Neha Patil (Editor)

Soviet Union at the 1952 Summer Olympics

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
IOC code  URS
22  30
Flag bearer  Yakov Kutsenko

NOC  Soviet Olympic Committee
Competitors  295 (255 men, 40 women) in 18 sports
Medals Ranked 2nd  Gold Silver Bronze Total 22 30 19 71

The Soviet Union (USSR) competed in the Olympic Games for the first time at the 1952 Summer Olympics in Helsinki, Finland. It was the first time for Russians to compete since 1912 as well as the first time for Armenians, Azerbaijanis, Georgians, Ukrainians and Uzbeks to do it ever. 295 competitors, 255 men and 40 women, took part in 141 events in 18 sports.

Contents

Medalists

The USSR finished second in the final medal rankings, with 22 gold and 71 total medals.

Gold

  • Nina Bocharova — Artistic gymnastics, women's balance beam
  • Victor Chukarin — Artistic gymnastics, men's individual all-round
  • Maria Gorokhovskaya — Artistic gymnastics, women's individual all-round
  • Victor Chukarin — Artistic gymnastics, men's pommel horse
  • Hrant Shahinyan — Artistic gymnastics, men's rings
  • Victor Chukarin, Hrant Shahinyan, Valentin Muratov, Yevgeni Korolkov, Vladimir Belyakov, Iosif Berdiev, Mikhail Perelman, Dmytro Leonkin — Artistic gymnastics, men's team competition
  • Maria Gorokhovskaya, Nina Bocharova, Galina Minaicheva, Galina Urbanovich, Pelageya Danilova, Galina Shamrai, Ekaterina Kalinchuk — Artistic gymnastics, women's team competition
  • Victor Chukarin — Artistic gymnastics, men's vault
  • Ekaterina Kalinchuk — Artistic gymnastics, women's vault
  • Nina Romashkova — Athletics, women's discus throw
  • Galina Zybina — Athletics, women's shot put
  • Yury Tyukalov — Rowing, men's single sculls
  • Anatoli Bogdanov — Shooting, men's 300 m free rifle 3 positions
  • Ivan Udodov — Weightlifting, men's bantamweight
  • Rafael Chimishkyan — Weightlifting, men's featherweight
  • Trofim Lomakin — Weightlifting, men's light-heavyweight
  • Arsen Mekokishvili — Wrestling, men's freestyle heavyweight
  • David Tsimakuridze — Wrestling, men's freestyle middleweight
  • Johannes Kotkas — Wrestling, men's Greco-Roman superheavyweight
  • Boris Maksovich Gurevich — Wrestling, men's Greco-Roman flyweight
  • Yakov Punkin — Wrestling, men's Greco-Roman featherweight
  • Shazam Safin — Wrestling, men's Greco-Roman lightweight
  • Silver

  • Maria Gorokhovskaya — Artistic gymnastics, women's balance beam
  • Maria Gorokhovskaya — Artistic gymnastics, women's floor exercise
  • Grant Shaginyan — Artistic gymnastics, men's individual all-round
  • Nina Bocharova — Artistic gymnastics, women's individual all-round
  • Victor Chukarin — Artistic gymnastics, men's parallel bars
  • Hrant Shahinyan — Artistic gymnastics, men's pommel horse
  • Yevgeni Korolkov — Artistic gymnastics, men's pommel horse
  • Victor Chukarin — Artistic gymnastics, men's rings
  • Maria Gorokhovskaya, Nina Bocharova, Galina Minaicheva, Galina Urbanovich, Pelageya Danilova, Galina Shamrai, Medeya Dzhugeli, Ekaterina Kalinchuk — Artistic gymnastics, women's team, portable apparatus
  • Maria Gorokhovskaya — Artistic gymnastics, women's uneven bars
  • Maria Gorokhovskaya — Artistic gymnastics, women's vault
  • Vladimir Kazantsev — Athletics, men's 3000 m steeplechase
  • Yuriy Lituyev — Athletics, men's 400 m hurdles
  • Boris Tokarev, Levan Kalyayev, Levan Sanadze, Vladimir Sukharev — Athletics, men's 4 × 100 m relay
  • Maria Golubnichaya — Athletics, women's 80 m hurdles
  • Elizaveta Bagryantseva — Athletics, women's discus throw
  • Aleksandra Chudina — Athletics, women's javelin throw
  • Aleksandra Chudina — Athletics, women's long jump
  • Leonid Shcherbakov — Athletics, men's triple jump
  • Stepas Brutautas, Nodar Dzhordzhikiya, Anatoly Konev, Otar Korkiya, Heino Kruus, Ilmar Kullam, Justinas Lagunavičius, Joann Lõssov, Aleksandr Moiseyev, Yuri Ozerov, Kazys Petkevičius, Stasys Stonkus, Maigonis Valdmanis, Viktor Vlasov — Basketball, men's team
  • Viktor Mednov — Boxing, men's light-welterweight
  • Sergei Scherbakov — Boxing, men's welterweight
  • Georgi Zhilin, Igor Emchuk — Rowing, men's double sculls
  • Vladimir Rodimushkin, Aleksei Komarov, Igor Borisov, Slava Amiragov, Leonid Gissen, Yevgeni Samsonov, Vladimir Kryukov, Igor Polyakov, Yevgeny Brago — Rowing, men's eight with coxswain
  • Boris Andreyev — Shooting, men's 50 m rifle prone
  • Nikolai Saksonov — Weightlifting, men's featherweight
  • Yevgeni Lopatin — Weightlifting, men's lightweight
  • Grigori Novak — Weightlifting, men's middle-heavyweight
  • Rashid Mamedbekov — Wrestling, men's freestyle bantamweight
  • Shalva Chikhladze — Wrestling, men's Greco-Roman light-heavyweight
  • Bronze

  • Dmitri Leonkin — Artistic gymnastics, men's rings
  • Galina Minaicheva — Artistic gymnastics, women's vault
  • Aleksandr Anufriyev — Athletics, men's 10000 m
  • Bruno Junk — Athletics, men's 10000 m walk
  • Nadezhda Khnykina-Dvalishvili — Athletics, women's 200 m
  • Nina Dumbadze — Athletics, women's discus throw
  • Aleksandra Chudina — Athletics, women's high jump
  • Yelena Gorchakova — Athletics, women's javelin throw
  • Klavdia Tochonova — Athletics, women's shot put
  • Anatoli Bulakov — Boxing, men's flyweight
  • Gennadi Garbuzov — Boxing, men's bantamweight
  • Boris Tishin — Boxing, men's light-middleweight
  • Anatoli Perov — Boxing, men's light-heavyweight
  • Nina Savina — Canoeing, women's K1 500 m
  • Lev Vainshtein — Shooting, men's 300 m free rifle 3 positions
  • Boris Andreyev — Shooting, men's 50 m rifle 3 positions
  • Arkadi Vorobyov — Weightlifting, men's light-heavyweight
  • Artem Teryan — Wrestling, men's Greco-Roman bantamweight
  • Nikolay Belov — Wrestling, men's Greco-Roman middleweight
  • Athletics

    Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
  • Men
    Track & road events
    Field events
    Combined events – Decathlon
    Women
    Track & road events
    Field events

    Basketball

    Men's team competition
  • Main round (Group B)
  • Defeated Bulgaria (74–46)
  • Defeated Finland (47–35)
  • Defeated Mexico (71–62)
  • Final round (Group B)
  • Lost to United States (58–86)
  • Defeated Brazil (54–49)
  • Defeated Chile (78–60)
  • Semifinals
  • Defeated Uruguay (61–57)
  • Final
  • Lost to United States (25–36) → silver medal
  • Team roster
  • Stepas Brutautas
  • Nodar Dzhordzhikiya
  • Anatoly Konev
  • Otar Korkiya
  • Heino Kruus
  • Ilmar Kullam
  • Justinas Lagunavičius
  • Joann Lõssov
  • Aleksandr Moiseyev
  • Yuri Ozerov
  • Kazys Petkevičius
  • Stasys Stonkus
  • Maigonis Valdmanis
  • Viktor Vlasov
  • Cycling

    Road competition

    Men's individual road race (190.4 km)

  • Yevgeny Klevtsov — 5:23:34.0 (→ 40th place)
  • Anatoly Kolesov — did not finish (→ no ranking)
  • Nikolay Bobarenko — did not finish (→ no ranking)
  • Vladimir Kryuchkov — did not finish (→ no ranking)
  • Track competition

    Men's 1000 m time trial

  • Lev Tsipursky
  • Final — 1:15.2 (→ 13th place)
  • Men's 1000 m sprint scratch race

  • Otar Dadunashvili — 13th place
  • Diving

    Men's 3 m springboard

  • Roman Brener
  • Final — 165.63 points (→ 5th place)
  • Aleksey Zhigalov
  • Final — 151.31 points (→ 8th place)
  • Gennady Udalov
  • Preliminary round — 65.99 points (→ 13th place)
  • Men's 10 m platform

  • Aleksandr Bakatin
  • Preliminary round — 71.86 points (→ 7th place)
  • Final — 126.86 points (→ 7th place)
  • Roman Brener
  • Preliminary round — 71.86 points (→ 8th place)
  • Final — 126.31 (→ 8th place)
  • Mikhail Chachba
  • Preliminary round — 65.02 pts (→ 17th place)
  • Women's 3 m springboard

  • Ninel Krutova
  • Preliminary round — 56.18 points (→ 3rd place)
  • Final — 116.86 points (→ 4th place)
  • Lyubov Zhigalova
  • Preliminary round — 54.18 points (→ 7th place)
  • Final — 113.83 points (→ 6th place)
  • Valentina Chumicheva
  • Preliminary round — 52.15 points (→ 10th place)
  • Women's 10 m platform

  • Tatyana Vereina
  • Preliminary round — 43.26 points
  • Final — 61.09 points (→ 6th place)
  • Ninel Krutova
  • Preliminary round — 40.67 points
  • Final — 57.50 points (→ 8th place)
  • Yevgeniya Bogdanovskaya
  • Preliminary round — 32.35 points (→ 14th place)
  • Equestrian

    Dressage
    Eventing
    Jumping

    Fencing

    16 fencers, 13 men and 3 women, represented the Soviet Union in 1952.

    Men
    Women

    Football

  • Preliminary round
  • Defeated Bulgaria (2–1)
  • 1/8 finals
  • Drew with Yugoslavia (5–5)
  • Replay: lost to Yugoslavia (1–3) → 9–16th place
  • Team roster
  • Leonid Ivanov
  • Konstantin Krizhevsky
  • Anatoli Bashashkin
  • Avtandil Chkuaseli
  • Yury Nyrkov
  • Anatoly Ilyin
  • Fridrikh Maryutin
  • Igor Netto
  • Valentin Nikolayev
  • Vasily Trofimov
  • Vsevolod Bobrov
  • Aleksandr Tenyagin
  • Avtandil Gogoberidze
  • Konstantin Beskov
  • Aleksandr Petrov
  • Gymnastics

    Men
    Individual
    Team
    Women
    Individual
    Team

    Modern pentathlon

    Three male pentathletes represented the Soviet Union in 1952.

    Rowing

    Men's single sculls

  • Yury Tyukalov — 8:12.8 → 01 ! gold medal
  • Men's double sculls

  • Georgi Zhilin, Ihor Yemchuk — 7:38.3 → 02 ! silver medal
  • Men's coxless pairs

  • Mikhail Plaksin, Vasily Bagretsov — 2 h1 Repechage (→ did not advance)
  • Men's coxed pairs

  • Yevgeny Morozov, Viktor Shevchenko, Mikhail Prudnikov — 3 h1 r4/5 (→ did not advance)
  • Men's coxless fours

  • Roman Zakharov, Yuri Rogozov, Ivan Makarov, Vladimir Kirsanov — 2 h1 r4/5 (→ did not advance)
  • Men's coxed four

  • Kirill Putyrsky, Yevgeny Tretnikov, Georgy Gushchenko, Boris Fyodorov, Boris Brechko — 2 h1 r4/5 (→ did not advance)
  • Men's coxed eight

  • Yevgeny Brago, Vladimir Radimushkin, Aleksey Komarov, Igor Borisov, Slava Amiragov, Leonid Gissen, Yevgeny Samsonov, Vladimir Kryukov, Igor Polyakov — 6:31.2 → 02 ! silver medal
  • Shooting

    Men

    Water polo

    Men's team competition
  • Qualifying round
  • Lost to Netherlands (2–3)
  • Defeated India (12–0)
  • Preliminary round (Group B)
  • Lost to Hungary (3–5)
  • Defeated Egypt (3–2)
  • Defeated Germany (6–2)
  • Semi-final round (Group B)
  • Drew with Yugoslavia (3–3)
  • Lost to Netherlands (2–4)
  • Classification round (5–8)
  • Defeated Spain (4–2)
  • Drew with Belgium (3–3) → 7th place
  • Team roster
  • Boris Goikhman
  • Evgeny Semyonov
  • Yury Teplov
  • Lev Kokorin
  • Valentin Prokopov
  • Aleksandr Liferenko
  • Pyotr Mshvenieradze
  • Yury Shlyapin
  • Vitaly Ushakov
  • Anatoly Yegorov
  • Weightlifting

    Men

    Wrestling

    Men's freestyle
    Men's Greco-Roman

    Medals by republic

    In the following table for team events number of team representatives, who received medals are counted, not "one medal for all the team", as usual because there were people from different republics in one team.

    References

    Soviet Union at the 1952 Summer Olympics Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Crab Trap
    Neighboring Sounds
    Sven Nylander
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L