Samiksha Jaiswal (Editor)

Maharashtra State Film Awards

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19

Maharashtra State Film Awards, one of the prestigious awards of Marathi cinema, are awarded by the Government of Maharashtra to Marathi language films and artists. They were first awarded in 1963.

Contents

2000

This year's award ceremony took place at Dadaji Kondadev Stadium, Thane, with the then Chief Minister of Maharashtra (late) Vilasrao Deshmukh inaugurating the function. Actor Ashok Saraf won his eleventh award for Best Actor in the Comic Role category. The following awards were presented:

  • V Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award – Bhagwan Dada and Vasant Dada Painter
  • Best Film – Gabhara
  • Best Actor – Sachin Khedkar for Gharabaher
  • Best Actress – Aishwarya Narkar for Ghe Bharari
  • Best Supporting Actor – Suhas Palshikar for Gabhara
  • Best Supporting Actress – Jyoti Chandale for Gabhara
  • Best Actor in a Comic Role – Ashok Saraf
  • Best Actress in a Comic Role – Neena Sawant for Bindhaast
  • Best Actor (Critics) – Mohan Joshi for Gharabaher
  • Best Actress (Critics) – Sukanya Kulkarni for Gharabaher
  • Best Singer (Female) – Kavita Krishnamurthy for Sawai Hawaldar
  • Best Singer (Male) – Shankar Mahadevan for Sakhi Majhi
  • Best Lyrics – Vasu Vaidya for Bindhaast
  • Best Music Director – Achyut Thakre for Ghe Bharari
  • Best Screenplay – Ajit and Prashant Dalwi for Bindhaast
  • Best Dialogue – Ajit and Prashant Dalwi for Bindhaast
  • Best Script – Vijay Kavdekar for Gharabaher
  • 2002

  • Best Film – Dahavi Fa
  • Best Actor – Shreyas Talpade for Reshamgaath
  • Best Actress – Reema Lagoo for Reshamgaath
  • Best Story – Sumitra Bhave for Dahavi Fa
  • Best Screenplay – Sumitra Bhave for Vastupurush
  • Best Dialogue – Prashant Dalvi for Bhet
  • Best Lyrics – Sumitra Bhave for "Khushi Cheheryavarmazhya" from Dahavi Fa
  • Best Music Director – Shriram Umrani for Dahavi Pha
  • Best Singer (Male) – Ajit Parab for Krishnakathchi Meera
  • Best Singer (Female) – Yogita Godbole for Krishnakathchi Meera
  • Best Choreography – Umesh Jadhav for Aadharstambh
  • Best Child Artist – Apoorva Koregoave for Bhet
  • 2007

  • Best Film – Nital
  • Best Director – Sumitra Bhave, Sunil Sukathokar for Nital
  • Best Actor – Umesh Kamat for Samar Ek Sangharsh
  • Best Actress – Nandita Das for Maati Maay
  • 2008

    This year's awards were presented at a ceremony held at the Garaware Stadium, Aurangabad.

  • V Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award – Ramesh Deo and Seema Deo
  • Raj Kapoor Award – Gulzar
  • Best Film – Tingya
  • Best Second Film – Ewdhasa Abhaal
  • Best Third Film – Checkmate
  • Best Comedy Movie – Valu
  • Best Director – Mangesh Hadawale for Tingya
  • Best Actor – Ajinkya Deo for Vasudev Balwant Phadke
  • Best Actress – Ashwini Bhave for Kadachit
  • Best Child Actor – Sharad Goekar for Tingya
  • Best Actor in Comedy Role – Siddharth Jadhav for De Dhakka
  • Best Supporting Actor – Swapnil Joshi for Checkmate
  • Best Supporting Actress – Madhavi Juvekar for Tingya
  • Best Newcomer – Sonalee Kulkarni for Bakula Namdev Ghotale
  • Best Special Appearance (Actor) – Sadashiv Amrapurkar for Kadachit
  • Best Special Appearance (Actress) – Chitra Navnathe
  • Best Rural Film – Mangesh Hadawale for Tingya
  • Best Social Film – Rahul Dev for Vasudev Balwant Phadke
  • Best Music Director – Ajay-Atul for Tujhya Majhya Sansarala
  • Best Singer (Male) – Ajay-Atul for Tujha Majha Sansarala
  • Best Singer (Female) – Anjali Ankalikar-Tikkekar for De Dhakka
  • Best Story – Mantri Bhandari for Ewadhasa Aabhaal
  • Best Script – Girish Joshi for Kadachit
  • Best Dialogue – Mangesh Hadawale for Tingya
  • Best Lyrics – Prakash Holkar for Tingya
  • Best Choreographer – Umesh Jadhav for Jabardast
  • Best Art Director – Nitin Chandrakant Desai for Vasudev Balwant Phadke
  • Best Lighting – Sanjay Jadhav for Checkmate
  • Best Editing – Rajesh Rao for Checkmate
  • Best Sound – Avdoot Wadkar for Checkmate
  • Best Make-up – Pandharinath Jukar for Checkmate
  • Best Costumes – Gita Godbole for Jagjivani Mahalaxmi
  • 2009

  • Best Film – Harishchandrachi Factory
  • Best Director – Paresh Mokashi for Harishchandrachi Factory
  • Best Art Director – Nitin Chandrakant Desai for Harishchandrachi Factory
  • 2010

  • Best Film I – Mi Sindhutai Sakpal (Siddhivinayak Cinevision Pvt. Ltd.)
  • Best Film II – Dhusar (Sarth)
  • Best Film III- Platform (Sai Arts)
  • Best Rural Film – Rajesh Pinjani for Babu Bend Baja (Jay Gajanan Production)
  • Best Social Film – Samruddhi Pore for Mla Aai Vyayach (Samruddhi Cine World)
  • Best Newcomer Producer – Karuya Udyachi Bat (Kailas Pictures)
  • Best Director I – Anant Narayan Mahadevan for Mi Sindhutai Sakpal
  • Best Director II – Amol Palekar for Dhusar
  • Best Director III – Veena Lokur for Platform
  • Best Debue Director – Vikram Gokhale for Aaghat
  • Best Director Rural Film – Rajesh Pinjani for Babu Bend Baja
  • Best Director Social Film – Samruddhi Pore for Mla Aai Vyayach
  • Best Actor – Prasad Oak for Ti Ratr
  • Best Actor – Subhod Bhave for Ranbhul
  • Best Actress – Mitali Jagtap for Babu Bend Baja
  • Best Special Appearance (Male) – Prasad Oak for Ti Ratr
  • Best Special Appearance I (Actress) – Kadambari Kadam for Aaghat
  • Best Special Appearance II (Actress) – Urmila kanitkar for Mla Aai Vyayach
  • Best Actor in a Comic Role – Pushkar Shroti
  • Best Actress in a Comic Role – Suhas Paranjpe for Kon Aahe Re Tikade
  • Best Newcomer Actress – Mrunmayi Deshpande for Lek mazi Gunachi
  • Best Story – Aaba Gaikwad for Antardah
  • Best Screenplay – Amol Shedge and Ajinkya Dev for Jeta
  • Best Dialogue – Shantanu Rode for Babu Bend Baja
  • Best Lyrics – Prakash Holkar for Babu Bend Baja
  • Best Music Director – Anand Modak for Dhusar
  • Best Singer (Female) – Urmila Dhangar for Durga Mahntyat Mla
  • Best Singer (Male) – Rajesh Datar for Samudr
  • Best Choreographer – Sharvari Jamenis for Samudr
  • Best Cinemetography – Debu Devdhar and Satish Sahastrabuddhe for Mani Mangalsutr
  • Best Costumes – Snigdha Akolkar for Mani Magalsutr
  • Best Make-up – Anil Pemgirikar for Agadbam
  • Best Art Director – Eknath Kadam for Mani Magalsutr
  • Best Sound – Dilip/Satish for Ramabai Bhimrao Ambedkar
  • Best Editing – Prakash Jadhav for Ramabai Bhimrao Ambedkar
  • Best Advertising – Kumar Ghokale for Lalbaug Paral
  • Best Child Actor I – Vivek Chabukswar for Babu Bend Baja
  • Best Child Actor II – Champion for Machindra Gadkar
  • 2011

  • Best Film I – Shala (Nishad Audio Visuals)
  • Best Film II – Deol (Devika Creations)
  • Best Film III – Tarache bet (Fiveday Movies & T.V. Pvt. Ltd)
  • Best Rural Film – Jan Gan Man (Golden Dream Production)
  • Best Social Film – Dusrya Jagatil (Pasaydan Chitr)
  • Best Debue Producer – Gajar (Sunil Khosala and Bhibha Dutta Khosala)
  • Best Director I – Sanjay Dahake for Shala
  • Best Director II – Ravi Jadhav for Balgandharv
  • Best Director III – Kiran Yadnopavit for Tarache Bet
  • Best Rural Director – Ameet Abhyakar for Jan Gan Man
  • Best Social Director – Satish Randive for Dusrya Jagatil
  • Best Debue Director – Ajit Vaibhavkar for Gajar
  • Best Actor – Subhodh Bhave for Balgandharv
  • Best Actress – Mansi Salve for Sadrakshnay
  • Best Special Appearance (Actor) – Suhas Shirsat for Gajar
  • Best Special Appearance (Actress) – Jyoti Chandekar for Paulwata
  • Best Actor in a Comic Role – Anand Ingale for Paulwata
  • Best Special Appearance (Actress) – Jyoti Chandekar for Paulwata
  • Best Supporting Actress – Suhita Thatte for Sadrakshnay
  • Best Debue Actress – Sukhada Yash for Gajar
  • Best Child Actor – Ishan Tambe for Taryache Bet
  • Best Supporting Actor – Vidyadhar Joshi for Arjun
  • Best Choreographer – Rajesh Bhidwe for Arjun
  • Best Editing – Faisal Mahadik /Imaran Mahadik for Arjun
  • Best Singer (Female) – Devaki Pandit for Arjun
  • Best Dialogue – Sachin Darekar for Arjun
  • Best Story – Saurabh Bhave for Taryache Bet
  • Best Screenplay – Sachin Darekar for Morya
  • Best Lyrics – Arvind Jagtap for Dambis
  • Best Music Director – Narendra Bhide for Paulwata
  • Best Singer (Male) – Anand Bhate for Balgandharav
  • Best Cinemetography – Mahesh Limaye for Balgandharav
  • Best Art Director – Nitin Chandrakant Desai for Balgandharav
  • Best Sound – Christopher Harve for Shala
  • Best Costumes – Poornima Oak for Rajmata Jijau
  • Best Make-up – Vikram Gaikwad for Balgandharav
  • References

    Maharashtra State Film Awards Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Scooby Doo (film)
    Mumtaz Akhtar
    James M McGarrah
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L