Kalpana Kalpana

Lucille Lortel Awards

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedIn
Country  United States
Ceremony date  May 7, 2017, 4:00 PM PDT
First awarded  1986
Lucille Lortel Awards pmcdeadline2fileswordpresscom201405lucillelo
Awarded for  Excellence in Off-Broadway theatre
Presented by  the League of Off-Broadway Theatres and Producers
Official website  http://www.lortelaward.com
Winners  GroundedAnne Hathaway - The Public Theater - George Brant, Grounded, Outstanding Solo Show, Outstanding Solo Show, FuturitySoho Repertory Theatre - Carole Shorenstein Hays - César Alvarez -, Futurity, Outstanding Musical, Outstanding Musical, Guards at the TajAtlantic Theater Company - Rajiv Joseph, Guards at the Taj, Outstanding Play, Outstanding Play, Martha ClarkeAngel Reapers, Martha Clarke, Outstanding Choreographer, Outstanding Choreographer, The Robber BridegroomRoundabout Theatre Company - Alfred Uhry - Daryl Roth Productions, The Robber Bridegroom, Outstanding Revival, Outstanding Revival, Timothy R MackabeeGuards at the Taj, Timothy R Mackabee, Outstanding Scenic Design, Outstanding Scenic Design, Annette O'TooleSouthern Comfort, Annette O'Toole, Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical, Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical, Steven PasqualeThe Robber Bridegroom, Steven Pasquale, Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical, Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical, Liesl TommyEclipsed, Liesl Tommy, Outstanding Director, Outstanding Director, Signature Theatre CompanyAngel Reapers, Signature Theatre Company, Alternative Theatrical Experience, Alternative Theatrical Experience, Alfred UhryAngel Reapers, Alfred Uhry, Alternative Theatrical Experience, Alternative Theatrical Experience, Martha ClarkeAngel Reapers, Martha Clarke, Alternative Theatrical Experience, Alternative Theatrical Experience, Timothée ChalametProdigal Son, Timothée Chalamet, Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play, Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play, Phylicia RashadHead Of Passes, Phylicia Rashad, Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play, Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play, Suzan-Lori Parks, Suzan-Lori Parks, Playwrights Sidewalk Inductee(s), Playwrights Sidewalk Inductee(s), Alana ArenasHead Of Passes, Alana Arenas, Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play, Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play, Michael BodeenGuards at the Taj, Michael Bodeen, Outstanding Sound Design, Outstanding Sound Design, Rob MilburnGuards at the Taj, Rob Milburn, Outstanding Sound Design, Outstanding Sound Design, Anita YavichThe Legend of Georgia McBride, Anita Yavich, Outstanding Costume Design, Outstanding Costume Design, Peter NigriniGrounded, Peter Nigrini, Outstanding Special Award, Outstanding Special Award, Josephine And IThe Public Theater - Cush Jumbo, Josephine And I, Outstanding Solo Show, Outstanding Solo Show, HamiltonLin-Manuel Miranda - The Public Theater, Hamilton, Outstanding Musical, Outstanding Musical, Between Riverside and CrazyAtlantic Theater Company - Stephen Adly Guirgis, Between Riverside and Crazy, Outstanding Play, Outstanding Play, Andy BlankenbuehlerHamilton, Andy Blankenbuehler, Outstanding Choreographer, Outstanding Choreographer, Into the WoodsStephen Sondheim - Roundabout Theatre Company - James Lapine, Into the Woods, Outstanding Revival, Outstanding Revival, Jan VersweyveldScenes From A Marriage, Jan Versweyveld, Outstanding Scenic Design, Outstanding Scenic Design, Phillipa SooHamilton, Phillipa Soo, Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical, Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical, Lin-Manuel MirandaHamilton, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical, Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical, Thomas KailHamilton, Thomas Kail, Outstanding Director, Outstanding Director, Stephen HendersonBetween Riverside and Crazy, Stephen Henderson, Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play, Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play, Tonya PinkinsRasheeda Speaking, Tonya Pinkins, Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play, Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play, Jeanine Tesori, Jeanine Tesori, Playwrights Sidewalk Inductee(s), Playwrights Sidewalk Inductee(s), Nancy Nagel Gibbs, Nancy Nagel Gibbs, Service to Off-Broadway Award, Service to Off-Broadway Award, Liza Colón-ZayasBetween Riverside and Crazy, Liza Colón-Zayas, Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play, Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play, Nevin SteinbergHamilton, Nevin Steinberg, Outstanding Sound Design, Outstanding Sound Design, Paul TazewellHamilton, Paul Tazewell, Outstanding Costume Design, Outstanding Costume Design, Daveed DiggsHamilton, Daveed Diggs, Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical, Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical, Terrence McNally, Terrence McNally, Outstanding Lifetime Achievement, Outstanding Lifetime Achievement, Renée Elise GoldsberryHamilton, Renée Elise Goldsberry, Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical, Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical, Howell BinkleyHamilton, Howell Binkley, Outstanding Lighting Design, Outstanding Lighting Design, Buyer & CellarMichael Urie - Andrew Tobias - Rattlestick Playwrights Theater -, Buyer & Cellar, Outstanding Solo Show, Outstanding Solo Show, The Open HouseWill Eno, The Open House, Outstanding Play, Outstanding Play, Sonya TayehKung Fu, Sonya Tayeh, Outstanding Choreographer, Outstanding Choreographer, Good Person of SzechwanFoundry Theatre, Good Person of Szechwan, Outstanding Revival, Outstanding Revival, Tracee ChimoBad Jews, Tracee Chimo, Outstanding Lead Actress, Outstanding Lead Actress, Mimi LienNatasha - Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812, Mimi Lien, Outstanding Scenic Design, Outstanding Scenic Design, Ruthie Ann MilesHere Lies Love, Ruthie Ann Miles, Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical, Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical, Michael CerverisFun Home, Michael Cerveris, Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical, Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical, Steven BoyerHand to God, Steven Boyer, Outstanding Lead Actor, Outstanding Lead Actor, Alex TimbersHere Lies Love, Alex Timbers, Outstanding Director, Outstanding Director, Richard Nelson, Richard Nelson, Playwrights Sidewalk Inductee(s), Playwrights Sidewalk Inductee(s), M L DoggHere Lies Love, M L Dogg, Outstanding Sound Design, Outstanding Sound Design, Cody SpencerHere Lies Love, Cody Spencer, Outstanding Sound Design, Outstanding Sound Design, Clint RamosHere Lies Love, Clint Ramos, Outstanding Costume Design, Outstanding Costume Design, Paloma YoungNatasha - Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812, Paloma Young, Outstanding Costume Design, Outstanding Costume Design, Jeremy ShamosDinner with Friends, Jeremy Shamos, Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play, Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play, Judy KuhnFun Home, Judy Kuhn, Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical, Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical, Lucas SteeleNatasha - Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812, Lucas Steele, Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical, Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical, Justin TownsendHere Lies Love, Justin Townsend, Outstanding Lighting Design, Outstanding Lighting Design, Robyn Goodman, Robyn Goodman, Outstanding Lifetime Achievement, Outstanding Lifetime Achievement, All the RageThe Barrow Group - Martin Moran - Rising Phoenix Repertory -, All the Rage, Outstanding Solo Show, Outstanding Solo Show, DogfightBenj Pasek - Second Stage Theatre - Justin Paul -, Dogfight, Outstanding Musical, Outstanding Musical, The WhaleSamuel D Hunter - Playwrights Horizons, The Whale, Outstanding Play, Outstanding Play, Christopher GattelliDogfight, Christopher Gattelli, Outstanding Choreographer, Outstanding Choreographer, The Piano LessonAugust Wilson - Signature Theatre Company, The Piano Lesson, Outstanding Revival, Outstanding Revival, Roslyn RuffThe Piano Lesson, Roslyn Ruff, Outstanding Lead Actress, Outstanding Lead Actress, Clint RamosWild With Happy, Clint Ramos, Outstanding Scenic Design, Outstanding Scenic Design, Annie FunkeIf There Is I Haven't Found It Yet, Annie Funke, Outstanding Featured Actress, Outstanding Featured Actress, Chuck CooperThe Piano Lesson, Chuck Cooper, Outstanding Featured Actor, Outstanding Featured Actor, Shuler HensleyThe Whale, Shuler Hensley, Outstanding Lead Actor, Outstanding Lead Actor, Ruben Santiago-HudsonThe Piano Lesson, Ruben Santiago-Hudson, Outstanding Director, Outstanding Director, Signature Theatre CompanyOld Hats, Signature Theatre Company, Alternative Theatrical Experience, Alternative Theatrical Experience, Bill IrwinOld Hats, Bill Irwin, Alternative Theatrical Experience, Alternative Theatrical Experience, Nellie McKayOld Hats, Nellie McKay, Alternative Theatrical Experience, Alternative Theatrical Experience, David ShinerOld Hats, David Shiner, Alternative Theatrical Experience, Alternative Theatrical Experience, Neil LaBute, Neil LaBute, Playwrights Sidewalk Inductee(s), Playwrights Sidewalk Inductee(s), Theatre Development Fund, Theatre Development Fund, Outstanding Body of Work, Outstanding Body of Work, Leah GelpeSlowgirl, Leah Gelpe, Outstanding Sound Design, Outstanding Sound Design, Jessica PabstThe Whale, Jessica Pabst, Outstanding Costume Design, Outstanding Costume Design, Scott ZielinskiA Civil War Christmas, Scott Zielinski, Outstanding Lighting Design, Outstanding Lighting Design, An IliadDenis O'Hare - New York Theatre Workshop - Stephen Spinella -, An Iliad, Outstanding Solo Show, Outstanding Solo Show, OnceGlen Hansard - Markéta Irglová - New York Theatre Workshop -, Once, Outstanding Musical, Outstanding Musical, Sons of the ProphetRoundabout Theatre Company - Stephen Karam, Sons of the Prophet, Outstanding Play, Outstanding Play, Steven HoggettOnce, Steven Hoggett, Outstanding Choreographer, Outstanding Choreographer, The Cherry OrchardAnton Chekhov - Classic Stage Company - John Christopher Jones, The Cherry Orchard, Outstanding Revival, Outstanding Revival, Sanaa LathanBy the Way - Meet Vera Stark, Sanaa Lathan, Outstanding Lead Actress, Outstanding Lead Actress, Lauren Helpern4000 Miles, Lauren Helpern, Outstanding Scenic Design, Outstanding Scenic Design, Tonya PinkinsMilk Like Sugar, Tonya Pinkins, Outstanding Featured Actress, Outstanding Featured Actress, Adam DriverLook Back in Anger, Adam Driver, Outstanding Featured Actor, Outstanding Featured Actor, Santino FontanaSons of the Prophet, Santino Fontana, Outstanding Lead Actor, Outstanding Lead Actor, Sam GoldThe Big Meal, Sam Gold, Outstanding Director, Outstanding Director, Richard Foreman, Richard Foreman, Playwrights Sidewalk Inductee(s), Playwrights Sidewalk Inductee(s), New York City Fire Department, New York City Fire Department, Service to Off-Broadway Award, Service to Off-Broadway Award, Matt TierneyThe Select (The Sun Also Rises), Matt Tierney, Outstanding Sound Design, Outstanding Sound Design, Ben WilliamsThe Select (The Sun Also Rises), Ben Williams, Outstanding Sound Design, Outstanding Sound Design, Emilio SosaBy the Way - Meet Vera Stark, Emilio Sosa, Outstanding Costume Design, Outstanding Costume Design, Natasha KatzOnce, Natasha Katz, Outstanding Lighting Design, Outstanding Lighting Design, David WeinerThrough a Glass Darkly, David Weiner, Outstanding Lighting Design, Outstanding Lighting Design, Richard Frankel, Richard Frankel, Outstanding Lifetime Achievement, Outstanding Lifetime Achievement

Gale at 16th annual lucille lortel awards for outstanding achievement off broadway


The Lucille Lortel Awards recognize excellence in New York Off-Broadway theatre. The Awards are named for Lucille Lortel, an actress and theater producer, and have been awarded since 1986. They are produced by the League of Off-Broadway Theatres and Producers by special arrangement with the Lucille Lortel Foundation, with additional support from the Theatre Development Fund.

Contents

Other awards for off-Broadway theatre include the Obie Award, the Drama Desk Awards, the Drama League Award, the Outer Critics Circle Awards and the Henry Hewes Design Awards presented by the American Theatre Wing.

Lucille lortel awards 2013


Voting committee

The voting committee is made up of representatives of the Off-Broadway League, Actors' Equity Association, Stage Directors & Choreographers Society, the Lucille Lortel Foundation, as well as theatre journalists, academics and other Off-Broadway professionals.

Awards

The awards ceremony for the 2008-2009 season was held on May 3, 2009 at the Marriott Marquis Hotel (New York City); the nominations were announced on April 2.

The nominations for the 2009-2010 season were announced on April 1, 2010, and the winners were announced at a ceremony on May 2, 2010 held at Terminal 5 in New York City.

The nominations for the 2010-2011 season were announced on March 31, 2011, and the winners were announced on May 1, 2011 at the NYU Skirball Center, with hosts Zach Braff and Samantha Bee. Special Awards were given to Lynne Meadow (Lifetime Achievement Award); Gary Glaser (Service to Off-Broadway Award); Gatz - Produced by The Public Theater (Outstanding Alternative Theatrical Experience).

The nominees for the 2011-2012 season were announced on March 29, 2012; the award ceremony was held on May 6, 2012 at the Skirball Center with host Mario Cantone. Special (non-competitive) awards were announced: Richard Frankel (Lifetime Achievement Award); Richard Foreman (Playwrights' Sidewalk Inductee); Fire Department of the City of New York (FDNY) (Service to Off-Broadway Award); and Voca People – Produced by Doron Lida, Revital Kalfo, Leeorna Solomons and Eva Price (Outstanding Alternative Theatrical Experience).

The awards for the 2012-2013 season were announced on May 5, 2013 with hosts Aasif Mandvi and Maura Tierney. Special Awards were presented to: Todd Haimes, Lifetime Achievement Award; Neil LaBute, Playwrights' Sidewalk Inductee; Theatre Development Fund, Outstanding Body of Work Award; and Old Hats by Bill Irwin and David Shiner, Outstanding Alternative Theatrical Experience.

The awards for the 2013-2014 season were announced on May 4, 2014 with hosts Megan Mullally and Nick Offerman. Special Awards were presented to: producer Robyn Goodman, Lifetime Achievement Award and Richard Nelson, Playwrights' Sidewalk Inductee.

The award nominations for the 2014-15 season were announced on April 2, 2015. Special Awards were given to Terrence McNally (Lifetime Achievement Award), Jeanine Tesori (Playwrights' Sidewalk Inductee) and general manager Nancy Nagel Gibb (Edith Oliver Service to Off-Broadway Award). The winners were announced on May 10, 2015, with Jesse Tyler Ferguson and Anna Chlumsky hosting.

Award categories

Awards are given in the following categories:

  • Outstanding Play
  • Outstanding Musical
  • Outstanding Solo Show
  • Outstanding Revival
  • Outstanding Director
  • Outstanding Choreographer
  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
  • Outstanding Scenic Design
  • Outstanding Costume Design
  • Outstanding Lighting Design
  • Outstanding Sound Design
  • Outstanding Lifetime Achievement (non-competitive)
  • Until the 2014 awards, the Lead Actor/Actress and Featured Actor/Actress awards encompassed both plays and musicals. The categories were split beginning in 2014.

    References

    Lucille Lortel Awards Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Exquisite Corpse (film)
    Susan Cadogan
    Anthony Madigan
    Topics