Hungary competed at the 1952 Summer Olympics in Helsinki, Finland. 189 competitors, 162 men and 27 women, took part in 107 events in 15 sports.
Hungary finished in third position in the final medal rankings, behind only the United States and Soviet Union.
József Csermák — Athletics, Men's Hammer Throw
László Papp — Boxing, Men's Light-Middleweight
Pál Kovács — Fencing, Men's Sabre Individual
Pál Kovács, Tibor Berczelly, Aladár Gerevich, Rudolf Kárpáti, Bertalan Papp, László Rajcsányi — Fencing, Men's Sabre Team Competition
The Golden Team of Men's Team Football: Gyula Grosics, Jenő Buzánszky, Gyula Lóránt, Mihály Lantos, József Bozsik, József Zakariás, Nándor Hidegkuti, Sándor Kocsis, Péter Palotás, Ferenc Puskás, and Zoltán Czibor — Football, Men's Team Competition
Ágnes Keleti — Gymnastics, Women's Floor Exercises
Margit Korondi — Gymnastics, Women's Uneven Bars
Gábor Benedek, Aladár Kovácsi, and István Szondy — Modern Pentathlon, Men's Team Competition
Károly Takács — Shooting, Men's 25 metres Rapid Fire Pistol (60 Shot)
Katalin Szőke — Swimming, Women's 100 Metres Freestyle
Éva Székely — Swimming, Women's 200 Metres Breaststroke
Valéria Gyenge — Swimming, Women's 400 metres Freestyle
Ilona Novák, Judit Temes, Éva Novák, Katalin Szőke, Mária Littomeritzky — Swimming, Women's 4 x 100 metres Freestyle Relay
László Jeney, György Vizvári, Dezső Gyarmati, Kálmán Markovits, Antal Bolvári, István Szívós, György Kárpáti, Károly Szittya, Róbert Antal, Dezső Fábián, István Hasznos, Dezső Lemhényi, and Miklós Martin — Water Polo, Men's Team Competition
Imre Hódos — Wrestling Greco-Roman, Men's Bantamweight
Miklós Szilvásy — Wrestling Greco-Roman, Men's Welterweight
Margit Korondi, Ágnes Keleti, Edit Weckinger, Olga Tass, Erzsébet Köteles, Mária Kövi, Andrea Bodó, and Irén Karcsics — Gymnastics, Women's Team Competition
Gábor Novák — Canoe / Kayak, Men's Flatwater C1 10.000 metres
János Parti — Canoe / Kayak, Men's Flatwater C1 1000 metres (Canoe Single)
Ilona Elek — Fencing, Women's Foil Individual
Aladár Gerevich — Fencing, Men's Sabre Individual
Gábor Benedek — Modern Pentathlon, Men's Individual Competition
Szilárd Kun — Shooting, Men's 25 metres Rapid Fire Pistol (60 Shot)
Éva Novák — Swimming, Women's 200 metres Breaststroke
Éva Novák — Swimming, Women's 400 metres Freestyle
Imre Polyák — Wrestling Greco-Roman, Men's Featherweight
László Zarándi, Géza Varásdi, György Csányi, Béla Goldoványi — Athletics, Men's 4 x 100 metres Relay
Antal Róka — Athletics, Men's 50 km Walk
Ödön Földessy — Athletics, Men's Long Jump
Imre Németh — Athletics, Men's Hammer Throw
József Gurovits and Ferenc Varga — Canoe / Kayak Flatwater, Men's K2 10,000 metres
Tibor Berczelly, Aladár Gerevich, Lajos Maszlay, Endre Palócz, József Sákovits, and Endre Tilli — Fencing, Men's Foil Team Competition
Tibor Berczelly — Fencing, Men's Sabre Individual
Margit Korondi — Gymnastics, Women's Balance Beam
Margit Korondi — Gymnastics, Women's Floor Exercises
Margit Korondi — Gymnastics, Women's Individual All-Round
Ágnes Keleti — Gymnastics, Women's Uneven Bars
Andrea Bodó, Irén Karcsics, Erzsébet Köteles, Ágnes Keleti, Margit Korondi, Edit Weckinger, Olga Tass, and Mária Kövi — Gymnastics, Women's Team Competition Portable Apparatus
István Szondy — Modern Pentathlon, Men's Individual Competition
Ambrus Balogh — Shooting, Men's 50m Pistol (60 Shots)
Judit Temes — Swimming, Women's 100m Freestyle
György Gurics — Wrestling Freestyle, Men's Middleweight
Men's Team Competition
Qualification Round (Group B)
Defeated Greece (75-38)
Lost to Philippines (35-48)
Defeated Greece (47-44)
Main Round (Group A)
Lost to United States (48-66)
Lost to Uruguay (56-70)
Lost to Czechoslovakia (39-63) → did not advance, 15th place
Team Roster
László Bánhegyi
Pál Bogár
György Bokor
Tibor Cselkó
Tibor Czinkán
János Greminger
László Hódy
Tibor Mezőfi
Péter Papp
János Simon
Gyula Telegdy
Tibor Zsíros
Men's Flyweight:
Kornél Molnár
- First Round – Lost to William Michael Toweel of South Africa (0 - 3)
Men's Featherweight:
János Erdei
- First Round – Defeated Georges Malézanoff of Bulgaria (2 - 1)
- Second Round – Defeated Kurt Schirra of Saarland (3 - 0)
- Third Round – Lost to Jan Zachara of Czechoslovakia (1 - 2)
Men's Lightweight:
István Juhász
- First Round – Defeated Luis Albino Acuña of Uruguay (3 - 0)
- Second Round – Defeated Clayton Orten Kenny of Canada (2 - 1)
- Third Round – Lost to Aureliano Bolognesi of Italy (1 - 2)
Light-welterweight
Béla Farkas
- First Round – Lost to Pavle Šovljanski of Yugoslavia (0 - 3)
Men's Welterweight:
Pál Budai
- First Round – Lost to Günther Heidemann of Germany (1 - 2)
Men's Light-Middleweight:
László Papp → Gold Medal
- First Round – Defeated Ellsworth Webb of United States (KO 2R)
- Second Round – Defeated Charles Chase of Canada (KO 2R)
- Third Round – Defeated Petar Stankoff Spassoff of Bulgaria (3 - 0)
- Semifinal – Defeated Eladio Oscar Herrera of Argentina (3 - 0)
- Final – Defeated Theunis Jacobus van Schalkwyk of South Africa (3 - 0)
Men's Middleweight:
Mátyás Plachy
- First Round – Lost to Nelson de Paula Andrade of Brazil (1 - 2)
Men's Light-heavyweight
István Fazekas
- First Round – Lost to Toon Pastor of Netherlands (0 - 3)
Men's Heavyweight:
László Bene
- Second Round – Lost to Ilkka Koski of Finland (KO 2R)
Road Competition
Men's Individual Road Race (190.4 km)
István Lang — did not finish (→ no ranking)
István Schillerwein — did not finish (→ no ranking)
Lajos Látó — did not finish (→ no ranking)
Track Competition
Men's 1.000m Time Trial
István Lang
Final — 1:16.9 (→ 18th place)
Men's 1.000m Sprint Scratch Race
Béla Szekeres — 6th place
17 fencers, 14 men and 3 women, represented Hungary in 1952.
Men's foil
Endre Tilli
Lajos Maszlay
Endre Palócz
Men's team foil
Endre Tilli, Aladár Gerevich, Endre Palócz, Lajos Maszlay, Tibor Berczelly, József Sákovics
Men's épée
József Sákovics
Barnabás Berzsenyi
Béla Rerrich
Men's team épée
Lajos Balthazár, Barnabás Berzsenyi, Béla Rerrich, József Sákovics, Imre Hennyei
Men's sabre
Pál Kovács
Aladár Gerevich
Tibor Berczelly
Men's team sabre
Aladár Gerevich, Tibor Berczelly, Rudolf Kárpáti, Pál Kovács, László Rajcsányi, Bertalan Papp
Women's foil
Ilona Schachererné Elek
Magdolna Nyári-Kovács
Margit Elek
Three male pentathletes represented Hungary in 1952. They won gold in the team event with Gábor Benedek winning silver and István Szondy winning bronze in the individual event.
Individual
Gábor Benedek
István Szondy
Aladár Kovácsi
Team
Gábor Benedek
István Szondy
Aladár Kovácsi
Six shooters represented Hungary in 1952. In the 25 m pistol event Károly Takács won gold and Szilárd Kun won silver. Ambrus Balogh won bronze in the 50 m pistol.
25 m pistol
Károly Takács
Szilárd Kun
50 m pistol
Ambrus Balogh
Ferenc Décsey
300 m rifle, three positions
Ambrus Balogh
Ferenc Décsey
50 m rifle, three positions
Imre Ágoston
János Dosztály
50 m rifle, prone
Imre Ágoston
János Dosztály