| | |
|
Stage and film actor, playwright 24 October 1994, Paris, France |
René Clermont (14 November 1921 – 24 October 1994) was a 20th-century French stage and film actor as well as a playwright.
1933: Trois pour 100 by Roger Ferdinand, directed by Gabriel Signoret, Théâtre Antoine as Barbouin
1944: Hyménée by Nikolai Gogol, directed by Pierre Valde, Théâtre du Vieux-Colombier
1947: La terre est ronde by Armand Salacrou, directed by Charles Dullin, Théâtre Sarah-Bernhardt as Giacomo
1949: La Perle de la Canebière by Eugène Labiche and Marc-Michel, directed by André Barsacq, Théâtre de l'Atelier
1949: Robinson by Jules Supervielle, théâtre de verdure de Charbonnières-les-Bains as Robinson
1949: Nuit des hommes by Jean Bernard-Luc, directed by André Barsacq, Théâtre de l'Atelier as Antoine
1950: Le Bal des voleurs by Jean Anouilh, directed by André Barsacq, Théâtre de l'Atelier : Dupont-Dufort fils
1950: L'Enterrement by Henry Monnier, directed by André Barsacq, Théâtre de l'Atelier : M. Meslin / M. Philibert / M. Poissy / M. Prêcheur / M. Moutardier
1951: Danse sans musique by Henri Charles Richard and Albert Gray after Peter Cheyney, directed by René Clermont, Théâtre des Noctambules as John Episton Pell
1953: Ion by Bernard Zimmer after Euripides, directed by Henri Soubeyran, Théâtre antique de Vaison-la-Romaine as Nicias
1955: Zamore by Georges Neveux, directed by Henri Soubeyran, Théâtre Édouard VII as l'avocat
1955: Le Système deux by Georges Neveux, directed by René Clermont, Théâtre Édouard VII as Henri Charlemagne 2
1956: Le Capitaine Fanfaron by Bernard Zimmer after Plautus, directed by Henri Soubeyran, Théâtre des Mathurins as Palestrion
1960: The Balcony by Jean Genet, directed by Peter Brook, Théâtre du Gymnase as the general
1960: La Voleuse de Londres by Georges Neveux, directed by Raymond Gérôme, Théâtre du Gymnase as Teddy
1961: Coralie et Compagnie by Maurice Hennequin and Albin Valabrègue, directed by Jean Le Poulain, théâtre Sarah-Bernhardt as Étienne
1961: William Conrad by Pierre Boulle, directed by André Charpak, Théâtre Récamier : Wallace Goodfellow
1962: Lieutenant Tenant by Pierre Gripari, directed by Jean-Paul Cisife, Théâtre de la Gaîté-Montparnasse as Popov
1963: La dame ne brûlera pas by Christopher Fry, directed by Pierre Franck, Théâtre de l'Œuvre as the chaplain
1964: Saint Joan by George Bernard Shaw, directed by Pierre Franck, Théâtre Montparnasse : Charles VII
1965: Le Hasard du coin du feu by Crébillon fils, directed by Jean Vilar, Théâtre de l'Athénée as Crébillon
1966: La Fin du monde by Sacha Guitry, directed by Jean-Pierre Delage, Théâtre de la Madeleine as Mgr Le Landier
1967: Chaud et Froid by Fernand Crommelynck, directed by Pierre Franck, Théâtre de l'Œuvre as the master
1967: Interdit au public by Jean Marsan, directed by Jean Le Poulain, Théâtre Saint-Georges as Robert Guise
1970: Un piano dans l'herbe by Françoise Sagan, directed by André Barsacq, Théâtre de l'Atelier as Edmond
1973: Les Quatre Vérités by Marcel Aymé, directed by René Clermont, Théâtre des Variétés
1973: Jean de La Fontaine by Sacha Guitry, directed by René Clermont, Théâtre Montparnasse as M. Jannart
1974: La Polka by Patrick Modiano, directed by Jacques Mauclair, Théâtre du Gymnase : Evrard Van Caulaert
1978: Miam-miam ou le Dîner d'affaires by Jacques Deval, directed by Jean Le Poulain, Théâtre Marigny as le père Tourane
1978: Nina d'André Roussin, directed by Jean-Laurent Cochet, théâtre des Célestins, tournée Herbert-Karsenty
1951: Danse sans musique by Henri Charles Richard and Albert Gray after Peter Cheyney, Théâtre des Noctambules
1951: La liberté est un dimanche by Pol Quentin, Théâtre Hébertot
1955: Le Système deux by Georges Neveux, Théâtre Édouard VII
1959: Mon ange by Solange Térac, Comédie-Wagram
1971: L'Apollon de Bellac by Jean Giraudoux
1973: Une rose au petit déjeuner by Pierre Barillet and Jean-Pierre Grédy, Théâtre des Bouffes-Parisiens
1973: Jean de La Fontaine by Sacha Guitry, Théâtre Montparnasse
1973: Les Quatre Vérités by Marcel Aymé, Théâtre des Variétés
1974: Les Aventures de Tom Jones by Jean Marsan and Jacques Debronckart after Henry Fielding, Théâtre de Paris
1975: La Libellule and Aldo Nicolaï, Théâtre des Nouveautés
1975: La Balance by Claude Reichman, Théâtre Fontaine
1976: La Frousse by Julien Vartet, Studio des Champs-Elysées
1981: Le Charimari by Pierrette Bruno, Théâtre Saint-Georges
1982: Azaïs by Georges Berr and Louis Verneuil, Eldorado
1984: Treize à table by Marc-Gilbert Sauvajon, Théâtre Édouard VII
1985: La Berlue by Jean-Jacques Bricaire and Maurice Lasaygues, Petit Marigny then tournée Herbert-Karsenty
1986: Gog et Magog by Roger MacDougall and Ted Allan, tournée Herbert-Karsenty
1987: La Menteuse by Jean-Jacques Bricaire and Maurice Lasaygues, Théâtre Marigny
1992: George et Margaret by Marc-Gilbert Sauvajon and Jean Wall, Théâtre des Bouffes-Parisiens
1942: Les Cadets de l'océan by Jean Dréville
1945: Les Démons de l'aube by Yves Allégret
1948: Docteur Laennec by Maurice Cloche
1950: The Beautiful Image by Claude Heymann
1950: Without Leaving an Address by Jean-Paul Le Chanois
1951: Le Crime du Bouif by André Cerf
1952: Adieu Paris by Claude Heymann
1952: La Forêt de l'adieu by Ralph Habib
1953: Magic Village by Jean-Paul Le Chanois
1953: Puccini (Puccini, viste d'arte, vissi d'amore) by Carmine Gallone and Glauco Pellegrini
1955: Classes élémentaires (Scuola elementare) by Alberto Lattuada
1955: Vous pigez ? by Pierre Chevalier
1955: La Foire aux femmes by Jean Stelli
1955: Leguignon guérisseur by Maurice Labro
1956: Alerte au deuxième bureau by Jean Stelli
1957: Police judiciaire by Maurice de Canonge
1957: Le Grand Bluff by Patrice Dally
1957: La Peau de l'ours by Claude Boissol
1959: La Dragée haute by Jean Kerchner
1961: Sundays and Cybele by Serge Bourguignon
1961: Napoléon II, l'aiglon by Claude Boissol
1962: Le Diable et les Dix Commandements by Julien Duvivier, sketch : Un seul dieu tu adoreras
1963: Carom Shots by Marcel Bluwal
1966: Who Are You, Polly Maggoo? by William Klein
1968: La Coqueluche by Christian-Paul Arrighi
1968: Salut Berthe by Guy Lefranc
1969: La Nuit bulgare by Michel Mitrani
1969: L'Âne de Zigliara or Une drôle de bourrique by Jean Canolle
1970: Promise at Dawn by Jules Dassin
1970: Laisse aller... c'est une valse by Georges Lautner
1972: Paulina 1980 by Jean-Louis Bertucelli
1981: La Puce et le Privé by Roger Kay
1983: Fort Saganne by Alain Corneau
1962: L'inspecteur Leclerc enquête, épisode Les Blousons gris by Marcel Bluwal
1964: Rocambole by Jean-Pierre Decourt: M. de Beaupréau.
1965: Les Cinq Dernières Minutes, épisode Napoléon est mort à Saint-Mandé by Claude Loursais
1966: Le Chevalier d'Harmental by Jean-Pierre Decourt
1966: Les Cinq Dernières Minutes, épisode La Rose de fer by Jean-Pierre Marchand
1966: La chasse au météore by Roger Iglesis as judge Proth
1968: L'Homme de l'ombre by Guy Jorré, épisode L'Aventure
1970: Reportage sur un squelette ou Masques et bergamasques by Michel Mitrani : le monsieur
1972: Les Évasions célèbres : Latude ou l'Entêtement de vivre by Jean-Pierre Decourt
1977: Le Loup blanc by Jean-Pierre Decourt
1977: Richelieu ou le Cardinal de Velours by Jean-Pierre Decourt
1977: La Famille Cigale : Fabien
Comedian
1966: Interdit au public by Roger Dornès and Jean Marsan, directed by Jean Le Poulain, TV director Pierre Sabbagh, Théâtre Marigny
1968: Le Système Deux by Georges Neveux, directed by René Clermont, TV director Pierre Sabbagh, Théâtre Marigny
1970: Et l'enfer Isabelle ? by Jacques Deval, directed by Jacques Mauclair, TV director Pierre Sabbagh, Théâtre Marigny
1978: Miam-miam ou le Dîner d'affaires by Jacques Deval, directed by Jean Le Poulain, TV director Pierre Sabbagh, Théâtre Marigny
1980: Danse sans musique by Richard Puydorat and Albert Gray after Peter Cheyney, directed by René Clermont, TV director Pierre Sabbagh, Théâtre Marigny
Theatre director
1968 : Le Système Deux by Georges Neveux, TV director Pierre Sabbagh, Théâtre Marigny
1971 : La lune est bleue by Hugh Herbert, adaptation Jean Bernard-Luc, TV director Pierre Sabbagh, Théâtre Marigny
1972 : Adorable Julia by Marc-Gilbert Sauvajon, TV director Georges Folgoas, Théâtre Marigny
1973 : Les Quatre Vérités by Marcel Aymé, TV director Georges Folgoas, Théâtre Marigny
1973: Le Complexe de Philémon by Jean Bernard-Luc, TV director Georges Folgoas, Théâtre Marigny
1974: Nick Carter détéctive by Jean Marcillac, TV director Georges Folgoas, Théâtre Marigny
1974: La Parisienne by Henry Becque, TV director Georges Folgoas, Théâtre Marigny
1974: Hélène ou la Joie de vivre by André Roussin and Madeleine Gray after John Erskine's novel, TV director Georges Folgoas, Théâtre Édouard VII
1974: Pluie after Somerset Maugham, TV director Georges Folgoas, Théâtre Édouard VII
1975: Le Pape kidnappé by João Bethencourt, adaptation André Roussin, TV director Pierre Sabbagh, Théâtre Édouard VII
1975: Les Hannetons by Eugène Brieux, TV director Pierre Sabbagh, Théâtre Édouard VII
1976: L'Héritière by Ruth Goetz and Augustus Goetz, TV director Pierre Sabbagh, Théâtre Édouard VII
1976: La Frousse by Julien Vartet, TV director Pierre Sabbagh, Théâtre Édouard VII
1977 : La Libellule by Aldo Nicolaj, TV director Pierre Sabbagh, Théâtre Marigny
1977: L'Archipel Lenoir by Armand Salacrou, TV director Pierre Sabbagh, Théâtre Marigny
1977: La Balance by Claude Reichman, TV director Pierre Sabbagh, Théâtre Marigny
1977: Caterina by Félicien Marceau, TV director Pierre Sabbagh, Théâtre Marigny
1978: Quadrille by Sacha Guitry, TV director Pierre Sabbagh, Théâtre Marigny
1979: Miss Mabel by Robert Cedric Sherriff, TV director Pierre Sabbagh, Théâtre Marigny
1979: La Gueule du loup by Stephen Wendt, adaptation Marc-Gilbert Sauvajon, TV director Pierre Sabbagh, Théâtre Marigny
1980: Une rose au petit déjeuner by Pierre Barillet and Jean-Pierre Grédy, TV director Pierre Sabbagh, Théâtre Marigny
1980: Danse sans musique by Richard Puydorat and Albert Gray after Peter Cheyney, TV director Pierre Sabbagh, Théâtre Marigny
1981: Monsieur Masure by Claude Magnier, TV director Pierre Sabbagh, Théâtre Marigny
1980: La Vie des autres, épisode Demain je me marie
René Clermont Wikipedia (Text) CC BY-SA