The Japan Academy Prize (日本学士院賞) is a prize awarded by the Japan Academy in recognition of academic theses, books, and achievements. An award ceremony has been held every year since 1911. Up to nine of these Prizes are awarded every year. There have been 676 winners and 592 winning works as of 2005. They comprise a certificate, medal, and prize money of one million yen.
The ceremony is held on the premises of the Japan Academy in Ueno park. The Emperor has been visiting it since 1949. The three prizes awarded during the ceremony are:
The Imperial Prize
Japan Academy Prize
Duke of Edinburgh Prize
After the ceremony some laureates give lectures on the topics of their research.
2016 (106th)
Kazutoshi Mori
Yoshihiro Kawaoka
2015 (105th)
Hideo Hosono
Hiroaki Mitsuya
2014 (104th)
Isamu Akasaki
Takao Kondo
Hiraku Nakajima
2013 (103rd)
Yoshinori Tokura
2012 (102nd)
Takaaki Kajita
Shimon Sakaguchi
2011 (101st)
Takurō Mochizuki - "Study of pure twister D-modules"
2010 (100th)
Shinya Yamanaka
2008 (98th)
Keiji Morokuma - "Theoretical Studies of Design of Structure, Function and Reactivity of Molecules"
Takaya Hosoka - "The Persecution of Jews and Christians in the Early Roman Principate"
Fumio Ohtake - "Inequality in Japan"
Yoshinori Fujiyoshi - "Structure Determination of Membrane Proteins based on the Development of an Innovative Cryo-Electron Microscope"
Naomasa Nakai - Study of Active Galactic Nuclei and Super-Massive Black Holes based on VLBI Observations of Water-Vapor Maser Emission
Akira Hasegawa - "Discovery of Optical Soliton Properties in Fibers and of Self-organization of Plasma Turbulence"
Kanji Ohyama - "Gene Content, Organization and Molecular Evolution of Plant Organellar Genomes and Sex Chromosomes —Insights from the Case of the Liverwort Marchantia polymorpha—"
Kenji Kangawa - "Discovery of Novel Bioactive Peptides with Special Reference to Ghrelin"
Yoshiyuki Nagai - "Elucidation of the Molecular Basis of Paramyxovirus Pathogenicity and Generation of a Novel Class of Expression Vector"
2007 (97th)
Senzô Hidemura - Agriculture and Society at the Last Stage of Satsuma Feudal Fief —A Study of Moriya Family, a Rural Warrior in Kōyama-Gō—
Shizuo Akira -Pathogen Recognition by Innate Immunity and its Signaling
Masaaki Sugiyama - The Mongol Empire and Dai-ön Ulus
Asahiko Taira - Accretion Tectonics and Evolution of the Japan Islands
Shinji Kawaji - Experimental Studies of Two-Dimensional Electron Systems"
Hisashi Yamamoto and Kohei Tamao - Exploitation of Chemical and Physical Properties of Main-group Element Compounds based on Flexibility for High Coordination (Joint Research)
Yukio Hori and Koji Kato - Studies on Tribology (Joint Research)
Toshisuke Maruyama - Water Demand-Supply Analysis in Large Spatial Areas Based on Evapotranspiration and Runoff
Yasushi Miyashita - The Discovery of Associative Memory Neurons in the Cerebral Cortex and Studies of the Cognitive Memory System
2006 (96th)
Shuh Narumiya - Studies on the Prostaglandin Receptors
Shinsaku Iwahara -Electronic Payment and Law
Kotaro Suzumura -Welfare Economics beyond Welfarist-consequentialism
Noboru Mataga - Studies on Molecular Interactions and Chemical Reaction Dynamics of Photo-excited Molecules
Yoshinori Ohsumi -Molecular Mechanism and Physiological Function of Autophagy
Atsuto Suzuki -Studies of Antineutrino Science
Ken Sakamura -Research on the Computer Architecture with High Real-time Performance
Koki Horikoshi -Studies of Alkaliphilic Microorganisms: Their Diversity, Physiology, and Applications
Toshio Wagai -Studies on the Foundation and Development of Diagnostic Ultrasound
2005 (95th)
Kazuya Kato
Tetsuya Shiokawa for "Recherches sur Pascal" ("Research on Arithmetic Geometry")
Shuichiro Kimura for "A History of the German Idea of Welfare State"
Yukihiko Kiyokawa for "Formation of Modern Industrial Labor Force in Asia — Economic Development, Culture and Job Consciousness"
Takashi Nakamura for "Theoretical Investigation of the Formation of Black Holes and the Emission of Gravitational Waves"
Hiroyuki Sakaki and Hideo Ohno for "Studies on Quantum Control of Electrons by Semiconductor Nanostructures and Ferromagnetism"
Hiroshi Kida for "Studies on Control of Influenza — Mechanism of Emergence of Pandemic Influenza Virus Strains in Poultry, Domestic Animals and Humans, and Molecular Basis of the Neutralization of Viral Infectivity with Antibodies"
Yukihiko Kitamura for "Development and Malignant Transformation of Mast Cells and Interstitial Cells of Cajal through KIT Receptors"
Masakatsu Shibasaki for "Studies on the Development of Asymmetric Catalysts and its Application to Medicinal Chemistry"
2004 (94th)
Takafusa Nakamura
Hiroo Kanamori
Akira Suzuki
Akira Fujishima
2003 (93rd)
Mitsuhiro Yanagida - Regulation of Cell Cycle and Chromosome Segregation
Noboru Karashima - History and Society in South India: The Cholas to Vijayanagar
Mari Nomura - The Jews in Vienna
Kenji Fukaya - Research in Differential Geometry
Koichi Itoh, Hiizu Iwamura and Minoru Kinoshita - Study of Molecular Magnet (Joint Research)
Yasutoshi Senoo - Researches on Fluid Dynamics of Centrifugal Turbomachines
Yoshimi Okada - Molecular Biology of Plant Virus RNA Genomes and its Application to Agriculture
Hiroshi Okamoto - Studies on Experimental Diabetes and Its Prevention
Makoto Endo - Studies on the Mechanisms of Mobilization of Calcium Ion in Muscle Cells
2002 (92nd)
Sumio Iijima
Akiho Miyashiro
2001 (91st)
Fumio Hayashi
Makoto Asashima
2000 (90th)
Shigekazu Nagata
Morikazu Toda
Tadatsugu Taniguchi
1999 (89th)
Yoshito Kishi
Nobutaka Hirokawa
1998 (88th)
Toshio Yanagida
Yasutaka Ihara
1997 (87th)
Shigetada Nakanishi
1996 (86th)
Tasuku Honjo
Shinzo Watanabe
Masatoshi Takeichi
1995 (85th)
Ryōji Noyori
Shun'ichi Amari
1994 (84th)
Makoto Kumada
1993 (83rd)
Issei Tanaka - "A Study of the Ritual Theatres in China"
Yasuo Tanaka - "The Relativistic Properties of Celestial X-ray Sources"
Takashi Negishi - "History of Economic Theory"
Akito Arima - "Theoretical Studies on Dynamical Models and Electromagnetic Interactions of Atomic Nuclei"
Michio Jimbo - "Studies on Solvable Lattice Models and Quantum Groups"
Takanori Okoshi - "Research on Coherent Optical Fiber Communications"
Toshiro Kinoshita - "Genetical Studies on the Interaction between Cytoplasmic and Nuclear Genomes, and the Application of These Studies to Actual Crop Breeding"
Hajime Yamamoto - "Use of Lasers for Caries Prevention and Other Applications in Dentistry"
Keiya Tada and Goro Kikuchi - "Studies on Hyperglycinemia (Joint Research)"
1992 (82nd)
Tadamitsu Kishimoto
Kenichi Honda
1991 (81st)
Akira Tonomura
Tomisaku Kawasaki
1990 (80th)
Koji Nakanishi
Masahiko Aoki
Shigeru Iitaka, Shigefumi Mori, Yujiro Kawamata
Satoshi Ōmura
1989 (79th)
Sengaku Mayeda
Masatoshi Koshiba
1988 (78th)
Masaki Kashiwara
1986 (76th)
Masao Ito
Masayoshi Nagata
Hitoshi Nozaki
Yasutomi Nishizuka
1985 (75th)
Toshihide Maskawa, Makoto Kobayashi
Tomoko Ohta
Yoshiaki Arata
Shosaku Numa
1984 (74th)
Zuiho Yamaguchi
1982 (72nd)
Shizuo Kakutani
1979 (69th)
Hiroshi Inose
1978 (68th)
Kiyosi Itô
1977 (67th)
Yoshimasa Hirata
Syun-Ichi Akasofu
1976 (66th)
Takashi Sugimura
Mikio Sato
1974 (64th)
Kimishige Ishizaka
Michio Suzuki
Jun-ichi Nishizawa
1973 (63rd)
Jun Kondo
Sasagu Arai
1972 (62nd)
Setsuro Ebashi
1971 (61st)
Chushiro Hayashi
1970 (60th)
Susumu Nakanishi
Chushiro Hayashi
Heisuke Hironaka
1968 (58th)
Motoo Kimura
1967 (57th)
Osamu Hayaishi
1965 (55th)
Hiroshi Tamiya
Leo Esaki
1964 (54th)
Kazuhiko Nishijima
1962 (52nd)
Kenkichi Iwasawa
Kenichi Fukui
Hamao Umezawa
1961 (51st)
Shigeo Kishibe
1959 (49th)
Tatsuo Nishida
1958 (48th)
Motoo Kimura
1957 (47th)
Kanda Nobuo
Kunihiko Kodaira
1956 (46th)
Takahiko Yamanouchi
1954 (44th)
Tadashi Nakayama
Hisashi Kuno
1953 (43rd)
Guan Jing
1952 (42nd)
Hideyo Arisaka
1951 (41st)
Kiyoshi Oka
Takeshi Nagata
1950 (40th)
Yūkichi Takeda
Kinichiro Sakaguchi
1949 (39th)
Kenjiro Shoda
1948 (38th)
Issac Koga
Masao Kotani
1941 (31st)
Seiichi Iwao
Shinobu Ishihara
Ukichiro Nakaya
1940 (30th)
Mokichi Saitō
1937 (27th)
Ryōzō Kanehira
1932 (22nd)
Motonori Matuyama
Shintaro Uda
Seishi Kikuchi
1931 (21st)
Hakaru Masumoto
1930 (20th)
Okuro Oikawa
1929 (19th)
Hisao Tanabe
Kenzo Futaki
1928 (18th)
Yuzuru Hiraga
1927 (17th)
Takenoshin Nakai
Keizo Dohi
1924 (14th)
Umetaro Suzuki
1920 (10th)
Sakuhei Fujiwhara
Bunzō Hayata
1919 (9th)
Katsusaburō Yamagiwa
1918 (8th)
Fujiro Katsurada
1916 (6th)
Kotaro Honda
1912 (2nd)
Jokichi Takamine