Kalpana Kalpana (Editor)

Soviet Union at the 1960 Summer Olympics

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
IOC code  URS
43  29
Flag bearer  Yury Vlasov
Soviet Union at the 1960 Summer Olympics
NOC  Soviet Olympic Committee
Competitors  283 (233 men, 50 women) in 17 sports
Medals Ranked 1st  Gold Silver Bronze Total 43 29 31 103

The Soviet Union (USSR) competed at the 1960 Summer Olympics in Rome, Italy. 283 competitors, 233 men and 50 women, took part in 145 events in 17 sports.

Contents

Medalists

The USSR finished first in the final medal rankings, with 43 gold and 103 total medals.

Gold

  • Larisa Latynina — Artistic gymnastics, women's floor exercise
  • Boris Shakhlin — Artistic gymnastics, men's parallel bars
  • Larisa Latynina — Artistic gymnastics, women's individual all-round
  • Boris Shakhlin — Artistic gymnastics, men's parallel bars
  • Boris Shakhlin — Artistic gymnastics, men's pommel horse
  • Albert Azaryan — Artistic gymnastics, men's rings
  • Sofia Muratova, Larisa Latynina, Polina Astakhova, Tamara Lyukhina-Zamotailova, Lidiya Kalinina-Ivanova, Margarita Nikolaeva — Artistic gymnastics, women's team competition
  • Polina Astakhova — Artistic gymnastics, women's uneven bars
  • Boris Shakhlin — Artistic gymnastics, men's vault
  • Margarita Nikolaeva — Artistic gymnastics, women's vault
  • Pyotr Bolotnikov — Athletics, men's 10000 m
  • Vladimir Golubnichy — Athletics, men's 20 km walk
  • Lyudmila Lisenko-Shevtsova — Athletics, women's 800 m
  • Irina Press — Athletics, women's 80 m hurdles
  • Nina Romashkova — Athletics, women's discus throw
  • Vasili Rudenkov — Athletics, men's hammer throw
  • Robert Shavlakadze — Athletics, men's high jump
  • Viktor Tsybulenko — Athletics, men's javelin throw
  • Elvīra Ozoliņa — Athletics, women's javelin throw
  • Vera Krepkina — Athletics, women's long jump
  • Tamara Press — Athletics, women's shot put
  • Oleg Grigoryev — Boxing, men's bantamweight
  • Leonid Geishtor, Sergei Makarenko — Canoeing, men's C-2 1000 m
  • Antonina Seredina — Canoeing, women's K-1 500 m
  • Mariya Shubina, Antonina Seredina — Canoeing, women's K-2 500 m
  • Viktor Kapitonov — Cycling road, men's individual road race
  • Sergei Filatov and his horse Absent — Equestrian, individual mixed
  • Viktor Zhdanovich — Fencing, men's foil individual
  • Viktor Zhdanovich, Mark Midler, Yuri Rudov, Yuri Sisikin, German Sveshnikov — Fencing, men's foil team
  • Valentina Prudskova, Aleksandra Zabelina, Lyudmila Shishova, Tatyana Petrenko-Samusenko, Galina Gorokhova, Valentina Rastvorova — Fencing, women's foil team
  • Valentin Boreiko, Oleg Golovanov — Rowing, men's coxless pair
  • Vyacheslav Ivanov — Rowing, men's single sculls
  • Timir Pinegin, Fyodor Shutkov — Sailing, Star class
  • Aleksey Gushchin — Shooting, men's 50 m pistol
  • Viktor Shamburkin — Shooting, men's rifle 3 positions
  • Yury Vlasov — Weightlifting, men's heavyweight
  • Yevgeni Minaev — Weightlifting, men's featherweight
  • Viktor Georgiyevitch Bushuyev — Weightlifting, men's lightweight
  • Aleksandr Kurynov — Weightlifting, men's middleweight
  • Arkady Vorobyov — Weightlifting, men's middle-heavyweight
  • Ivan Bogdan — Wrestling, men's Greco-Roman superheavyweight
  • Oleg Karavaev — Wrestling, men's Greco-Roman bantamweight
  • Avtandil Koridze — Wrestling, men's Greco-Roman lightweight
  • Silver

  • Larisa Latynina — Artistic gymnastics, women's balance beam
  • Yuri Titov — Artistic gymnastics, men's floor exercise
  • Polina Astakhova — Artistic gymnastics, women's floor exercise
  • Sofia Muratova — Artistic gymnastics, women's individual all-round
  • Boris Shakhlin — Artistic gymnastics, men's rings
  • Boris Shakhlin, Yuri Titov, Albert Azaryan, Vladimir Portnoi, Valeri Kerdemilidi, Nikolai Miligulo — Artistic gymnastics, men's team competition
  • Larisa Latynina — Artistic gymnastics, women's uneven bars
  • Sofia Muratova — Artistic gymnastics, women's vault
  • Nikolai Sokolov — Athletics, men's 3000 m steeplechase
  • Gusman Kosanov, Leonid Bartenev, Yuriy Konovalov, Edvin Ozolin — Athletics, men's 4 × 100 m relay
  • Tamara Press — Athletics, women's discus throw
  • Valery Brumel — Athletics, men's high jump
  • Vladimir Goryaev — Athletics, men's triple jump
  • Yuri Korneev, Yanis Krumins, Guram Minashvili, Valdis Muizhniek, Tsezar Ozer, Aleksandr Petrov, Mikhail Semyonov, Vladimir Ugrekhelidze, Maigonis Valdmanis, Albert Valtin, Gennadi Volnov, Viktor Zubkov — Basketball, men's team competition
  • Sergei Sivko — Boxing, men's flyweight
  • Yuri Radonyak — Boxing, men's welterweight
  • Aleksandr Silaev — Canoeing, men's C-1 1000 m
  • Yuri Sisikin — Fencing, men's foil individual
  • Valentina Rastvorova — Fencing, women's foil individual
  • Nikolai Tatarinov, Hanno Selg, Igor Novikov — Modern pentathlon, men's team competition
  • Aleksandr Berkutov, Yury Tyukalov — Rowing, men's double sculls
  • Antanas Bogdanavichus, Zigmas Yukna, Igor Rudakov — Rowing, men's pair-oared shell with coxswain
  • Aleksandr Chuchelov — Sailing, men's Finn class
  • Makhmud Umarov — Shooting, men's 50 m pistol
  • Marat Niyazov — Shooting, men's 50 m rifle 3 positions
  • Vladimir Semyonov, Anatoly Kartashov, Vladimir Novikov, Petre Mshvenieradze, Yuri Grigorovsky, Viktor Ageev, Givi Chikvanaya, Leri Gogoladze, Vyacheslav Kurennoi, Boris Goikhmann and Yevgeni Saltsyn — Water polo, men's team competition
  • Trofim Lomakin — Weightlifting, men's middle-heavyweight
  • Vladimir Sinyavsky — Wrestling, men's freestyle lightweight
  • Georgi Skhirtladze — Wrestling, men's freestyle middleweight
  • Bronze

  • Sofia Muratova — Artistic gymnastics, women's balance beam
  • Tamara Lyukhina-Zamotailova — Artistic gymnastics, women's floor exercise
  • Boris Shakhlin — Artistic gymnastics, men's horizontal bar
  • Yuri Titov — Artistic gymnastics, men's individual all-round
  • Polina Astakhova — Artistic gymnastics, women's individual all-round
  • Tamara Lyukhina-Zamotailova — Artistic gymnastics, women's uneven bars
  • Vladimir Portnoi — Artistic gymnastics, men's vault
  • Larisa Latynina — Artistic gymnastics, women's vault
  • Semen Rzhischin — Athletics, men's 3000 m steeplechase
  • Vasili Kuznetsov — Athletics, men's decathlon
  • Birutė Kalėdienė — Athletics, women's javelin throw
  • Igor Ter-Ovanesyan — Athletics, men's long jump
  • Vitold Kreer — Athletics, men's triple jump
  • Boris Lagutin — Boxing, men's light-middleweight
  • Yevgeni Feofanov — Boxing, men's 71–75 kg
  • Viktor Kapitonov, Yevgeni Klevtsov, Yuri Melikhov, Aleksei Petrov — Cycling road, men's team time trial
  • Rostislav Vargashkin — Cycling track, men's 1 km time trial
  • Boris Vasilyev, Vladimir Leonov — Cycling track, men's 2000 m tandem
  • Stanislav Moskvin, Viktor Romanov, Leonid Kolumbet, Arnold Belgardt — Cycling track, men's team pursuit
  • Ninel Krutova — Diving, women's 10 m platform
  • Bruno Khabarov — Fencing, men's épée individual
  • Valentin Chernikov, Guram Kostava, Arnold Chernushevich, Bruno Khabarov, Aleksandr Pavlovsky — Fencing, men's épée team
  • Igor Akhremchik, Yuriy Bachurov, Valentin Morkovkin, Anatoli Tarabrin — Rowing, men's four without coxswain
  • Aleksandr Zabelin — Shooting, men's 25 m rapid fire pistol
  • Vasili Borisov — Shooting, men's 300 m free rifle 3 positions
  • Sergei Kalinin — Shooting, men's trap
  • Savkus Dzarasov — Wrestling, men's freestyle heavyweight
  • Vladimir Rubashvili — Wrestling, men's freestyle featherweight
  • Anatoli Albul — Wrestling, men's freestyle light-heavyweight
  • Konstantin Vyrupaev — Wrestling, men's Greco-Roman featherweight
  • Givi Kartoziya — Wrestling, men's Greco-Roman light-heavyweight
  • Boxing

    Men's flyweight (– 51 kg)

  • Sergey Sivko → Silver Medal
  • First Round — Bye
  • Second Round — Defeated Chung Shin-Cho (KOR), KO-1
  • Third Round — Defeated Antoine Porcel (FRA), DSQ-3
  • Quarterfinals — Defeated Manfred Homberg (FRG), 5:0
  • Semifinals — Defeated Kiyoshi Tanabe (JPN), 4:1
  • Final — Lost to Gyula Török (HUN), 2:3
  • Cycling

    13 male cyclists represented the Soviet Union in 1960.

    Individual road race
  • Viktor Kapitonov
  • Yury Melikhov
  • Yevgeny Klevtsov
  • Gaynan Saydkhuzhin
  • Team time trial
  • Viktor Kapitonov
  • Yevgeny Klevtsov
  • Yury Melikhov
  • Aleksei Petrov
  • Sprint
  • Boris Vasilyev
  • Imants Bodnieks
  • 1000 m time trial
  • Rostislav Vargashkin
  • Tandem
  • Boris Vasilyev
  • Vladimir Leonov
  • Team pursuit
  • Stanislav Moskvin
  • Viktor Romanov
  • Leonid Kolumbet
  • Arnold Belgardt
  • Fencing

    21 fencers, 15 men and 6 women, represented the Soviet Union in 1960.

    Men's foil
  • Viktor Zhdanovich
  • Yury Sisikin
  • Mark Midler
  • Men's team foil
  • Viktor Zhdanovich, Yury Sisikin, Mark Midler, German Sveshnikov, Yury Rudov
  • Men's épée
  • Bruno Habārovs
  • Guram Kostava
  • Arnold Chernushevich
  • Men's team épée
  • Guram Kostava, Bruno Habārovs, Arnold Chernushevich, Valentin Chernikov, Aleksandr Pavlovsky
  • Men's sabre
  • David Tyshler
  • Yakov Rylsky
  • Nugzar Asatiani
  • Men's team sabre
  • Yevgeny Cherepovsky, Umyar Mavlikhanov, Nugzar Asatiani, David Tyshler, Yakov Rylsky
  • Women's foil
  • Valentina Rastvorova
  • Galina Gorokhova
  • Aleksandra Zabelina
  • Women's team foil
  • Valentina Rastvorova, Galina Gorokhova, Tatyana Petrenko-Samusenko, Lyudmila Shishova, Valentina Prudskova, Aleksandra Zabelina
  • Modern pentathlon

    T hree male pentathletes represented the Soviet Union in 1960. In the team event, they won the silver medal.

    Individual
  • Igor Novikov
  • Nikolay Tatarinov
  • Hanno Selg
  • Team
  • Igor Novikov
  • Nikolay Tatarinov
  • Hanno Selg
  • Rowing

    The Soviet Union had 25 male rowers participate in seven rowing events in 1960.

    Men's single sculls – 1st place ( Gold medal)
  • Vyacheslav Ivanov (Вячеслав Иванов)
  • Men's double sculls – 2nd place ( Silver medal)
  • Aleksandr Berkutov (Александр Беркутов)
  • Yury Tyukalov (Юрий Тюкалов)
  • Men's coxless pair – 1st place ( Gold medal)
  • Valentin Boreyko (Валентин Борейко)
  • Oleg Golovanov (Олег Голованов)
  • Men's coxed pair – 2nd place ( Silver medal)
  • Antanas Bagdonavičius (Antanas Bagdonavichyus, Антанас Багдонавичюс)
  • Zigmas Jukna (Zigmas Yukna, Зигмас Юкна)
  • Igor Rudakov (Игорь Рудаков)
  • Men's coxless four – 3rd place ( Bronze medal)
  • Igor Akhremchik (Игорь Ахремчик)
  • Yury Bachurov (Юрий Бачуров)
  • Valentin Morkovkin (Валентин Морковкин)
  • Anatoly Tarabrin (Анатолий Тарабрин)
  • Men's coxed four – 4th place
  • Oleg Aleksandrov (Олег Александров)
  • Igor Khokhlov (Игорь Хохлов)
  • Boris Fyodorov (Борис Фёдоров)
  • Valentin Zanin (Валентин Занин)
  • Igor Rudakov (Игорь Рудаков)
  • Men's eight
  • Mikhail Balenkov (Михаил Баленков)
  • Viktor Barinov (Виктор Баринов)
  • Viktor Bogachev (Виктор Богачев)
  • Voldemar Dundur (Вольдемар Дундур)
  • Nikolay Gomolko (Николай Гомолко)
  • Boris Gorokhov (Борис Горохов)
  • Leonid Ivanov (Леонид Иванов)
  • Vladimir Malik (Владимир Малик)
  • Yury Lorentsson (Юрий Лоренцсон)
  • Shooting

    Ten shooters represented the Soviet Union in 1960. Between them, they won three bronze medals, two silvers and two golds.

    25 m pistol
  • Aleksandr Zabelin
  • Yevgeny Cherkasov
  • 50 m pistol
  • Aleksey Gushchin
  • Makhmud Umarov
  • 300 m rifle, three positions
  • Vasily Borisov
  • Moisei Itkis
  • 50 m rifle, three positions
  • Viktor Shamburkin
  • Marat Nyýazow
  • 50 m rifle, prone
  • Vasily Borisov
  • Marat Nyýazow
  • Trap
  • Sergey Kalinin
  • Yury Nikandrov
  • Medals by republic

    In the following table for team events number of team representatives, who received medals are counted, not "one medal for all the team", as usual. Because there were people from different republics in one team.

    References

    Soviet Union at the 1960 Summer Olympics Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Guillermo Beltrán
    Julian Pölsler
    Jevan Snead
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L