isaac Gálvez, Antonio Tauler and José Francisco Jarque
Qualifying — 04:15.547 (did not advance)
Men's Madison
Juan Llaneras and Isaac Gálvez
Final — 3 (→ 13th place)
Women's point pace
Teodora Ruano
Points — 10 (→ 7th place)
Men's 3 metre springboard
Rafael Álvarez
Preliminary — 377.55
Semifinal — 201.06 — 578.61 (17th place, did not advance)
Men's 3 metre springboard
Jose-Miguel Gil
Preliminary — 318.72 (33rd place, did not advance)
Men's 10 metre platform
Ruben Santos
Preliminary — 300.9 (36th place, did not advance)
Women's 10 metre platform
Santos Leire
Preliminary — 271.41 (27th place, did not advance)
Women's 10 Metre Platform
Dolores Saez de Ibarra
Preliminary — 283.41
Semifinal — 163.11 — 446.52 (14th place, did not advance)
Four male fencers represented Spain in 2000.
Men's sabre
Fernando Medina
Jorge Pina
Alberto Falcón
Men's team sabre
Jorge Pina, Antonio García, Fernando Medina
Preliminary round (Group B):
Spain — South Korea 1-1
Spain — Poland 1-4
Spain — Australia 2-2
Spain — India 2-3
Spain — Argentina 1-5
Classification matches:
9th-12th place: Spain — Malaysia 1-0
9th-10th place: Spain — Canada 3-0 → Ninth place
Team roster
Jaime Amat
Pablo Amat
Javier Arnau
Jordi Casas
Juan Dinarés
Juan Escarré
Francisco "Kiko" Fábregas
Rodrigo Garza
Bernardino Herrera
Ramón Jufresa
Joaquín Malgosa
Xavier Ribas
Josep Sánchez
Ramón Sala
Eduardo Tubau
Pablo Usoz
Head Coach: Antonio Forrellat
Preliminary round (Group A):
Spain — South Korea 0-0
Spain — Australia 1-1
Spain — Argentina 1-1
Spain — Great Britain 0-2
Medal round:
Spain — China 0-0
Spain — New Zealand 2-2
Spain — Netherlands 1-2
Bronze medal game:
Spain — Netherlands 0-2 → Fourth place
Team roster
Amanda González
Begoña Larzabal
Cibeles Romero
Elena Carrión
Elena Urkizu
Erdoitza Goikoetxea
Lucía López
María Carmen Barea
Maider Tellería
María del Carmen Martín
María del Mar Feito
Núria Camón
Nuria Moreno
Silvia Muñoz
Sonia Barrio
Sonia de Ignacio
Head Coach: Marc Lammers
Spain competed in nine events in the Sailing competition at the Sydney Olympics. In seven of the events, they finished in the top 10 but were unable to win a medal.
Men's Mistral
Jorge Maciel Andres
Race 1 — 16
Race 2 — 17
Race 3 — (25)
Race 4 — 8
Race 5 — 25
Race 6 — 22
Race 7 — 20
Race 8 — 20
Race 9 — (37) DNF
Race 10 — 15
Race 11 — 19
Final — 162 (22nd place)
Men's Double-handed dinghy (470)
Gustavo Martinez and Tunte Cantero
Race 1 — 17
Race 2 — 11
Race 3 — 15
Race 4 — 9
Race 5 — (18)
Race 6 — 3
Race 7 — 12
Race 8 — 2
Race 9 — 8
Race 10 — 4
Race 11 — (21)
Final — 81 (10th place)
Men's Laser
Luis Martínez
Race 1 — 3
Race 2 — (23)
Race 3 — 16
Race 4 — 8
Race 5 — (44) OCS
Race 6 — 23
Race 7 — 5
Race 8 — 3
Race 9 — 16
Race 10 — 13
Race 11 — 10
Final — 97 (11th place)
Men's Tornado
Fernando Leon and José Luis Ballester
Race 1 — 7
Race 2 — 9
Race 3 — 9
Race 4 — (14)
Race 5 — 6
Race 6 — (12)
Race 7 — 9
Race 8 — 3
Race 9 — 9
Race 10 — 4
Race 11 — 2
Final — 58 (9th place)
Men's Two-handed keelboat (Star)
José Maria van der Ploeg and Rafael Trujillo
Race 1 — 2
Race 2 — 4
Race 3 — (17) DSQ
Race 4 — 3
Race 5 — 11
Race 6 — 7
Race 7 — 4
Race 8 — 10
Race 9 — 3
Race 10 — 11
Race 11 — (17) OCS
Final — 55 (9th place)
Women's Mistral
Maria del Carmen Vaz
Race 1 — 4
Race 2 — 5
Race 3 — (14)
Race 4 — 9
Race 5 — (19)
Race 6 — 11
Race 7 — 8
Race 8 — 9
Race 9 — 6
Race 10 — 14
Race 11 — 6
Final — 72 (8th place)
Women's Single-handed dinghy (Europe)
Neus Garriga
Race 1 — 10
Race 2 — 2
Race 3 — 11
Race 4 — 13
Race 5 — 5
Race 6 — 1
Race 7 — (17)
Race 8 — 3
Race 9 — 11
Race 10 — 5
Race 11 — (28) OCS
Final — 61 (4th place)
Women's Double-handed dinghy (470)
Natalia Vía Dufresne and Sandra Azón
Race 1 — 14
Race 2 — (18)
Race 3 — 5
Race 4 — 2
Race 5 — (19)
Race 6 — 3
Race 7 — 11
Race 8 — 2
Race 9 — 4
Race 10 — 9
Race 11 — 5
Final — 55 (6th place)
Mixed high performance Two-handed dinghy (49er)
Santiago Lopez-Vazquez and Javier de La Plaza
Race 1 — 1
Race 2 — 8
Race 3 — 11
Race 4 — 8
Race 5 — 4
Race 6 — 3
Race 7 — 1
Race 8 — 11
Race 9 — 11
Race 10 — (18) OCS
Race 11 — 5
Race 12 — 1
Race 13 — 1
Race 14 — (12)
Race 15 — 10
Race 16 — 4
Final — 79 (4th place)
Men's 50m freestyle
Eduardo Lorente
Preliminary heat — 22.96 (→ did not advance)
Men's 100m freestyle
Javier Botello
Preliminary heat — 50.87 (→ did not advance)
Men's 1500m freestyle
Frederik Hviid
Preliminary heat — 15:14.37 (→ did not advance)
Teo Edo
Preliminary heat — 15:32.01 (→ did not advance)
Men's 200m butterfly
Jorge Pérez
Preliminary heat — 02:00.15 (→ did not advance)
Men's 100m backstroke
David Ortega
Preliminary heat — 55.8
Semifinal — 56.33 (→ did not advance)
Men's 200m backstroke
Guillermo Mediano
Preliminary heat — 02:03.45 (→ did not advance)
Men's 200m individual medley
Jordi Carrasco
Preliminary heat — 02:02.89 (→ did not advance)
Men's 400m individual medley
Frederik Hviid
Preliminary heat — 04:21.63 (→ did not advance)
Men's 4 × 100 m freestyle
Jorge Luis Ulibarri, Eduardo Lorente, Juan Benavides and Javier Botello
Preliminary heat — 03:22.76 (→ did not advance)
Men's 4 × 100 m medley relay
David Ortega, Santiago Castellanos, Daniel Morales and Javier Botello
Preliminary heat — 03:42.76 (→ did not advance)
Women's 50m freestyle
Ana Belén Palomo
Preliminary heat — 25.96 (→ did not advance)
Women's 200m freestyle
Laura Roca
Preliminary heat — 02:03.37 (→ did not advance)
Women's 400m freestyle
Angels Bardina
Preliminary heat — 04:17.55 (→ did not advance)
Women's 100m butterfly
María Peláez
Preliminary heat — 01:01.47 (→ did not advance)
Women's 200m butterfly
Mireia García
Preliminary heat — 02:10.96
Semifinal — 02:10.24 (→ did not advance)
María Peláez
Preliminary heat — 02:14.66 (→ did not advance)
Women's 200m breaststroke
Lourdes Becerra
Preliminary heat — DNS (→ did not advance)
Women's 100m backstroke
Nina Zhivanevskaya
Preliminary heat — 01:01.97
Semifinal — 01:01.41
Final — 01:00.89 (→ Bronze medal)
Women's 200m backstroke
Nina Zhivanevskaya
Preliminary heat — 02:11.60
Semifinal — 02:11.93
Final — 02:12.75 (→ 6th place)
Ivette María
Preliminary heat — 02:14.78
Semifinal — 02:15.11 (→ did not advance)
Women's 400m individual medley
Lourdes Becerra
Preliminary heat — 04:47.50 (→ did not advance)
Women's 4 × 200 m freestyle relay
Angels Bardina, Natalia Cabrerizo, Paula Carballido and Laura Roca
Preliminary heat — 08:13.62 (→ did not advance)
Women's 4 × 100 m medley relay
María Carmen Collado, Mireia García, Ivette María and Laura Roca
Preliminary heat — 04:15.54 (→ did not advance)
Duet
Gemma Mengual, Paola Tirados
Technical routine — 32.9
Free routine — 61.62
Final — 94.52 (8th place)
Three of Spain's four triathletes finished the inaugural Olympic triathlon. Ivan Rana was the only one to place in the top eight, with a fifth-place finish in the men's event.
Women's competition:
Maribel Blanco — 2:06:37.84 (24th place)
Men's competition:
Iván Raña — 1:49:10.88 (5th place)
Eneko Llanos — 1:50:48.35 (23rd place)
Jose Maria Merchan — did not finish
Preliminary round (Group A)
Defeated Egypt (3-0)
Lost to Cuba (1-3)
Lost to Australia (1-3)
Lost to Brazil (1-3)
Lost to the Netherlands (1-3) → did not advance, ninth place overall
Team roster
Carlos Carreño
José Antonio Casilla
Enrique de la Fuente
Miguel Angel Falasca
José Luis Moltó
Rafael Pascual
Cosme Prenafeta
Juan Carlos Robles
Ernesto Rodríguez
Juan José Salvador
Luis Pedro Suela
Alexis Valido
Head Coach: Raúl Lozano
Preliminary round: 2-2-1
Quarterfinal: defeated Croatia, 9-8
Semifinal: lost to Russia, 8-7
Bronze medal game: Lost to Yugoslavia, 8-3 → 4th place
Team roster
Ángel Andreo
Daniel Ballart
Daniel Moro
Gabriel Hernández Paz
Gustavo Marcos
Iván Moro
Javier Sánchez-Toril
Jesús Rollán
Jordi Sans
Manuel Estiarte
Pedro Francisco García
Salvador Gómez
Sergi Pedrerol
Men
Women